cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

Pioneer History, American Indian,Cowboy,F/NF Books

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Pioneer History, American Indian,Cowboy,F/NF books | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
1) Song of Metamoris / A Story That Remains of a People Who Passed This Way
Anness, Milford E

Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd., 1964. tan cloth bindings, red spinal and cover titles, unmarked text, a few pages edges have light nicks or slight edge folds, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear and a few closed short tears. The Song of Metamoris, Anness recounts the story of a brave people's last stand against the invasion of white settlers during the late beginning in 18th century and climaxing in early 19th century. He tells of Tecumseh and other Midwest Tribes as they seek to unite in their battles against the Long Knives in Indiana as their tribal traditions and ways of life were forever changed. 510 pages. Illustrated in b&w.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illus. by Russell Hollenbeck . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) Thomas Christy's ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, now Omaha, Nebraska to the City of Sacramento, California.... (Title Continued in Description)
Christy, Thomas; Robert H. Becker

Denver, Colorado: Fred A. Rosenstock: The Old West Publishing Company, 1969. Tight Copy, gray cloth bindings with maroon map decorations and titles, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and faint light soiling. "Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, now Omaha, Nebraska to the City of Sacramento, California via the North Side of the Platte River to Fort Laramie; thence to Casper, Wyoming; following the Sweetwater River to South Pass. Thereafter by Surlette's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs to the Humboldt and Carson Rivers, and over the Sierra Nevada Mountains to the Famous Gold Diggings in California. Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850 by Thomas Christy of Van Buren County, Iowa together with his Diary of the Same Journey, Edited and Cartographically Interpreted by Robert H. Becker" Includes 94 detailed maps, which show the full route through Wyoming and Nevada into California...7 3/4" Wide by 11 1/4" Tall, Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy., San Francisco, california. 208 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $59.94
3) Doc Susie: The True Story Of A Country Physician In The Colorado Rockies
Cornell, Virginia

Carpinteria, CA: Manifest Publications , 1991. Tight Copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. The true storyof how Doc Susie recovered her health, then ventured forth on snowshoes, horseback or in cabooses to save the lives of lumberjacks, miners, ranchers, railroaders and their families in the Fraser region of Colorado.. 224 pages. . Revised Printing . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
4) The Adventures of the Negro Cowboys
Durham / Jones

NY: Bantam Books, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, nice cover illustration of "Nat Love" aka "Deadwood Dick". A great Black History/Western Americana historical reference with many illustrations.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
5) The Untamed Olympics / The Story of a Peninsula
El Hult, Ruby

Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort , 1956. Tight Copy, beige cloth bindings, blue titles borders, light reading wear. The Regional First European founders, conflicts, history, and settlement of the Olympic Peninsula. With early history and exploration, claims, Indian Tribes and contact, commerce, logging, development, wilderness observations, and etc. Contains a b&w section of illustrations, map endpages, 267 pages.. First Edition, 2nd. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
6) Why Rustlers Never Win and Other Humorous Stories of the West
Felsen, Henry Gregor

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1967. Tight Copy, bright illustrated Rustler and Horse accented wood grain decoratd covers, small neat Hawaii address label on the upper inside front cover, light normal page age toning, lightly wavy from years of storage. True Humorous Texan Wild West Stories or Rustlers and Bandits, Indian Raids, Gold, Cowboys, Lawmen, Shootouts, and Necktie Party Villians. 127 pages.. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.94
7) Betty Zane
Grey, Zane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tempo Books, 1971. Tight/Bright copy with very slight edgewear. A story of savagery, adventure, and romance during the Indian Wars towards the close of the American Revolution. Set on the Ohio River in a settlemen known as Fort Henry, these settlers and rugged pioneers incredible skill with their rifles and their superb woodcraft made them dreaded enemies of the Indians and the British!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) The High Country / Number Sixteen , Spring 1971
Hudson, Tom and Bill Cox and Sam Hicks (editors) , Ralph Love {Staff artist},

Temecula, CA: Tom Hudson, 1971. Magazine Format. Tight copy. light edgewear, light sover edge darkening. Articles and features are centered on and around Old Temecula, neighboring towns and counties, Regional Native American Tribes, California & Western history, with excursions into American history, events, notable citizens, a touch of fiction, and etc. This issue features Ranch Monserate, the Butterfield Stages, Palomar Mountain, all about Wee-Wish {acorn mush}, Covered Bridges, Desert Irrigation pump engines, Who was first to California, The Wise Sage of Temecula, Overland Mail, yarns, tales, and more.. 48 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2" Wide x 8 3/8" Tall. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) The High Country / Number Two, Autumn 1967
Hudson, Tom and Bill Cox and Sam Hicks (editors) , Ralph Love {Staff artist}, Frank M. Woolley, {Staff Writer}

Temecula, CA: Tom Hudson, 1967. Magazine Format. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy. Articles and features are centered on and around Old Temecula, neighboring towns and counties, California & Western history, with excursions into American history, events, notable citizens, regional Native American Indians and Tribes, a touch of fiction, and etc.. This issue features the Great Temecula Bank Robbery, Moonshiners in Meadowbrook, a yarn about the Pala Mission, lost smugglers gold in the Peloncillo Mountains of Arizona, poems, a historical narrative about a 1967 ambush killing in Oak Grove along highway 79 of two U.S. Border Patrol agents by marijuana smugglers at the highway checkpoint, and historical Oak Grove history, crime, and drama from Indians and settlers in the early days, and more. 40 pages. Published quarterly. Illustrated in b&w.. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5 3/8" WIDE BY 8 3/4" TALL. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) The High Country / Number Fourteen , Autumn 1970
Hudson, Tom and Bill Cox and Sam Hicks (staff Writers ) , Ralph Love {Staff Artist}

Temecula, CA: Tom Hudson, 1970. Magazine Format. Tight copy, light edgewear, minor cover edge age darkening, there are two previous owner ID marks on the long endpages. Articles and features are centered on and around Old Temecula, neighboring towns and counties, California & Western history, with excursions into American history, events, notable citizens, Regional Native American Tribes, sometimes a touch of fiction, poetry, articles, area heritage, and etc. This issue features the historic town of Calico, The Calico Ghost Town in the Mojave Desert, Railroad Canyon - now called Canyon Lake, a Mail-Order Bride Tale, Austin Texas - The Pink Granite Capitol and the Capitol's heritage, Earthquakes, The Butterfield Stage, Overland Mail, biographies, commentary, and more. 48 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2" Wide x 8 3/8" Tall. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
11) The High Country / Number Fifty-Two, Spring 1980
Hudson, Tom (Editor) , Ralph Love {Staff Artist}, Frank M. Woolley, {Staff Writer}

Temecula, CA: Tom Hudson, 1980. Magazine Format. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear, very faint edge age toning. Articles and features are centered on and around Old Temecula, neighboring towns and counties, California & Western history, with excursions into American history, events, notable citizens, regional Native American Indians and tribes, a touch of fiction, and etc.. This issue features the an article about Vital Reche, founder of Reche Canyon of Colton, Redlands and Moreno Valley, California, and Fallbrook's Live Oak Park, the life, notorious cases and regional criminals of Judge Benjamin I. Hayes and Southern CA Regional Court Justice in the 1850's, a feature on Early Arizona Territorial Prison, Southern Pacific Railroad's Ten t City Worker's Camp in the Imperial Valley Desert, an author's personal meeting as a child with Kid Currey, The Thomas B. Slate Duralumin Dirigible Project - "City of Glendale", a feature on Hollywood moviemaking and actors in Temecula, a traveling Catholic Bishop named Charles F. Buddy, "Bishop Buddy" who served the isolated 1930's Communities and Hidden Mountain Valleys of the Greater San Diego County Areas, and more. 47 pages. Published quarterly. Illustrated in b&w. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5 3/8" WIDE BY 8 3/4" TALL. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) Major Problems in American Indian History: Documents and Essays - (Major Problems in American History Series)
Hurtado, Albert; Peter Iverson, Thomas Paterson

Lexington, MA: D. C. Heath & Company, 1994. Tight Copy, light edgewear, light soiling, occasional small neat reference underlining or margin reference marks, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names. Features Selected Critical Thinking Essays and Readings on Pre-European Contact Native American Tribes and Civilizations, Mythology, Customs, Culture and Sociology, Early European Contact, Trade, Trying to Understand the White Man, European Settlers, American Settlement, Manifest Destiny, Endless Pioneers, Competition for Resources, Gold Rush woes, Strife and Conflict, Indian Wars and Genocide, Resettlement to Reservations, Americanization, Regulations, Poverty and Policies, Slow Modernization, The Bureau of Indian Affairs, Contemporary Rights, Equality, Legislation, Economics, Activism, and etc.. 570 pages.... First Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
13) TENGGREN'S COWBOYS AND INDIANS / a Giant Golden Book
Jackson, Kathryn & Byron

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1948. Tight/Bright Copy, minor edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, some shelf contact board exposure on the edges, no names, no stamps, no labels, unmarked text. Features 52 Wonderful Bright Color and b&w Illustrated Unique Old West, Historical, Cowboy, Indian, Ranch, Trading Post, Settler, and Animal Tales and Stories to Delight the Young at Heart. 96 Wide Format Color and b&w Illustrated Pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Gustave Tenggren. 9 3/4" Wide x 13 " Tall . Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.94
14) Spirit Lake
Kantor, Mackinlay

Cleveland and New York : The World Publishing Company , 1961. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, dark blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, clean text, lightly bumped rear cornertips, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed edgetears and light panel edge reading creases. An interesting and descriptive window to the past... It is a hundred stories in one: The story of emigrant and immigrant, outlaw's, a little girl's stale, a tale of Native Americans pushed to their limits, a young surgeon's story, hog-breeder, poetess, religious exhorter - of an Indian woman who harvested her crops in the midst of simmering violence, and settler's intent on taking the land's bounty as thier God given right and destiny! In this mighty book the American Indian shares their few choices of survival and fate to make the reader conversant at last with their rich Heritage and Traditions!. Spirit Lake is as much the saga of those who resisted, as it is of those who came to take the land. The never ending stream of Settlers, who in the 1850's, settled the wide Iowa country and a bold account of the Spirit Lake Massacre of 1857, only a year after Settlers first arrived, making everything their own! Author MacKinlay Kantor is the Pulitzer Prize Winning Writer of Andersonville, the famous Civil War Novel! 957 pages. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) The Donner Party
Keithly, George

NY: George Braziller, 1972. Tight copy, beige cloth boards, black spine, wagon wheel on the cover, light wear. The story of the Donner Party told in journal format. 254 pages. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) A Trail Of Memories / The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L' Amour, Angelique / Compiled By

NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd. printing. ISBN: 0553052713. Tight/bright copy, Brodart covered dust jacket. Slight minor wear to jacket. The sage and inspired quotations of Louis L'Amour, takes from his many fine stories of the West and the World!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
17) Seminole Skies / The Indian Heritage Series #3
Lederer, Paul Joseph

NY: Signet / New American Library, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, light edgewear, slight age darkening. Book three in the Indian Heritage Series. (Look for Manitou's Daughters, Shawnee Dawn}, the opening two books in the series. A brave woman's fight for freedom and love on a Frontier of tragedy... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
18) The Saga of the Comstock Lode / The Rush to Virginia City - 1859-1865
Lyman, George D

NY: Ballantine Books, 1971. Tight copy, minor spinal reading creases, light edgewear, a few page edges have small, faint old droplet/splash spotting, professionally reinforced cover with no names, stamps, or labels. The detailed history of the Gold/Silver Boomtown known as Virginia City in the Nevada Territories from 1849 to 1869. With The Mines, mining, events, notable personalitirs, hardships, Indian Wars, and more. 371 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.72
19) The Saga of the Comstock Lode / The Rush to Virginia City - 1859-1865
Lyman, George D

NY: Ballantine Books, 1971. Tight copy, minor spinal and cover edge reading creases, light edgewear, a few page edges have small, faint old droplet/splash spotting, bookstore stamped inside, neat previous reader name inside, a few pages have fold creased corners, professionally reinforced cover. The detailed history of the Gold/Silver Boomtown known as Virginia City in the Nevada Territories from 1849 to 1869. With The Mines, mining, events, notable personalitirs, hardships, Indian Wars, and more. 371 pages. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.72
20) Hell On Horses & Women
Marriott, Alice / Foreword By Margot Liberty, Illustrated by Drawings By Margaret Leframe

OK: University of Oklahoma Press, , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light cornertip shelfwear. A very detailed and facinating collection of wide ranging regional narratives about Ranchwomen, their lives, economics, feminine roles, historical events, their dedication & courage, uncertain and tragic times, their joys, and their contributions to the success of their ranch and their families. Presented and seen or told to the author as she visited ranching families in 13 states, or learned of from letters during her research in preparation for her writing this book. 290 pages.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.94
21) THE WAKE OF THE PRAIRIE SCHOONER
Paden, Irene D

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1943. Tight Copy, red cloth bindings, white spinal titles, clear archive tape reinforced covers, minor edgewear, lightly shelf bumped corners, neat previous owner name and address on the upper first front freepage. A Detailed Historical Narrative of the Western Trails from 1812 thru the completion of the Transcontinental Railroad in 1869. With Wagon Trains, Settlers, Frontiersmen, Prospectors, Native American Tribes, The Mormons with their Migration, Elder Leadership, Events, Settlement, Contributions, Uprisings against the States, and etc. With Biographies, Trail Journals, Indian Attacks, Indian Captives, Settlements, Notable Characters, and Overland Trail Camping Spots, River Crossings, Trail Dangers, Migrations, Emigrants, Trappers, Hardships and Deaths, and more. Sources include diaries, letters & reminiscences. With 30 pen-and-ink drawings by the author. 514 pages... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
22) Frederic Remington / Art for Children Series
Raboff, Ernst; Adeline Peter / Edited By Bradley Smith

NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. Tight/Bright and clean copy, Beautiful Color Pictorial Art Bindings, light shelf rubbing to the spinal crown, clear archive tape reinforced spine, neat previous owner name on the upper first front freepage with a light bit of original sales sticker ink transfer, no labels or stamps, unmarked text, the clear illustrated pictorial price clipped Brodart dust jacket has light edgewear and a nicked 1/2" tapering tear on the spinal crown panel edge. Features Beautiful Masterpiece Art Painting, Western Bronze Sculptures, and Sketch Reproductions for Juvenile Study, Inspiration and Enlightenment With Perspective, Feature, Character and Theme Brief Biographies. With an Easy Uncomplicated Narrative Analysis of Style, Asthetics, and what Frederic Remington Captured in his Art. Richly Illustrated in Vivid Bold Color and Detailed Sharp b&w.. Unpaginated.. . 1st American Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Frederic Remington . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $22.95
23) The Cowboy
Rollins, Philip Ashton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1973. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, small old faint sticker scar on upper front cover corner, small pen markings on lower spine. Riding the range in the 1930's, Philip Rollins learned the way of the Cowboy at first hand, a way of life that had not changed for generations, but was soon to vanish forever. He captured that life in the pages of his book, an important, serious study of the Cowboy as an affirmative, constructive factor in the social and political development of the United States... . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
24) Colorado!/ Wagons West - Seventh in a Series
Ross, Dana Fuller

NY: Bantam Books, 1984. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal reading creases, light edgewear. The sweeping saga of the proud men and women caught up in the great adventure of America's Westward drive!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
25) Colorado!/ Wagons West - Seventh in a Series
Ross, Dana Fuller

NY: Bantam Books, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, light cover and spinal reading creases, light edgewear, minor normal age darkening. The sweeping saga of the proud men and women caught up in the great adventure of America's westward drive! . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
26) Wyoming! Wagons West - Third in a Series
Ross, Dana Fuller (Pseudonym of Noel B. Gerson and James M. Reasoner)

NY: Bantam Books, 1979. Tight copy, very light edgewear, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short edgewears. Volume 3 in this rich historical saga as the quest to the Northern Pacific Continues! {Hardcover - 249 pages}.. Western Bookclub Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
27) Sacagawea / Bird Girl
Seymour, Flora Warren, Illustrated by Edward C. Caswell

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A: The Bobbs Merril Company, 1959. green and blue cover illustrations, black titles, white title blocks, tip and edge bumps and rubbing, faint soiling, minor reading wear, still an attractive and pesentable copy, ex-school text with all markings neatly and professionally covered or masked. Part of the Childhood of Famous Americans Series. A need young to teen readers biography about the life of Sacagawea... Illustrated... 200 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Fall 1971 / Volume XIV, Number 3
Shepperson, Wilbur S., / Editor / Nevada Historical Society

Reno, Nevada: Nevada Historical Society, 1971. Tight copy, light edgewear. The Series features Nevada history, lore, culture, Indian histories, Immigrants, pioneers, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events and news, natural history, mining, mines, and mining lore, business, leading citizens, genealogical information, legislation and politics, and etc. The featured article in this issue are Politics and the New Deal, Silver legislation and subsidies, Roosevelt's Policies, Nevada Senator Key Pittman, early silver economics and business practices, and the usual reviews, articles, commentary, and features. Illustrated with b&w photos and sketches. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
29) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Winter 1971 / Volume XIV, Number 4
Shepperson, Wilbur S., / Editor / Nevada Historical Society

Reno, Nevada: Nevada Historical Society, 1971. Tight copy, light edgewear. The Series features Nevada history, lore, culture, Indian histories, Immigrants, pioneers, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events and news, natural history, mining, mines, and mining lore, business, leading citizens, genealogical information, legislation and politics, and etc. The featured articles in this issue are Historic and Prehistoric Land Use Patterns at Reese River with shows the regional tribal migration cycles and ecology, Native American settlement, impacts and disruption caused by ranchers and homesteaders, dire effects on the regional tribes, final resourse depletion, its lasting effects and resulting loss of tribal member self sufficiency and survival disruptions; A feature the Nevada Cattleman and its First Cowboy Governor, Lewis Rice Bradley with his history, cattle, regional investments, ranching; A detail feature on Sarah Winnemucca and her impacts on regional trbal, reservation, military, and settler history including material on the Bannock War, Captain Truckee, her anger at being called a Digger Indian, Regional Paiute Tribal Histories, her efforts and activism for better treatent of regional tribes and more; Articles on historical manuscripts and documents, a first Nevafa Slot Machine article, an article on regional religious friction between Mormons and Catholics, a books in print section, events and etc.. Illustrated with b&w photos and sketches. 54 pages. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) A LIGHT IN THE ATTIC
Silverstein, Shel

NY: Harper & Row, 1981. Tight/Bright and clean copy, gray cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titlesd with gilt reproduction of author signature on front cover, lightly shelf bumped upper front cover cornertip and upper rear mid-panel edge. the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short to medium edgetears and spinal area jacket creasing. A delightful and humorous collection of illustrated children's poetry and wit. 272pp., illustrated in b&w. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.95
31) Ordeal By Hunger
Stewart, George R

NY: Washington Square Press / Pocket Books, 1971. Tight/Bright copy, lightwear The horrific story of the Donner Party with their hardships, the people, the foolish guide who led them across a barren High Sierra wasteland, actual accounts from the survivor's diaries, and their desperate extremes of cannibalism! 320 pages.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
32) Ordeal By Hunger
Stewart, George R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press / Pocket Books, 1971. Tight/bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, light soiling, blank white sticker on inside cover, professionally reinforced copy. The horrific story of the Donner Party with their hardships, the people, the foolish guide who led them across a barren High Sierra wasteland, actual accounts from the survivor's diaries, and their desperate extremes of cannibalism! 320 pages.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good- to Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
33) Ordeal By Hunger
Stewart, George R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1960. Tight/bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, age darkening, light endpage soiling, old sticker scar on rear cover, professionally reinforced copy. The horrific story of the Donner Party with their hardships, the people, the foolish guide who led them across a barren High Sierra wasteland, actual accounts from the survivor's diaries, and their desperate extremes of cannibalism! 320 pages.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good- to Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
34) Ordeal By Hunger / The Classic Story of the Donner Party
Stewart, George R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, normal age darkening, bookstore stamped, cover rubs, professionally reinforced copy. In 1846, eighty-seven people, men, women and children set out overland for California. At the insistence of a foolish guide, the ill-fated Donner Party braved a new route across the desert. As they struggled across the barren waste, they lost many oxen and wagons and nearly died of thirst themselves. Finally they reached the Sierra, only to be trapped there by snow and storms. What followed is a tale of incredible hardship in which many perished and only a few survived, through the desperate extremes of cannibalism. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) Follow The River
Thom, James Alexamder

NY: Ballantine Books, 1981. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, very light edgewear, slight normal page age tanning, no names, no stamps or labels. The magnificent saga of Mary Ingles' daring escape from Indian captivity and her remarkable journey through untamed wilderness to return to her own people. A novel based on the true ordeal of Mary Ingles and her abduction after a blood Shawnee Indian Raid and Massacre on a Colonial Virginia Settlement in 1755. 199 pages.. With a b&w illustrated escape route map inside. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Summer 1972 / Volume XV, Number 2
Townley, John M. / Editor / Nevada Historical Society

Reno, NV: Nevada Historical Society, 1972. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, neat address label on rear cover. The Series features Nevada history, lore, culture, Indian histories, Immigrants, pioneers, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events and news, natural history, mining, mines, and mining lore, business, leading citizens, genealogical information, legislation and politics, and etc. The featured articles in this issue are: " The Democratic Senatorial Primary, 1944: Vail Pitman, "Senator Newlands and the modernization of the Democratic Party", Rails in Mud: Last Years of the Virginia and Truckee Railway, along with the usual articles, features, and reviews.. QUARTERLY PUBLICATION. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
37) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Summer 1977 / Volume XX, Number 2
Townley, John M. / Editor / Nevada Historical Society Staff, Various Authors

Reno, NV: Nevada Historical Society, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, several pages have fold-creased lower cornertip areas, The Series Features Nevada history, lore, culture, Immigrants, pioneers, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events and news, natural history, mining, mines, and mining lore, genealogical references, business, leading citizens, legislation and politics, and etc. This issue features the wild rivalry, betting, and excitement of the passenger and freight racing competitions between the Wells Fargo Stage Coach Line and the Union Pacific Express Train routes into California; The Tonopah Ladies with , women's narratives, women's experiences, social graces, and maintaining femininity amid miners, gruff men, hardship and the rugged climatr; a biography of David Robert Sessions, his life and the startup of the University of Nevada; Mines, Mining, Narratives and etc.. Pages 75 to 143. Illustrated in b&w with photo's and sketches.. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. Regional Historical Histories . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
38) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Spring 1976 / Volume XIX, Number 1 {Also Contains the Cumulative Index for the Series Volumes XVIII}
Townley, John M. / Editor / Nevada Historical Society Staff, Various Authors

Reno, NV: Nevada Historical Society, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. The Series features Nevada history, culture, pioneers, economics, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events and news, natural history, genealogical references, business, leading citizens, legislation and politics, and etc. This issue features the Uproar and calamiry of the Incorpoations of the Railroads, Federal intervention and polocies and the wild and dire fallout, the continuation of a detailed feature on Nevada Water Rights, Reminiscenses on the Town of Searchlight, a feature on Charles Lewis Camp - anthropologist and historian, a large section on regional and related books, and the Cumulative Index for the Series Volumes XVIII. Illustrated in b&w with photo's and sketches..84 pages. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. Regional Historical Histories . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) The Shining Mountains
Van Every, Dale

NY: Julian Messner, Inc. , 1968. Tight copy, brown cloth bindings, lightly shelf rubbed gilt spinal titles, decorative map endpapers, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, signed and inscribed by the author as follows: " To Peggy, In Memory of Old Times, Dale Van Every". A mighty novel of the long rifles, the Lewis and Clark Expeditions, the men who pushed back the savage frontier and opened the way Westward.. 407 pages. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 5.5" Wide x 8.25" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $99.95
40) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Spring 1966 / Volume IX, Number 1
Welliver, Mrs. Andy / Editor / Nevada Historical Society

Reno, Nevada: Nevada Historical Society, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, faint edge tanning. The Series features Nevada history, lore, culture, regional histories, pioneers, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events, natural history, genealogical information, legislation and politics, and etc.. This issue features the single diary history of:"Arthur M. Menefee's Travels Across The Plains" , and no other articles or features. With his detailed 1857 Diary narrative account of his Covered Wagon Trip from Missouri to Carson City Nevada. With raids and attacks by Rustlers and Indians, Roads, Geography and Trail descriptions, daily events from breaking camp to finding grass and tending the stock, to making nightfall camps. With companions and family, fishing, trading, hunting and a bit of prospecting along the way, sickness, murders, notable observations and more. Good Oregon Trail and Territory, Deseret Utah and Utah Territory background and genealogy history.. 28 pages. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
41) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Winter 1966 / Volume IX, Number 4
Welliver, Mrs. Andy / Editor / Nevada Historical Society

Reno, Nevada: Nevada Historical Society, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, faint edge tanning. The Series features Nevada history, lore, culture, regional histories, pioneers, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events, natural history, genealogical information, legislation and politics, and etc.. This issue features the single feature, "Nevada's Census Taker: A Vinette" , and no other articles or features. With difficulties, terminology, methodology, data collection, interviews and reporting of the 1860 to 1880 UnitedStates Census by Mary Ellen Glass. 12 pages. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
42) Outlaw Tales / Legends, Myths, and Folklore from America's Middle Border
Young, Richard Alan and Judy Dockrey Young; Editors

Little Rock, Arkansas: August House Publications, 1992. Tight/bright and clean copy, very light shelf edgewear, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels. With Detailed Histories and Tales of Outlaws, Brave Lawmen, Rugged Cowboys and Unlucky Hardened Desperados are one of the few types of Folklore that are Peculiarly American. The Myths and Legends Surrounding Such Characters as Butch Cassidy and The Hole in the Wall Gang, Belle Starr, Frank and Jesse James, Quantrill's Raiders, Cattle Kate and Her Hanging, and Wild Bill Hickok Grip the Iimagination just as Tightly as they did a Century Ago. This Well Researched Book Highlightes Tales Both Thrilling and Humorous about Frontier Justice, Customs, Shootouts, Bandits. Outlaws, Hangings and Burials. The Authors searched Archival Records, visited Outlaws' Homesites and Interviewed Descendants to compile this Interesting Look at the Characters of the American West. 224 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty