cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Transportation,Ships,Flight,Trains,Hobby

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Transportation,Ships,Flight,Trains,Hobby | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
1) The Encyclopedia of Model Railroads
Allen, Terry - Editor; Foreword By Kenneth Mortimer

London, Great Britain: Octopus Books, Ltd. , 1983. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, lightly bumped lower front cornertip, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear, and a small taped tear on the spinal heel.. An exciting and detail packed Hobby and Miniature Train/Railroading reference. With a wealth of information, photos, illustrations, miniature reproductions, and more. 224 pages. Illustrated in color. 8.75" wide x 12" tall.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
2) The MoPed Handbook
Arther, Terry; Foreword By M. Paul Zimmerman

NY: Harmony Books, 1977. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, faint normal page age tanning, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, no stamps, no labels.An Out of Print & Harder to Locate Vintage Moped Guide, Troubleshooting & Basic Repairs Manual. Features a Buyer's Guide, Reports and Specifications on over 30 1970's Models, Selecting Your Moped, Maintenance and Fix-it Guidance including Card Disassembly and Cleaning, Decarbonizing your engine with Cylinder Head Disassembly, Tune-up, Won't Start and Hard to Start and General Mechanical and Electrical Symptoms Troubleshooting with Fixes and Repairs, Safety, and more. Great for specs., upkeep or putting that Gas Saver back on the Road! Richly illustrated in b&w.. 1970's Imports and Domestic Models Sold in the U.S. with pictures. 128 pages.. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
3) Air Age Education Series, Elements of Pre-Flight Aeronautics for High Schools
Aviation Education Research Group

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1942. October 1942 printing.Tight/Bright and clean copy, light end endgwear. red cloth bondings, neat previous owner on the inside front cover, clean unmarked text, the b&w and color maps and charts are in excellent condition. A War Edition printing with piloting, mechanical, and navigion principles and applications. Features aircraft engineering, civil and military aeronautics, friendly and enemy recognition, the history of flight, human factors in flight, aerodynamics, aircraft engines, meterology, communications, navigation, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 868 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) A Guide To The Steam Railways of Great Britain
Awdry, Reverand W./ Chris Cook

UK: Pelham Books,London. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1980, 2nd Impression, tight-bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, minor upper corner tip bumps, the dust jacket has upper corner tip rubs and small closed tears to rear cover. A wonderful and inspiring pictorial that features Steam Railway Lines and Railway Museums, Rolling Stock, and Steam Railway History. With associated attractions, maps, and trips in Great Britain. Very detailed and excellent reading! 240 pages!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
5) The Thousand Dollar Yacht / The Saga Of The St. Pierre Dory
Bailey, Anthony, Illustrated by Peter Tripp

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1968. Tight/Bright copy, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, map endpapers, small faint remainder mark on the upper endpages, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light and minor edgewear. A great narrative history of the restoration and the fitting out a 28 foot Dory named " Billy Ruffian" with the help of friends who purchased, salvaged, and liberated the necessities needed. Humor, commentary, warmth, and wisdom along with the joy and observations experienced while cruising the waters in and around Connecticut. 214 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Soaring Cross Country
Byars, Ed and Bill Holbrook

MD: Soaring Symposia , 1974. Tight Copy, maroon cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, sailplane decorated endpapers, neat reference highlighting throughout, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light wear. A unique reference on Competitive Cross Country Soaring. With Trip Planning, Crewing, Pre-Flight, Weather Analysis, In-Flight Decisions, Navigation, Landing, Crewing, Instruments, Sailplane Selection, Powered Sailplanes, Performance, Records, and more..201 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
7) Cessna 1977 / Hawk XP , Model R172K Pilot's Operating Handbook
Cessna Aircraft Company

Wichita, Kansas: Cessna Aircraft Company, 1976. Tight copy, light wear and edge corner creasing. unmarked text. Factory operational instructions, normal and emergency in-flight procedures, aircraft systems, flight & range profiles, technical specifications, equipment, landing, flight and takeoff recommendations, climb rates, cruising speeds, stall speeds, safety, service & maintenance guides and recommendations, NAV/COM standard and optional equi,ents, operational references, and etc..Well illustrated in b&w. Multi-chaptered sections. . 8/76 Edition,. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5.5" Wide x 8.25" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $34.95
8) WEST WITH THE SUN
Cloete, Stuart

NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, red cloth bindings, black spinal titles with a gold-gilt Sun, voyage map enspapers, no names, unmarked text. A detailed travel narrative and journal of the exciting world voyage on a Freighter by the author and his wife as they traveled some 28,300 wanderlust filled adventurous miles from New Orleans to New York. Stopping at the Panama Canal, Manila, Hong Kong, Thailand, Vietnam, Java, Malaya, Singapore, Ethiopa, The Suwz Canal, Cario, Egypt and many points in-between. Not an ordinary vagabon traveler, nor ordinary journalist reporter, Stuart Cloete describes the beauty of the sea, life aboard the ship, ports, cities, sights, sounds, vistas, the jungle, the animals and birds, the architecture, habitats, their ancient heritage, the markets, the spices, the cultures, the customs and everything that makes these locales the exotic splendors that they are. Mr. Cloete gives us his impressions of the traditions, the political situations, the lives of many fellow travelers, notable personalities, the times, and the unique lives of the many people met along the way. 381 pages. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
9) Gunkholing in the San Juans
Cummings, Al and Jo Bailey-Cummings, Illustrated by Edward D. Leche Lll

Washington: Nor'westing, Inc. 1986, 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear with a rubbed upper cornertip. Sailing, history, charts, maps, town and local folk, area geography, lore, and more in the American/Canadian San Juan Islands region. 239 pages. Original Edition.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) CAR MASCOTS: An Enthusiast's Guide
Di Sirignano, Guiseppe; David Sulzberger

England: Crescent Books, 1977. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An Excellent and Very Well Illustrated Automotive Art Reference on Vintage Mostly Metal Hood Ornaments and Their Styles, Artistry, Themes and Grace. With Several Rare Glass Ornaments, Factory, Custom, Adaptations, Advertising, and Positively Unique Eaamples with their Histories. Illustrated in Color and b&w..120 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6 1/4" Wide x 9 5/8" Tall. Original Issue. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.94
11) ATLANTIS: The Autobiography Of A Search, A Phychic And A Real Journey To Find The Lost Continent As Prophesied By Edgar Cayce
Donnelly, Ignatius (Edited By Egerton Sykes)

NY: Bell Publishing Company, Inc., 1970. Tight/Bright copy, blue board cloth bindings, black spinal titles, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light edgewear. Late in 1968 two adventurous men began a voyage in their 37-foot pleasure boat, the Tana, to the Island of Bimini in the Bahamas in search of one man's oldest mysteries, the Lost Continent of Atlantis. The authors journey becomes a quest of discovery, enlightenment and wonder along the way. 355 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) The Gift And The Promise In The 4th Dimension From An Energy Source Overlooked By Scientists
Downey, Durbin H

Princeton, IL: 4-D Publishing, 1982. Tight and Clean Copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, signed & inscribed to the title-page: "To Ruth P----, With Highest Regards and Appreciation, Derby O' Doeney, Christmas, 82". A unique inspirational, social change, and conceptual science work on Kinetic Energy Principles and Flywheel Energy Power, Kinetic Powered Flight, The national failure of reliance on oil and nuclear fusion for power sources, and as a foundation for prrogress and society, governmental misdirection of the America people with regards to Decisionmaking, Brinksmanship, Armament, Nuclear Weapons and International Policies, writings on Your Christian Destiny and what you can do to change the world, the Power of the Spiritual 4th Dimention of Belief, Faith and Positive Living, God's Gift and Guidance, A Master Plan for An Enlightened and Progressive Humanity, and etc.. The author was an Air Force Navigator and Pilot, and a Regionally Celebrated Musician. 160 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $499.95
13) Across The South Pacific / Island-Hopping From Santiago To Sydney
Finlay, Iain & Trish Sheppard

Australia: Augus and Robertson Publishers, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacked, light minor edgewear to both. The fantastic and rewarding adventures of the Finlay family who traveled 20,00 kilometers touring the South Pacific Islands. They share their observations, memories, and the richness of the many cultures, traditions, and societies they encountered. 245 pages and a great mid book color photo illustrated section.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
14) Flying Wisdom
Flying Magazine, The Staff and Editors of:

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold , 1979. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, slight reading wear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear with a few closed short edgetears. An excellent collection of detailed articles, commentary, and editorials that round out the best in Piloting, Preflight, Ratings, Takeoff, Landing, Controls, Instrumentation, Performance & Flight Variations, Safety, Weather, Dealing with Emergencies, and more Flying Wisdom gained by experience, dedication, leisure, and survival... 362 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
15) Trailer Life's Rx for RV Performance and Mileage
Geraghty, John and Estes, Bill / Art Rouse and Family of Trailer Life Magazine

Agoura, CA: Trailer Life Enterprises, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light cover edgewear, no names or labels inside, unmarked and clean text. An excellent guide to Recreational Vehicle Systems, Maintenance, Engines, Towing, Axle Rations, Fuel Economy, Performance, Troubleshooting, Upgrading, Modifications, Q&A's, Technical Aspects, Gasoline, Diesel, and Propane Systems and Operation, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 359 pages. . First Edition, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 7 3/8" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.94
16) Trailer Life's Rx for RV Performance and Mileage
Geraghty, John and Estes, Bill / Art Rouse and Family of Trailer Life Magazine

Agoura, CA: Trailer Life Enterprises, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear and shelf rubs to cover, no names or labels inside, unmarked and clean text. An excellent guide to Recreational Vehicle Systems, Maintenance, Engines, Towing, Axle Rations, Fuel Economy, Performance, Troubleshooting, Upgrading, Modifications, Q&A's, Technical Aspects, Gasoline, Diesel, and Propane Systems and Operation, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 359 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 3/8" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
17) Trailer Life's Rx for RV Performance and Mileage
Geraghty, John and Estes, Bill / Art Rouse and Family of Trailer Life Magazine

Agoura, CA: Trailer Life Enterprises, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor rear cover shelf rubs, no names or labels inside, unmarked and clean text. An excellent guide to Recreational Vehicle Systems, Maintenance, Engines, Towing, Axle Rations, Fuel Economy, Performance, Troubleshooting, Upgrading, Modifications, Q&A's, Technical Aspects, Gasoline, Diesel, and Propane Systems and Operation, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. 359 pages. . First Edition / Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 3/8" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
18) Audels New Electric Library Vol. VIII For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students
Graham, Frank D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E

NY: Theodore Audel & Co., 1962. --- TRAIN / RAILROAD / SUBWAY / LOCOMOTIVE / TRAIN TRACK / ELEVATOR / CONTROLLERS / EDITION -- Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, light edgewear, slight normal interior age darkening, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, repair, and instruction for Diesel Locomotives, Electric Locomotives, Electric Railway Systems, Gas Electric Bus Drive, Gas Electric Railway Cars, Railway Control Methods, Control Equipment, Subway, Current Collecting Devices, Interlocking, electro-Pneumatic Interlocking, Automatic Train Control, Signal Systems Maintenance, Electric Elevators, Elevator Motors, Elevator Control Systems, Safety Protective Devices, Gas and Electric Hoists, Electric Cranes, Lifting Magnets, Electric Trucks, Electric Tractors, Train, Trains, Railroad, Railway, Track, Electronics, Motors, Controllers, Transformer Connections, Alternators, Troubleshooting, Set-up, Equipment, Power Supply, A.C., D.C. Circuit, Diagrams, Physics, Mathematics, Schematics, Circuits, Design, Engineering, Testing, Power Transmission, installation, mounting, technical specifications, inspection, and etc.. Pages 3631 to 4270. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5" x 6 7/8". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
19) Flying - Off the Pavement! A Manual for the Amateur Bush Pilot
Grindle, Link / Cartoons By Pegi Wear, Cover By George Carll, Photos & Diagrams By the Author

South Laguna, CA: Lasenda Publishers, 1978. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text An excellent short takeoff and landing reference with wilderness flying, plane camping, practice, safety, emergency planning, picking your landing aeas, gliding practice, propping, emergency landings, mountain and canyon safety, trip planning, crossing into Canada and Mexico, the Bahamas, Customs articles, commentary, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 260 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.94
20) Business Flying: The Profitable Use of Personal Aircraft / (AOPA/ McGraw-Hill series in general aviation): AOPA / McGraw-Hill Series In General Aviation
Hansen, Paul E

NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1982. Tight Copy, gray cloth bindings, white spinal titles, light cornertip edgewear, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. Features general aviation, business economics, piloting trends, and getting your private pilots license, small plane business aircraft history, business, entrepreneur, company and piloting questions and answers, aircraft ownership deductions, savings and economy, operational costs and efficiency, factors to determine if owning and operating your own personal aircraft as a profitable business tool would serve your time and budgetary needs better than depending on the commercial airlines. With ways to increase sales volume, increasing executive efficiency, mastering your own plane, cost analysis and decision making when planning to purchase your own private aircraft. Understanding the costs of owning, maintaining, and operating an aitcraft, model and equipment selection, flying safety, and more.Illustrated in b&w..253 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
21) Architects of Aviation
Holland, Maurice

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. Tight copy, unmarked text, the attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket had minor edgewear with small edge nicks, chips, splirs and tears, with a piece worn away from the spinal heel. Biographies of twelve lesser-known aviation pioneers in construction, wind tunnel development, flight engineering, night flight, aerial photography, seaplane engineering and development, engine development, parachute development, advanced technologies, improved process and operation, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 214 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) Model Railroads
Hollingsworth, Brian

London, Great Britain: Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, red cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and light edgenicks. An exciting and detail packed Hobby and Miniature Train/Railroading reference. With a wealth of information, photos, illustrations, miniature reproductions, and more. 192 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 9 1/2" Wide x 12 1/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $21.95
23) Chilton's Diesel Guide / Cars and Trucks
Joseph, James

Radnor, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, minor reading wear, no names, labels, or drips. Features Diesel engine history, development, evolution, parts, systems, fuel efficiency, maintenance, troubleshooting, driving differences, diesel conversion pros and cons, and etc.. Only features minor owner maintenance, different makes, models, types, operation, and etc.. No heavy service or teardowns... Illustrated in b&w. 216 pages. Chilton Book #6754. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.99
24) The Argonaut: Her Evolution and History / What She Was Built For And What She Accomplished
Lake Submarine Co.,The

U.S.A.: The Lake Submarine Company, 1900. Original Printing. Stapled Pamplet Wraps. the Light Blue Cover has a closed 1" short tear on the upper edge mid cover with small splits on upper and lower spinal ends, nicks with edges removed from all tips, minor faint old ocassional small spot staining, light foxing, faint light moisture exposure marks from long ago, first and last freepages both have small edge closed short tears, first page is missing both corner tips, a few other pages have tip creases.The History of Simon Lakes Submarines from 1894 and their evolution through 1900. Features an Inventor Biography, Explanations on Engineering, Operations and Theory, Articles, and Pictures from Shipbuilder Magazine and McClure's Magazine. Includes information on Early Vessels, Engineering Modifications and Improvements and Several New Models. It Continues with the Manufacturers Usage Instructions and Recommendations for Salvage, Mining, Fishing, Sponge Harvesting, Oceanography and Tourism. With Promotional Business and Investors Wanted Articles, Articles on its Scientific Research Potential, Engineering Principles and Design Specifications. A Very Hard to Locate Original Printing Example of Early Undersea Boat Research, Promotional Sales and Aquisition Opportunities Literature, Design and Development. 32 pages of text with vintage b&w photographs and illustrations.... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Collector Softcover. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $999.94
25) Journal of a Seaplane Cruise Around the World August 20, 1934 to January 24, 1935
Light, Richard Upjohn and Robert French Wilson

US: Privately Printed, 1937. Tight Copy, light edgewear, possible private library edition, a blank white sticker is affixed to the lower title page, light small spotting and foxing, no stamps, or markings, clean text, signed and gift inscribed by the author on the first front-freepage as folloes: To B--- Burnside with happy memories of our training period of 40 years ago, Rich Light, Kalamazoo, July 26, 1969". A Unique and Detailed Piloting, Travel and Touring Journal of a Worldwide Seaplane Cruise started in the Summer of 1934 and ending in Janurary 1935. 8 5/8" Wide x 11" Tall. 269 pages. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $269.94
26) The Joy of Learning to Fly / A Flight Instructor Shows How Learning to Fly Can be a Rewarding Experience of Personal Growth
Maher, Gay Dalby

NY: Delacorte Press / W Friede , 1978. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear with a few closed edgetears and a creased inner fold. An experienced flight instructor shows how learning to fly can be a rewarding experience of personal growth. Gay Maher, herself a high-time pilot, instructor, and examiner, tells how to find the right instructor, the one who best suits you and your personality. She guides you step-by-step through all phases of Private Pilot training - pre-flight, basic maneuvers, takeoffs and landings, navigation, communications, spins, stalls, judging distance, solo, test prep, and much more.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
27) The Abduction Of Virginia Lee
O'Rourke, Frank

Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1970. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very slight tip wear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, a few short closed edgetears, and minor cover rubbing. An unusual tale about the disappearence and kidnapping of a 92 foot, 42 ton railroad car as it travels from Nebraska to California. Full of wit, humor, and twists! 185 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.67
28) Remembering Santa Fe
Omsted, Robert P

Arvada, Colorado, U.S.A.: McMillan Publications, Incorporated, 1999. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light corner edgewear. An excellent pictorial biography and Railroading history of the Santa Fe Routes, Locomotives, Eras, and Fleet Works. Illustrated in b&w.. 112 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.94
29) The World of Yachting 1978-79
Page, Frank ; Edited By

Boston, MA,: Sail Books, Inc. 1978, 1978. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very slight tip wear. An excellent, detailed, and richly illustrated pictorial of the racing and competitions during the 1978 to 1979 season. With events, classes, teams, individuals, results, highlights, and more. 244 pages. Approximately 9.75" wide x 12.75" tall. Illustrated in color and b&w.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 9.75" wide x 12.75" tall.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $26.94
30) Perkins Workshop Manual for 6.354 Turbocharged and Normally Aspirated Diesel Engines
Perkins Engines Limited

Petersborough, England : Perkins Engines Limited , 1967. Tight copy, white plastic comb bindings, green paper covers, small repair shop sticker on the upper front cover, cover and page fold creasing, cover grease smudges and soiling, pages have a good deal of old Shop usage faint edge staining, page edge nicks, grease smudges, soiling, page age toning, minor general reading wear, and light thumb smudges throughout. All text and illustrations are complete and readable. Features Perkins 6.354 Diesel Engine and associated parts and component systems such as filters, air filters, starter, dynamo, timing, waterpump - cooling, oil pump - lubrication, compressor, exhause, fuel system, turbocharger, flywheel and etc.. Technical Data and Specifications, Maintenance, Repair, Service, Major and Minor Systems, Systems, Engine Overhaul, R&R, Rebuilding, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w. 17 Multi-paged Sections. Automotive and Marine. Perkins Publication #7490... . Nov. 1967 Issue . Spiral Bindings / Softcover . Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Automotive Service & Repair. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.94
31) Perkins Workshop Manual and Instruction Book For Four 99 Diesel Engines
Perkins Engines Limited

Petersborough, England : Perkins Engines Limited , 1960. Tight copy, metal screw secured gray paper covers, silver titles, heavy cover grease smudges, staining and soiling, pages have a good deal of old Shop usage faint edge staining, page edge nicks, grease smudges, soiling, page age toning, minor general reading wear, and heavy grease smudges throughout. All text and illustrations are complete and readable. Features Perkins Four 99 Engine and associated parts and component systems such as filters, air filters, fuel injection system, waterpump - cooling, lubrication, flywheel, marine engines, adjustments, and etc.. Technical Data and Specifications, Maintenance, Repair, Service, Major and Minor Systems, Systems, Engine Overhaul, R&R, Rebuilding, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w. 20 Multi-paged Sections. Automotive and Marine, Perkins Publication #7292... . Nov. 1960 Re-Issue . Softcover Binder . Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Automotive Service & Repair. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.94
32) Home Is Where You Park It / Revised Editioh
Peterson, Kay

Estes Park, CO: RoVing Press Publications , 1982. Tight Copy, minor edgewear and rubbing, neat previous owners names and date on the first front freepage along with their removed address label's shadow., unmarked text, no labels or stampings. One Senior Couples Shares Their Happy Lifestyle and Never Look Back Attituse on Traveling in a Well Equipped Luxury Travel Trailer. With their Stories and Experiences, Planning, Choosing a Motorhome, Fifth-wheel, or Travel Trailer, Equipment and Considerations, Campsites, the RV Community and Recreational Parks, Wanderlust, Money and Budgeting, Taking Care of Official Needs, Staying in Contact With Family, Life and Living With a Family & Kids on the Road, Common Solution to Common Problems, Good Advice, Tips and Answers, and more. Illustrated in b&w..199 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.95
33) Yachting World Annual / 1964
PHILLIPS-BIRT, D. & Bernard Hayman; Editors

London, England : Iliffe & Sons, Yachting World, 1963. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light blue bindings gilt titles, clean unmarked text, light wear to the cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a "Saint Martin's Press/New York" sticker affixed to the lower spine, the dust jacket has light cover rubbing and light edgewear wrth several closed short edgetears. Features the designs and engineering specifications of exciting Yacht entries by the major and innovative builders for the 1963 year, With articles, yatching stories, maritime adventures, cruises, navation, maritime art, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 144 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.95
34) Slow Train to Yesterday: A Last Glance at The Local
Robertson, Archie

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1945. Tight Copy, gray cloth bindings, red titles and borders, faint cover and interior age tanning, vintage previous owner fountain pen script name an address information on the first front-freepage, unmarked text. A Nostalgia filled look back at Railroading, Conductors, Brakemen, Routes, Cargo Loads, Operations and Service, and Passenger Tales in America to the Mid-20th Century. With Rail Histories, Travel Commentary, Reflections on an Era, Amusing Anecdotes, Short and Medium Routes, Model Railroading, the sad end of the Obsolete Locomorive, Caboose and Passenger Car, and more. Illustrated with many sketches and 20 vintage photos in b&w.. 189 pages.. . Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by F. Strobel . 5 1/8" Wide x 7 3/4" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
35) The Dumpy Pocket Book of Veterans of Road, Rail, Sea and Air
Sampson, Henry (General Editor)

London, Great Britain: Sampson Low, Marsten & Co., Ltd. , 1960. Tight Copy, blue textures cloth bindings, silver-gilt spinal titles, pictorial ship, plane, train, and automobile illustrated endpapers, small gift inscription on the upper "content" page, faint normal page age tanning, a neat pocket nostalgic reference of many Technological Era Representative Veteran Cars, Trucks, Trains, Ships, and Airplanes of Yesteryear. Some famous, some notable, some all but forgotten. Illustrated in b&w..Compiled by R. Orr (Road); H.M. Le Fleming (Rail); L. Harris (Sea); John W.R. Taylor (Air). 189 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5" Wide x 4" Tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.94
36) The How and Why Wonder Book of Railroads
Scharff, Robert

NY: Wonder Books, 1964. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, no names, clean unmarked text. A Unique and Vintage juvenile illustrated History of Trains and Railroading. With Early Rail Inventions and Rail Technology, Progress and Modernization, Problems and Solutions, Coal and Steam Engines, Diesel Locomotives, Gas Turbine Electric Locomotives, Travel, Freight, War Uses, Building Railways, Bridges, Rail Tunnels, Traffic Control, Freight Yards, Railcars, Cargo, Passenger Service, Designs, and more.. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 48 pages.. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by George Zaffo . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) Flying Priest Over The Arctic: A Story of Everlasting Ice and Everlasting Love
Schulte, O.M.I., Father Paul

NY: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1940. Tight Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, white spinal titles and a white airplane on the front cover, map endpapers, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. An Exciting and Detail Filled Autobiography of Events, Reflections, Adventure and Eskimo Culture as Father Paul Schulte performs Catholic Missionary Ministry and Humanitarian Aid in the barren frozen Arctic Regions. With many pages of Eskimo Survival and Adaptation examples, Igloo Construction, Sledding and Sled Dogs, Hunting, Fishing and Seal Stalking, Shamanism and Pagan Ritual Traditions, Eskimo Cannibalism, Family Structure, Bush Piloting, Rescues, Starvation and Family Clan Hardships, Reindeer, Polar Bears, Eskimo Diets, Tales of Early White Trader Murders by Eskimo, Eskimo Philosophies, Christian Conversion Successes, and more.. 267 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
38) Space Flight Communications
Science Service / Science Program

US: Nelson Doubleday / Odham's Books. 1969, Softcover, Very Good,slight minor wear. A juvenile learning reference text, 64 pages, great vintage photos of space vehicles, communications satellites, communications and control naval Elint ships, history,technical, Apollo, Gemini, and many other to 1969 pre-Moonwalk information. Has color reference stickers, one of the 12 included color reference stickers has been removed.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.41
39) Buick Special Chassis 1962 Service Manual for LeSabre, Invicta, Electra; Series 4000, 4100, 4300
Service Department, Buick Motor Division , General Motors Corporation, GMC

Flint, MI: : Buick Motor Division, 1962. The text and illustrations are in excellent condition, the edges and spine have been neatly tape repaired, the cover and pages 1 thru 10 have soiling, closed small edgetears, or edge nicks and corner chipping, the covers have clean light bench soiling and a few old clean grease traces, the cover has light smudges and clean usage staining. An excellent multi-sectioned Factory Service Manual for the premier cars of the Buick Motor Division in 1962. Well illustrated.. First Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Automotive Service & Repair. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) S/S/T and Sonic Boom Handbook - { Supersonic Transport & Its Effects on Humans, the Environment, and Structures } ; ( S.S.T.)
Shurcliff, William

NY: Ballantine Books, 1970. Tight Copy, minor edgewear and rubbing, previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. The scientific documentation of evidence of the yet to be defined or proven damage potential due to the sky being filled w ith SST traffic, damage to buildings, animals,auditory distress,and the sociological effects of having no place to escape the ever increasing life disrupting sonic booms?. First Edition / Paperback Original. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.49
41) Fair-Weather Flying / For VFR Pilots Who Want to Improve Their Skills and Flying Enjoyment
Taylor, Richard L

NY: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1974. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, white titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a few very small closed short edgetears. Features the basics and skill improvement aerodynamic theory, operations, safety, and principles. The author acquaints you with the instruments, safety features and navigation aids, and tells you all you need to know about VFR and Fair Weather Flight including Night Flight. With air density, altitudes, gusts, how weather changes affect flight, braking and using flaps, the principles of taking off and landing, pre-flight, what to do in emergencies such as engine failure, using the radio proficiently, and more. 279 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
42) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Summer 1972 / Volume XV, Number 2
Townley, John M. / Editor / Nevada Historical Society

Reno, NV: Nevada Historical Society, 1972. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, neat address label on rear cover. The Series features Nevada history, lore, culture, Indian histories, Immigrants, pioneers, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events and news, natural history, mining, mines, and mining lore, business, leading citizens, genealogical information, legislation and politics, and etc. The featured articles in this issue are: " The Democratic Senatorial Primary, 1944: Vail Pitman, "Senator Newlands and the modernization of the Democratic Party", Rails in Mud: Last Years of the Virginia and Truckee Railway, along with the usual articles, features, and reviews.. QUARTERLY PUBLICATION. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Regional Historical Histories. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
43) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Summer 1977 / Volume XX, Number 2
Townley, John M. / Editor / Nevada Historical Society Staff, Various Authors

Reno, NV: Nevada Historical Society, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, several pages have fold-creased lower cornertip areas, The Series Features Nevada history, lore, culture, Immigrants, pioneers, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events and news, natural history, mining, mines, and mining lore, genealogical references, business, leading citizens, legislation and politics, and etc. This issue features the wild rivalry, betting, and excitement of the passenger and freight racing competitions between the Wells Fargo Stage Coach Line and the Union Pacific Express Train routes into California; The Tonopah Ladies with , women's narratives, women's experiences, social graces, and maintaining femininity amid miners, gruff men, hardship and the rugged climatr; a biography of David Robert Sessions, his life and the startup of the University of Nevada; Mines, Mining, Narratives and etc.. Pages 75 to 143. Illustrated in b&w with photo's and sketches.. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. Regional Historical Histories . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
44) Nevada Historical Society Quarterly / Spring 1976 / Volume XIX, Number 1 {Also Contains the Cumulative Index for the Series Volumes XVIII}
Townley, John M. / Editor / Nevada Historical Society Staff, Various Authors

Reno, NV: Nevada Historical Society, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. The Series features Nevada history, culture, pioneers, economics, anthropology, modernization, construction, cities, vintage and modern events and news, natural history, genealogical references, business, leading citizens, legislation and politics, and etc. This issue features the Uproar and calamiry of the Incorpoations of the Railroads, Federal intervention and polocies and the wild and dire fallout, the continuation of a detailed feature on Nevada Water Rights, Reminiscenses on the Town of Searchlight, a feature on Charles Lewis Camp - anthropologist and historian, a large section on regional and related books, and the Cumulative Index for the Series Volumes XVIII. Illustrated in b&w with photo's and sketches..84 pages. . QUARTERLY PUBLICATION . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" Wide x 9 1/4" Tall. Regional Historical Histories . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
45) Trailer Life's Towing Guide
Trailer Life Staff & Editors

Agoura, CA: Trailer Life Books , 1991. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear with lightly fold creased upper cornertips, unmarked text. Features Towing Limits and Towing Ratings for cars, vans, and trucks 1985 thru 1990 domestic and imports. Towed Vehicle suitability of 1990 compact cars and light trucks for towing behind motorhomes and weight limits for Motorhomes. And 1990-1991 Motoehome chassis specifications. 73 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Amaretto
Upton, Joe

Maine: International Marine Publishing Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, two removed and neatly covered previous owner bookmarks on the upper first front freepages, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light reading wear. An excellent commentary on Herring fisheries off the coast of Maine, and a small traditional operator being forced out of the Industry. 164 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Disneyland Guide / Summer 1970, Vintage Collector Disneyana Ephemera
Walt Disney / INA { Insurance Company of North America }

US: INA, , 1970. Tight/Bright copy, small cornertip crease on lower corner's edge, very faint soiling and a couple of tiny small spot stained areas on the rear cover, color cover features fireworks over the Magic Kingdom's Castle, several b&w and color tinted park action, attraction, and feature illustrations and photos. The front cover features an INA, { Insurance Company of North America } logo on the front lower cover as " Another INA Service, accross is the " Welcom to Disneyland" paragraph. The inside cover shows a color INA Carefree Co rner, Disneylands official information center, the rear copver shows the INA company biography. The book features: The A-B-C's of Tickets, Guided Tour Information, Disneyland Adventures and Attraction s, Main Street U.S.A., Adventureland, New Orleans Square, Map of Disneyland, Frontierland, Fantasyland, Tomorrowland, Shows, Exhibits, Shops, Food, and more. 29 pages. Actual size is approximately 4" x 6".. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled Softcover. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
48) SUNDAY DRIVER
Yates, Brock

NY: Dell Books, 1975. Tight Copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases. For everyone who's ever wanted to know what it's really like to get behind the wheel of a super fast race car, automotive enthusiast Brock Yates lived the life and lived to tell about it. Brock takes the reader through a refresher course at Bob Bondurant's high-performance driving school, then off to Watkins Glen, Michigan Motor Speedway, and across the country on an unsanctioned, hair-raising thirty-six-hour Cannonball rally run race from New York to Los Angeles. Sunday Driver is the perfect companion for anyone who has felt the need for speed, or just marveled as they watched their favorite driver race around the track at death-defying speed and wondered what it would feel like to be in the driver's seat. 251 pages... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.94
49) Ride Guide to the Historic Alaska Railroad
Zahn, Laura and Anita Williams

Anchorage, Alaska & St. Paul MN: Laura Claire Zahn and Anita L. Williams, 1987. Turnagain Products & Dawn To Earth Publications; Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, clean unmarked text. An enjoyable b&w illustrated history of the Alaska Railroad. With Historical Events, Regional History, Rail Routes, Rail Legislation, Natural History, Contemporary Changes and Modernization, Disasters, A Modern Milepost Travel Journal, and a blank never used Alaska Railroad Traintrack Theme Crossword Puzzle w/answers in the rear. With Maps and many vintage Train, Bridge, Track, Wilderness, Rail Yard and Event Photographs. 64 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: