Golf, Golfing, Golf Courses, PGA, LPGAfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Golf, Golfing, Golf Courses, PGA, LPGA | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf books
|
| 1) |
Golf Is A Four Letter Word / Intimate Confessions of a Hooked Slicer
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, very slight edgewear. A humorous look at golfers, and golfing obsessions! Well Illustrated. 115 pages!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 2) |
Golf Is A Four Letter Word / Intimate Confessions of a Hooked Slicer
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1968. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear and a neat gift inscription from a private party to a golf shop on first freepage, the price-clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear. A humorous look at golfers, and golfing obsessions! Well Illustrated. 115 pages!. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.67
|
|
| 3) |
Golf Illustrated / The Barnes Sports Library
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1950. Tight/Bright and unmarked copy, tan bindings, minor edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light spinal sunning with edgewear, edge chipping, end creases, end splits, a nicked spinal crown, and several small closed edgetears. A Women's Golf Champion demonstrates golf fundamentals, theory, skill enhancement, and techniques. Illustrated in b&w. 71 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.94
|
|
| 4) |
Ultimate Golf Techniques / Improve Your Game with the Worlds Greatest Golfers
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Publishing, 1996. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, white pictorial bindings and jacket feature a large Pro Golfer Greg Norman, and smaller play action photos of Nick Faldo, Laura Davies, Ben Crenshaw, and Severlano Ballesteros, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket dust jacket has very light wear. An excellent reference on Developing and Refining your Swing and Follow Through, Putting and Chipping for Accuracy, Developing and Maintaining the Correct Posture, Selecting and Applying the Right Club for the Correct Siutuation, Driving Farther with Accuracy, Learning How to Read and Play a Course Correctly, and more. More than 1,000 illustrations including overhead shots, photographic sequences of professional players, diagrams, that illustrate key techniques that have helped the world's great golfers to reach the top as you learn the style and techniques of Master Golfers, Study Advice from the Pros, and Learn How to Stay One Putt Ahead and Win any Game with Style, Grace, and a Cool Professionalism. Additional techniques and instruction from Gary Player, Ernie Els, Jose Marta Olazabal, and many others. With a great deal of Masters play photos, the Greats in Action, Golf History, and etc.. Color Illustrated throughout. 215 large format pages. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 5) |
The Winning Touch in Golf / A Psychological Approach / A Major New Contribution for Golf Improvement/ A Truely Clear and Workable Application of Psychological Principals to the Game of Golf
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, brown spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubbing, minor edgewear, faint endpage soiling, edge creases, and a 3/4" closed tear on the upper cover near the spine. Using concious and subconscious mental training and psychological techniques to improve and vastly enhance your golf game, and sharpen your competitive abilities. 171 pages. Title Repeat: "The Winning Touch in Golf / A Psychological Approach / A Major New Contribution for Golf Improvement/ A Truely Clear and Workable Application of Psychological Principals to the Game of Golf".... . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $70.67
|
|
| 6) |
A Reporter's Journal / Uphill Is Easier
|
|
|
NC: Cricket Productions , 1995. Tight/Bright Copy. Signed/Gifted by Author " For Frank --- ---- Jr., Enjoyed working with you on TV-D, Regards John Derr 95 " An anthology of golfing commentary, golfing history, and the experiences and unique profiles for the Championship Players, Sports and Television Celebrities, Professional Golf and Sports Reporters, and Commentators. 216 + pages.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 7) |
The Truth About Golf and Other Lies
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition / Second Printing. Tight/Bright copy, minor edewear with corner bumps and rubbing, light lower cornertip board exposure, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a rubbed and chipped away spinal crown, closed short edgetears, light edge creases, and a taped rear fold. An excellent and well illustrated book of golfing humor, satire, observations, and comedy with practical advice, golf psychology, technique enhancement, theory, and game improvement instruction. 124 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 8) |
Chicken Soup for the Golfer's Soul / 101 Stories of Insight, Inspiration and Laughter on the Links (Chicken Soup for the Soul Series)
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc., 1999. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, stamps, or labels, clean unmarked text. This inspiring and delightful collection of wit, wisdom. reflections, and stories from Professionals, Caddies, Celebrity and Amateur Golfers, and others who share the memorable moments of the Game, Friendships, Competition, and Life! 379 pages + the rear book ads. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 9) |
Chicken Soup for the Golfer's Soul / 101 Stories of Insight, Inspiration and Laughter on the Links (Chicken Soup for the Soul Series)
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc., 1999. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, stamps, or labels, clean unmarked text. This inspiring and delightful collection of wit, wisdom. reflections, and stories from Professionals, Caddies, Celebrity and Amateur Golfers, and others who share the memorable moments of the Game, Friendships, Competition, and Life! 379 pages + the rear book ads. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 10) |
Golf After Forty
|
|
|
US: Hall Publishing Company , 1946. Bright/Tight Copy, blue cloth boards, gilt illustrations and titles. Rubs to tips and ends, small price on front upper tip corner, faint soiling/page darkening due to age. Techniques, tips, and Illustrated examples on enjoying a great golf game or practice session without the aches, pains, and health hazards of playing with the force and strength of a robust 20 year old while getting the same results! 87 Excellent Photographic Illustrations. 160 Page. !. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Golf / A Golden Pocket Guide
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1968. Tight/Bright and very clean glossy copy, very slight edgewear, unmarked text. An excellent beginner's basic play, terms, and fairway reference with stance, grip, equipment, swing, woods, irons, proper club selection, putting, aiming, guidance, tips, and more. Richly color illustrated, color pictorial bindings. 32 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5 3/8" Wide x 6 3/4" Tall. Out-of-Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Palm Springs Life / February 1970, Volume XII Number Six --Special Bob Hope Desert Classic Issue
|
|
|
Palm Springs, CA: Jones, Milton W. , 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very light wear, faint minor soiling, comes with the attached but removable promotional Feb. 1970 Palm Springs Life Guide vol. 3, # 6 which also promotes the Bob Hope Desert Classic, local events, and entertainment. Many great features on the event, celebrities, the courses, golfing, entertainment, resorts, area culture, art, shopping, and more. 160 pages + the smaller guide book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Format. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Education of a Woman Golfer
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, Inc,, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, remainder stamped bottom endpages, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelf edgewear and a few closed short edgetears. The unique and dynamic history of Golf Superstar Nancy Lopez. From the day at age eight when her father, her only golf teacher, handed her a club and told her to hit the ball to her exciting Championship performances, her friends, her rivils, her personal golf psychology, her playing style, her loves, her life, and her hopes for the future. Illustrated in b&w.. 191 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.67
|
|
| 14) |
The Los Angeles 15th Annual Police - Celebrity Golf Tournament / Hosted By: Jack Lemmon, May 18th, 1985
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Police Department Public Affairs Section , 1985. Tight Copy, light shelf edgewear, shell rubbed and lightly bumped spine, lightly creased cover cornertips. Unmarked and clean text with no names, no stamps and no labels. A Large Format Color Portrait of a Smiling Jack Lemmon is featured on the front cover. The Authorized Pictorial Event and Commemorative Tournament Guide to the 15th Annual Los Angeles Police-Celebrity Golf Tournament held at Rancho Park Golf Course on May, 18th, 1985.. With Celebrity Photos including a laid-in "Taken After Publication" Last Minute Celebrity Players Photo Sheet and the Tournament Player Paring's Sheet. With Event Commemorative Photo Message Pages from President Reagan, Mayor Tom Bradley, Host Jack Lemmon, Police Chief Daryl Gates, The Board of Commissioners, and Major Sponsors. With 2 7/8" Wide x 3 1/" Tall b&w Celebrity Player Photos, Course Maps, Police Association and Sponsor Pages, Advertising, and etc.. A few of the Celebrities Participants were: Jack Lemmon, Billy Barty, Mike Conners, Barbara Eden, Scatman Crothers, Joe Santos, Monty Hall, Happy Hairston, Kate Jackson, Ted Knight, Heather Locklear, Fred McMurray, Gerald McRaney, Sidney Miller, Bob Newhart, Paul Moyer, George Peppard, Stace Pierce, Telly Savalas, David Soul, Henry Silva, Jerry West, Paul Williams, and a host of others! 100 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Format. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 15) |
From Tee To Cup / The Book With A Hole
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Reganson Cartoon Books, 1954. 1954 Reprint.. Tight/Bright copy, color illustrated front cover, light edgewear, a small blank white price sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage. A fantastic treasury of golfing humor, satire, fun looks at the game, players, and more! Very well illustrated. 111 pages + the rear illustration.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 16) |
Dunhill World of Professional Golf 1981
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes & Co. San Diego, CA 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thight/Bright copy, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with lower front panel creases. The exciting year in retrospect with Highlights, Players, Statistics, Tours, Championships, Winner's Money Lists, and Brief Game recaps in the world of Men's & Women's Professional Golf for 1981. With a b&w photo section. 482 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.67
|
|
| 17) |
Here's How To Play For Money: For The Golfer Who Wants To Play For Fun And Putt For Money
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. Tight/Bright copy, book has edge and tip rubbing and wear with minor board exposure, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edge rubbing, edgechips, nicks, and edgesplits, minor faint soiling to book and dust jacket. A great handbook on how to play for money and win! With simple and easy to understand drawings, humor, and to the point illustrated examples. Features detailed golfer and course psychology, technique enhancement, useful observations, advanced strategies, and ways to make a opponent beat himself! 64 pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 18) |
Mulligan's Laws: A Lifetime of Golfing Wisdom from the Genius Who Invented the Do-Over
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1993. Tight/Bright and very clean copy. A neat collection of Golfing Wit, Wisdom, Humor, Observation, and Reflections! Illustrated in b&w.. 111 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illus. By William Ruggieri. 5.25" Wide x 7.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.67
|
|
| 19) |
The Kingdom of Shivas Irons
|
|
|
NY: Broadway Books, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The enchanting story of Murphy's return to Scotland to investigate reports of further visitations by Shivas Irons and to answer questions about him and MacDuff that have haunted Murphy since his original trip to Burningbush some thirty years before. Murphy and his companion, Buck Hannigan, a skeptical physicist fascinated by Shivas's connections to metanormal events, embark on a magical quest for Irons and MacDuff, and their wisdom about golf and human potential..... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.67
|
|
| 20) |
Golf Astrology / Your Pars Are In The Stars / How To Become The Best Golfer You Were Born To Be
|
|
|
California: Golfaholics Anonymous , 1995. Tight/bright copy, signed " To Doug, Keep Swinging! Mark Oman" A neat and fun book about Golfing/Astrology, Birth Signs, and Your Golf Game! Features an in-depth analysis of each Birth Sign, great golfers born under your sign, your natural golfing strengths, your golfing weaknesses, best courses for you, best golfing partners, golfing insights, and tips! Illustrated, 158 pages!. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 21) |
Harvey Penick's Little Red Book / Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Tight/Bright and very clean copy. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A delightful collection of golfing anecdotes, wisdoms, skill and game improvement techniques, golfer's psychology, reflections, gamesmanship, and more! 15 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5 3/8" Wide x 7 1/4 " Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 22) |
Golf in America: The First One Hundred Years
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, 1988. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. The Complete and Grand History of Golf in the United States, from the Days of the Apple Tree Gang to the Present. It shows how golf developed, the early days, its evolution, and how it blossomed into America's Sporting Passion. With a "Players of the Decade" Section and a great many Biographies that Celebrate above all the Men and Women who have made the Game of Golf so What it is Today! 304 pages including the index. 455 Photos, 164 in full color with many rare & historic photos and illustrations featuring players and celebrities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 9 3/4" Wide x 12" Tall . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 23) |
Gary Player / World Golfer
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, green bindings, silver spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with cover rubbing, light creases, and a inside cover tape repaired upper cover closed tear. A detailed biographical and Christian inspirational history of the life, early play and professional sports career of Gary Player. With Championship Tournaments, family, life lessons, faith, and silent thoughts of this Golf Hall of Fame Legend and Grand Slam Champion. 193 pages, several b&w and color illustrations, course map endpages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.67
|
|
| 24) |
Sex Before Golf / It Can't Hurt Your Birdie
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1984. Paperback. 4th Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ISBN:0843103132. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, last page has a small set of initials and the inside rear cover has a very good penned sketch of a seated man. A humourous and very unusual illustrated commentary on sex, gender relationships, social commentary, trends, and theme humor in and around golfers, golfing, and courses. A PG rated read with no graphic illustrations. Unpaginated, 45 + pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.67
|
|
| 25) |
Golf Begins At 45 / Golfing For The Not So Young
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes & Company, Inc., 1961. Bright/Tight Copy, tan cloth boards, black spinal titles, light edgewear, previous owner reference and margin underlining, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is still attractive but has edgewear with rubbed away material on the spinal ends, edgenicks with chips, edgesplits, and faint minor soiling. Techniques, tips, and examples on enjoying a great golf game or practice session safely and with minimal aches and pains. With equipment, adjusting your style, aging, safety, thinking ahead, new techniques, pacing yourself, and more. 208 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.94
|
|
| 26) |
Golf Is A Trap / A One Shot Report of What Happens to the Golfer Who Talks a Lot Better Than He Plays
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1968. bright-tight copy,slight minor bump/wear to spinal crown, short previous reader gift inscription on upper first front freepage, light faint soiling, minor mylar parting on the front spinal outer hinge. Golfing humor with many, many well illustrated examples of how not to play! 63 pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.67
|
|
| 27) |
How To Play Golf and Professional Tips on Improving Your Score / also Special Section by Bert Katzenmeyer
|
|
|
N Y: Garden City Books , 1952. bright/tight copy, Brodarted Jacket, prev. owner name address on upper edge of first front freepage, small endpage spot stain to the last few rear pages near upper tip, minor soiling, occasional faint spot stains to cover, dust jacket also has several minor closed microtears to edges, minor edgewear, light rubs,and minor faint soiling. Excellent golf instruction and detailed examples, from equipment selection and usage to stance and positioning, action shots, score improvement, custom shots, and professional techniques! 160 pages!. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 28) |
Shark / The Biography of Greg Norman
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1998. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent and very personal Golf and Life biography of Championship Golfer and Successful Businessman Greg Norman. With his ups and downs, Championship play, family, enterprises, philosophy, and more. 288 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
GOLF FOR WOMEN / Foreword By Tommy Armour
|
|
|
NY: Routledge / Doubleday & Co. , 1060. Tight copy, beige bindings, green titles, light edgewear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart coverd dust jacket has a small Pro Shop sticker attached to the inner front fold, light edgewear, and a few closed edgetears. Top Women Golfers have created an excellent and well illustrated reference on Developing and Refining your Swing and Follow through, maintaing your vertical axis, preparing your stance and grip, aiming, knowing your alignment, putting, maintaining the correct posture, and using your mind to put it all together. With adjustments for special situations, sand play, selecting the right iron or wood, reading the green, judging distance, practicing, and competitive play with a variety of Golfing Opponents. Illustrated in over 200 how-to-do action photos in b&w.. 192 pages. Authors List. Louise Suggs, Marlene Bauer Hagge, Berverly Hanson, Jackie Pung, Barbara Romuck, Joyce Ziske, Ruth Jessen . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.67
|
|
| 30) |
Strange Kicks & Bounces / Funny, Whimsical, Legendary & True Tales of Golf
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/dj. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ISBN:1572431717. Excellent condition, small "Eli Lilly and Company" { Medical Drug Manufacturer } complimentary copy sticker on the mid-first front freepage. A humourous and very unusual illustrated commentary on golfing history, golfers, courses, events, professional players, true tales, and the just plain weird! 186 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.21
|
|
| 31) |
And Then Chi Chi Told Fuzzy...: More Than 250 of the Greatest True Golf Stories Ever Told
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1995. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, minor edgewear. Bestselling golf writer and historian Don Wade returns with an eighth collection of real-life stories from the greatest golfers ever to play the game. "And Then the Shark Told Justin . . ." brings together past heroes such as Ben Hogan and Sam Snead and living legends such as Chi Chi Rodriguez and Jack Nicklaus with the young hot stars of today such as Brad Faxon and Tiger Woods. The book is filled with heartwarming stories, including: Frank Sinatra's flirtation with golf, Arnold Palmer's emotional message to Tiger Woods, The last honor Ben Hogan ever paid to Ken Venturi, and more. 239 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
"And Then Jack Said to Arnie...": A Collection of the Greatest True Golf Stories of All Time
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1991. Tight/Bright copy, , unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, light cover reading crease, no names, stamps, or labels. Golf Digest editor Wade's compilation of golf tales blends poignant, humorous, intriguing, and eye-opening stories about the people and places of the game. Giving credence to the many eclectic, well-written stories with his first-person narrative, Wade provides an interesting and insightful view of the game. Events he has witnessed or accounts related to him directly include stories about golfers Lee Trevino, Jack Nicklaus, and Tom Weiskopf, as well as country singer Willie Nelson and the venerable St. Andrews' golf course. To say this is a collection of the "greatest" golf stories is unjustifiable. However, many of these are great stories and well worth reading. 226 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 33) |
"And Then Jack Said to Arnie...": A Collection of the Greatest True Golf Stories of All Time
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1991. Tight/Bright copy, , unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, light cover reading crease, no names, stamps, or labels. Golf Digest editor Wade's compilation of golf tales blends poignant, humorous, intriguing, and eye-opening stories about the people and places of the game. Giving credence to the many eclectic, well-written stories with his first-person narrative, Wade provides an interesting and insightful view of the game. Events he has witnessed or accounts related to him directly include stories about golfers Lee Trevino, Jack Nicklaus, and Tom Weiskopf, as well as country singer Willie Nelson and the venerable St. Andrews' golf course. To say this is a collection of the "greatest" golf stories is unjustifiable. However, many of these are great stories and well worth reading. 226 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.33
|
|
| 34) |
"And Then Arnie Told Chi Chi..." / More Than 200 of the Best True Golf Stories Ever Told
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light reading wear, unmarked text. An interesting and humorous collection of shared private anecdotes, humor, reflection, public antics, notable moments, and more! With several b&w player caricature drawings. 244 pages... 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.21
|
|
| 35) |
Unique Golf Resorts of the World
|
|
|
Corona Del Mar, California: Unique Golf Resorts of the World, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, gold-stamped illustrated and textured white leatherette bindings, lightly edge-tip bumped and worn cornertips, signed, "Golfingly Yours, Gewn Williams". Profiles and listings of unique and diverse deluxe Golf Resorts here and abroad. With Resort histories, accommodations, course and fairway information, and fantastic color photographs. Includes a directory with addresses. 204 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.67
|
|
| 36) |
Unique Golf Resorts of the World
|
|
|
Corona Del Mar, California: Unique Golf Resorts of the World, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in gold-stamped illustrated and textured white leatherette bindings, two blank white stickers are affixed to the inside front cover. Profiles and listings of unique and diverse deluxe Golf Resorts here and abroad. With Resort histories, accommodations, course and fairway information, and fantastic color photographs. Includes a directory with addresses. 204 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.47
|
|
| 37) |
Play It Pro / Golf From Beginner To Winner
|
|
|
US: Wilson Sporting Goods Company, 1960. Promotional paperback, tight-bright copy, small end piece missing from lower spine, minor wear. Training examples, tips, advice, and technique from Sam Snead, Ernie Vossler, Tommy Jacobs, Cary Middlecoff, Dutch Harrison, and Patty Berg. 66 pages!. Promotional Release. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 38) |
Dreams of Golf
|
|
|
Pebble Beach, CA: : Pebble Beach Press, Ltd. , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, illustrated endpapers, pictorial color bindings, unmarked text. The front cover features a Japanese Teenager gazing towards a faraway golf course hole with a lofty towering snow crowned Mount Fuji in the background, the rear cover continues the beautiful illustration, each page features a delicate art floral vine or soft color shadows in the traditional Japanese art style with the many colorful and detailed storyboard illustrations. A neat story of a Japanese boy named Ben. He was the only one with that name in his Japanese village. He was named after golf pro Ben Hogan. His father gave up the traditional job of fishing to follow his dream and play professional golf. Ben wants to take up golf to spend time with his Golf Pro Father who sees more on television that at home and become a Golf Pro. just like his dad. Using positivism, courage, confidence, and Zen like personal realization Ben's father advances and returns to challenge the "Masters Tournament" in Augusta, Georgia with his son as his Caddy. And the rest is History! 50 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 5 15/16" Wide x 8 3/4" Tall. Out-of-Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
