cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Clothing, Stitchery, Sewing, Crafts, Fashion,Hobby

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Clothing, Stitchery, Sewing, Crafts, Fashion,Hobby | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General books
1) Vanessa-Ann's Plastic Canvas A to Z : Cross-Stitch & More
Beesley, Terrece, Trice Boerens, Joan Green, Cheryl Montgomery Hofe. Jo Packham, and Staff

NY: Meredith Press , 1991. Tight/Bright and clean copy,light blue cloth bindings, dark blue spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket as very light shelf edgewear. A neat and fun selection of easy to make fine quality and very stylish household functional crafts, decor ideas, fantastic and beautiful gift making projects, materials, combination stitchery, unique patterns, and easy to follow techniques. With three-dimensional projects that combine the grace, form and function available with plastic canvas with beautiful needlepoint designs and creative ideas. More than 35 projects, color photos, 160 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.94
2) Principles Of Clothing Selection
Buttrick, Helen Goodrich, Illustrated by Gertrude Spaller Kinder

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1923. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, black cover titles and border box, gilt spinal titles and borders, neat previous owner na me on the upper first front freepage, very light edge rubbing. A reference for principles of clothing design and color theory, hygiene and comfort that influence clothing selection, and the factors th at influence the cost and quality of clothing with personal and consumer clothing economics. A course text reference for clothing and costume design, industry economics, and materials. 185 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
3) Merry Christmas ABC / Christmas Remembered Series - Book Six
Childs, Anne Van Wagner

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. A fantastic collection of alphabet inspired Christmas stitchery, decor pieces, holiday accents, and more. Illustrated in color! 96 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.94
4) Afghans for All Seasons / Crochet Treasury Oxmoor House Series
Childs, Anne Van Wagner; Editor

Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc. , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy, Beautiful Pictorial Color Binding, light shelf edgewear, no names, no stamps, no labels, unmarked text. A Richly Illustrated Easy to Follow Instructional Guide to Creating Beautiful Gift Art, Keepsake and Decorator Quality Afghans for Every Occasion and Decor. With a Wonderful Range of Seasonal Styles & Decor Choices wit many Baby Patterns, Patriotic, Victorian, Florals, Porch & Patio Themes, Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Heirloom, English, Mild to Hot Colors, A Beginner's Guide, Advice and Techniques to Intermediates, Simple Instructions, Completed Examples, Block & Stitchery Samples, Joining Guidance, and more. Wonterful Color Photos with detailed b&w basic stichery and technique guides. 143 pages. , . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
5) Teach Yourself Needlepoint
Christensen, Jo Ippolito

NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, white cloth bindings, maroon spinal titles, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed edgetears. With basic to intermediate techniques, instruction, stitchery, projects, designs, and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 334 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.71
6) Halloween Costumes: Singer Sewing Reference Library
Cowles Creative Publishing International Editors

MN: Cowles Creative Publishing , 1992. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, no names, no labels, light reading and usage wear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips.An Outstanding Selection of Easy to Make Children's and Juvenile Costumes, Costume Accents, and Decorative Creative Final Touches. With Ways to Design & Sew Halloween Costumes that are Uniquely Your Own Creations by breaking the total Costume down into Separate Elements so you can build a Costume that is as Simple or Detailed as you Wish. Similar Construction Techniques are used for various elements throughout the book, making them very Compatible and Interchangable to Taste or Imagination. With Vivid Color Photographs & Illustrations Throughout, Charted Patterns and step-by-step Instructions help you design and sew. Chapters include: Safety & Comfort; Costume Styles; Headwear; Capes, Skirts & Wings; and Finishing Touches. With Crowns, Halo Design, Bat Wings, Fairy Wings, Padded Wings, Collars, Arm & Leg Accents, Gloves, Wands, Scepters, Face Painting, With Bug and Animal Coustoms, Magical Wizard and Witch Costumes, Robots, Monster Costumes, Flower Costumes, Gowns, Mideval Renaissance Faire Type Costumes and Accents, Make-up and more. Great for Stage Plays, Theatre, Theme Events, Craft Hobbies, Retail Home Crafters, Gift Giving, Large Decor Doll and Plush Toy Character Making Ideas, and more. 127 pages.. . 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.94
7) Simply Handmade: 365 Easy Projects For Every Occasion
Dahlstrom, Carol Field - Editor;

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 2000. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Clear Brodart covered dust jacket, An easy to use and follow Classy Crafts, Unique Gifts and Fantastic Decor Accent Projects Workbook that uses simple materials, easy techniques, and step-by-step easy rich color illustrated instructions and finished examples. With edible gift and decor projects and more. Great holiday related crafts, many marvelous Christmas Decorations, fun Halloween and Fall Items, gourd crafts, cattail decorations, table place cards, candy cones, pumpkin centerpieces, beaded and stamping projects, mosiac projects, creative note card making, candle candlemaking crafts and embellishments, baby room decorations,vases and bottle decor, woven cloth bag making, potpourri box making, cotton embroidery bookmark making, creative gift wrapping trim and bow making, table settings and centerpieces, cloth and lace fun, embellishments, and so much more. Also great for Teachers, Homeschooling, Senior Projects, Community Centers, Clubs, Charity Organizations and etc.. 216 pages. Illustrated in Color! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) Simply Handmade: 365 Easy Gifts & Decorations You Can Make
Dahlstrom, Carol Field - Editor;

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1998. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Clear Brodart covered dust jacket, An easy to use and follow Classy Crafts, Unique Gifts and Fantastic Decor Accent Projects Workbook that uses simple materials, easy techniques, and step-by-step easy rich color illustrated instructions and finished examples. With many edible gift and decor projects, great holiday related crafts, many marvelous Christmas Decorations, fun Halloween Items, lovely Valentine's Day Keepsakes, Easter Goodies and more, there are lots of wonderful projects for year round use and giftmaking, picture frames, vases, napkin rings, candleholders, table settings and centerpieces, bird feeding gifts and projects, tile projects, cloth and lace fun, embellishments, and so much more. Also great for Teachers, Homeschooling, Senior Projects, Community Centers, Clubs, Charity Organizations and etc.. 216 pages. Illustrated in Color! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) THE GIANT HOBBY HANDBOOK
Goodwill, Dorothy B

NY: MacFadden Books, 1962. Tight/Bright covers, light edgewear, normal light page age toning, one interior page has a nicked cornertip. A collection of 100 craft, hobby, sports, leisure and fun activity ideas and interests. from Arts and Crafts, to Hobby and Small Home Projuct Building, Leather and Metal Crafts, Sculpture, Ceramics, Carving, Dancing, Photography, Fishing, Collecting, Shooting, Indoor and Outdoor Games, Archery, Model Building and more. 160 pages. . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
10) The Embroiderer's Portfolio of Flower Designs
Haraszty, Eszter

NY: Liveright Publishing Corporation , 1981. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, minor edgewear, minor light rear cover rubs. A fantastic collection of floral embroidery designs for quilting, cancas, and crafts. With 32 separate full color plates, 32 black and white designs, 32 black and white drawings, instructions for transfering the designs to canvas, illustrated instructions for grospoint, needlepainting, overstiticing, making a 32 square quilt, instructions to make rugs, pillows, applique, needlepoint, and more. 119 pages.. First Edition. Large Trade Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.94
11) Creative Needlework / Illustrated Step-By-Step Directions for a Dozen Needlework Techniques and More Than 30 Beautiful Designs
Hedin, Solweig & Jo Springer

NY: Fawcett Publicationd, Inc. , 1969. Tight/Bright copy, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, light edgewear, faint old small area coffee stain trace to front and rear cover panels, brright and beautifil color illustrated covers, unmarked interior text, patterns, instructions, and projects. A fantastic collection of easy to make fun and gift quality needlework projects for everyone. With hobby/crafts including decor, fashion accessories, pillows, table lines, bedspreads, afghans, rugs, and more. Illustrated in color & b&w.. 128 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
12) The How-To Book of International Dolls / A Comprehensive Guide to Making, Costuming, and Collecting Dolls
Holz, Loretta

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright/Tight copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price-clipped with edgewear with several short closed edgetears, edge small creases, end chipping, and interior foxing. A well presented and well illustrated doll making reference. With regional, historic, contemporary, and international dolls make from a wide variety of materials and simple processes. With doll histories, clothing, and accessories. 344 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $25.42
13) Better Homes and Gardens / Gifts From The Heart - Vol. II
Johnston, Becky

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Publishing Corporation , 2002. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. A fantastic collection of Special Occasion, Holiday, and Birthday giftmaking Ideas and Examples. With easy to follow Gift Projects and Kitchen Cookery Gifts for everyone and any Special Day or Celebration. Illustrated in beautiful color. 160 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
14) Better Homes and Gardens 1989 Christmas Crafts
Knox. Gerald M., Editor

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1989. Tight/Bright copy. glossy red pictorial Christmas tree and fabric doll cover, very light edgewear. A unique and delightful selection of fun and easy to create fantastic ideas, projects, techniques, patterns, and designs for Holiday Decor and Gift Making. Easy to follow step by step examples, richly illustrated. Gift Art, Fabric and Sewing Creations, Simple Woodworking Decor and Gifts, Ornaments, Pillows, Rugs, Christmas Characters and Scenes, Easy Metal Art, Baskets, Toy Making, Doll Making, a Southwestern Holicay Crafts Section, a Folk Style Santa Creation Section, and much more! 160 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
15) How To Profit From Your Arts and Crafts
Lee, Albert and Carol Allman Lee

NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1978. Tight copy, minor light wear. Techniques and information on marketing, store start-up, advertising, calculating expenses, selling kits, direct selling, patents/copyrights, paperwork, consignments, and more! 186 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.94
16) How To Profit From Your Arts and Crafts
Lee, Albert and Carol Allman Lee

NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1978. Tight copy, minor light wear. Techniques and information on marketing, store start-up, advertising, calculating expenses, selling kits, direct selling, patents/copyrights, paperwork, consignments, and more! 186 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.94
17) Silk Finishing
Mahar, Jennie W

MD: National Association of Dryers and Cleaners Of The United States and Canada , 1943. Tight copy, bright orange cloth boards, gilt titles, very light edge bumping to tips, minor endpage soiling, very faint occasional spot stains to cover. Professional techniques, equipment setup and use, problems,and examples of working with silk and silk like fibers in the Cleaning and Clothes Washing/Drying Industries Many examples and illustration s! 278 pages!.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Vintage Printing. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) Dressing Dolls with Susan York / 10 Complete Outfits From One of the World's Leading Doll Dress Designers
McKinnon, Gloria -- Guest Editor, Kirsty Holmes -- Series Editor

Chicago, IL: Quilters' Resource, Inc. / Express Publications Pty, Ltd. , 1999. Tight/Bright copy, all patterns inside complete, mint, and unused. A well illustrated book of doll fashion patterns and accessories. 50 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
19) More Pretty Things Easy to Make : 30 Gift Ideas for Giving and for Keeping
More, Hilary

UK: GuildAmerica Books, 1992. A neat, colorful, and thrifty pictorial color illustrated part no-sewing and part needlecrafts gift making book full of easy to follow instructions to help you make practical and decorative gifts for family, craft sales, and friends, including a sewing basket, photo album, tablecloth & napkins, paper windmills, slippers, Christmas Stockings, a shower hat, bags, a baby's bib, and more. 111 pages. Well illustrated... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.94
20) Lacquer & Crackle (Little Craft Book Series)
Nussbaumer, Hanny; Translated By Manly Banister; Adapted By Louisa Hellegers

NY: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1972. Tight/Bright Copy, color pictorial covers, a clean blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front-freepage, unmaeked text, very light edgewear.. Features easy step-by-step instructions and examples for Lacquer Craft Art, Decoration, Crackle Art and Effects, Glass and Ceramic Decor, Sheet Metal and Furniture Accents and Decor, Fun Handicraft Projects, Parchment Decoration and Painting, Obtaining Aged and Vintage Antique Effects, Original Gift Ideas, Turning Discards, Magazine Ads, Calender Art, and more into Great Gifts and Boutique Sale Art. Easy Painting Techniques, Book Covers, Desk Accessories, Book Ends, Small Cardboard Box Decoration, Bottle and Vase Decoration, Supplies, Materials and more..48 pages..... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 7 7/16" Wide x 7 7/16" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
21) Needlepoint To Go / Small Projects for Spare Moments
Ormond, Brande

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, orange cloth bindings, black titles, a large pictorial orange and purple Sun is featured on the front cover, very light edgewear, clean unmarked text. A fantastic collection of easy to make fun and gift quality needlework projects for everyone. With hobby/crafts instructions, techniques and easy to follow examples including decor items, fashion accessories, purses, item stowage cases, keychains, stuffed animals, tote bags, patches, picture frames, and more. Illustrated in color & b&w.. 107 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.94
22) Vanessa-Ann's Holidays In Cross-Stitch
Pate, Laurie Ann; Kim Eidson Crane, - Editors

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1990. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. A festive and cheerful collection of Holiday and Seasonal Cross-Stitch Decorative Accents, and more. With easy to follow instructions and examples and more. With beautiful color illustrations. 168 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.94
23) Pop-Topping!
Pop-Top Terp, with Kenneth Patton

Radnor, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light shelf edgewear, light page edge soiling, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels. A Unique and Fun Guide To Using Aluminum Pull Tabs for Making Fashion Accessories, Hats, Vests, Gowns, Full Length Coats, Shoulder Bags, Curtains, Lampshades, Decor Art and more. With Step by Step Instructions, Lots of Patterns and Finished Examples. Recycle, Have Fun and Make Something One-of-A-Kind! Illustrated in b&w.. Color Cover Bindings. 193 pages with a rear author short biography. and photo. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Freeman - Photographer . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) Sculptured Needlepoint Stitchery
Projansky, Ella

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A fantastic selection of projects, patterns, inspiring designs, and easy to follow instructions. 132 pages .. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.44
25) Needlepoint / The Art of Canvas Embroidery
Rhodes, Mary

London, England: Octopus Books, Ltd., 1974. Tight/Bright copy, small blank white price sticker on the upper first front freepage, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light edgewear to both. A great selection of ideas, examples, and easy to use patterns in Canvas Embroidery. 144 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.94
26) A New Look At Needlepoint / The Complete Guide To Canvas Embroidery -- 425 Illustrations, 12 Color Plates, with 80 Different Stitches / Crown's Arts and Crafts Series
Rome, Cheney Carol and Georgia French Devlin

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1972. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, rear inside cover has a small blank white pricing sticker affixed, the jacket has minor edgewear with rubbing, end chips, and short tip fraying. An excellent selection of Needlepoint examples, patterns, inspiring ideas, and easy to follow instructions. 229 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.49
27) A Guide to Greeting Card Writing
Sandman, Larry (editor)

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Writer's Digest Books, 1980. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. Successful greeting card writers and editoes give practical advice, and examples on every type and general theme of greeting card writing, editing, and authorship. 242 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.40
28) Country Christmas Crochet
Scott, Laura - Editor

Berne, IN: House of White Birches , 1998. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. A fantastic collection of Crochet Christmas Stitchery, Decor Pieces, Holiday Accents, Unique Clothing, Baby Clothes, Christmas Trees and Ornaments, Hats, Slippers, Keepsakes, and more. Illustrated in color! 176 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.41
29) Sew A Beautiful Gift
Shaeffer, Claire B

NY: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1981. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light shelfwear, unmarked text, color pictorial covers, color and b&w project and pattern illustrations inside. A neat, unique, and beautiful collection of easy to create, quality gift making or resale business stitchery craft ideas. Great for the holidays, birthdays, weddings, anniversaries, and the times that you really want to show that you care. Over 140 dynamic, bright, and colorful ideas... 192 pages... . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Robert A. Keeran . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.94
30) Big Knot Macrame / Little Craft Book Series
Strom, Nils and Anders Enestrom

US: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1971. . . Tight/Bright copy, color pictorial front cover, very light reading wear, neat small previous owner name on the upper first front freepage else clean and unmarked. An excellent craft book with the history and materials of Big Knot Macrame. Easy to follow beginner step by step instruction and examples, many great craft projects that demonstrate the functionality and decorative beauty of using large woven fiber or natural rope in weaving. 48 pages, 9 projects, well illustrated in b&w.. First -- American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 7.5" x 7.5". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Designer Knits / Creative Patterns For The Practical Knitter
Swepson, Ruth Marie

NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1986. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light edgewear to both. A fantastic and inspiring collection of easy to follow ideas, patterns, and examples of quality Designer clothing. 159 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.41
32) American Needlework 1776/1976 - Needlepoint and Crewel Patterns Adapted from Historic American Images
Tillett , Leslie

Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society , 1975. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Light Blue Cloth Bindings, Black Spinal Titles with an Eagle Pattern on the Front Cover, unmarked text, the coloeful and attractive clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear and a few closed short edgetears. A Wonderful Collection of Bicentennial and American History Inspired 1776 Needlepoint and Crewel Embroidery Reproduction Designs Highlighting Early American Flags, George and Martha Washington, Crazy Horse and General Custer, The Boston Tea Party, an American Rose, an American Eagle, a Whale Paisley, Floral Art Themes, Animal art Themes, an Alphabet Sampler, a Patchwork Quilt and more. Richly illustrated in color and b&w.. With Pattern Histories, Instructions, Basic Needlepoint and Crewel Stitch Examples, Color Charts, Transferring Patterns, Blocking Needlework and etc.. 144 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Illustrated by Roberta Frauwirth . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
33) Creative Quilting
Todman, Tonia, Craft Editor; Judy Poulos - Managing Editor

NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 199. Tight copy, very light tip wear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a closed tear on the upper rear cover near the cornertip. Exciting and dynamic quilting techniques, examples, design sources, ideas, and Patterns. Includes instructions for making twelve traditional/heirloom type quilts. 111 pages!. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) In My Mother's Garden / An American Sampler By the Vanessa-Ann Collection
Vanessa, Ann

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1992. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text. A unique and inspiring collection of Garden, Country, and Historical Themed Cross Stitch Art, Keepsakes, Decor Pieces, Pillows, Crafts, and more with a large Doll making Section. Color illustrated! 144 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.41
35) Vogue Poster Book
Vreeland, Diana / Introduction By:

NY: Harmony Books, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover rubbing, slightly bent cornertips, small repaired spinal edge splits, small sticker removal traces to the lower front cover, professionally clear tape reinforced cover spine and cornertips. The interior posters are bright, beautiful, and in Excellent Shape. An excellent collection of 22 Large Format Vogue Magazine Women Themed Art Deco, Fantasy, and Americana Covers. Featuring the best selections and ranging from the 1911 through 1927 publishing. All turned into bright and beautiful, frameable Poster Art. 11 1/8" wide x 15 1/4" tall. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $59.95
36) Creative Costumes
Walker, Mark

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Liberty Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1984. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light shelfwear, small covered price mark on the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. A unique eary 1980's fun handbook of more than seventy inexpensive, easy to make, and creative costumes of any and every occasion and age. All use common and easily obtainable materials and accessories. From disguises to gag costumes to exotic and fum themes. For Theater Plays, Costume Parties, the Halloween Party, Masquerade Balls, Singing Telegrams, Photo Shoots, Advertising Stunts, Clever Jokes, and more! Illustrated in b&w.. 113 pages. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.37
37) Creative Canvas Work
Williams, Elsa S

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, red bindings, gilt spinal titles, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, rear jacket's lower edge has a small closed edgetear on the midsection. A neat selection of exampes, projects, techniques, patterns, and easy to follow techniques. 64 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: