History-USfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse History-US | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Torch is Passed
|
|
|
Kansas City Star. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in corner-bumped burgundy buckram with french inscription dated 1963, expressing sorrow for the "tragique accident". In rubbed dj with small tear to top of spine and other light edgewear; 100 pp; 10 x 13.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Adams, Graham
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with stain on front board but with tight clean bright text; 316 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
New England and the Sea
|
|
|
Middletown, Conn: Wesleyan University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0819540528 . Tight clean book in brown cloth, with marked out name to front pastedown; 299 pp illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pennsylvania Railroad A Pictorial History
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Tight clean book, about new but for excised front blank endpaper; in bright barely rubbed DJ. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Stanford, from the Foothills to the Bay
|
|
|
Stanford Alumni Association & Stanford Historical Society. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0916318028 . About new book, unmarked, in dj with slight shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Plea for Emigration
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Mercury Pr. Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 1551280531 . About new book, unmarked, in stiff card covers; 142 pp with annotations by Almonte . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0684826976 . Tight clean stiff book, about new. ; 1.18 x 8.98 x 5.98 Inches; 521 pages; In this sweeping adventure story, Stephen E. Ambrose, the bestselling author od <I>D-Day,</I> presents the definitive account of one of the most momentous journeys in American history. Ambrose follows the Lewis and Clark Expedition from Thomas Jefferson's hope of finding a waterway to the Pacific, through the heart-stopping moments of the actual trip, to Lewis's lonely demise on the Natchez Trace. Along the way, Ambrose shows us the American West as Lewis saw it -- wild, awsome, and pristinely beautiful. <I>Undaunted Courage</I> is a stunningly told action tale that will delight readers for generations.<P> . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Larz Anderson Letters and Journals of a Diplomat
|
|
|
New York: Revell. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright unmarked book in DJ with several edgetears and chipping. ; 672 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Dover Pubns. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 0486206793 . Unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to last page; in bright stiff card covers with light creasing 192 pp, in cluding 48 plates. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
First Ladies: The Saga of the President's Wives and Their Power, 1789-1961
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0688077048 . About new book but for removal of title page and name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj just rubbed; 511 pp illustrated and still stiff to open. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cubans in America: A Vibrant History of a People in Exile
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 157566593X . New book, unread, in bright dj. 286 pp illustrated; Remainder Line . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Long Gray Line The American Journey of West Point's Class of 1966
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. 0395480086 . Tight bright book with inscription to front endpaper; in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 2 x 9.8 x 6.5 Inches; 592 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Glimpses of the Harvard Past
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Belknap Pr. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0674354443 . ABout new book, unmarked, in bright card covers. 149 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Empire Express Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 067080889x . About new book, unmarked in crisp DJ ; 2.1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 797 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Slaves in the Family
|
|
|
London: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670881066 . Tight clean stiff book with name label to front endpaper; in lightly rubbed dj with nick to top rear edge; 504 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Slaves in the Family
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux. Fine. 1998. First Pb. Soft Cover. 096558027x . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers; 504 pp illustrated . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith Adventurer / Colonist / Promoter
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight square book with name to front endpaper and very slight page toning; in rubbed DJ with slight edgewear. ; 553 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Free Men Must Stand: The American War of Independence
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. front bear has top edge wear and dj has small tears on back and bumps . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Manliness & Civilization: A Cultural History of Gender and Race in the United States, 1880-1917
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr. Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 0226041395 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers; 307 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Near Fine. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0316088382 . Tight clean unmarked book in card covers with a few surface impressions; 298 pp impressively illustrated in colour and b&w . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cultivation and Culture: Labor and the Shaping of Black Life in the Americas
|
|
|
Univ of Virginia Press. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 0813914248 . University library withdrawl with rubbed card covers and just slight shelfwear; contents clean and unmarked but for one chapter of pencilling. 388 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Grandees America's Sephardic Elite
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press. Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0815604599 . About new book in glossy covers. ; 0.84 x 9.04 x 5.84 Inches; 368 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
A History of Cornell
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean bright book flatsigned by Bishop on front endpaper; in DJ with several short edgetears. ; 651 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
South Street: New York's Seaport Museum
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in torquoise cloth; dj with tape-repaired tears to top edge. 114 pp, mapped endpapers . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Wilson
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine. 1972. Soft Cover. 0139602526 . Tight clean book, still stiff to open, unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers. 186 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Strangers and Pilgrims: Female Preaching in America, 1740-1845
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Univ of North Carolina Pr. Near Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0807847453 . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 467 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Irish-American Heritage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts On File. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0816016305 . About new book, unmarked but for inscription to ffep; dj with 1.5" tape-repaired tear to frontpanel. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Penikese - Island of Hope: One of the Elizbeths, a Massachusetts Historical Site
|
|
|
Chelmsford, Massachusetts: Stoney Brook Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 1887086072 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj; 140 pp with illustrations and mapped endpapers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Homestead: The Households of a Mill Town
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr. Very Good. 1969. Soft Cover. 0822982501 . Book looks about new but for about 20 early pages with some underlining; namestamp to title page; 292 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Little Darlings: A History of Child Rearing in America
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684142198 . Dj has slight dampstaining to lower edge and stuck to the boards with resultant strip of residue along bottom edge; book is otherwise unaffected and dj from the outside looks bright and clean. 214 pp with illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
'37-'39: Last Look Round
|
|
|
New York: Gordon & Cremonesi. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0860330664 . Clean unmarked book, about new, in rubbed dj with 2 corner tears, in mylar sleeve protector; 174 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ghost Ships. Hamilton & Scourge: Historical Treasures from the War of 1812
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. 0863430902 . About new book, unmarked, with just slight shelfwear; dj with one short tear and light edgewear. 152 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cynicism and the Evolution of the American Dream
|
|
|
Dulles, VA: Potomac Books, Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Printing. Hardcover. 1574889850 . New book, unmarked and unread, in crisp dj; 191 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
First Peoples: A Documentary Survey of American Indian History. Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Bedford/St Martins. Near Fine. 2004. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 0312398891 . Tight clean book with 2 of the 8 chapters showing a few pages of pencilling (only); 587 pp illustrated; 7.5 x 9" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Peril and Promise: a Commentary on America
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Full leather binding with gilt design on both boards and gilt titles to spine; gilt edges, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker; all clean and unmarked - about new. A limited signed first edition. 176 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hurrying Toward Zion Universities, Divinity Schools, and American Protestantism
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253329280 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.09 x 9.49 x 6.4 Inches; 373 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Any Time, Any Place Fifty Years of the Usaf Air Commando and Special Operations Forces, 1944-1994
|
|
|
Annopolis: Naval Institute Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1557500371 . Tight bright book with name to front endpaper; in bright DJ with a few surface impressions. ; 1.25 x 10 x 6.25 Inches; 303 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Murder of Helen Jewett The Life and Death of a Prostitute in Nineteenth-Century New York
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0679412913 . Stated first edition but no price on flap; about new in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.4 x 9.6 x 6.8 Inches; 432 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Racial Change and Community Crisis: St. Augustine, Florida, 1877-1980
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Pr. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231060467 . Tight clean copy in brown cloth; light pencilling in patches throughout the book, lightly rubbed dj with a touch of shelfwear; publisher's review copy card laid-in. 258 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Silent Coup: The Removal of a President
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 0312051565 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj just lightly rubbed. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Economic Beginnings of the Far West: How We Won the Land Beyond the Mississippi Two (2) Volumes
|
|
|
Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Augustus M Kelley. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0678004226 . University library withdrawls preserved in about new condition (empty due date sheet), bright and unmarked in clean gilt-titled cloth. illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 42) |
Alexander Hamilton
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684173441 . ABout new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj just lightly rubbed. 277 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pivotal Decades: The United States, 1900-1920
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0393028062 . As new book in bright crisp dj; 408 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Tennessee The Old River: Frontier to Secession
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright tight clean book in green cloth; price-clipped DJ with 2 cm tear, surface ship from spine and shelfwear to extremities. Rinehart R present. Illustrated endpapers. ; 342 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Jonathan Edwards the Narrative of a Puritan Mind
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in peach-coloured cloth with stained call numbers; contents with some hihglighting to early chapters and a smaller dose of underlining. 161 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Leap to Arms The Cuban Campaign of 1898
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0397006527 . Tight bright unmarked book in crisp DJ. ; Great Battles Series; 240 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
America's Fascinating Indian Heritage The First Americans: Their Customs, Art, History and How They Lived
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0895773724 . About new book in bright DJ with 1" corner tear. ; 1.09 x 11.3 x 8.72 Inches; 416 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Wendell Wilkie: A Biography 1892-1944
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj with light shelfwear and tiny clip to front flap (but not price-clip). 378 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
An American Insurrection: The Battle of Oxford, Mississippi, 1962
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385499698 . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Heritage of Early American Houses
|
|
|
New York: Coward, Mccann / Country Beautiful. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper 9estate donation); in clean brown cloth, gilt titles, with just a hint of shelf-life. 298 pp; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found. |
