History-Europefrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse History-Europe | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 294 listings found. |
| 1) |
Camp De Concentration Natzwiller Struthof
|
|
|
Nancy: Humboldt. Near Fine. 1970. Soft Cover. Published by Comité National pour l'érection et la conservation d'un mémorial de la deportation au Struthof. Book is tight and clean (a strange word to use for the terrible scenes depicted in b& w photos - not for the faint of heart, but necessary). Clean bright . Unmarked book; en francais. ; 6" x 9. 5"; 85 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Verdun: Vision and Comprehension. The Battlefield and Its Surroundings
|
|
|
Drancy, France: Editions Mage. Near Fine. 1980. Soft Cover. 8449933390 . Clean bright unmarked book; 96 pp illustrated throughout. ; 8" x10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Loteries en Europe. Cinq siècles dHistoire
|
|
|
Brussells: Snoeck-Ducajou. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 9053491503 . About new book, unmarked, in green cloth with bright gilt titles; in lightly rubbed dj with 2 cm edgetear to rear panel; 287 pp illustrated; 10 x 12.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Medieval Herbal
|
|
|
Twickenham, UK: Tiger Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1855019876 . About new book but for stamp to rear pastedown; 67 pp illustrated.; 5 x 6.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Camp De Concentration Natzwiller Struthof
|
|
|
Nancy: Humboldt. Very Good+. 1970. Soft Cover. Published by Comité National pour l'érection et la conservation d'un mémorial de la deportation au Struthof. Book is tight and clean (a strange word to use for the terrible scenes depicted in b& w photos - not for the faint of heart, but necessary). Glossy card covers with just a touch of shelfwear. Name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers. 93 pp en francais.; 6" x 9. 5"; 85 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Classical Influences on European Culture A.D. 500-1500 : Proceedings of an International Conference Held at King's College, Cambridge, April 1969
|
|
|
London: Cambridge Univ Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0521078423 . University library withdrawl in black cloth with sunned spine; empty due sheet attests to the clean bright condition of the text; 319 pp Proceedings of a conference at Cambridge, April, 1969. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Venice and the Carnival
|
|
|
Venezia: Edizioni Storti. Fine. 1985. Soft Cover. 8876662561 . ABout new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers. 65 pp illustrated . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Germany: from Defeat to Conquest 1913-1933
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in bright green boards; unmarked but for name stamp to title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bulletin of Hispanic Studies. 1969-1979 (44 Issues)
|
|
|
Liverpool, England: Liverpool University Press. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawls, very well preserved in original wrappers; marks confined to spine identification and a stamp. Journal founded by Edgar Allison Peers in 1932. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 10) |
We Remember the Holocaust
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805004343 . Tight clean unmarked book iwth just a touch of shelf wear; in brigh dj with light shelfwear; 148 pp illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0195052366 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; bright unmarked dj. 418 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Venice Biennale, 1895-1968 From salon to goldfish bowl
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571085709 . Tight unmarked book in rubbed DJ with 3" tape-repaired tear and small corner chip. Illustrated in b&w. ; 202 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The French Army in Politics 1945-1962
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in clean green cloth, with bright unmarked text. ; 427 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Troubled Reign of King Stephen, 1135-1154
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Thus. Hardcover. 1566198488 . About new book, still stiff to open, but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; bright dj. 218 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The King Incorporated: Leopold II in the Age of Trusts
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in green cloth marked only by name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj bright with slight shelfwear; 310 pp illustrated. This is the Leopold who ruled the Congo of Conrad's Heart of Darkeness. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Phantom Emperor: The Romance and Tragedy of Napoleon III
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; first blank endpaper has been excised; 351 pages with frontispiece on Napoleon. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yugoslavia
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co. Very Good+. 1965. Soft Cover. Tight clean book, about new but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; clean cardcovers with sticker-pull to front. 255 pp, 95 illustrations, 2 maps.; Remainder Line . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Precious Women
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. 0465061931 . Unmarked book in gray cloth with just a nick; dj with sliver loose from sunned spine; 398 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Race of Time Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked in crisp DJ; 110 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Race of Time Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked in crisp DJ just slightly sunned. ; 110 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Fall of the Kaiser
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1931. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, still stiff to open with bright pages, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj has chips from two corners and has separated along the spine, but is still bright under protective mylar. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Police and Political Development in India
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691030774 . University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; in clean brown cloth. ; 482 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
L'Histoire Des Colonies Grecques De Littoral Nord De La Mer Noire
|
|
|
Leiden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill. Very Good+. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; in bright oxford cloth; empty due sheet ; 209 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Portugal and the Quest for the Indies
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0064903524 . Tight clean unmarked book in green cloth; bright dj barely rubbed; 247 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Kaiser and English Relations
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Maroon cloth with slight discoloration from spots to lower front and back, sunned spine and short tear to top edge; Contents clean bright and unmarked. ffep removed. 8 illustrations show different degrees of yellowing. 304 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Self and Society in Medieval France: The Memoirs of Abbot Guibert of Nogent
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ of Toronto Pr. Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. 0802065503 . Aboutnew book, unmarked in barely rubbed card covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Promise to Remember: The Holocaust in the Words and Voices of Its Survivors
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0821228285 . About new book, unmarked, in illustrated cloth with just a touch of shelfwear to corners; promotional wrap-around present with small piece missing; CD still in sealed pouch and all compartments etc appear untouched. A remarkable production. ; 9.5" X11.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Histoire de l'Ile d'Aix
|
|
|
Ottawa: Beauregard Press. Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 2906121185 . New book, unmarked in crisp illustrated card covers; 175 pp illustrated; personal card of author laid-in with remarks written thereon; en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Auguste Blanqui and the art of insurrection
|
|
|
London: Lawrence and Wishart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0853152438 . University library withdrawl issued only 4 times, but one of which has lead the user to mark a total of nine pages, usually with a single pen mark; in clean black cloth; ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Courts of the Italian Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0816015406 . Tight clean book, about new but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper, and remainder mark; in in crisp DJ with two nicks. ; 10 x 12 inches; 279 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Feudal Society. Vol1: The Growth of Ties of Dependence. Vol. 2: Social Classes and Political Organization (0710046472)
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Near Fine. 1975. Soft Cover. 0710046464 . Tight clean books in bright red glossy card covers; about new but for blotted name to half-title pages. 490 pp + index. Translated from the French by L.A. Manyon . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lord and Peasant in Russia from the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1972. Soft Cover. 0691051321 . Tight clean book, unmarked bit fpr stamp to inside rear cover; in lightly rubbed card covers; 656 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Eisenhower
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine. 1973. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0345025512 . Clean stiff book in rubbed card covers;160 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Oxford History of the Classical World The Roman World
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0192821660 . ABout new book in barely rubbed card covers. ; 1.1 x 9.6 x 7.4 Inches; 456 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Oxford Illustrated History of the Roman World
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 0192854364 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The New Central Europe triumphs and tragedies
|
|
|
New York: East European Monographs. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0880332638 . 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 321 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0695805436 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj just lightly sunned to tope edge. 232 pages illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Wolfe Tone (Theobold) (1763 - 1798)
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Gill and MacMillan. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 0717126404 . Unmarked book in rubbed card covers. Biography of one of the founders of the United Irishment and a moving spirit behind the 1798 Rising. "Father of Irish republicanism'; 145 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Christopher Columbus
|
|
|
New York: Studio. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670221562 . Tight bright book in clean blue cloth with elaborate gilt design to front board; in bright DJ with a touch of edgewear. ; A Studio book; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 288 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Troubadours
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl still tight and serviceable with sections of pencilling; 296 pp with illustrations . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Venice: The Masque of Italy
|
|
|
London: Elek Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp (estate donation) to front endpaper; in bright dj with light edgewear but no tears; 223 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Knights Templar Revealed The Secrets of the Cistercian Legacy
|
|
|
Robinson Publishing. Fine. 2006. First Printing. Softcover. 1845293487 . About new book in lightly rubbed card covers. ; 233 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Ruin of Kasch
|
|
|
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0674780264 . Tight clean book in lighrly rubbed DJ. ; 1.33 x 9.56 x 6.47 Inches; 385 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity Ad 395-600
|
|
|
New York: Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . About new book, unmarked and stiff to open; in bright dj with just a small damp stain at lower edge of front flap; 251 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Early Modern Europe An Oxford History
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 2001. Softcover. 9780198207603 . Unmarked book with bump to lower front corner. ; 0.94 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 402 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 46) |
Spain A History
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198206194 . New looking book in gleaming blue cloth, but first two chapters have underlining. Illustrated. ; 0.92 x 9.47 x 6.36 Inches; 318 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Regulation of Madness The Origins of Incarceration in France
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520063066 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for personal name stamp to half-title page; in barley rubbed DJ. ; Medicine and Society; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 297 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cecils of Hatfield House
|
|
|
London: Constable. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0094562105 . Tight clean unmarked book in rubbed DJ ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Privileged Persons: Four Seventeenth Century Portraits
|
|
|
New York: Reynal. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. Portraits of Louis XIII, Electress Sophia, Duchess Mazarin, Thomas Bruce. Tight clean book in red cloth, unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; dj still bright with light edgewear, taper-reinforced. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Poland and the Western Powers 1938 - 1939: A Study in the Interdependence of Eastern and Western Europe
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in blue cloth marked only by name to title page; in dj with moderate shelfwear to edges; 310 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 294 listings found. |
