Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History-World

from B-Line Books

Browse History-World | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found.
1) Land and Food: 500 Years of Agriculture in Brazil

Brasilia: Embrapa / Ministry of Agriculture and Supply. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Book appears to be new, but (sewn) binding has stretched in the middle from glue drying on the backstrip; in just barely rubbed dj; a beautifully illustrated and produced book; 119 pp; 11.5 x 12.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
2) History of the Foundation of the Town of Chamiquin
Aguilar, Father Francisco, Friar

Culber City , California: Labyrinthos. Near Fine. 1988. First English Language Edition. Soft Cover. 0911437304 . About new book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp (estate donation) to front endpaper; in clean brown wraps; 142 pp account of the settlement by Indians of Vera Paz, Guatemala, between the years of 1891-1823. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) The Bounty The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
Alexander, Caroline

New York: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067003133x . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 491 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) An Indian Dynasty: The Story of the Nehru-Gandhi Family
Ali, Tariq; Salman Rushdie (intro.)

New York: Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399130748 . Tight clean book with name/nameplate to front pastedown, stamp to bottom edge; dj rubbed with nicks to top of spine. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) A Short History to the History and Politics of Southeast Asia
Allen, Richard

New York: Oxford. Very Good+. 1973. Soft Cover. 0195008146 . Clean tight unmarked book in card covers with moderate shelfwear. 306 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
6) The Sailing Ship : Six Thousand Years of History
Anderson, Romola & R. C

New York: Bonanza. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for nameplate to ffep; dj with sunned spine and slight shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) Across the Pond: Chapters from the Atlantic
Archibald, Malcolm

United Kingdom: Whittles Pub. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1870325338 . New book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers. 191 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) Latin America A Cultural History
Arciniegas, German; John MacLean

Barrie & Rockliff: the Cresset Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0214650286 . Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ with light ringed stain to rear panel; 602 pages + 43 page index ; 602 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Modern Middle East and North Africa
Aroian, Lois A.; Mitchell, Richard P

New York: Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0023042001 . Tight bright clean book in brown cloth with slight shelfwear and 2 cm surface crack to spine end; 455 pp. Thorough, illustrated with maps and charts. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) Archaeoastronomy in Pre-Columbian America
Aveni, Anthony F.; American Association for the Advancement of Science; Consejo Nacional De Ciencia Y Tecnologia (Mexico)

Austin: University of Texas Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0292703104 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to half-title page (estate donation); folded envelope lightly tacked to front pastedown, and tiny sticker to dj indicate previous owner's cataloguing system; in rubbed dj with 1" tear and slight perforation along front gutter. 436 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
11) Sinister Twilight: the Fall and Rise Again of Singapore
Barber, Noel

London: Readers Union. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Tight square book with name label to front endpaper; in dj with slight shelfwear; 319 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) The Sultans
Barber, Noel

New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671216244 . About new book but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; bright dj with just a touch of shelfwear. 304 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
13) Taming the Jungle The Men Who Made British Malaya
Barr, Pat

London: Readers Union. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Tight unmarked book with just slight page toning; in crisp bright DJ; 172 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) The Japanese Experience A Short History of Japan
Beasley, W. G

University of California Press. Near Fine. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0520225600 . Tight bright unmarked book in crisp card covers. Illustrated. ; History of Civilisation; 1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 299 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Cultivation and Culture: Labor and the Shaping of Black Life in the Americas
Berlin, Ira

Univ of Virginia Press. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 0813914248 . University library withdrawl with rubbed card covers and just slight shelfwear; contents clean and unmarked but for one chapter of pencilling. 388 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) Imagined Corners Exploring the World's First Atlas
Binding, Paul

London: Review. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747230404 . New book in crisp DJ; 1.26 x 9.76 x 7.72 Inches; 314 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
17) Winged Peace: The Story of the Air Age
Bishop, Billy

Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0075510251 . Clean book, unmarked but for name to half-title page; facsimile inscription to ffep signed 'Billy" 183 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) The Shield of Achilles War, Peace, and the Course of History
Bobbitt, Philip

New York: Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375412921 . New unmarked book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 1.82 x 9.42 x 6.58 Inches; 919 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
19) East of the Sun: The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
Bobrick, Benson

New York: Poseidon Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671667556 . Clean unmarked book with slightly tilted spine; dj just lightly rubbed. 542 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) Buried Alive: The Terrifying History of Our Most Primal Fear
Bondeson, Jan

New York: W W Norton. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 039304906x . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj; 320 pp with illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) The Creators A History of Heroes of the Imagination
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Random House. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0394543955 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers. ; 2.5 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 811 pages; By piecing the lives of selected individuals into a grand mosaic, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Daniel J. Boorstin explores the development of artistic innovation over 3,000 years. A hugely ambitious chronicle of the arts that Boorstin delivers with the scope that made his Discoverers a national bestseller.<br><br><br><i>From the Trade Paperback edition.</i> . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Opium A History
Booth, Martin

New York: Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0312186436 . New looking book with slightly stretched binding at top of half-titlepage. ; 1.5 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 380 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
23) Address delivered on March 2nd 1959 at the 6th Neo-Destour Party Congress
Bourguiba, Habib

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked, in printed card covers with illustrated dj showing just light shelfwear including a nick to lower spine. ; 87 pp illustrated. Text of Bourguiba's 3 hour victory speech. Scarce. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
24) Scurvy How a Surgeon, a Mariner and a Gentleman Solved the Greatest Medical Mystery of the Age of Sail
Bown, Stephen R

Toronto: Thomas Allen & Son. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0887621309 . Stiff bright unmarked book in crisp DJ. ; 256 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Cleopatra
Bradford, Ernle

Penguin (Non-Classics). New. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 014139014x . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy card covers; round discoloration to front from sticker pull. Illustrated throughout in b&w. ; Penguin Classic Biography; 0.72 x 9.72 x 7.46 Inches; 279 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) The Frenzy of Renown Fame and Its History
Braudy, Leo

London: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0195040031 . Tight bright book, unmarked but for date/price inked to rear endpaper; in lightly rubbed DJ. Illustrated. ; 1.18 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches; 649 pages; The lust for recognition has become so great in the twentieth century as to manifest itself in outright insanities--ranging from mass murderers in search of headlines to the frustrated author who buzzed the UN in order to force his publisher to give his book more attention. What is behind the drive to become famous? How did fame become such a pervasive feature of modern culture? In The Frenzy of Renown, Leo Braudy shows that, far from being just a twentieth-century obsession, fame has a history and that the twists and turns of that history have set up the terms by which we now understand the whole phenomenon. Beginning with Alexander the Great and coming right up to the present-day idolatry of media figures, Braudy explains how the definition of fame depends on the political and social system in which it is found, the culture's conception of what a person is, and of course, the media available for dissemination of images. Over the past 2,500 years, fame has meant a variety of things: the Roman commitment to public action, as well as the Christian belief that God is the only suitable audience; the Renaissance idea of the heroic artist, as well as the nineteenth-century notions of posterity and the avant garde; the assumption that the king is ideal human being, as well as the view that the movie star is the consummate role model. Drawing freely upon art, literature, political history, religion, and philosophy, The Frenzy of Renown offers a fascinating parade of personalities--Julius Caesar and Jesus, Charlemagne and Shakespeare, Napoleon and Byron, Emily Dickinson and Abraham Lincoln, Adolf Hitler and Marily Monroe--who have changed the nature of fame and thereby changed the way everyone appears in public, in the eyes of others. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
27) Sway of the Grand Saloon A Social History of the North Atlantic
Brinnin, John Malcolm

New York: Delacorte. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Book Club. Hardcover. Tight clean bright unmarked book, about new, in lightly rubbed DJ. Illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
28) Rivers, Man and Myths: From Fish Spears to Water Mills
Brittain, Robert

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Unmarked book in rubbed dj with light edgewear; 19 illustrations, 2 maps, and 2 drawings;288 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) Envoy Extraordinary: a Study of Vijay Lakshmi Pandit and Her Contribution to India
Brittain, Vera

London: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked in clean turquoise cloth; dj rubbed with slight shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Granta 32: History
Buford, Bill (ed)

New York: Penguin USA. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0140138560 . Unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 256 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
31) Colonial Latin America
Burkholder, Mark A. & Lyman L. Johnson

Oxford University Press. Fine. 1994. Second Edition. Softcover. 0195080890 . ABout new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed covers. ; 0.67 x 9.19 x 6.13 Inches; 360 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
32) Peru Under the Incas
burland, C. A

London: Evans Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight unmarked book in gray cloth slightly soiled; dj rubbed with light edgewear. Illustrated throughout. 144 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Dream Castles
Cable, Mary

New York: Viking/Studio. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Printing. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in brown cloth with just a touch of shelfwear; affectionately inscribed by author to ffep. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World
Cameron, Ian; Fuchs, Sir Vivian

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 029776568x . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj.; Great Explorers; 224 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
35) The Sacred Chain The History of the Jews
Cantor, Norman F

Harpercollins. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0060167467 . Unmarked book in crisp covers; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 472 pages; An important, controversial account of the history of the Jewish people that is both scholarly and compulsively readable. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Outspan Golden Harvest: A History of the South African Citrus Industry
Cartwright, A. P

Cape Town: Purnell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0360003265 . Unmarked bright book in brilliant oragne boards; frontispiece loose; signed peresentation label to bottom of half-title page; 134 pp illustrated throughout, including endpapers; in dj with several edgetears no more than 2cm. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) Mysteries of the Past
Casson, Lionel et al

New York: Simon & Schuster/ American Heritage. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0855331283 . Aboutnew book, unmakred, in bright dj with just a touch of shelfwear. 319 pp illustrated throughout. ; 9 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
38) African Americans: Voices of Triumph Perserverance
Cave, Janet P.; Britten, Loretta Y

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0783522509 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
39) China and the West
Ch'en, Jerome

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Near Fine. 1979. Softcover. 0091382114 . Tight clean book in lightly rubbed card covers. ; The History of Human Society; 488 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
40) A Chronology and Fact Book of The United Nations 1941-1961
Chamberlin, Waldo; Hovet, Thomas Jr.; Hovet, Erica

Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Oceana Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl, tight and clean, in blue cloth. 234 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
41) Battle on Land
Chandler, David

United Kingdom: Bramley Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0792453743 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj; 176 pp illustrated throughout. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) Larousse Ency of Archaeology
Charles-Picard, Gilbert (ed.)

London: Hamlyn. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0600024253 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for date to ffep; dj merely rubbed. 460 illustrations and cumulative index. ; 8.5 x 12" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
43) Churchill's History of the English-Speaking Peoples, Arranged for One Volume
Churchill, Sir Winston; Commager, Henry Steele

Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1566195454 . Book looks new but for 2" slight break to cloth along front gutter of spine; in lightly rubbed DJ. Arranged for one volume by Commager. ; 1.8 x 8.9 x 6.7 Inches; 475 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
44) World Prehistory in New Perspective 3rd Edition
Clark, John Grahame Douglas

London: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521215064 . Aboaut new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj; 554 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
45) The Pattern of Expectation, 1644-2001
Clarke, I.F

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0224014714 . Tight clean book unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper; in rubbed dj with light edgewear; 344 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
46) A History Of The Modern Middle East
Cleveland, William L

Boulder, CO: Westview Press. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0813305632 . Unmarked tight book in rubbed card covers. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 528 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
47) The Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts
Cobley, John; C. M. H. Clark (Foreword)

Sydney, Australia: Angus and Robertson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0207951926 . University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; in lightly rubbed green cloth. ; 324 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
48) Rivers of Blood, Rivers of Gold: Europe's Conquest of Indigenous Peoples
Cocker, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0802116663 . New book, unmarked and unread. Illustrated. 416 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
49) The Journal of Christopher Columbus
Columbus, Christopher; Cecil Jane; R. A. Skelton

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean square book with nameplate to front pastedown; in bright DJ with a half-inch corner tear. Ninety illustrations from prints and maps of the period ; 227 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
50) The Diaspora Story: The Epic of the Jewish People Among the Nations
Comay, Joan

New York: Random House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394516443 . About new book in brown cloth; unmarked. 288 pp illustrated throughout. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: