Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Second Story Books

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Browse books in Science Fiction & Fantasy | Return to Second Story Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 390 listings found.
1) Warpstone: Issue 14, Summer 2000 (The Independent Magazine for Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay)

WARHAMMER: Games Workshop, 2000. 48 pp. Flawless copy. Slavery, Serfdon & Servitude. Marienburg Revisited. Secrets of the WFRP Writers. Complete Scenario. Head Hunters. Elf Slavery.. Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine. 8½ " x 11". (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) Dragon Magazine -- Issue 334, August 2005

FOR THE SERIOUS PLAYER: Paizo Publishing, 2005. 98 pp. Flawless copy, as new. Cities of the Forgotten Realms, by Ed Greenwood. Terror from the Deep: Ecology of the Kraken. 6 Serious Spells for Seafarers. "Am I getting drunk yet?" Booze in D&D. Dreams of Arabia by Wolfgang Baur. Fires of Alchemy by Paul Leach.. Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine. 8½ " x 11". (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Harry Potter and the Bible: The Menace Behind the Magick
Abanes, Richard

NOT APPROVED BY J. K. ROWLING: Horizon Books, 2001. 275 pp. Flawless copy, as new. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Binding true, corners square. In Part One: "The World of Harry Potter, Abanes provides a brief but enlightening summary of each of the first four books. He then exposes the various forms of occultism, some subtle, some more glaring, that are woven into the Potter books. Abanes offers appropriate scriptural responses and discusses numerous psychological and spiritual dangers associated with the Rowling volumes. In Part Two: Out of the Darkness, he presents a critical overview of occultism in America, the place of fantasy in Christian literature and the controversy surrounding the use of Harry Potter in public schools. The book concludes with an insightful explanation of why occultism is unquestionably condemned in Scripture.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
4) The Dream Thief
Abe, Shana

SMOKE TO DRAGON TO HUMAN: Bantam Books, 2006. 277 pp. Only the slightest of spine lean, else fine. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. In the remote hills of northern England lives a powerful clan with a centuries-old secret. Shape-shifters who possess the ability to change from human to smoke to dragon. Buried deep within the bowels of the Carpathian Mountains lies the legendary dreaming diamond, the only gem with the power to enslave them. Ruthlessly clever, Zane is the only human they trust to bring them Draumr. But he does nothing selflessly. A bold, beautiful young noblewoman: Lia is his asking price.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Fell Cargo: Warhammer
Abnett, Dan

DARK FANTASY ADVENTURE ON THE HIGH SEAS: Games Workshop, 2006. 254 pp. Slight lean, minor spine creasing, else fine. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. A fantastic new Warhammer adventure from the Black Library's favorite author. A pirate captain long-thought dead returns to claim his ship. Now reformed, and with a letter of marque from his masters, he sets out on his new mission - to hunt down the disgusting zombie pirates that are plaguing the high seas.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Eisenhorn Trilogy: Xenos; Malleus; Hereticus
Abnett, Dan

WARHAMMER 40,000 TRILOGY: Black Library Publications, 2001. 314, 318, 315 pp. All three books are flawless, as new. Inquisitor Eisenhorn is one on the most senior members of the Imperial Inquisition. With his warband he scourges the galaxy in order to root out heresy. When that heresy is found to infiltrate the hierarchy of the Imperium and the Inquisition itself, he must rely on himself alone to deal with it - even if it means making deals with the enemy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) An Autumn War
Abraham, Daniel

BOOK THREE OF THE LONG PRICE QUARTET : TOR Books, 2008 366 pp. Flawless copy, as new. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. Otah Machi, has tried for years to prepare his people for a future in which the magical andat, entities that support their commerce and intimidate all foes, can no longer be safely harnessed. But his efforts are too little, too late. The Galts, an expansionist empire from across the sea has found a way to do what was thought impossible: neutralize the andat. As the Galtic army advances, the Poets who control the andat wage their own battle to save their loved-ones and their nation. Failure seems inevitable, but success would end the Galtic threat. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
8) Earthworks
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet/New American Library, 1967. 128 pp. Slightest of edgewear, else fine. Into the wasteland of the future comes a beautiful Messiah with a fatal goal: Global war. Fabulous cover art unattributed. #P3116. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
9) Ten Years to Doomsday
Anderson, Chester & Kurland, Michael

CLASSIC SCI-FI: Pyramid Books, 1964. 158 pp. Faint browning to inside covers, slightest of edgewear. Pyramid book # R1015. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. After a thousand years of peace in space, there was a war on. But who was the mysterious and deadly enemy? Great cover art of a medieval warrior with a ray gun cutting the nose off of a standing rocket. Anderson was nominated for a Hugo award for his novel Butterfly in 1968.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
10) Afterimage Aftershock
Anderson, Kevin J.; Rusch, Kristine K

SCARCE, HARD-TO-FIND: Meisha Merlin Publishing, 1998. 446 pp. + Authors' Biographies. Pristine copy. "This collaborative novel is a contemporary fantasy about a serial killer, which seems at first an unlikely blend of genres.Every time I thought I knew where this one was headed, it changed course. The characters in particular are quite well done."--SF Chronicle. EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6 x 9. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) All One Universe
Anderson, Poul

FABULOUS COPY: TOR Books, 1996. 304 pp. Pristine. DJ small crease to foot of spine. Poul Anderson himself has put together a retrospective collection of his recent writings, fiction and non-fiction, the first major Poul Anderson collection in a decade including Neptune Diary, Requiem for a Universe, Wellsprings of Dream, and The Voortrekkers. EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Harvest the Fire
Anderson, Poul

FABULOUS COPY: TOR Books, 1995. 190 pp. Pristine book club copy that could be unread. Includes 24 pages of interior works of sci-fi art by Award Winning Illustrator Vincent Di Fate. The tale of the expansion of humanity to the limits of the solar system and beyond. Earth-poet travels to moon and falls in love with a beautiful revolutionary. Third book in the series. EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Shield
Anderson, Poul

CLASSIC SCI-FI: Berkley Medallion, 1963. 160 pp. Faint browning to inside covers, else fine. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. Book #F743. The "final weapon" was the Shield of total invulnerability.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
14) Time and Stars: No Truce with Kings, Turning Point, Escape from Orbit, Epilogue, the Critique of Impure Reason, Eve Times Four
Anderson, Poul

SCIENCE FICTION CLASSIC: Macfadden-Bartell, 1965. 190 pp. Infinitessimal edge wear, else fine. Appears unread due to the crispness of the binding. Faced with terrifying new enemies--machines that think, and super-intelligent space beings--man must invent new weapons, or perish. Collection of stories: No Truce with Kings, Turning Point, Escape from Orbit, Epilogue, the Critique of Impure Reason, Eve Times Four.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
15) The Cluster Series: Cluster; Chaining the Lady; Kirlian Quest; Thousandstar; Viscous Circle
Anthony, Piers

5 BOOK SET: Avon Books, 1977. 254, 342, 313, 294, 266 pp. Slight edgewear, if any. Thousandstar has one coffee stain running through five early pages, but that is the most significant flaw with all these books. At the farthest reaches of the Milky Way galaxy, on the planet of Outworld, the barbaric genius Flint is summoned by the Earthborn. His task to save the galaxy's energy source from invaders from the Andromedan galaxy. In the far, far future the bloodthirsty Solarians, in their rage to find the mysterious Ancient Site, are determined to wipe out the Bands, a strange an beautiful species whose society is an anarchy of peace. Only Rondl, the whirling green Band can save his race, for he has a singular and awesome knowledge.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Xone of Contention
Anthony, Piers

XANTH TO EARTH AND BACK AGAIN: TOR Books, 1999. 304 pp. Light shelf wear, else fine. After a year of harrowing adventures, all Breanna of the Black Wave and her newfound love, Justin Tree, desire is a little time to get to know each other better and explore the wonders of the magical land of Xanth. But their long-awaited idyll is soon shattered by a stunning discovery. A climatic catastrophe is causing a massive meltdown that threatens to inundate the ancient forests of Xanth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The Secret of the Spring
Anthony, Piers; Taeusch, Jo Anne

SHE WAS ONLY A MAGICIAN'S DAUGHTER, BUT..: TOR Books, 2000. 253 pp. Remander mark to bottom textblock, else fine. He's a sentient plant. Herb Moss is a nice young man. He's a Vegan: a member of a genetically engineered species, part human and part plant, living on the planet New World. She's a magician's daughter. Trouble ensues. Herb was surprised too. Who was this vision? She wasn't even green like a real girl.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
18) The Trouble with Aliens
Anvil, Christopher; Flint, Eric

Baen Books, 2006. 440 pp. Slight crimp at foot of spine, else fine. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. As master satirist Christopher Anvil makes clear, the aliens are anything but omnipotent and have plenty of problems of their own. * Here for the first time the stories and short novels of the war with the Outs are collected into a novel-length chronicle. The Outs had mental powers they could use to make humans see illusions and convince them to change sides. Obviously, they were unbeatable-until some troublesome humans found their Achille's heel. * Another set of aliens arrive to conquer the Earth with the promise of eternal youth and healthfulness, and might have won, if some humans weren't too plain ornery not to be suspicious. * Who's the best human envoy to deal with aliens who can read minds and learn anything their opponents know-the man who knows little or nothing, of course, including why he was sent there. * When an investigator was hired to find out the reason for the strange events in a palatial mansion, he quickly solves the case-until he wakes up and finds that his solution was only a dream and the case is still unsolved. And the same thing happens again every night. * These and other stories of human/alien conflict fill this large volume by the master of wryly sardonic science fiction adventure. These stories date from the early 1950's and have been compiled and edited by Eric Flint. "A delightful pleasure" -- David Weber.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Rogue Angel: 12 Volume Set (1-12)
Archer, Alex

FIRST TWELVE IN THE SERIES : Gold Eagle, 2006 346-348 pp. each. All are flawless copies, as new. The first 12 books of the Rogue Angel series: Destiny ; Solomon's Jar; The Spider Stone; The Chosen; Forbidden City; The Lost Scrolls; God of Thunder; Secret of the Slaves; Warrior Spirit; Serpent's Kiss; Provenance; and The Soul Stealer.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) The Charmed Sphere
Asaro, Catherine

NEBULA AWARD WINNING AUTHOR: Luna, 2004. 471 pp. Only infinitessimal wear to rear spine edge, else fine. A handsome copy. What was the use of being a powerful mage if you couldn't learn the spells? Once Chime had been the most promising mage in the land, feted and celebrated for her potential and future role in the kingdom. Then Iris, he ryoung competitor, made a stunning leap in skill and turned Chime's world upside down. Now no longer the most powerful, no longer promised to a prince -- and still unable to harness her magic properly -- Chime was set adrift. As was the new king's cousin -- and former heir -- Lord Muller. Yet when the neighboring kingdom threatened war, Muller and Chime were tasked with uncovering the plot. Both were flawed, yet unwilling to accept a lesser destiny than they had once known. Could this quest be the opportunity for redemption -- or would it lead them to their deaths? GIFTWORTHY.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5 x 8. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
21) The Pendragon Chronicles : Heroic Fantasy from the Time of King Arthur
Ashley, Mike (editor)

FABULOUS COPY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1990. 417 pp. Clean and unmarked. An oustanding selection of stories inspired by the Legend of King Arthur, ncluding John Steineck's "The Knight with Two Swords" and 15 other stories by Andre Norton, Ian McDowell, Jane Yolen and others.. Trade Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
22) Isaac Asimov Presents the Great Science Fiction Stories 15 (1953)
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1986. 352 pp. Chip to top cover corner, light rub to the back cover, browning to inside covers. Pages are clean & bright, with no marking or creasing. The Big Holiday; and A Bad Day for Sales by Fritz Leiber; Crucifixus Etiam by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Four in One by Damon Knight; Saucer of Loneliness; and The World Well Lost by Theodore Sturgeon; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; Lot by Ward Moore; The Nine Billion Names of God by Arthur C. Clarke; Warm by Robert Sheckley; Imposter by Philip K. Dick; Common Time by James Blish; Time is the Traitor by Alfred Bester; The Wall Around the World by Theodore R. Cogswell; The Model of a Judge by William Morrison; Hall of Mirrors by Frederic Brown; It's a Good Life by Jerome Bixby.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Dark Assassin: Robert L. Asprin's thieves' World
Asprin, Robert L

THIEVES' WORLD: Fasa, 1982. 48 pp. Only the slightest of edgewear, else fine. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. An ancient feud between two powerful families is the cause of an assassination plot against a young Rankan noble. You have to stop it. The one problem is that the weapon to be used is a magically created monster. Dark Assassin is an adventure in Sanctuary, the city of Thieves' World. This booklet includes a detailed adventure, new characters, maps, locations for Sanctuary and Gaming Sanctuary by Robert Asprin.. Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8½" x 11". (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Myth Alliances:Myth-ing Persons; Little Myth Marker; M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link
Asprin, Robert; Nye, Jody Lynn

Decatur, Georgia, U.S.A.: Nelson Doubleday, 1986. 375 pp. Book is flawless. Dust Jacket has the slightest rub at tips and a pea-sized scuff near head of spine. Myth-ing Persons: Shares the humorous adventures of the Great Skeeve, a powerful magician, Aahz, his demon partner, and Gleep the dragon in Deva. Little Myth Marker: Jealous opponents of the young magician Skeeve and his demon mentor hire a top Character Assassin to force them out of business. M.Y.T.H. inc. Link: Skeeve's come a long way--from lowly magician's apprentice to President of M.Y.T.H. Inc. But it's business (and trouble) as usual. Now he's in charge of a myth-chievous gang that includes a pet dragon and an artistic vampire! Books 5,6, & 7 of the Myth series. Asprin is a howl, delivering satires on marketing, fads, pop psychology, fashion, and pet computers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
25) Starfall (Deathlands Ser., No. 45)
Axler, James

POST-HOLOCAUST SCI-FI: Gold Eagle, 1999. 347 pp. Flawless, as new. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Binding true, corners square.The forbidding world of Deathlands is the legacy of a doomed age. How it came to be - and why - are questions lost in the wreckage of post-apocalyptic reality. Though Survival in this strange and surreal new world conspires to crush the human spirit, hope is not dead for Ryan Cawdor's survivalist warriors. But staying alive requires a ready weapon and a willingness to kill. Krysty Wroth's sentient power comes under attack by a mortally wounded doomie desperate to find a new vessel for her mystical abilities, placing Ryan's group in double jeopardy. As the group flees a firefight in Idaho, escaping upriver with the ragged survivors of a savaged ville, the voyage through the mutie - infested waters leads to a confrontation with a baron whose discovery of pre - dark space technology may lead them to the shocking truth of the legacy of Deathlands.... FABULOUS COPY. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
26) Road Wars (Deathlands Ser., No. 23)
Axler, James

POST-HOLOCAUST SCI-FI: Gold Eagle, 1994. 348 pp. Minor spine creasing, very faint age toning to the margin edges, else fine. Emerging out of the ashes of the nuclear apocalypse, no one has been more successful and determined than Ryan Cawdor and his band of warrior survivalists. But if the wastelands's endless miles come between them, the odds for getting back together again - for their very survival - are not in their favor.. A cryptic message regarding the long-missing Trader sends Ryan and the Armorer on an odyssey to the Pacific Northwest, away from their base, away from their band of warrior survivalists, away from Krysty Wroth. While Ryan battles the blood-hungry predators of the road, back in New Mexico, Krysty Wroth and the others fight off attacks against their weakened group in an all-out stuggle for survival. FABULOUS COPY. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
27) Outer Darkness (Outlanders Ser., No. 10)
Axler, James

FUTURISTIC CLASSIC: Gold Eagle, 1999. 347 pp. Tiniest of chip to bottom cover corner, o/w ' fine '. His new world born out of the fire and ashes of a nuclear exchange, a rogue warrior searches for ways to undo the past. With brother-in-arms Grant and the archivist Brigid Baptist, he dares to seek out the secrets of time. Kane and his fellow exiles are thrown into a reality where the nukecaust didn't happen - instead, the inhabitants had driven the enemy from the planet. But now the dark forces are back for a final confrontation in a war that may bring the ultimate freedom or final destruction. The Conclusion of the Lost Earth Saga! BEAUTIFUL COPY.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
28) Cold Asylum (Deathlands Ser., No. 20)
Axler, James

POST-HOLOCAUST SCI-FI: Gold Eagle, 1994. 349 pp. Light spine creasing, faint yellowing to page margin ends only, else fine. Generations after global annihilati8on, Kansas is a mutated landscape of dense, deciduous forest. Gone are the amber waves of grain, another hideous result of nuclear devastation that changed the facce of the Earth forever. Now it's survival of the freakish. Following rumors that might lead them to teh long - lost Trader, Ryan Cawdor and his band of warrior survivalists find themselves the unwilling houseguest of one of the wealthiest barons in all of Deathlands. At Baron Mandeville's opulent homestead, a glittering ornate fortress called Sun Crest, a secret and preverted game continues: gladiators contests among the guests. The winners get to play the ultimate life and death game - a hunt in which they are the Quarry. FABULOUS COPY.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
29) Destiny Run (Outlanders Ser., No. 2)
Axler, James

FUTURISTIC CLASSIC: Gold Eagle, 1997. 347 pp. Faint crease to cover, browning to inside covers only, pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. As a warrior, Kane served the lords of the villes, but on a punitive expedition he'd caught a forbidden glimpse of the future that made him an outcast. In exile with him are Brigid Baptiste, golden keeper of the archives, and Grant, an only friend in a hostile land. Together they're sworn to uncover the secrets of the world's fate..as written in its dark past. New clues hint that a terrifying piece of the puzzle is buried in the heart of Asia, where a descendant of the Great Khan wields awesome powers. BEAUTIFUL COPY.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $5.55
Add to cart 
30) Ice and Fire (Deathlands Ser., No. 8)
Axler, James

POST-HOLOCAUST SCI-FI: Gold Eagle, 1988 348 pp. Light spine creasing, slight foxing to textblock edges. Snakefish, California, is rich in the currency of post-holocaust America -- gasoline. Almost leveled by the Soviet missiles that annihilated most of the West Coast, Snakefish is in the midst of a reconstruction, financed by a commodity far more valuable than the usual Deathlands jack. But greed and man's lust for power threaten to shatter the hard-won peace and tranquility of this fledgling community as disparate factions fight for control of the substance that will give them wealth beyond their wildest dreams. Ryan Cawdor and his companions emerge from a gateway and step into the path of a smoldering war for power. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 390 listings found.