Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Thompson Rare Books

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

Browse books in CHILDREN'S LITERATURE | Return to Thompson Rare Books
1) AESOP'S FABLES. Complete, with Text based Upon Croxall, La Fontaine, and L'Estrange. With Copious Additions from Other Modern Authors
AESOP

AESOP'S FABLES. Complete, with Text based Upon Croxall, La Fontaine, and L'Estrange. With Copious Additions from Other Modern Authors
Chicago: W.B. Conkey Company. No Date [circa 1906].. Reprint, although possibly the first printing of this edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled and blocked in gilt, white, black & brown, an image depicting "The Fox and the Grapes" on front panel. a bull on spine panel. Colour frontis. piece, plus dozens [hundreds?) of full-page black & white plate throughout the text, on text paper but not included in the pagination. 240 pp. Contains hundreds of fables, presumably, all of them. One page at rear of book roughly opened, with some . m inor loss to the text (one word, which is the word "the' and you can see the 'th' and top of the 'e' anyways). Slightly loose in the binding, and cloth lightly frayed at spine tips; Christmas 1906 ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Over. al l, and despite these faults, a nice copy of a very attractive juvenile edition of Aesop.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $55.00
Add to cart 
2) ZAUBERLINDA THE WISE WITCH by Eva Katherine Gibson
BAUM, L. Frank. GIBSON, Eva Catherine

ZAUBERLINDA THE WISE WITCH by Eva Katherine Gibson
Chicago & Lansing: Robert Smith Printing Co, Publishers. [1901].. First edition. Small quarto, original pictorial blue cloth. Light wear at edges, cloth a trifle dull, slight spine lean. A very good, clean copy. ¶ A knockoff publication, resembling in many ways the books of L. Frank Baum, specifically the first ed. ition of THE WIZARD OF OZ. A children's fairy tale, illustrated throughout, obviously designed to cash in on the popularity of the OZ books.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $75.00
Add to cart 
3) YOURS PICTORIALLY. Illustrated Letters of Randolph Caldecott. Edited by Michael Hutchins
CALDECOTT, Randolph; HUTCHINS, Michael [ed]

London: Frederick Warne. 1976.. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles. 284 pp, Illustrations, plates (some in colour. Index. Includes a chronologial list of letters. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
Add to cart 
4) WILLIAM. Illustrated by Thomas Henry
CROMPTON, Richmal

London: George Newnes, Limited. 1933.. 6th printing, first published in 1929. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. Illustrated. Light foxing to endpapers, some light mottling to cloth; a very good, clean copy.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
Add to cart 
5) 777: Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae
CROWLEY, Aleister

No place [San Francisco]: Level Press. No Date [circa 1974].. Reprint. Softbound, trade paperback format. 155 pp. Very good condition. Original price sticker on front endpaper, old tape stains on inner front hinge, else about fine. Scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
Add to cart 
6) HELGA's DOWRY
de Paola, Tomie

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. [1977].. 1st edition. Quarto, original brown boards titled and decorated in pink. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
Add to cart 
7) IN FAIRY-LAND. A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World. With a Poem by William Allingham
DOYLE, Richard

London: Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer. 1870 [actually, Toronto: 1981]. Facsimile of the 1870 edition. Folio [390 x 275 mm], original green cloth titled, decorated and ruled in gold on spine and front panel, all edges gilt. 16 colour plates by Doyle, the Victorian illustrator who was the father of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. . A fine copy in slipcase, as issued. ¶ By far the most elaborate book issued in a series of facsimiles of old children's books done by the Toronto Public Library's Osborne Collection in collaboration with Holp Shuppan. A series of stunning Victor. i an colour illustrations, Doyle's masterpiece, accompanied by a poem by Allingham. One of the greatest of all 19th Century illustrated children's books.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $125.00
Add to cart 
8) JACK OF DOVER. Illustrated by Graham Oakley
GARNETT, Richard

JACK OF DOVER. Illustrated by Graham Oakley
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1966.. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards, dust wrapper. Full-page black & white illustrations by Oakley throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
Add to cart 
9) NEW MAGGIE MUGGINS STORIES. A Recent Selection of the Famous Radio Stories
GRANNAN, Mary

NEW MAGGIE MUGGINS STORIES. A Recent Selection of the Famous Radio Stories
Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited. [1960].. Seventh printing. Octavo, original red boards titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper of this children's classic.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
Add to cart 
10) THE BOOK OF NONSENSE By Many Authors. Chosen and Arranged by Roger Lancelyn Green. With Four Colour Plates by Charles Folkard and many contemporary illustrations in the text
GREEN, Roger Lancelyn [editor]. FOLKARD, Charles [illustrator]

THE BOOK OF NONSENSE By Many Authors. Chosen and Arranged by Roger Lancelyn Green. With Four Colour Plates by Charles Folkard and many contemporary illustrations in the text
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1956].. First edition. Octavo, original decorated cloth. 266 pp, Index of first lines. Isued as a volume in the publisher's CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED CLKASSICS Series. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner intact. Very uncommon in such nice conditio. n. ¶ Gorgeously illustrated throughout, and the 4 colour plates by Folkard are quite stunning.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.00
Add to cart 
11) THE GERTY AND MAY LIBRARY. Four volumes, complete. Comprises GERTY AND MAY by the Author of "Granny's Story Book"; THE ADVENTURES OF A GERMAN TOY; AUNT ZELPETH'S BABY by the Author of "The Adventures of a German Toy"; and KITTY BARTON
GREY, Hester - attributed

THE GERTY AND MAY LIBRARY. Four volumes, complete. Comprises GERTY AND MAY by the Author of "Granny's Story Book"; THE ADVENTURES OF A GERMAN TOY; AUNT ZELPETH'S BABY by the Author of "The Adventures of a German Toy"; and KITTY BARTON
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1895.. Four volumes. Small octavo, each volume measuring 160 x 120 mm; original red decorated cloth. Frontispiece drawings and one additional plate in each volume. A very good set. Some mild stains to the bindings, Slightly shaken, a few inner hinges broke. n but holding. A nice set. Very scarce. ¶ This set is COMPLETE in Four volumes. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $60.00
Add to cart 
12) CRUMBLING CASTLE
HAYES, Sarah. Illustrated by Helen Craig

CRUMBLING CASTLE
London: Walker Books. [1989].. 1st edition. Large, thin octavo, original boards. Children's fantasy tales. About a fine copy in like dust wrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
Add to cart 
13) CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER
HODGSON, William Hope

London: White Lion Publishers. [1974].. 1st printing of this edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Issued as a volume in 'The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult', with an Introduction by Wheatley. Originally published by Nash in 1913, this volume contain. s the 3 extra stories as per the 1947 Mycroft & Moran edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper which shows some mild rubbing and a few small scratches. Very scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $75.00
Add to cart 
14) IN THE EASTERN SEAS; Or, The Regions of The Bird of Paradise. A Tale for Boys
KINGSTON, W[illiam] H[enry] G[iles]

IN THE EASTERN SEAS; Or, The Regions of The Bird of Paradise. A Tale for Boys
London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row. 1872.. Very early edition, the 1st edition is dated 1870, ours is 1872. Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, elaborately titled and decorated in gilt and black on front panel and spine, decorated in blind on rear panel, all edges gilt. Glossy . yellow endpapers. Numerous steel engravings throught the text, many full-page, folding map in colours. Faint scattered foxing, a few tiny spots to the cloth, one tiny tear to page 143-144 (no loss). A very nearly fine copy, bright and attractive. A . sharp copy.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $150.00
Add to cart 
15) PUCK OF POOK'S HILL
KIPLING, Rudyard

London: Macmillan & Co. 1906.. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, gilt medalion on front panel. 306 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. With 20 full-page black & white plates by H.R. Millar, included in the pagination. Spine panel mildly tan. ned, upper edge of half-title leaf clipped, previous owner's signature. Small closed tear to the inner margins of a few preliminary leaves, not affecting the text. A very good clean copy, sound and attractive. ¶ Kipling's classic short story collec. t ion for children, a series of connected stories and poems.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $95.00
Add to cart 
16) SIR HALMANAC AND THE CRIMSON STAR. Illustrated by George Adamson
LOVETT, Margaret

London: Faber & Faber. [1965].. First edition. Small quarto, original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. 64 pp., illustrated. Small ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated '73. A few small marks to the cloth, a very good, clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapp. erwhich is price-clipped, has a few minor marks and small chips at edges. Overall, an attractive copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Humourous Children's Fantasy Novel.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $85.00
Add to cart 
17) TOM OWLET And What He Heard at Night
MIDWINTER, M.C. BRIGHTWELL, L.R. [illustrator]

TOM OWLET And What He Heard at Night
London: S.W. Partridge & Co. (1933).. Reprint, 1st issued in 1919. Small format, 5 x 6 inches, original decorated boards with pictorial paper label affixed to front panel. With 4 colour plates by brightwell. Ink inscription dated 1933 on first leaf, some mild signs of use but a very goo. d copy, tight and clean, and overall unusually well preserved for such a fragile little book.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
Add to cart 
18) THE SELECTED JOURNALS OF L.M. MONTGOMERY. Volume 1: 1889-1910. Edited by Mary Rubio & Elizabeth Waterston
MONTGOMERY, L.M.; RUBIO, Mary & Elizabeth Waterston [eds]

Toronto: Oxford University Press. 1985.. Hardcover. Octavo, original mauve cloth, gilt titles. 424 pp., 103 photographs and 3 drawings. Index. Small mark to front endpaper; about fine copy in dust wrapper. Nice copy.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
Add to cart 
19) THE STORY OF THE THREE BEARS. The Evolution of an International Classic. Photoreproductions of Fifteen Versions of the Tale, Edited and with an Introduction by Warren U. Ober
OBER, Warren U. [editor]

Delmar, New York: Scholar's Facsimiles & Reprints. 1981.. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Introduction, bibliographical note, reproductions of 15 early versions of the "Goldilocks" story. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issued. Very scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $65.00
Add to cart 
20) THE OXFORD NURSERY RHYME BOOK. Assembled by Iona and Peter Opie. With Additional Ilustrations by Joan Hassall
OPIE, Iona and Peter [editors]

Oxford: At the Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press). 1955.. 1st edition. Tall octavo, original blue cloth with gold titles on spine panel. Illustrated with small vignette woodcuts throughout, the majority of which are drawn from the authors collection of early English chapbooks, plus additional illustrations. by Hassall. Collects at least 800 children's nursery rhymes, counting rhymes, jingles, tongue-twisters, etc. 223 pp. Index of First Lines, Refrains, and Familiar Titles. A very good, clean copy, no dust wrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
Add to cart 
21) SECRET WATER
RANSOME, Arthur

London: Jonathan Cape. (1947).. Reprint, 1st issued in 1939. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in blind on upper front cover, map endpapers. Illustrated. Page edges a bit dusty and foxed, a clean, very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
Add to cart 
22) THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS: Or, Not Welcome at All
RANSOME, Arthur

London: Jonathan Cape. (1948).. Reprint (seventh impression), 1st issued in 1943. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in blind on upper front cover. Illustrated. Page edges a bit dusty and foxed, a clean, very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
Add to cart 
23) MINSTREL DICK. A Tale of the XIVth Cent. By Cristabel R. Coleridge
ROBINSON, Charles [illustrator]. COLERIDGE, Cristabel R

MINSTREL DICK. A Tale of the XIVth Cent. By Cristabel R. Coleridge
London: Gardner, Darton & Co. [1896].. 1st edition. Original tan cloth titled and decorated in blue and light brown on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and two additional black & white plates, plus decorated title page and chapter headings, all by Robinson. [10] page publishers catalogu. e at rear, undated. Faint dusting to cloth, but virtually a fine, bright copy.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $85.00
Add to cart 
24) ROOM OF ONE'S OWN: The Carol Shields Issue. Vol 13, Nos 1 & 2
SHIELDS, Carol and Others (Eleanor Wachtel and Jean Wilson, editors)

ROOM OF ONE'S OWN: The Carol Shields Issue. Vol 13, Nos 1 & 2
Vancouver, BC: Growing Room Collective. 1989.. 1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial card wrappers. The special double Carol Shields issue, with stories by Shields and articles on her by Aritha van Herk, Donna E. Smyth, Clara Thomas & Kent Thompson, plus an Interview of her by Eleanor Wachtel.. 8 pages of photos. A fine copy in wrappers.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
Add to cart 
25) THE SECRETS OF THE PIRATE INN. Illustrated by Frank Aloise
ST. JOHN, Wylly Folk

THE SECRETS OF THE PIRATE INN. Illustrated by Frank Aloise
New York: The Viking Press. [1968].. 1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards. The reinforced library binding. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper which reproduces the illustration on the boards. Light wear to extremities of wrapper, a few slight tears. An excellent chil. dren's adventure / mystery novel.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.00
Add to cart 
26) SEEN AND NOT HEARD. A Garland of Fancies for Victorian Children. Selected and Introduced by Nigel Temple
TEMPLE, Nigel [editor]

New York: The Dial press. 1970.. 1st US edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper. Anthology of Victorian Children's tales.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
Add to cart 
27) CRICTOR
UNGERER, Tomi

New York: Harper and Row. (1958).. Later printing (no statement of printing but with the later imprint of Harper and Row rather than Harper and Brothers on title page). Quarto, original pictorial boards with cloth spine. Lists books to MOON MEN (1967) on the rear flap. A fine copy in. a fine price-clipped dust wrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
Add to cart 
28) CRICTOR
UNGERER, Tomi

London: Metheun and Co. (1959).. 1st British edition. Quarto, original glossy pictorial boards. Presumed first UK edition, with "First published in Great Britain 1959" on copyright page. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issued.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
Add to cart 
29) ZERALDA'S OGRE
UNGERER, Tomi

ZERALDA'S OGRE
New York: harper & Row, Publishers. [1967]. 1st edition. Quarto, original pictorial boards. The HarperCrest Library issue in pictorial boards with reinforced hinges, issued without a dust wrapper. A beautiful illustrated children's book. head of spine a trifle bumped, and some mild dust soili. ng to the boards, a near fine copy.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
Add to cart 
30) THE OCCULT PHILOSOPHY IN THE ELIZABETHAN AGE
YATES, Francis

London & New York: Routledge Classic. [2001].. Reprint. Softbound, trade paperback format. 255 pp., Index, plates. Fine copy.. (more information)

Offered by Thompson Rare Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
Add to cart