cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Investing/Financial Planning, Stocks, Speculation

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Investing/Financial Planning, Stocks, Speculation | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Investments & Securities books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) Techniques for Maximum Market Profits / A Guide to Pre-Selecting Growth Stocks
O'Connor, William P., Jr

Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice Hall, Inc. 1964.. Tight copy, unmarked text, blue cloth over blue paper bindings, gilt spinal titles, a few page edges have slight edge nicks and slight age darkening, the cornertips have shelfwear with tip edge bumping and board exposure, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has shelf edgewear and rubbing with edge nicks, top edge creases, chipping, and a long closed upper panel tear starting near the spinal crown. Signed/Inscribed as follows: :"To Ross Chamberain, William O'Connor". An excellent reference on the Theory, Application, and Dynamic Principles of Pre-Investment Performance Analysis, Markets and Investment Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Market Cycles, Economic Barometers, Cases & Examples, Market Psychology, Statistics, and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 244 pages.... Signed & Inscribed By Author . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) How to Retire Rich / Time Tested Strategies to Beat the Market and Retire in Style
O'Shaughnessy, James

NY: Broadway Books , 1998. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent and detailed retirement planning and asset building/management & investment reference. With money management strategies, examples and scenarios, understanding and interpreting market analysis information, picking winning stocks, profiting in mutual funds, understanding market cycles and timing, understanding cash flow, creating and maintaining a balanced portfolio, and more! 272 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
3) Armed Forces Guide To Personal Financial Planning / Strategies For Managing Your Budget, Savings, Insurance, Taxes, and Investments
Pillsbury, LTC, P, Hobart B. / and LTC Robert H. Baldwin Jr

PA: Stackpole Books, 1987. Tight/Bright copy with very faint endpage soiling. Personal financial planning for military service personnel. With budgeting, estate planning, financial management tactics/strategies, investing, military compensation, benefits, and more! 384 pages!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) Building Your Fortune with Silver
Preston, Robert L

Salt Lake City, Utah: Hawkes Publishing, Inc. , 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Tight copy, pictorial cover, red softcover bindings, light edgewear, light interior page age darkening. Silver Dollar investment theory, historical values, strategies, examples, valuations, histories, cycles, and etc. Illustrated, 93 pages.. 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.45
5) Business Today / Sixth Edition - Includes the Softcover Study Guide 6th Edition / 2 Book Set
Rachman, David J.; Mescon, Michael H.; Bovee, Courtland L.; Thill, John V

NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1990. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, no names inside, reference notations and highlighting inside, worn and split cornertips.....{ 6th Edition }.....Features Business Operations and Strategic Planning, Managerial Principles, Human Resource Leadership and Development, Organization, Communication, Operational Strategies, Operations / Cost Analysis, Market Analysis, Project Planning and Evaluation, Legal and Regulatory Issues, National and Global Impacts, Economics, Decision Making, , Risk Analysis, and etc.. 669 pages. / Includes the 8.5" x 11" Study Guide Softcover by Stanley Garfunkel and Dennis Guseman, some of the sections are completed in pencil, most are unmarked, with 327 pages, this 6TH EDITION BUSINESS TODAY SUPPLEMENTAL STUDY GUIDE COURSE BOOK, ISBN 0070513104 . Which features review questions, practice exams, exercises, and etc.. -SOLD AS A TWO BOOK SET... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
6) How Not To Buy a Common Stock / The 15 Mistakes Most Investors Make - Are They Costing You Money Too?
Rogers, Donald I

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House / Dollar Growth Library Series , 1972. Tight copy, gold gilt spinal titles, black embossed bindings, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelf rubs and wear with a few closed short edgetears. An easy to use and apply Small Investors Reference with Market and Investment Theory and Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Traditional and Event Related Market Cycles, Disruptions, Economic Barometers, Market Psychology, Statistical Examples, Wisdoms, Techniques and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 219 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
7) Psycho-Cybernetics And The Stock Market: The Key to Maximum Investment Profits & Peace of Mind
Rosenberg, Claude N., Jr

Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1971. Tight Copy, clear tape reinforced cpvers, minor edgewesr and rubbing, normal page age tanning, no names, unmarked text. The dynamic self belief, self image, positive lifestyle inspiring reference that centers on self assessment, correct decisionmaking, self-realization, positiveness, mental dynamics, and belief in your abilities as the keys to success, less stress, and happiness applied to Investing, Stock Selection, Portfolio Management, the Stock Market and Positive Financial Management. 224 pages. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.94
8) Survive & Win in the Inflationary Eighties
Ruff, Howard J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1982. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. How to avoid failure, beat inflation, build security and profit from the dangerous decade. How to prosper during the "Coming Bad Years." Sounds like good advice for the present times! Ressesion, inflation, funds, stocks. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) Getting Rich with OPM / The Fine Art of Personal Leverage
Sarnoff, Paul

NY, Parker Publishing Co., 1971. Tight/Bright and clean copy, lught edgewear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An excellent guide with techniques of using other people's money to make extra money for yourself with personal leverage in real estate, securities, and other investment equity leverage sources. 198 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.37
10) Terry Savage Talks Money: The Common-Sense Guide to Money Matters
Savage, Terry

Chicago, IL: Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc., 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Co[y, Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear and an upper front cover closed short edgetear. An Easy to Use and Apply Handy Reference on Banking, Credit, Budgeting, Buying a Home, Buying vs. Leasing a Car or Truck, Saving for Retirement, Stock Market Investment Theory and Logic, Understanding the Bond and Commodities Market, the Pro's & Con's of Using Financial Planners and Stock Brokers, Gold and Silver Investing, Scam and Pitfall Avoidance, Stock Market Analysis, Real Estate Investing, Wisdoms, Techniques and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing, and Safeguarding Your Estate. 406 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Charles Schwab's Guide to Financial Independence / Simple Solutions for Busy People
Schwab, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An Industry Insider provides dynamic guidance, advice, and tips to establishing your investment goals, correct investment asset allocation, how to spot trends and opportunities, monitoring the market, the economy, protecting your portfolio, and many excellent investment strategies and examples.. 263 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
12) Real Estate Investment Strategy / Second Edition
Seldin, Maury; Swesnik, Richard H

NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, clean text with no marking or names, the clear mylar covered dust jacket has very light edgewear. An excellent Real Estate reference for creating and recognizing opportunities, buying special situation properties, and understanding uses of leverage, financing, raw land speculation, development phase investment, investor strategies, and etc.. 345 pages. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $25.95
13) High Finance on a Low Budget
Skousen, Mark, Introduction By Howard J. Ruff

Merrifield, VA: Mark Skousen, 1981. Tight copy, brown cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, neat previous owner Black Cat on Bookstack Bookplate on the first front freepage, clean unmarked text, light shelfwear to the upper binding cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelf rubs and wear with a few closed short edgetears, end nicks and minor chipping. An Easy to Use and Apply Small Investors Reference with Market and Investment Theory and Logic, Currency, Gold and Gem Investing, Pitfall Avoidance, Forecasting, Market Psychology, Commodity Trading, Real Estate Investing, Wisdoms, Techniques and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing, and more. 168 pages. {Includes a Tri-fold 6 page laid-in Seminar Extra Bonus Copy of Mark Skousen's Speech "Thirty New Investment Tips In Thirty Minutes").. .. Second Revised Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) The Thinking Investor's Guide to the Stock Market
Sokoloff, Kiril

NY: McGraw Hill, Inc., 1978. Tight copy, gray covers, blue spinal titles, light edgewear, minor endpage soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear, spinal end chipping, faint soiling, and several short closed edgetears. Investment strategies, principles, theory, market analysis, use of economic indicators, cycles and timing, proper investment selection, and building a sound investment philosophy. 234 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
15) Mortgage Your Way to Wealth / The Principles of Supplemental Real Estate Financing
Steinberg, Joseph L

NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1969. Tight copy, unmarked text, maroon cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped lower cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket had minor edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and edge nicks. Features and explains successful techniques of using mortgages to finance real estate investment. With investment formulas, avoiding pitfalls, finding hidden profits, residental and commercial property investing, using leverage, leases, aquisition strategies and etc.. 240 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) YES YOU CAN / Achieve Financial Independence
Stowers, James E. With Jack Jonathan

Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, very light wear. An excellent personal investment self counseling, planning, and strategies reference. with step by step explorations of the perils of inflation, realistic goals and planning, investments, economics, retirement planning, financial challenges, planning for the unexpected, and much more. 280 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
17) Texas Instruments Business / BA-II Guidebook
Texas Instruments / Elbert B. Greynolds, James Davenport, Stephen Scariano, Edwin L. Cox School of Business, and Other Contributors

U.S.A.: US: Texas Instruments, 1987. Tight-bright copy, light usage wear, clean text. Operations Manual, Instructions, Financial Applications, Formulas, and the keystroke operational guide to the TI Business BA-II.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) The Beardstown Ladies' Common-Sense Investment Guide: How We Beat The Stock Market and How You Can Too
The Beardstown Ladies' Investment Club with Leslie Whitaker

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion / A Seth Godin Production , 1994. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth spine over gray bvoard bindings, silver gilt titles, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. ight edgewear. The Beardstown Ladies' Investment Club now reveals exactly how they did it, and how you can too. Developing an Investment Plan, Doing Research, Balance Sheet Analysis, Organize and Start Your Own Investment Club, and more. 232 pages, illustrated in b&w.... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
19) The Beardstown Ladies' Common-Sense Investment Guide: How We Beat The Stock Market and How You Can Too
The Beardstown Ladies' Investment Club with Leslie Whitaker

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion / A Seth Godin Production , 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. The Beardstown Ladies' Investment Club now reveals exactly how they did it, and how you can too. Developing an Investment Plan, Doing Research, Balance Sheet Analysis, Organize and Start Your Own Investment Club, and more. 232 pages, illustrated in b&w.... First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Grow Rich Slowly / The Merrill Lynch Guide to Retirement Planning - Includes the Attached Systematic Investment Calculator
Underwood, Don and Paul B. Brown

NY: Viking / Penguin , 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An excellent and detailed retirement planning and asset building/management & investment reference. With money management strategies, examples and scenarios, understanding and interpreting market analysis information, picking winning stocks, profiting in mutual funds, understanding market cycles and timing, understanding cash flow, knowing your potential tax liabilities, creating and maintaining a balanced portfolio, and more! For the first time, the nation's largest and most respected financial institution in the U.S.with millions of retirement accounts has put its name on a book. Grow Rich Slowly is the first book to feature the full expertise of these retirement financing authorities and tailor it to the specific of today in planning your happy and prosperous future. 521 pages.. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $21.95
21) A Guide For Using The Foreign Exchange Market
Walker, Townsend

NY: Ronald Press , 1981. Tight Copy, minor light edgewear, minor page soiling. Handy Reference Options/ Exposure Formula Slide in Sheet is still in the rear pocket. Foreign Exchange Market Analysis, Exchange and Calculation Techniques, Exposure Reduction Theory, Understand and Comparing the Foreign Markets, Examples, and Explanations. Case Studies, Solutions to Common Pr oblems, and more! Illustrated with Charts, Graphics, and Formula Examples. 372 pages!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) The Great Money Panic / How to Survive It
Weiss, Martin D

Westport, Conn.: Arlington House Publishers , 1981. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, green cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, Author Seminar/Company Contact stamp on the upper first front freepage, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. We've been through credit crunches, recessions, money squeezes, and the Great Depression, but how many people are ready for the Great Money Panic? Problems in the current Wall Street Market, Government, and Banks/Financial Institutions you should know about to invest wisely, protect yourself and your family, and react to sudden Market changes. With Facts, dangerous Debt and Recession Cascade effects, alaring details, best bets for investor's, and ALL TO REAL SCENARIOS that expose how the Market could suddenly collapse, the real price of Gold, hidden dangers in Bonds and Certiificates of Deposit, weaknesses in America's largest Corporations, booms and busts, and more! 213 pages. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.99
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: