Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Parenting

from Muses Books

Browse Parenting | Return to Muses Books | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General books
1) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Adoption
Adamec, Chris

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Adoption
New York, New York: Alpha Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear. ISBN: 0-02-862108-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) The Educated Child: A Parent's Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade
Bennett, William J

The Educated Child: A Parent's Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade
New York: Free Press, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket shows general light rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. 666pp., notes, index. ISBN: 0-684-83349-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) The Magical Years: The Bowdoin Method at Home
Bowdoin, Ruth

Nashville, Tennessee: The Southwestern Company, 1989. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 231pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) The Ritalin Fact Book: What Your Doctor Won't Tell You
Breggin, Peter R

The Ritalin Fact Book: What Your Doctor Won't Tell You
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Perseus Books, 2002. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelf wear. 236pp., notes, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-7382-0450-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
5) Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul on Tough Stuff: Stories of Tough Times and Lessons Learned
Canfield, Jack et al

Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul on Tough Stuff: Stories of Tough Times and Lessons Learned
Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications Inc, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear. No marks to pages. 343pp. ISBN: 1-55874-942-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Making God Real to Your Children
Chall, Sally Leman

Making God Real to Your Children
Tarrytown, NY: Fleming H Revell Co., 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. 190pp. 0-8007-5407-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) You, Your Child and Drugs
Child Study Association of America

You, Your Child and Drugs
New York: Child Study Press, 1971. Presumed First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows rubbing, edge wear, bumps, and staining to back cover and page edges. Reading copy only. 73 pp. ISBN: 0-87183-238-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
8) The Seven Spiritual Laws for Parents: Guiding Your Children to Success and Fulfillment
Chopra, Deepak

The Seven Spiritual Laws for Parents: Guiding Your Children to Success and Fulfillment
New York: Harmony Books, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Dust jacket shows very light edge wear. A few pages have yellow highlighting. Solid reading copy or better. 156 pp. ISBN: 0-609-60077-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) The Moral Intelligence of Children: How to Raise a Moral Child
Coles, Robert

The Moral Intelligence of Children: How to Raise a Moral Child
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General light shelf wear. No marks or creases to pages. ISBN: 0-452-27937-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) Once Upon a Heroine: 400 Books for Girls to Love
Cooper-Mullin, Alison & Jennifer Marmaduke Coye

Once Upon a Heroine: 400 Books for Girls to Love
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Contemporary Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Outside corners of cover slightly curled with tiny scuffs. No marks to pages. "Using recommendations from librarians, teachers, book reviews, and their own experiences as mothers, the authors have compiled a list of classic and current titles from almost every genre that provides girls, from pre-schoolers to young adults, with positive role models."--School Library Journal. ISBN: 0-8092-3020-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) The Truth About Cinderella: A Darwinian View of Parental Love
Daly, Martin & Margo Wilson

The Truth About Cinderella: A Darwinian View of Parental Love
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $10.00. Description: "A child is one hundred times more likely to be abused or killed by a stepparent than by a genetic parent, say two scientists in this startling book. Martin Daly and Margo Wilson show that the mistreatment to stepchildren, long a staple of folktales, has a solid basis in fact. Daly and Wilson apply the perspective of evolutionary psychology to investigate why stepparenthood is different from genetic parenthood and why steprelationships succeed or fail." ISBN: 0-300-08029-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know
Faber, Adele & Elaine Mazlish

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know
New York, New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-684-82472-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) Helping Your Child Succeed in Public School
Fuller, Cheri

Helping Your Child Succeed in Public School
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light bump to lower corner, otherwise fine. 285pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) Money Doesn't Grow on Trees: A Parent's Guide to Raising Financially Responsible Children
Godfrey, Neale S

Money Doesn't Grow on Trees: A Parent's Guide to Raising Financially Responsible Children
New York, New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 175pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-671-79805-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) Money Doesn't Grow on Trees: A Parent's Guide to Raising Financially Responsible Children
Godfrey, Neale S

Money Doesn't Grow on Trees: A Parent's Guide to Raising Financially Responsible Children
New York, New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Previous owner blindstamp to front flyleaf, otherwise book shows minor wear. 175pp., glossary, index. ISBN: 0-671-79805-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children
Gray, John

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1999. Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, and bright. 357 pp. ISBN: 0-06-017565-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) What Your 5th Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education
Hirsch, E.D. Jr

What Your 5th Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fifth-Grade Education
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. General edge wear with a large crease to rear wrap. Previous owner name in pencil to inside cover and a few corner creases to pages. 393pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Killing Monsters: Why Children Need Fantasy, Super Heroes, and Make-Believe Violence
Jones, Gerard

Killing Monsters: Why Children Need Fantasy, Super Heroes, and Make-Believe Violence
New York: Basic Books, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. 261 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-465-03695-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Positive Parenting from A to Z
Joslin, Karen R

Positive Parenting from A to Z
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1994. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear with toning to page edges. Previous owner pen-squiggle to half-title page, otherwise no marks. "Promoting children's self-esteem is Joslin's operative principle, and while that's certainly a sought-after goal in most modern child-rearing manuals, Joslin's A-to-Z plan for achieving it sets her book apart."--Booklist. 425pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-449-90780-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Seeing Past Z: Nurturing the Imagination in a Fast-Forward World
Kephart, Beth

Seeing Past Z: Nurturing the Imagination in a Fast-Forward World
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $23.95. ISBN: 0-393-05882-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Unconditional Parenting: Moving from Rewards and Punishments to Love and Reason
Kohn, Alfie

Unconditional Parenting: Moving from Rewards and Punishments to Love and Reason
New York, New York: Atria Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show minor shelf wear. A clean, unmarked copy. "Author of nine books, including the controversial Punished by Rewards, Kohn expands upon the theme of what's wrong with our society's emphasis on punishments and rewards. Kohn, the father of young children, sprinkles his text with anecdotes that shore up his well-researched hypothesis that children do best with unconditional love, respect and the opportunity to make their own choices. Kohn questions why parents and parenting literature focus on compliance and quick fixes, and points out that docility and short-term obedience are not what most parents desire of their children in the long run. He insists that 'controlling parents' are actually conveying to their kids that they love them conditionally--that is, only when they achieve or behave. Tactics like time-out, bribes and threats, Kohn claims, just worsen matters. Caustic, witty and thought-provoking, Kohn's arguments challenge much of today's parenting wisdom, yet his assertion that 'the way kids learn to make good decisions is by making decisions, not by following directions' rings true" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-7434-8747-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Adolescence: Guiding Youth Through the Perilous Ordeal
Newton, Miller

Adolescence: Guiding Youth Through the Perilous Ordeal
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show very minor wear. Description: "Reference for psychotherapists on adolescent development in contemporary North American society, the ills facing teens such as drug use, violence, and unwanted pregnancy, and how to turn troubled youths into healthy adults." ISBN: 0-393-70194-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Saturday Morning Mind Control
Phillips, Phil

Saturday Morning Mind Control
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1991. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge wear with a couple of creases. No marks to pages. 198pp. Bibliography. Appendices. ISBN: 0-8407-9581-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
24) Real Boys: Rescuing Our Sons from the Myths of Boyhood
Pollack, William

Real Boys: Rescuing Our Sons from the Myths of Boyhood
New York: Henry Holt/Owl Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with corner creases to cover. No previous owner marks. 447pp., sources, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-8050-6183-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) Branded: The Buying and Selling of Teenagers
Quart, Alissa

Branded: The Buying and Selling of Teenagers
New York, New York: Basic Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "For the readers still waiting for a substantive follow-up to Naomi Klein's No Logo, this is the book" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-7382-0862-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
26) MegaSkills : In School and Life - The Best Gift You Can Give Your Child
Rich, Dorothy

MegaSkills : In School and Life - The Best Gift You Can Give Your Child
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Couple of creases to back cover. No marks to pages. 363pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-395-63753-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) Right from Wrong: Instilling a Sense of Integrity in Your Child
Riera, Michael and Joseph Di Prisco

Right from Wrong: Instilling a Sense of Integrity in Your Child
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2003. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Edge wear with tiny corner creases to cover. Backside of cover has markings. No marks to pages. 234pp., with bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-7382-0802-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) Coloring Outside the Lines: Raising a Smarter Kid by Breaking all the Rules
Schank, Roger

Coloring Outside the Lines: Raising a Smarter Kid by Breaking all the Rules
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge, light edge wear otherwise. "If you're frustrated with your child's public school education and aren't sure what to do about it, start by reading this book. In Coloring Outside the Lines, author Roger Schank asserts that raising smarter kids isn't about forcing information on kids when they aren't ready or interested. Instead, he helps parents identify the individual interests of their children and explains how to continually nurture a genuine love of learning, resulting in children who are determined, creative, and ambitious."--Amazon. 244pp. ISBN: 0-06-019299-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) The Epidemic: The Rot of American Culture, Absentee and Permissive Parenting, and the Resultant Plague of Joyless, Selfish Children
Shaw, Robert

The Epidemic: The Rot of American Culture, Absentee and Permissive Parenting, and the Resultant Plague of Joyless, Selfish Children
New York, New York: Regan Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A few pages have corner creases, otherwise a clean, bright, unmarked copy. Description: From an esteemed child psychiatrist: a bold, fresh, and controversial look at the faddish child-rearing practices that have created a nation of children who are depressed, alienated, often amoral, and all too often violent. ISBN: 0-06-001184-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Strong-Willed Child or Dreamer?
Spears, Dana Scott

Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1996. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows moderate wear with curling, rubbing, and a small tear. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 239pp. Notes. Bibliography. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
31) The Brightening Glance: Imagination and Childhood
Spitz, Ellen Handler

The Brightening Glance: Imagination and Childhood
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. "Spitz, an artist, dancer, writer, parent, and scholar, explores children's imaginative lives and how their sense of the aesthetic influences their emotional development" (Booklist). ISBN: 0-375-42058-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Raising Positive Kids in a Negative World
Ziglar, Zig

Raising Positive Kids in a Negative World
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1985. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket with a price-clipped flap. No marks or creases to pages. 247pp. ISBN: 0-8407-9039-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: