Animalsfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse Animals | Return to Olde Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
Wildlife Conservation in Virginia
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Outdoor Empire, 1985 Very attractive publication! Illustrated with color (of particular interest are color drawings of ducks by J. W. Taylor; color pictures of Virginia's freshwater fishes), b&w pictures and drawings. Missing (hard to notice) small top corners of 6 pages in rear.128pp.. Revised. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Feeding and Care of the Horse: The Southern States Way
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Southern States Cooperative, 1972 seems unused, name inside, slight fading on spine edge, 62 glossy pages.. Revised Edition. Wire-Stitched. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Three Bears
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1943 No. 926. Copyright, 1941, 1943. Illustrated in bright colors, worn on edges, bottom corners are torn off last 12 pages, some soil, 16pp.. Wire-Stitched. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Painted Cloth . more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Three Bears
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1943 No. 926. Copyright, 1941, 1943. Illustrated in bright colors, worn on edges, bottom corners are torn off last 12 pages, some soil, 16pp.. Wire-Stitched. Fair+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Painted Cloth. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Food Safety and Animal Drugs
|
|
|
Associated Producers, Inc, 1992 Brief and concise explanation of how animal health products are discovered and tested through a 7 step program prior to animal use. Color 11:42 minutes. Used very little, if at all. In plastic box. Tested-looks and works great.. Used - Like New/Fine. VHS Tape. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Animal Diseases, 1956, The Yearbook of Agriculture
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office Apparent FIRST EDITION. Excellent inside, no marks, light tanning on edges and end papers, boards have some shelf wear. 591pp. . FIRST EDITION. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Nation's Agriculture: September 1961, Vol. 36, No. 8
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: American Farm Bureau Federation partial crease in middle where folded (no damage), note - ""see page 16('initials')" written in middle of front cover. . Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
1930 Tuberculin Test Results
|
|
|
D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1930 TB test results from USDA, Bureau of Animal Industry T.E. Form 22.. Signed by W. H. Pavey, Veterinary Inspector. Owner: J. A. Daniels, Tontogamy?, Wood County, Ohio.. Very Good. 3-1/2" x 8" . more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Feeding and Care of the Horse
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Southern States Cooperative, 1979 Glossy paper, nice pictures, 72pp.. Revised. Wire-Stitched. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Carnation Albers HORSES: A Complete Feeding and Management Program
|
|
|
Shawnee Mission, KS: Albers Milling Co, 1975 It's all there with no marks. The covers are separated, front cover held on with extra staple, light finger soil on edges, has been folded vertically, light edge wear, 51pp.(No. A-013 10/75). Wire-Stitched. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 11) |
Carnation Albers HORSES: A Complete Management Program
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Albers Milling Co, 1971 Nice Wild Stallions color print inside front cover. Name on front twice, otherwise no marks. Light shelfwear. 92pp. (No. H-702-71). Wire-Stitched. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Horses: Selecting, Feeding, and Showing
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Albers Milling Co, 1968 An Albers Research Bulletin. Very light moisture circles on front, few marks, small tear on bottom of cover, 62pp. (No. 624-REV 6-68). Wire-Stitched. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Man-O-War Horse Care Products From Carnation-Albers
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Albers Milling Co, 1969 slightly soiled on cover, clean inside, somewhat yellowed, 16pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Horses: A Complete Management Program (An Albers Research Bulletin)
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Albers Milling Co, 1969 Nice Wild Stallions color print inside front cover. No marks, light shelfwear. 92pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Horses: A Complete Management Program (An Albers Research Bulletin)
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Albers Milling Co, 1970 Nice Wild Stallions color print inside front cover. No marks, light shelfwear. 92pp. (No. H-702-70). Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Dressage for the New Age (Prentice Hall Press Equestrian Books)
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall, 1990 Review-"This was my first experience with Dominique Barbier and the French approach to dressage. His presentation of the French theory of lightness and harmony opened my mind. It changed my rigid approach and my horses have been very grateful. From this book I learned that lightness can be achieved without force. His instructions for work in-hand were clear and easy to duplicate on my own. Diagrams and explanations were clear and technical enough without being complicated. I felt this book was easy to read and understand, was presented in a progressive format and just oozed with a sensitivity and a passion for the horse that is not found in similar books. This book is a must read for any serious dressage rider, instructor or trainer. " No marks except library. Very lightly used. Light soil on fore edge. DJ protected by mylar cover. 176pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Cloth & Paper Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Berenstain Bears and Mama's New Job
|
|
|
Random House, 1984 A First Time Book. Has a few creases to spine edge, nameplate inside and writing on inside back cover, "27 pages" written on front cover, slight wear to edges. . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
Seasons
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1973 Excellent photographs on glossy paper, very light corner wear. DJ has light edge wear but is protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. Not paginated.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs by Les Line. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Old West: The Great Chiefs
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1985 Stunning Book! Many color and B&W pictures/drawings/sketches. A color western picture taking the place of what seems like a mirror on a beautifully embossed and padded leatherette cover. No marks. 240pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Seventh Printing, Revised. Pictorial Leatherette. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Roger Caras' Treasury of Great Dog Stories
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books, 1990 As told by master storytellers. No marks. 497pp.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 21) |
Swine Production
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1956 Glossy paper, very small amount of underlining, 496pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Second. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
Farm Babies: A Bonnie Book
|
|
|
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Co, 1975 Apparent FIRST EDITION. No. 4067. Spine covering is dry and cracked.. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Margie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
Know the American Quarter Horse
|
|
|
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library color illustrations, c1971, used very little, small stain spot on three page. Hardly noticeable, but the horse on the front cover has been traced leaving a very slight indention (no pencil mark), 64pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 24) |
Pure Breds: the History and Identifying Characteristics of All Pedigreed Dogs Recognized By the American Kennel Club
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Co, 1954 Detailed studies and drawings of each breed. Excellent inside with very few marks (on two pages) plus library marks. Fly pages have light tanning. Gutters and page edges have very light tanning. Last three pages have soft crease. Boards have some wear on edges; corners have more. Small amount of writing and soil on boards. Spine has much wear at toe & heel with clear tape (looks nice and adds firmness to spine) on most of spine. 84pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Green Boards, Decorated. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Riding the Show-Ring Hunter
|
|
|
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library , 1971 color illustrations, very tight spine, 64pp. . Wire-Stitched. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 26) |
Farm Management Guide
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Doane Information Services, 1989 A complete reference to improve your farm management ability. Very clean, some shelfwear, 336pp.. 17th Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
History of U.S. Agriculture and Its Relevance to Today
|
|
|
Danville, IL: Interstate, 1996 A dramatic portrayal of the last four decades. Foreword by M. E. Ensminger, slight moisture ripple on first few pages, nameplate on front paste-down. 494pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Swine Science (Animal Agriculture Series)
|
|
|
Danville, IL: Interstate, 1970 Inside is excellent with some important parts highlighted, name in front. Bumped top corners and light wear on edges. 881pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Fourth Edition. Green Boards Sewn Binding. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 29) |
Quarter Horse Racing
|
|
|
Amarillo, TX: American Quarter Horse Association, 1972 Well illustrated, no marks, three folded corners, slight bend in front cover, 32pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
5 Horse Care guides from The Farnam Horse Library Health, breeding, knowledge, riding, showing, winning!
|
|
|
Omaha, NE: Farnam 5 Horse Care guides from The Farnam Horse Library. All are in very good condition or better, dated 1971-2. Each book is listed for sale separately elsewhere. Listed here by the number shown before the book title below: . Wire-Stitched. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
Horse Health Guide
|
|
|
Omaha, NE: Farnam, 1971 Copyright 1971 by Thomas A. Angeldrd. "A complete reference guide to horse health problems from the nation's leader in horse health care products, Farnam Companies." No marks, crease on edge of front corner, 31pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
Horse Health Guide
|
|
|
Omaha, NE: Farnam "A complete reference guide to horse health problems from the nation's leader in horse health care products, Farnam Companies." c60's-70's. Clean, no marks. 31pp. No date.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Skip
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1968 Copyright 1958. Name plate in front, pages are slightly yellowed with age, 132pp.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wayne Blickenstaff . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 34) |
Summer of Little Rain
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1961 Illustrated. DJ clipped but protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. 157pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Third Printing. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gloria Stevens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
Agriculture for Common Schools
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Nameplate inside, a few marks, yellowing on page edges, tear on edge of half-title page, back board is weak at gutter, wear to cover edges, 381pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Green Cloth Sewn Binding. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Come Spring
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1979 A Margaret K. McElderry Book. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. 198pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 37) |
Wicked Loving Heathcliff: Bolt, Defiant, Wild
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1982 Elite Fish Mart, Crazy Shirley, Sonja. Store nameplate (Richmond, VA) inside front cover, edge yellowing with age, slight wear to edges of cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Heathcliff Doe it Again!
|
|
|
NY: Charter Books, 1987 Shows some wear from opening.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Old West: The Trailblazers
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1974 Stunning Book! Many color and B&W pictures/drawings/sketches. A color western picture taking the place of what seems like a mirror on a beautifully embossed and padded leatherette cover. Only mark is a stamp, "Discard no longer property of Henrico County" on front fly page; NOT an ex-library book since it was never cataloged with library markings. 236pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Reprinted. Pictorial Leatherette. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
American Science in the Age of Jefferson
|
|
|
Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 1984 Frontispiece: Stipple engraving of President Jefferson by Cornelius Tiebout, 1801. No marks except library, illustrated, light corner wear to boards. Spine area of DJ is lightly sunned, protected by mylar cover. 484pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. First Edition. Brown on Brown Gilt Gold Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 41) |
Surgical Principles and Technics
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: W. F. Guard, 1953 Veterinary surgery. Illustrated with 283 pictures and drawings. soil on cover, name signed inside, pages are yellowing, some shelfwear, 243pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Tomcat's Meow
|
|
|
Kearney, NE: Fundraising Cookbooks By Morris Press, 1994 400 scrumptious recipes. Indexed. 134pp.. Spiral Bound. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 43) |
James Herriot's Cat Stories
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994 "...the world's most beloved veterinarian and storyteller..." Illustrated in color, 161pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Lesley Holmes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 44) |
Irish Setters: a Complete Guide
|
|
|
NY: Arco Publishing, 1977 Choosing, training, showing, and breeding with photographs and pedigree charts. No marks except name on first title page, very light edge wear. 212pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Thus. Pictorial Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Complete Puppy & Dog Book
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1968 Slightly worn on corners and slightly soiled on front cover, 494pp.. Fourth Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 46) |
Agriculture in Our Lives (An Introduction to Agriculture and Agricultural Science)
|
|
|
Danville, IL: Interstate, 1965 Inside in great shape, slight wear and fade to cover, 696pp.. Second Printing, Revised. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Wolves (Sierra Club Wildlife Library)
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1990 Illustrated in full- color, line drawings and maps. Beautiful life-like photographs, no marks. DJ has light edgewear. 62pp.. FIRST EDITION, Fourth Printing. Decorated Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
Animals and Their Legal Rights: Animal Welfare Institute
|
|
|
Animal Welfare Institute , 1978 Know your animal's rights. A survey of American laws from 1641 to 1978. Clean, library sticker across name on front cover, very few marks, stain on front cover, 215pp. plus 79 page appendix. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Third Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Rebound to Hard C. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 49) |
Growing American Bunch Grapes: Farmers' Bulletin No. 2123, USDA
|
|
|
D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1963 USDA publication. Illustrated. Slight wear on edges, pages yellowed, 22pp.. Revised. Wire-Stitched. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Very First Shoe Book
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1978 Pulitzer Prize-Winning Cartoonist, Introduction by Art Buchwald, very clean inside, no marks, some soil on outside, 121pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Avon Printing . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
