Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature

from Olde Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) The Caribbean; A Picture Book to Remember Her By

Crescent, 1978 Beautiful color pictures! Makes you want to be there again. Slight wear on board edges, 64pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Brown Cloth Glued Binding. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
2) Wildlife Conservation in Virginia

Seattle, WA: Outdoor Empire, 1985 Very attractive publication! Illustrated with color (of particular interest are color drawings of ducks by J. W. Taylor; color pictures of Virginia's freshwater fishes), b&w pictures and drawings. Missing (hard to notice) small top corners of 6 pages in rear.128pp.. Revised. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) First Aid Text-Book
American Red Cross

PA: Blakiston, 1940 Copyright 1933, 1937. 114 illustrations. Name plate inside, first five pages are pulled loose from glue binding down about 1-1/2"to first binding wire, backstrip is torn down about 1", few tears on edges, watermark along top edge of last 6 pages, few light stains on front cover, 256pp.. Revised, Corrected Reprint. Wire-Stitched. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
4) Designing the Molecular World: Chemistry at the Frontier
Ball, Philip

NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994 Apparent FIRST EDITION. "...an accessible survey of recent developments throughout many of the major fields allied with chemistry..." Illustrated, bottom corner torn (affects a few words of the index) from last page, mylar cover attached with tape, 376pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) A Journey Through Time: Exploring the Universe Through the Hubble Space Telescope
Barbree, Jay, & Martin Caidin

NY: Penguin Books, 1995 Exquisite Photography! NASA, Orbiting Astronomical Observatories, Outer Space. Foreword by Senator John Glenn, Jr., glossy paper, mylar cover connected to cover with tape, 232pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Luther Burbank, Plant Magician
Beaty, John Y

NY: Julian Messner, 1966 Biography, Weeds, Potatoes, Magic, Berries, Plants, Flowers, Fruit, Nuts. "Luther Burbank has astonished the world with his achievements in the development of plant varieties." Important information included: Plant creations; some of the Plants with which he worked; Chronology, great Index. Very few marks or soil (mainly on outside edges), cover seems to be faded some, mylar cover attached with tape. 251pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Sixteenth Printing. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Louis M. Henderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) Physical Science Applications in Agriculture with Free Teacher's Manual
Buriak, Philip & Edward W. Osborne

Danville, IL: Interstate, 1996 New Curriculum Materials that combines science and agricultural engineering. Contents: Tools and Methods of Science, Natural Resource Systems, Production Systems, Structural Systems and Environmental Control, Energy and Power Systems, Mechanics and Machine Systems, and Processing Systems. Looks unused, no marks, 422pp. Teacher's manual has crease on rear cover; otherwise, like new, 48pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) From Quark to Quasar
Cadogan, Peter

Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, 1985 Cosmological Distances, Physical Measurement. Beautifully illustrated! "From the invisibly small world of elementary particles to the inconceivable immensity of the most remote astronomical objects, extremes of size and distance are almost impossible to imagine...takes the reader on a pictorial journey some 62 orders of magnitude to provide a unique insight into the scale of our Universe." Pages seem to be slightly yellowed around the edges, 183pp.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) The Old West: The Great Chiefs
Capps, Benjamin

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1985 Stunning Book! Many color and B&W pictures/drawings/sketches. A color western picture taking the place of what seems like a mirror on a beautifully embossed and padded leatherette cover. No marks. 240pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Seventh Printing, Revised. Pictorial Leatherette. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) The Hubble Wars: Astrophysics Meets Astropolitics in the Two-Billion-Dollar Struggle Over the Hubble Space Telescope
Chaisson, Eric J

NY: HarperCollins, 1994 Illustrated, mylar cover attached with tape, bottom corners bumped, soil on page edges, board weakness caused by some separation between half title page and title page, 386pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Heart of the Desert Wild: Grand Chaircase - Escalante National Monument
Chesher, Greer K

Bryce Canyon, UT: Bryce Canyon Natural History Assn, 2000 Heart of the Desert Wild combines naturalist writer Greer K. Chesher's thought provoking prose with photographer Liz Hymans' spectacular panoramic images to evoke the wonder of Grand Staircase-Escalante. Beginning with the land's rocky past and combing through the woven layers of place - native grasses and bighorn sheep, the sound of moving waters and the people drawn to them, strange soils and rare plants - the book provides an integrated geography of what anthropologist Clyde Kluckhohn once called the "last Holy Place." No marks, very light corner wear. 105+pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. Used - Like New. 10 x 11. Soft Pictorial Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) The Story Hour
Compiled By: Bjolans, Esther M

Chicago - NY: Standard Educational Corp, 1972 Child, Bedtime, Animal, Pet, Nursery Rhyme, Poem. Comprehensive collection of nursery rhymes, poems and stories selected for reading aloud. Fading on edges & spine, 192pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Different Illustrators. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
13) Thunderstones and Shooting Stars: The Meaning of Meteorites
Dodd, Robert T

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1986 "He summarizes the evidence that leads scientists to believe that most meteorites come from asteroids, although a few come from the moon and a few more from a planet, probably Mars. He explains how chondrites - the most numerous and primitive of meteorites - contribute to our evolving picture of the early solar system, and how some of them may tell us of events that took place beyond the sun and before its birth." Illustrated, 196pp.. Assumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
14) Aquatic Weed Control in Catfish Ponds
Durborow, Robert M. & Craig S. Tucker

Frankfort, KY: Kentucky Cooperative Extension Program Attractive color booklet on glossy paper. Undated, circa 1990's. 12 pp. unpaginated.. Revised. Stapled. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) The Wrong-Way Comet and Other Mysteries of Our Solar System
Evans, Barry

PA: TAB Books, 1992 Very attractive cover! Foreword by Dr. Frank Drake, President SETI Institute. Spine professionally repaired, 171pp.. First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
16) The Old West: The Trailblazers
Gilbert, Bil

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1974 Stunning Book! Many color and B&W pictures/drawings/sketches. A color western picture taking the place of what seems like a mirror on a beautifully embossed and padded leatherette cover. Only mark is a stamp, "Discard no longer property of Henrico County" on front fly page; NOT an ex-library book since it was never cataloged with library markings. 236pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Reprinted. Pictorial Leatherette. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) The Astronomers Companion Book to the PBS Television Series
Goldsmith, Donald

NY: St. Martin's Press Provides a sweeping look at the most important astronomical discoveries of the century, as well as the ones who shape our understanding of the universe. Illustrated. Pastedowns are beginning to separate, 332pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
18) Plants, An Introduction to Modern Botany
Greulach, Victor A. & J. Edison Adams

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1967 Underlining, notes and marked through name inside front cover, soil on outside, slight wrinkle on top of last few pages, yellow crayon mark on rear fly leaf, very minor edge wear, 636pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Black Cloth, Sewn Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) Cycles of Fire: Stars, Galaxies and the Wonder of Deep Space
Hartmann, William K. & Ron Miller

NY: Workman Publishing, 1987 Radiant color pictures, glossy paper, some wrinkling on first two pages, 189pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hartman, R. Miller, Lee, & T. Miller. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Eagles
Hendrickson, John

San Francisco, CA: Browntrout Publishers, 1996 Title #: P6796. No marks, postcards are in Fine condition, cover has light wear to corners. 21 Eagle postcards. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good +. Oblong, 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
21) Physical Science Applications in Agriculture Review
Hoerner, Thomas A

Minneapolis, MN: Hobar Publications, 1995 "The program will help students review the following files for 'Physical Science Applications in Agriculture': Tools and Methods of Science (38); Natural Resource Systems (67); Production Systems (63); Structural Systems and Environmental Control (60); Energy and Power Systems (69); Mechanics and Machine Systems (55); Processing Systems (59). There are approximately 411 questions on the review file. The number of questions in each file is listed in parentheses after the file name.". As New. IBM -AG136 3.5". IBM 3.5" Disk. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) Aquaculture Infusion Units
Hudson, C. Jordan

Glen Allen, VA: Virginia Vocational Curriculum and Resource Center, 1997 Instructional Materials, Teaching Materials. There are 13 units (history and economics, selecting type of operation and species, constructing & maintaining ponds, maintaining & deploying cages, stocking, maintenance, feeding, health, and harvesting fish) that can be infused, individually or grouped, into other teaching units. Included in the Infusion Units are: instructional activities, performance objectives, criterion-referenced measures, resources, transparency masters, handouts and glossary of terms. 320pp. Comes in a 3 ring notebook.. Unbound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Punched for 3-Ring Notebook. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
23) Insects of North America
Klots, Alexander and Elsie B

NY: Doubleday & Co, 1972 Apparent FIRST EDITION. A great book for insect lovers! No marks. 132 illustrations with 74 in color. 250pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. A Chanticleer Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) Wanderers in Space: Exploration and Discovery in the Solar System
Lang, Kenneth R. & Charles A. Whitney

Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, 1991 Glossy paper, very well illustrated, protected by mylar cover, some soil and rolling on page edges, 316pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) Mastering Largemouth Bass (Complete Angler's Library)
Larsen, Larry

Minneapolis, MN: North American Fishing Club, 1989 Bumped corner, 260pp.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by John Buczynski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.29
26) Planets Beyond: Discovering the Outer Solar System
Littmann, Mark

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1988 Uranus, Neptune, Pluto. "...the stories of the outermost planets from their dramatic discoveries to the most recent findings about them and what there far-flung worlds can tell us about the origin of our solar system." Illustrated. Bumped corners. 286pp.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
27) Light, Lasers and Optics:
Mauldin, John H

PA: TAB Books, 1988 Written for the general scientist and the experienced electronics enthusiast. Illustrated, protected by mylar cover, 243pp.. First Edition, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
28) Aquaculture for Youth and Youth Educators
McVey, Eileen M

Beltsville, MD: National Agricultural Library, 1993 For elementary and secondary students with three levels of projects. Slight shelfwear, 39 pp.. Revised. Stapled. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.85
29) The Life of the Cave
Mohr, Charles E. & Thomas L. Poulson

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969 Excellent study of the range of animal & plant life found in the cave. Our Living World of Nature. Developed jointly with World Book Encyclopedia. Illustrated with glossy prints. Four slight depressions?, about one inch long, on title page. Three inch tear on one page, otherwise Very Good. 232pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
30) A Hidden Treasure: Instructional Materials for Groundwater Resource Protection
Moss, Jeff (project manager)

Madison, WI: National FFA Foundation Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. Published in 1990's. Contains 7 units: the hydrologic cycle, properties of groundwater, contamination of groundwater, best management practices, protection in urban settings, managing underground storage tanks, water testing. Each unit contains: objectives, the teachable moment, teaching materials, suggested teaching strategies, coming to terms, technical information, transparency masters, student activities and demonstrations. Material was taken out of shrink-wrap to determine the contents and includes notebook setup materials, 118pp.. Printer Wrapper. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
31) The Universe
Nicolson, Iain & Patrick Moore

NY: Macmillan, 1985 Beautifully illustrated! An old science that is rapidly changing. Wear on board edges, page 39 has two inch tear on edge, 248pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) A Bag of Grapefruit
Owen, Christina T

Boston: United Church Press, 1970 Nice Book! Almost new! no marks.. Reprint from American Architect, Sept 34. Wire-Stitched. Fine. Illus. by Trina Schart Hyman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) Playboy's Guide to Ultimate Skiing
Passavant, Tom & James R. Petersen

Playboy's Guide to Ultimate Skiing
NY: Playboy Press, 1981 "Here for the first time is a ski guide that truly captures in both words and pictures the total experience and flavor of the best mountain resorts in North America." Bumped corner. DJ has several mended tears. 222pp.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) The Citrus Seed Grower's Indoor How-To Book
Perper, Hazel

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1971 Neat illustrations with dark green background. Subject well covered, slightly soiled cover, light wear to board edges, 62pp.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Edith Kramer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Elememtary Soil and Water Engineering
Schwab, Glenn O. et al

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1957 Very small amount of underlining, two name plates inside front, some soil on edges, slight wear to boards, 296pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Brown Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) Worlds in the Sky: Planetary Discovery from Earlier Times * Through * Voyager and Magellan
Sheehan, William

Tucson: University Of Arizona Press, 1992 Introductory planetary astronomy. Illustrated. Some corner bumping, 243pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) Solar Focus on Wood as a Fuel for Industries
Solar Valley Magazine

Crossville, TN: Solar Valley, 1982 A few notes, 16pp.. Vol I, NO. 4. Wire-Stitched. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
38) Prehistoric Agriculture
Struever, Stuart (ed)

Garden City, NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1971 Clean inside, 733pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) The Old West: The Ranchers
Tanner, Ogden

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1977 Stunning Book! Many color and B&W pictures/drawings/sketches. A color western picture taking the place of what seems like a mirror on a beautifully embossed and padded leatherette cover. 240pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Padded Pictorial Leatherette. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
40) Water Quality Indicators Guide: Surface Waters, A Teacher's Handbook (A Joint Project Between United States Depsartment of Agriculture and National Council for Agricultural Education)
The Council

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education A revised publication of Terrel's original 1989 utilizing resource of the US Soil Conservation Service and the Environmental Education Council to produce this guide in the later years of the 90's; 4 lesson plans, student handouts, 14 transparency masters. no date given. 28pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched Booklet. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Aquaculture: Module III, Using Water
The Council

Alexandria, VA: Council for Agricultural Education, 1992 This module develops student competencies in determining the properties, obtaining , managing and disposing of water. Includes problem area, estimated time, preparation, presentation, review, application, test and answers. A few pages have a staple mark in upper left hand corner. The material is unused and includes a notebook that was made for the materials. 120pp. This is Module 3 of a 5 module set. See book no. 1389 to 1393 for the other 4 modules in the set.. Unbound. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In a 3 Ring Notebook. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
42) Aquaculture: Module I, Discovering the Origins and Opportunities in Aquaculture
The Council

Alexandria, VA: Council for Agricultural Education, 1992 Fish, Careers, Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. This module introduces the student to the history, meaning and career opportunities in aquaculture. Includes problem area, estimated time, preparation, presentation, review, application, test and answers. A few pages have a staple mark in the upper left hand corner. The material is slightly used but still in great condition with no marks except for a few instructional notes on blank pages. Includes a nice notebook made specifically for the materials. 95pp. This is Module 1 of a 5 module set. See book no. 1390 to 1393 for the other 4 modules in the set.. Unbound. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In a 3 Ring Notebook. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
43) Aquaculture: Module V, Planning and Managing an Aquabusiness
The Council

Alexandria, VA: Council for Agricultural Education, 1992 This module develops student competencies in planning and managing an aquafarm to include marketing the product. Includes problem area, estimated time, preparation, presentation, review, application, test and answers. A few pages have staple hole marks in upper left hand corner. The material is unused and includes a notebook that was made for the materials. 61pp. This is Module 5 of a 5 module set. See book no. 1389 to 1393 for the other 4 modules in the set.. Unbound. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In a 3 Ring Notebook. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) Aquaculture: Module II, Discovering Plants and Animals in Aquaculture
The Council

Alexandria, VA: Council for Agricultural Education, 1992 Fish, Plants, Animals, Instructional Materials, Teaching Materials. This module introduces the student to the biological fundamentals of plant and animal aquaculture species, growth of aquatic organisms, morphology, anatomy and physiology of aquatic organisms. Includes problem area, estimated time, preparation, presentation, review, application, test and answers. A few of the pages have a staple mark in the upper left hand corner. The material is unused and includes a notebook that was made for the materials. 112pp. This is Module 2 of a 5 module set. See book no. 1389 to 1393 for the other 4 modules in the set.. Unbound. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In a 3 Ring Notebook. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
45) Aquaculture: Module IV, Farming in Water
The Council

Alexandria, VA: Council for Agricultural Education, 1992 This module develops student competencies in growing, harvesting and processing aquacrops; producing and rearing seed; growing fish in ponds, cages, tanks and raceways. Includes problem area, estimated time, preparation, presentation, review, application, test and answers. a few pages have a staple mark in upper left hand corner. The material is unused and includes a notebook that was made for the materials. 216pp. This is Module 4 of a 5 module set. See book no. 1389 to 1393 for the other 4 modules in the set.. Unbound. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In a 3 Ring Notebook. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Aquaculture: 5 Teaching Modules: From Discovering the Origins and Opportunities in Aquaculture to Planning and Managing an Aquabusiness
The Council

Alexandria, VA: Council for Agricultural Education, 1992 Fish, Careers, Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. These 5 modules are a complete set and are explained under separate titles and in my book nos. 1389-1393. Includes problem area, estimated time, preparation, presentation, review, application, test and answers. A few pages have a staple mark in the upper left hand corner. The material is slightly used but still in great condition with no marks except for a few instructional notes on blank pages. Includes a nice notebook for each module. Module I, Discovering the Origins and Opportunities in Aquaculture. Module II, Discovering Plants and Animals in Aquaculture. Module III, Using Water. Module IV, Farming in Water. Module V, Planning and Managing an Aquabusiness.. Unbound. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In 3 Ring Notebooks. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) The American Story: Settling the West
Time Life Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1996 From Library Journal These two titles show how much the American West continues to captivate the popular imagination. Put together by the editors of the Time-Life "American Story" series, Settling the West is composed of four vignettes, each representing a noteworthy aspect of the region's history and written by a professional historian. The four topics are the Gold Rush in Virginia City, Montana; Texas-Kansas cattle drives; the construction of the Transcontinental Railroad; and the Johnson County, Wyoming, War. With half the book devoted to cattle and ranching, there is a problem of balance. Still, this well-written book acknowledges the role of women and ethnic minorities. In The American West, the authors take a more process-oriented approach. Reviewing the westward movement in light of activities in Kentucky, Oregon, New Mexico, and South Dakota, they discuss topics ranging from migration and settlement to industrial development and recreation?an approach that allows for comparisons and contrasts between process and place. Surprisingly, California is barely discussed, and there is a single, woefully inadequate map. The title's strength is its engaging attention to everyday life. Both these works gloss over significant elements of the region's history, notably the role of the federal government and the military. Still, both copiously illustrated works will appeal to general readers. 193pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) Space - Time - Infinity: The Smithsonian Views the Universe
Trefil, James S

NY: Patheon Books, 1985 Color illustrations, Introductory essays by Kenneth L. Franklin, glossy paper, spine professionally repaired, some waviness to first few pages, thin laminated cover is peeling in spots, 255pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library w/ Laminated Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
49) Conserving Soil Usda
USDA, Soil Conservation Service

D. C.: United States Department of Agriculture Contents: soils, an overview; managing and conserving soils; critical soil issues for the future; 4 nice color transparencies; 24 spirit duplicating masters (blurred from age). No date - 50's?, clean with no marks. 42pp.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) The Water Planet: a Celebration of the Wonder of Water
Watson, Lyall

NY: Crown, 1988 "The title of this beautifully photographed book aptly depicts its contents. Water, that ubiquitous compound, is also quite a chemical and physical anomaly, as well as an essential ingredient for life. The book is a very simple and straightforward presentation of all of the wonders of water. Watson deals with not only the science behind waterits unique chemical and physical properties, but also delves into how our land and lives are shaped by the forces of water. The four sections, which relate water to the earth, to life, to science, and to history, are unique in their approach. The section on life and history should be of interest also to students of the social studies. " No marks. Very close examination of front of dust jacket shows shows the impression of printing (no actual pen marks; evidently was used as a writing surface). 206pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. Used - Like New/Very Good. 10" X 10". Hard Cover Gilt White Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: