Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military

from Olde Books

Browse Military | Return to Olde Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
1) War Department Technical Manual: TM21-305 Driver's Manual

D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1944 Nice collectible! Name stamped on inside, rust stain spot on rear, 146pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) Saving Private Ryan, The Men, The Mission, The Movie : A Steven Spielberg Film

NY: Newmarket Press, 1998 Beautifully done! Mostly color, 96pp. with cover flaps.. First Edition. Soft Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photographs: David James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
3) 2 Books - Physics: Course 1: Mechanics Textbook (No. 530.1) and Workbook (No. 530.2)
Adapted From Modern Physics By Charles E. Dull

NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1943 Published for the United States Armed Forces Institute, Madison WI. Textbook: Good + condition, very usable text, text is sharp, no marks, water mark on bottom edge (does not interfere with text), creases to cover with sunned bottom edge and spine, 352pp. **Workbook with answers: No marks, small water mark on spine toe corner of first few pages, light tanning, moisture circles on front cover. 124pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Decorated Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) KGB: The Inside Story of Its Foreign Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev
Andrew, Christopher & Oleg Gordievsky

Kent: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990 Here is the never-before-told story of the KGB--full of stunning revelations, fascinating characters, and crucial moments in history--much of it based on the knowledge of an ex-KGB officer who served as a double agent for nearly twelve years. The most thorough and enthralling history ever of Soviet intelligence. 16-page glossy photo insert. No marks, maps on end papers. A few pages of the index have light edge crease at bottom where it was probably bumped. Text pages are very lightly tanned on top edge with light foxing on top edge. 704pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Black Boards/Gilt Gold Spine. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) Voices From the Past, White Marsh 1777
Bradley, James Caine

Sons of the American Revolution Local struggles during the Revolutionary War. No marks, looks like a reproduction with a few printer wrinkles. 37pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Wire-Stitched. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) The Siege of Fort Macon with New Postcard
Branch, Paul Jr

Morehead City, NC: Herald, 1988 Nice! Illustrated. No marks. Slight shelfwear, 106pp. Includes nice, crisp, clean, new, color postcard of Fort Macon.. FIRST EDITION, Third Printing. Wire-Stitched. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Pictorial Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Historical Dictionary of the U. S. Air Force
Bright, Charles D. (ed)

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992 Military historian Bright and a staff of 57 advisors have written the most complete one-volume historical encyclopedia of the U.S. Air Force (USAF) in print. Time span: 1907-92. Subject matter: anything and everything pertaining in any way to the USAF including battles, campaigns, concepts, bases, personalities, organizations, equipment, famous units, folklore, Hollywood movies, TV, novels, slang, songs, and military periodicals. The authors have succeeded admirably in simplifying the confusing abbreviations and acronyms for which the military establishment is known. Over 1, 000 listings. Begins with a brief history of the USAF with photographs. No marks except library. 713pp. Ships in box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Blue Boards, Decorated, HC. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Reference Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) The Iranian Deception
Brittingham, Edward M

Richmond, VA: ASW Press, 2006 Described as a "...nail-biting, action-packed techno-thriller...pulse pounding thriller...by one of the best in the business..." "THE MASTER IS BACK! Captain Brittingham’s knowledge of weaponry and espionage techniques is phenomenal." -- Rear Admiral William Pendley, USN (Ret) No marks except signature, very light shelfwear, 194pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Signed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. FINE!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cloth Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
9) The Secret War Against Hitler
Casey, William

D. C.: Regnery Gateway , 1988 Strategic Services, World War II, Secret Service, Intelligence Officer, Biography, German Atom Bomb, Sabotage, Interdiction, Normandy, Patton, France, Dragon. "...shows how the allies gathered intelligence, used it , and misused it." Illustrated with glossy photos, endpaper maps, 304pp.. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
10) United States Naval Aviation, 1910-1980
Clarke Van Vleet

D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1981 Neat publication! NAVAIR 00-80P-1. Some minor damage to fore edge of about six pages, 547pp.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) The Military Order of the Stars and Bars Papers, Volume 1, 1995: General Robert Edward Lee - The Southern Diadem
Clemmons, Ronald T

Murfreesboro, TN: The Military Order of the Stats and Bars, 1995 Naval War College Historical Monograph Series No. 9. Glossy paper with B&W photographs, slight wear to cover, 208pp.. First Edition, Third Printing. Decorative Glossy Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) How the Army Runs: A Senior Leader Reference Handbook 1999-2000
Colonel Michael A. Pearson (Ed)

Carlisle, PA: U.S. Army War College, 1999 Excellent inside. Only four marks (spine sticker, rear cover sticker, library name marled through on top edge of pages, gift notation in pencil in gutter of first page). Slight bump on lower front corner creating crease on front cover and light crease on first nine pages. Light wear to cover edges. Massive document! Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Soft Decorated Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover ex-Ref Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $89.95
13) The Lost Crusade: America in Vietnam
Cooper, Chester L

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1970 Foreword By W. Averell Harriman. "...the first completely comprehensive account of the American intervention in Vietnam." Page edges red on top with some fading. DJ has some wear on top spine edge. 559pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) Southern Experience in the American Revolution
Crow, Jeffrey J. And Larry E. Tise

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1979 No marks, light shelf wear, light foxing on outside top edge. 310pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover, Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
15) THE CONCISE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, April 1972
Cullen, Joseph P

Gettysburg, PA: National Historical Society, 1972 No marks, light shelf wear. 64pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) Life and Services of Gen. John A. Logan as Soldier and Statesman
Dawson, George Francis

Chicago, IL: Belford, Clarke, and Co, 1888 Apparent FIRST EDITION. No marks, excellent inside, corners and hinges have moderate wear, about half of spine is sunned. 580pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . First Edition. Blue Boards Sewn Binding. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Highly Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
17) Operations of Small Boats and Harbor Craft: Department of the Army Technical Manual TM55-370
Department Of The Army

Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1950 Light shelfwear. Light moisture ripple on a few edges. 123pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) My Longest Night
Duboscq, Genevieve; Translated By Richard S. Woodward

NY: Seaver Books, 1981 World War II, United States, France, Biography, La Fiere. June 5, 1944, a French family in Normandy assists an American Paratrooper Unit as it lands; an eye witness event! Illustrated with photographs from the author's collection, 282pp, few soil spots and mylar cover is attached with scotch tape.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) An Introduction to British Artillery in North America (Historical Arms Series #4)
Gooding, S. James

NY & Canada: British Restoration Service, 1988 Copyright 1965. This study records and illustrates the points necessary to identify British artillery used during the 18th and 19th centuries. The guns, their markings, and their equipment are described in detail. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. No marks, looks unused inside, light shelf wear to cover. 54pp. We also have Historical Arms Series # 10, 18, & 19.. FIRST EDITION, Sixth Printing. Wire-Stitched. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover, Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) The New Highland Military DISCIPLINE (or a Short Manual Exercise Explained with the Words of Command) of 1757 (Historical Arms Series #10)
Grant, George

NY & Canada: MUSEUM RESTORATION SERVICE, 1988 Copyright 1967. The final phase of the 150-year struggle between Britain and France in North America began in 1754. It became clear that large-scale military action in the colonial conflict was needed if Britain was to prevail. This would require sending British regulars to North America. Authority was granted for the raising of two Highland Battalions, the 62nd Regiment of Foot (Montgomery's Highlanders) and the 63rd Regiment of Foot (Fraser's Highlanders), for service in the New World. Illustrated. No marks, looks unused inside, light shelf wear to cover. 32pp. We also have Historical Arms Series # 4, 18, & 19.. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover, Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) US Navy Seals
Halberstadt, Hans

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1999 Nice color! No marks, 128pp.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) The Fraser Highlanders
Harper, J. R

Montreal, Canada: Society of the Montreal Military & Maritime Museum, 1979 Apparent FIRST EDITION. The final phase of the 150-year struggle between Britain and France in North America began in 1754. It became clear that large-scale military action in the colonial conflict was needed if Britain was to prevail. This would require sending British regulars to North America. Authority was granted for the raising of two Highland Battalions, the 62nd Regiment of Foot (Montgomery's Highlanders) and the 63rd Regiment of Foot (Fraser's Highlanders), for service in the New World. No marks, seems unused inside, covers are laminated for durability, small paper pull on rear cover where price tag was removed before lamination. 203pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Pictorial Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $79.95
23) Orders, Medals, and Decorations of Britain and Europe in Colour
Hieronymussen, Poul

London: Blandford Press, 1975 450 photographs. Very clean, very light shelfwear. DJ protected with mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue 256pp. Ships in box, no bubble mailers!. Second Edition, Reprinted. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) The French Arms Drill of the 18th Century 1703 - 1760 (Historical Arms Series #19)
Houlding, J. A

NY & Canada: MUSEUM RESTORATION SERVICE, 1984 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Review: "If you want to understand how the soldier worked during the musket era, this is the book. Most drills were based on the French system despite the fame of Frederick's Prussian discipline, and this book documents the drills with adequate illustrations." No marks. 60pp. We also have Historical Arms Series # 4, 10, & 18.. First Edition. Wire-Stitched. Used - Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover, Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) High-Tech Warfare: Air, Land & Sea
Jackson, Robert

NY: Sterling Publishing, 1992 Contents: Part One - Air War 2000; Part Two - The Automated Battlefield; Part Three - 21st Century Naval Power. 152pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Sjomansuniformen: I Olika Mariner, Genom Tiderna
Jacobsen, Bertil

Stockholm: Orlogspostens Forlag, 1946 Probably FIRST EDITION. Written in German? Illustrated with color plates and b&w photographs. No marks, moisture circle on top spine corner with the color pages stuck together at top spine corner, cover lightly tanned. 33pp + 7 color plates. Ships in box, no bubble wrap mailers.. Pictorial Glossy SoftCover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Wild Blue Yonder: Money, Politics, and the B-1 Bomber
Kotz, Nick

NY: Patheon Books, 1988 Contents; the politics of national defense, the rise of the military economy, the parable of the born-again bomber. Illustrated. 313pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
28) Brave Boys of Old Fort Ticonderoga
Lonergan, Carroll Vincent

NY: Empire State Books, 1987 Apparent FIRST EDITION. In 1777, two teenage brothers join the revolutionary forces and participate in the decisive British defeat at the battle of Saratoga. No marks, seems unused, light shelf wear. 143pp. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cloth Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Three-War Marine: The Pacific - Korea - Vietnam
Parry, Francis Fox

Pacifica, CA: Pacifica Press, 1987 These memoirs of a retired Marine artillery officer are among the finest military autobiographies of the decade. A 1941 graduate of Annapolis, Parry served at Guadalcanal and Okinawa, commanded an artillery battalion at the Chosin Reservoir in Korea, and ended his career in a key position on General (William) Westmoreland's staff in Vietnam. Pictures. Tight spine. Few notes and a soil spot or two. Slight wear to dj, 272pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Guide to the Soviet Navy
Polmar, Norman

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1983 Front cover shaky, light soil, 464pp.. Third Book Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
31) The Civil War on the Virginia Peninsula (The Civil War History Series)
Quarstein, John V

Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 1997 First Sentence: The Virginia Peninsula is a narrow strip of land formed by the Chesapeake Bay, York River, Hampton Roads, and the James River. "...the first comprehensive pictorial history interpreting the events that occurred on the Virginia Peninsula during the war that forever changed our nation." No marks except owner signature and signature of author with inscription. 127pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! Also listed with Fort Monroe: The Key to the South as book no.10183 as a special.. Signed by Author with Inscription. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. Used - Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) Two Civil war history books: Fort Monroe and Virginia Peninsula (The Civil War History Series)
Quarstein, John V

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Both are are signed by Quarstein, listed below by book number and are listed for sale separately elsewhere by the same number: [10181] Quarstein, John V. & Dennis P. Mroczkowski. Fort Monroe: The Key to the South. 2000 Very Good Plus ISBN: 073850114X. Apparent FIRST EDITION. "...a powerful pictorial portraying the exciting history of the only fort in the Upper South to remain under Union control throughout the Civil War...a Federal bastion within the Confederacy and influenced many of the Civil War's greatest events...quickly became a symbol of freedom and helped to define the wartime objective to end slavery...also played a critical role in the eventual Union victory, serving as a base for amphibious operations against Southern ports as well as staging campaigns against the nearby Confederate capital in Richmond." No marks except owner signature and signature of Quarstein with inscription, light shelf wear. 127pp. . Signed by Author with Inscription. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
33) Fort Monroe: The Key to the South (The Civil War History Series)
Quarstein, John V. & Dennis P. Mroczkowski

Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2000 Apparent FIRST EDITION. "...a powerful pictorial portraying the exciting history of the only fort in the Upper South to remain under Union control throughout the Civil War...a Federal bastion within the Confederacy and influenced many of the Civil War's greatest events...quickly became a symbol of freedom and helped to define the wartime objective to end slavery...also played a critical role in the eventual Union victory, serving as a base for amphibious operations against Southern ports as well as staging campaigns against the nearby Confederate capital in Richmond." No marks except owner signature and signature of Quarstein with inscription, light shelf wear. 127pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! Also listed with The Civil War on the Virginia Peninsula as book no.10183 as a special.. Signed by Author with Inscription. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cloth Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) Dash to Frontenac: An account of Lt. Col. John Bradstreet's expedition to and capture of Fort Frontenac
Rahmer, Frederick A

NY: Self-Published, 1973 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Hard to find publication. Illustrated with photographs and maps. No marks inside, light soil spot on cover. 52pp.. First Edition. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover, Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) Making the Corps (Marine Corps)
Ricks, Thomas E

NY: Scribner, 1997 Very Good- in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ricks, the Wall Street Journal's Pentagon correspondent, here follows a Marine Corps training platoon (#3086) from the arrival of the recruit bus at Parris Island, South Carolina, to graduation. No marks, light wrinkles and light soil on the botom edge of four pages. DJ protected by mylar cover. 320pp. Ships in heavy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Cloth & Paper, Sewn Binding. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
36) Fort McHenry: Home of the Brave (Illustrated History) with Postcard
Rukert, Norman G

Baltimore, MD: Bodine & Associates, 1983 Apparent FIRST EDITION. No marks except previous owner's signature on fly page, small soil spot on fore edge, light shelf wear. Postcard (no marks): Aerial view of Fort Henry. 120pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cloth Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Caesar's Legions: The Roman Soldier 753 BC to 117 AD
Sekunda, Nicholas V. (et al)

United Kingdom: Osprey, 2000 No marks, light shelf wear. 143pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Blue Boards Sewn Binding. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) British Special Forces
Seymour, William; Foreword By David Stirling; Maps By W.F.N. Watson

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985 "This is the first comprehensive history of all the British Special Forces, from their beginnings during the Second World War to the present." Neat & clean. 334pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Inside the Green Berets: The First Thirty Years
Simpson, Charles M. III

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1983 History of the U.S. Army Special Forces. Illustrated. 236pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Second Printing with Corrections. Pictorial Hard Cover, Rebound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library w/Laminated Covers. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) History of Personnel Demobilization in the United States Army (Pamphlet No. 20-210)
Sparrow, John C

Washington, DC: Department of the Army, 1952 No marks, seems unused, tanning to page edges. 358pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) The Sinai Peace Front: Un Peacekeeping Operations in the Middle East, 1973-1980
Stjernfelt, Bertil. Translated From The Swedish By Stig Nihlen

London/NY: Hurst/St. Martins, 1992 The study is in two parts: 1) Chronological, beginning with the establishment of the UN Emergency Force (UNEF II); 2) Analytical, the course of events and the concerns of the military staff. No marks. 236pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt/Silver Spine. Used - Like New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
42) A History of the Women Marines, 1946-1977
Stremlow, Mary V

D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1986 Rare Book. Many pictures of prim & proper women. Clean, glossy paper, slight wear on cover edges, 250pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library w/ Laminated Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
43) War in Peace: Conventional and Guerrilla Warfare Since 1945
Thompson, Sir Thomas (consultant editor). Authors: Beckett, Ian et al; Introduction By John Keegan

NY: Harmony Books, 1982 Military Art & Science. Neat & clean. Very well illustrated. DJ has light wear on edges, 312pp.. First American Edition, Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
44) Brassey's Annual, the Armed Forces Year-Book 1956
Thursfield, Rear-Admiral H. G.(ed)

NY: Macmillan, 1956 Hard copy. "...the standard book of reference on matters of Defense Policy, strategy, and the development of the Armed Forces of all countries." Contains a book summary (attached to inside front cover) from what appears to be the inside (front & back) of the DJ, and the two reference file cards evidently used in the file catalog of the Special Services Library, Ford Barracks, Ulm Station, APO 35, US Army. Other stamps include "Property of US Army" (on top outside page edges and the Contents page) and "salvage" on bottom outside edges. 438 pp plus index. There are a few very light, thin marks on the front cover and 2 sets of small marks inside.. 67th Year of Publication . Blue Cloth, GiltGold Embossed. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library - US Army . more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) The United States Cavalry: Am Illustrated History
Urwin, Gregory J.W

Poole, Dorset U.K.: Blandford Press, 1983 32 color plates showing three or more uniform styles. Maps showing Fort or Camp City, main transcontinental trails, national frontiers in US and Mexico. Light tanning of page edges, 192pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ernest L. Reedstrom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Area Handbook for The People's Republic of China
Whitaker, Donald P. & Rinn-Sup Shinn

Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1972 DA Pam No. 550-60. No marks or stamps. Illustrated with maps. Light shelfwear. 729pp.. Green Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
47) Death of a Division
Whiting, Charles

London: Frederick Warne, 1980 "...the destruction of the US 106th Infantry Division on the night of 16 December, 1944, an event described by the official historian as 'the most serious reverse suffered by American arms during the operation of 1944-5 in the European theatre'." Small amount of residue adjacent to tape used to connect the mylar cover. 158pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: