Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CLASSICS

from Olde Books

Browse CLASSICS | Return to Olde Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) A Collection of 5 Rudyard Kipling Books - *Kipling: A Selection of His Stories and Poems Volume II.; **Rudyard Kipling's First Jungle Book; *** Plain Tales from the Hills; ****"Captains Courageous"; *****How the Leopard Got His Spots and Ot

5 books: *[1928] Beecroft, John. Kipling: A Selection of His Stories and Poems Volume II. ill. Richard M. Powers. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1956. Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. A nice selection. Color Frontispiece and b&w Ills. Clean, no marks, some yellowing of end pages, 505pp. **[7492] Kipling, Rudyard. Rudyard Kipling's First Jungle Book. NY: Scholastic, 1968. First Thus, Seventh Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good Illustrated. Very light wear to covers, stain on rear cover. Name inside front cover, light moisture mark on last ten pages, page edges and gutters have tanned. 212pp. ***[5218] Kipling, Rudyard. Plain Tales from the Hills . ill. 11 Original Illustrations: Howard Mueller . Chicago, IL: Fountain Press, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed. Hard Cover. Very Good + Beautiful cover! Slight corner wear, otherwise Fine Condition, 308pp. ****[6424] Kipling, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous". Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth Boards. Hard Cover. Very Good A reprint of the 1896, 1897 copyright editions. Miller & Rhoads (Richmond Virginia) sticker on front paste-down. Frontis, illustrations, no marks except for owner signature on first end page. light wear on corners, spine is somewhat faded, gutter tanning. 322pp. *****[7493] Kipling, Rudyard. How the Leopard Got His Spots and Other Stories. NY: Grolier Society, 1967. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good Illustrated by Kipling, light shelfwear, scribbling on front end papers, 61pp.. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) 2 books from the Riverside Literature Series - The Courtship of Miles Standish: Elizabeth & Sella Thanatopsis and Other Poems

Boston: Houghton Mifflin 2 Riverside Literature Series. Each is listed for sale separately elsewhere. Listed here by the number shown before the book title below: *[1849] Longfellow, Henry W. . Riverside Literature Series: The Courtship of Miles Standish: Elizabeth. Riverside Literature Series Number 2 with Explanatory Notes. March 24, 1886. Bend (not a crease) in cover, lightly tanned with age, some soil, 90pp. . Wire-Stitched. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) Greatest Short Stories: 6 Volume Set

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1953 A Very Nice Set. All 6 volumes are unmarked, have foxing mostly on end papers and edge of pages. Approximately 380 pages per volume.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) Henry Adams: Democracy, Esther, Mont Saint Michel and Chartres, the Education of Henry Adams (Library of America -14)
Adams, Henry; Ernest and Jayne N. Samuels, Editors

NY: Library of America, 1983 Still in shrink wrap; may be FIRST PRINTING. Volume has Unique Publication Qualities! The major works of Henry Adams, one of the most powerful writers of the late 19th century, collected in one volume for the first time. Contains The Education of Henry Adams and Mont Saint Michel and Chartres, his remarkable works of nonfiction combining philosophical and historical speculation with autobiographical musings on his famous heritage. Also includes his two novels of American politics and religion, Democracy and Esther. Review: "One sees the full range of Henry Adams...a significant collection of the man's most significant writings." --Choice. Velvet ribbon book marker. 1246pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! Many different Library of America volumes available.. First Edition. Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
5) John James Audubon: Writings and Drawings (Library of America -113)
Audubon, John James; Christoph Irmscher, Editor

NY: Library of America, 1999 Volume has Unique Publication Qualities! This volume collects ten narratives published between 1772 and 1864 that describe the experiences of persons held as slaves in the British North American colonies and in the United States: Narrative of the Most Remarkable Particulars in the Life of James Albert Ukawsaw Gronniosaw, an African Prince, As related by Himself (1772); Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African, Written by Himself (1789); The Confessions of Nat Turner, the Leader of the Late Insurrection in Southampton, Va., as fully and voluntarily made to Thomas R. Gray, by Thomas R. Gray (1831); Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave, Written by Himself (1845); Narrative of William W. Brown, a Fugitive Slave, Written by Himself (1847); Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Henry Bibb, an American Slave, Written by Himself (1849); Narrative of Sojourner Truth: A Northern Slave Emancipated from Bodily Servitude by the State of New York, in 1828, by Olive Gilbert (1850); Running a Thousand Miles for Freedom; or, the Escape of William and Ellen Craft from Slavery by William Craft (1860); Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself, by Harriet A. Jacobs (1861); and Narrative of the Life of J. D. Green, by Jacob D. Green (1864). Seems unread. DJ has light rubbing. Velvet ribbon book marker. 942pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Maroon Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Fine!/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Volume I, Sense and Sensibility (Oxford Illustrated, Jane Austen)
Austen, Jane; R. W. Chapman, editor

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988 Frontispiece: From Heideloff's Gallery of Fashion, November 1797. Here, published as a set for the first time, are the first editions of Jane Austen's much-loved classic masterpieces. A rare and inaccessible source for most of us, first editions are unique documents in the history of literature. Such is the case with the editions collected here, which contain illustrations suppressed in later printings as well as writing that was later corrected by Austen and her editors. This Volume, I, concerns the contrasting personalities of two sisters. 429pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Third Edition, Second Impression. Blue Boards Sewn Binding. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) Riverside Literature Series: Sella Thanatopsis and Other Poems
Bryant, William Cullen

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886 Riverside Literature Series Number 54 with Notes and a Biographical Sketch. April 1892. Some wear to cover, slightly yellowed with age, some soil, writing on cover and notes in several places, some foxing, 95pp.. Wire-Stitched. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) Bunyan's The Pilgrim's Progress: From This World to That Which is To Come Delivered Under the Similitude of A Dream Wherein is Discovered the Manner of His Setting Out on His Dangerous Journey and Safe Arrival at Desired Country(Eclectic English C
Bunyan, John. Edited By Jones And Arnold

NY: American Book Co, 1914 Tight spine with no tears. Cover has light wear on edges with some soil. A few notes and some light underlining. Brown spot about the size of a dime on four pages; shows faintly on two pages before and after initial spot. Front edge of cover bent (only shows on paste down side). Very light bug damage on bottom of first few pages. 208pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Brown Cloth, Decorated. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) Willa Cather: Stories, Poems, and Other Writings (Library of America -57)
Cather, Willa; Sharon O'Brien, Editor

NY: Library of America, 1992 Volume has Unique Publication Qualities! Featuring her wonderfully readable and often anthologized short stories, the third and final volume of the most comprehensive and authoritative Cather edition available anywhere. Includes the short-story collections Youth and the Bright Medusa, Obscure Destinies, and The Old Beauty and Others, the novellas Alexander's Bridge and My Mortal Enemy, occasional pieces, critical essays, and Cather's only book of poetry. Has a black dot on bottom edge; probably remainder mark. Seems to have not been read, one bumped corner (DJ also shows bump here and is rubbed). Velvet ribbon book marker. 1039pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! Many different Library of America volumes available.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Brown Cloth Sewn Binding. FINE!/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Together With the Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County and Other Tales
Clemens, Samuel L

Chicago, IL: Fountain Press, 1965 Beautiful cover! No marks, illustrated. Very slight corner wear, otherwise Fine condition, 310pp.. Red Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed. Very Good +. Illus. by 16 Original Illustrations By David Mink. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
11) The Works of Guy De Maupassant: Short Stories
De Maupassant, Guy

Roslyn, NY: Black's Readers Service Circa 1970's. No copyright or publication date given. Contains five volumes. No marks, still has original parchment cover, which is brittle with some edge wear and several closed tears. Board corners are lightly bumped, few foxing spots on fore edge, otherwise NEW. Beige leatherette binding with gilt gold decorations and lettering, top edge of pages are gilt gold, red silk ribbon marker, spine has a red panel compartment with gilt gold title. 606pp. (double column). Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Beige Leatherette Sewn Binding. Used-Like New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Charles Dickens, Complete Works: Christmas Stories I & II
Dickens, Charles

London: Heron Books, 1967 Both volumes in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions; will look great on your bookshelf. Both have lightly bumped corners. Volume I: has several adjacent corner creases from bump, one printing error (page too large at one corner and folded to fit corner), 442pp. Volume II: very nice, 471pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Centennial Edition. Green Leatherette Sewn Binding. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrations By Arthur Jules Goodman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) American Notes and Pictures from Italy [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles

London: Heron Books, 1967 In luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, gilt gold boards, no inscriptions; will look great on your bookshelf. Has light water marks throughout, damage to fore edge of front board, but is still very readable inside. Does not have a musty odor. 521pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Centennial Edition. Green Leatherette Sewn Binding. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) David Copperfield, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles

London: Heron Books, 1967 Both volumes in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions; will look great on your bookshelf. Both have lightly bumped corners and are lightly rubbed. Volume I: 523pp. Volume II: has small gouge between spine and front cover, 534pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Centennial Edition. Green Leatherette Sewn Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrations By Phiz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
15) The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Master Humphrey's Clock (Complete Works Centennial Edition)
Dickens, Charles

London: Heron Books, 1967 In luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt gold tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt gold, no inscriptions; will look great on your bookshelf. Very light (not very noticeable) watermark on bottom edge of pages, but no musty smell. 447pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Centennial Edition. Green Leatherette Sewn Binding. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Child's History of England; Volume I & II, Numbered 187
Dickens, Charles

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890 Apparent FIRST EDITION. "EDITION DE LUXE. Limited to One Thousand Copies. No. 187" Gilt Gold on top of Pages, no marks, excellent inside, tight spine, lightly tanned gutters and fore edge, board corners have light shelf wear, beige title piece on spine has light wear, light soil on covers. V-1 has 406pp; V-2 has 410pp. Carefully packaged in box for ultimate protection.. First Edition. Burgundy Boards, Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
17) GREAT EXPECTATIONS, V-1 & 2 and A Child's History of England, V-1 & 2; All 4 Numbered 187
Dickens, Charles

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890 4 Great Classics. Each title is listed by book number shown below and is listed for sale separately elsewhere. *[DR03] Illustrations By Marcus Stone. Apparent FIRST EDITION. "EDITION DE LUXE. Limited to One Thousand Copies. No. 187" Frontispiece Volume I: With Estella After All. Gilt Gold on top of Pages, no marks, excellent inside, tight spine, lightly tanned gutters and fore edge, board corners have light shelf wear, beige title piece on spine has light wear, front board on Vol. I has small area of soil on right edge. Title page of V-2 is almost detached (seems like printer had too much glue between these two pages). V-1 has 422pp; V-2 has 433pp. **[DR04] Dickens, Charles. Child's History of England; Volume I & II, Numbered 187. Apparent FIRST EDITION. "EDITION DE LUXE. Limited to One Thousand Copies. No. 187" Gilt Gold on top of Pages, no marks, excellent inside, tight spine, lightly tanned gutters and fore edge, board corners have light shelf wear, beige title piece on spine has light wear, light soil on covers. V-1 has 406pp; V-2 has 410pp. Carefully packaged in box for ultimate protection. . FIRST EDITION. Burgundy Boards, Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $249.95
18) GREAT EXPECTATIONS; Volume I & II, Numbered 187
Dickens, Charles

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890 Apparent FIRST EDITION. "EDITION DE LUXE. Limited to One Thousand Copies. No. 187" Frontispiece Volume I: With Estella After All. Gilt Gold on top of Pages, no marks, excellent inside, tight spine, lightly tanned gutters and fore edge, board corners have light shelf wear, beige title piece on spine has light wear, front board on Vol. I has small area of soil on right edge. Title page of V-2 is almost detached (seems like printer had too much glue between these two pages). V-1 has 422pp; V-2 has 433pp. Carefully packaged in box for ultimate protection.. First Edition. Burgundy Boards, Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrations By Marcus Stone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $199.95
19) A Tale of Two Cities (Complete Works Centennial Edition)
Dickens, Charles

London: Heron Books, 1967 In luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt gold tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt gold, no inscriptions; will look great on your bookshelf. Very nice until you get to the last twenty pages which have watermarks on bottom half of page edges of last twenty pages, same portion on rear board affected also, but no musty smell. 437pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Centennial Edition. Green Leatherette Sewn Binding. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

Chicago, IL: Fountain Press, 1965 Beautiful cover! Slight corner wear, otherwise Fine Condition, 336pp.. Red Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed. Very Good +. Illus. by 12 Original Illustrations: Lynn Buckham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Crime and Punishment (The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature Series)
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M

London: Heron Books, 1967 In luxurious faux-leather bright red covers, lavish gilt gold tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative end papers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, no inscriptions, excellent inside, some wear to board corners; will look great on your bookshelf. 433pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Thus. Red Leatherette Sewn Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
22) Green Light
Douglas, Lloyd C

Chicago, IL: Peoples Book Club, 1935 One inch tear on spine edge of first end-page, name inside, otherwise Very Good Condition. slightly darkened back-strip, pages somewhat yellowed, 326pp.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
23) Disputed Passage
Douglas, Lloyd C

Chicago, IL: Peoples Book Club, 1939 Name inside, slightly darkened back-strip, pages somewhat yellowed, light soil on outside edge, 432pp.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
24) The Works of A. Conan Doyle: One Volume Edition
Doyle, A. Conan

Roslyn, NY: Black's Readers Service Circa 1970's. No copyright or publication date given. Contains five volumes. No marks, still has original parchment cover, which is somewhat brittle with light wear on edges. Board corners are lightly bumped, otherwise NEW. Beige leatherette binding with gilt gold decorations and lettering, top edge of pages are gilt gold, red silk ribbon marker, spine has a red panel compartment with gilt gold title. 621pp. (double column). Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Beige Leatherette Sewn Binding. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) The Works of Henrik Ibsen: One Volume Edition
Ebsen, Henrik

Roslyn, NY: Black's Readers Service Circa 1970's. No copyright or publication date given. Contains 10 plays. No marks, still has original parchment cover, which is somewhat brittle with light wear on edges. Board corners are lightly bumped, two pages have short fore edge creases (apparently from a bump), otherwise NEW. Beige leatherette binding with gilt gold decorations and lettering, top edge of pages are gilt gold, red silk ribbon marker, spine has a red panel compartment with gilt gold title. 595pp. (double column). Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Beige Leatherette Sewn Binding. Used-Like New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Speak of the Devil
Edited By Sterling North & C. B. Boutell

Speak of the Devil
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1945 Thirty-four tales of fantasy and horror by Max Beerbohm, Bret Harte, Robert Louis Stevenson, Washington Irving, and others; all dealing with the devil (Max Beerbohm, Bret Harte, Robert Louis Stevenson, Washington Irving, God, Devil, Heaven, Djinn, Scripture). 334pp. slight yellowing with age.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
27) Harvard Classics: Edmund Burke
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Marie Antoinette on the way to her execution. Neat & clean, 421pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Harvard Classics: Essays, English and American
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1938 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Thomas H. Huxley. Neat & clean, 470pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Thackeray, Newman, Ruskin, Huxley, Thoreau. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Harvard Classics: English Essays: Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: R. H. Dana, Jr. Neat & clean, bumped corner, 405pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Harvard Classics: The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, the Journal of John Woolman, Fruits of Solitude By William Penn
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Franklin's Printing Press. Neat & clean, bumped corner of front cover, 397pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) Harvard Classics: English Poetry, from Tennyson to Whitman
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1938 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece:The Lady of Shalott. Neat & clean, Volume III of three Volumes, pages 959-1422. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) Harvard Classics: English Essays: From Sir Philip Sidney to Macaulay
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Samuel Johnson at the Home of Lord Chesterfield. Neat & clean, 401pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Addison, Steele, Swift, Defoe, Johnson. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) Harvard Classics: English Poetry, from Collins to Fitzgerald
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1938 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Psyche. Neat & clean, Volume II of three Volumes, pages 465-958. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Harvard Classics: Bacon, Milton, Browne
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Sir Thomas Browne. Neat & clean, 332pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) Harvard Classics: Elizabethan Drama
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1938 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Shakespeare and his friends. Neat & clean, 463pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Marlowe, Shakespeare. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) Harvard Classics: The Odyssey of Homer
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: The Apotheosis of Homer. Neat & clean, 334pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Harvard Classics: The Voyage of the Beagle By Charles Darwin
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Amblyrhynchus Demarlii. Neat & clean, crease on one page, 524pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Harvard Classics: English Essays: The Pilgrim's Progress and the Lives of John Donne and George Herbert
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Great-heart. Neat & clean, three tiny scuff marks on cover, name on inside front cover, 418pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Bunyan, Izaak Walton. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
39) Harvard Classics: English Poetry, from Chaucer to Gray
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Title page of First Folio Shakespeare, dated 1623. Neat & clean, Volume I of three Volumes, 464pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Harvard Classics: English Essays: Prefaces and Prologues to Famous Books
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: Great-heart. Neat & clean, bump marks on top edge of cover and top corner, 437pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Campaigning with Grant (Collector's Library of the Civil War)
General Horace Porter

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1981 Fine dark blue, leather hardbound reprint of the 1897 First Edition Classic. Raised leather on cover with Civil War Troops, gilt gold lettering, marbled end papers, all edges gilt gold with red ribbon marker attached. Illustrated with photographs, portraits, maps, letter copies, line drawings. No marks, very light shelfwear on bottom edge, 546pp.. FIRST THUS, REPRINT. Dark Blue Embossed Leather. VERY FINE!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) Dead Souls (The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature Series)
Gogol, Nikolay

London: Heron Books, 1967 In luxurious faux-leather bright red covers, lavish gilt gold tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative end papers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, no inscriptions, light corner wear, has small light moisture mark on bottom portion of page margins, moisture mark on edge of front end papers with bleed through in red dots for two pages; will look great on your bookshelf. 335pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Thus. Red Leatherette Sewn Binding. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
43) Through Russia: A Book of Stories (The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature Series)
Gorky, Maxim

London: Heron Books, 1967 Over my head hung chestnut trees decked with gold; at my feet lay a mass of chestnut leaves which resembled the amputated palms of human hands; on the opposite bank, where there waved, tanglewise, the stripped branches of a hornbeam, an orange-tinted woodpecker was darting to and fro, as though caught in the mesh of foliage--by Maxim Gorky. In luxurious faux-leather bright red covers, lavish gilt gold tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative end papers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, no inscriptions, spine and boards are in very good plus condition, moisture marks with red color transfer (no musty smell) on page margins of front and rear end papers (the red color transfer is small and on the first few front pages; transfer on rear is for about twenty pages before it decreases in scope to nothing); will still look great on your bookshelf since the moisture damage does not show on the outside of the boards. 276pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Thus. Red Leatherette Sewn Binding. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Nathaniel Hawthorne: Tales and Sketches (Library of America -2)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Roy Harvey Pearce, Editor

NY: Library of America, 1982 Still in shrink wrap; may be FIRST PRINTING. Volume has Unique Publication Qualities! "Tales and Sketches" offers what no reader has ever been able to find--an authoritative edition of Hawthorne's complete stories in a single comprehensive volume. Here is everything from his three collections, "Twice-told Tales," "Mosses from an Old Manse," "The Snow-Image, and Other Twice-told Tales," his two books of stories for children based on classical myths, "A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys" and "Tanglewood Tales," and sixteen uncollected stories. The unique arrangement by order of publication charts Hawthorne's evolution into one of the most powerful and experimental writers of American fiction. From familiar but always surprising works like "Young Goodman Brown," to masterly fables like "My Kinsman, Major Molineux," to lesser known gems like "The Wives of the Dead," these haunting stories of love and guilt, of duty and licence, of the fateful ties of family and nation, show why Hawthorne is a great artist, and an astonishingly contemporary one. Velvet ribbon book marker. 1493pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! Many different Library of America volumes available.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth Sewn Binding. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
45) 8 Classics: The Works of Hugo, Poe, Tolstoi, Shakespeare (complete), Stevenson, Edsen, Doyle in One Volume Edition; de Maupassant - Short Stories
Hugo, Kipling, Poe, Tolstoi, Shakespeare, Stevenson, Ebsen, De Maupassant, & Doyle

8 Classics: The Works of Hugo, Poe, Tolstoi, Shakespeare (complete), Stevenson, Edsen, Doyle in One Volume Edition; de Maupassant - Short Stories
Roslyn, NY: Black's Readers Service All 8 volumes have Beige leatherette binding with gilt gold decorations and lettering, top edge of pages are gilt gold, red silk ribbon marker, spine has a red panel compartment with gilt gold title, pages have double columns. All except one has original parchment cover, which is somewhat brittle with varying degrees of wear. All were apparently printed in the 70's. Individual descriptions are as follows: (All books are listed and described separately with numbers corresponding to those before the author of each.) [9437] Hugo, Victor. The Works of Victor Hugo: One Volume Edition. Used-Like New. Copyright 1927, renewed 1943; no publication date given. No marks, very small bump on bottom edge of front board, otherwise NEW. 623pp. ; [9439] Poe, Edgar Allen. The Works of Edgar Allen Poe: One Volume Edition. Used-Like New. Copyright 1927, 1943, renewed 1971, no publication date. Special Biographical Introduction by Hervey Allen (1927). No marks, Few minor foxing spots on fore edge, otherwise NEW. 607pp. ; [9440] Tolstoi, Leo. The Works of Leo Tolstoi: One Volume Edition. Fine Copyright 1928, no publication date given. . No marks, parchment cover is brittle with some edge wear and several closed tears. Board corners are lightly bumped, short closed tear on fore edge of title page, otherwise NEW. 633pp. ; [9441] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare: One Volume Edition, Complete. Fine. Copyright 1944, renewed 1972. No publication date given. No marks, very tight spine, parchment cover is brittle and missing a portion from toe area. Board corners are curved inward as if pressed together but not bumped. Light crease on fore edge of front fly leaf with a gray dot of ink which seems to have smeared during printing, since it is the same color as the gray frame around the border of the facing title page. Pages are double column and lined. 1312pp. ; [9442] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson: In One Volume. Fine. No copyright or publication date given. No marks. Very light red stain on several pages adjacent to red silk ribbon marker, otherwise NEW. 649pp. ; [9443] Ebsen, Henrik. The Works of Henrik Ibsen: One Volume Edition. Used-Like New. No copyright or publication date given. No marks. Board corners are lightly bumped, two pages have short fore edge creases (apparently from a bump), otherwise NEW. 595pp. ; [9444] De Maupassant, Guy. The Works of Guy De Maupassant: Short Stories. Used-Like New. No copyright or publication date given. No marks, parchment cover has several closed tears. Board corners are lightly bumped, few foxing spots on fore edge, otherwise NEW. 606pp. ; [9445] Doyle, A. Conan. The Works of A. Conan Doyle: One Volume Edition. New. No copyright or publication date given. x volumes. No marks. Board corners are lightly bumped, otherwise NEW. 621pp. Carefully packaged. . Beige Leatherette Sewn Binding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
46) The Works of Victor Hugo: One Volume Edition
Hugo, Victor

The Works of Victor Hugo: One Volume Edition
Roslyn, NY: Black's Readers Service, 1943 Copyright 1927, renewed 1943; no publication date given. Contains Poems, Novels (The Hunchback of Notre-Dame), Stories of Crime, Essays on Humanity. Hugo straddles French literature like a colossus. France's greatest and most monumental poet, he stretched the rules of French verse and the reach of French vocabulary as did no other poet. A yea-sayer of the first order, he felt that a poet, a person, or the world, for that matter, must be taken whole, the bad with the good, to be appreciated. No marks, very small bump on bottom edge of front board, otherwise NEW. Beige leatherette binding with gilt gold decorations and lettering, top edge of pages are gilt gold, red silk ribbon marker, patterned end papers (thistle design), spine has a red panel compartment with gilt gold title. 623pp. (double column). Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Beige Leatherette Sewn Binding. Used-Like New.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Knickerbocker's History of New York Vol I
Irving, Washington

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1865 Excellent inside! Few spots of discoloration on boards. Fly-pages next to covers are tanned. 285pp.. Pocket Edition. Burgundy Cloth Glued Binding. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
48) WASHINGTON IRVING'S WORKS: Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains; Salmagundi; The Adventures of Captain Bonneville
Irving, Washington

Union Square, NY: Tait, Sons & Co Three books in one volume. Apparent FIRST EDITION. No publication date given - circa 1800s. Dates in Table of Contents & pages in each volume: Astoria; - 1812 & 1834, 387pp. Salmagundi: writings from 1807 to 1808, 278pp. Captain Bonneville, no dates given, 297pp. Books published by Tait, Sons & Company are scarce. (Tait History: 1892---TAIT & SONS; J. Selwin Tait, a banker who published as a hobby; "Tait's National Library" of 200 best books; Purchased rights to works issued by Lovell, Coyell & Co. and National Book Co; Split to form J. Selwyn Tait & Sons.) No marks. Nameplate inside front cover. Boards have some wear on corners with small white spot on lower right corner of front cover. Some shakiness to boards. Fly page and title page of Astoria volume are stuck together on inside top corner with a small paper pull in middle of page. Very small jagged edge on inside bottom edge, 2 inches, of first 4 pages. Text is excellent with tanning on outside edges and light gutter tanning. Gilt Gold on spine is still bright. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Maroon Cloth Gilt/Gold Spine. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
49) WASHINGTON IRVING'S WORKS: The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent; A History of New York (from the beginning of the world to the end of the Dutch dynasty) by Diedrich Knickerbocker; Crayon Papers By Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
Irving, Washington

Union Square, NY: Tait, Sons & Co Three books in one volume. Probably FIRST EDITION. No publication date given - circa 1800s. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent, 374pp. A History of New York (from the beginning of the world to the end of the Dutch dynasty) by Diedrich Knickerbocker, 307pp. Crayon Papers, (1826 - date given in Table of contents, 201pp. Books published by Tait, Sons Company are scarce. (Tait History: 1892---TAIT & SONS; J. Selwin Tait, a banker who published as a hobby; "Tait's National Library" of 200 best books; Purchased rights to works issued by Lovell, Coyell & Co. and National Book Co; Split to form J. Selwyn Tait & Sons.) No marks. Nameplate inside front cover. Boards have some wear on corners. Boards are shaky. First three pages are together but loose from book. Text is excellent with tanning on outside edges and light gutter tanning. Four small moisture circles on fore edge; does not extend inside. Gilt Gold on spine is slightly dim. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Maroon Cloth Gilt/Gold Spine. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
50) WASHINGTON IRVING'S WORKS: The Alhambra, The Conquest of Granada, The Conquest of Spain, Spanish Voyages of Discovery
Irving, Washington

Union Square, NY: Tait, Sons & Co Four books in one volume. Apparent FIRST EDITION. No publication date given - circa 1800s. The Alhambra, 212pp. The Conquest of Granada, 368pp. The Conquest of Spain, 138pp. Spanish Voyages of Discovery, 228pp. Books published by Tait, Sons Company are scarce. (Tait History: 1892---TAIT & SONS; J. Selwin Tait, a banker who published as a hobby; "Tait's National Library" of 200 best books; Purchased rights to works issued by Lovell, Coyell & Co. and National Book Co; Split to form J. Selwyn Tait & Sons.) No marks. Nameplate inside front cover. Boards have some wear on corners. Boards are shaky. Text is excellent with tanning on outside edges and light gutter tanning. Gilt Gold on spine is slightly dim. Front end papers are together but separated from text. The last three pages (also flaky on edges) are together but separated from text. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Maroon Cloth Gilt/Gold Spine. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $139.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: