Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Arts

from Olde Books

Browse Arts | Return to Olde Books | Even more ART / American / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) The Hermitage, Home of Andrew Jackson; a History and Guide

Hermitage, TN: The Ladies' Hermitage Association, 1967 Used-Like New Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. No marks, illustrated in color (copies of 3 paintings by Ralph E. W. Earl, Mrs. Jackson, Andrew Jackson, and Jackson on Sam Patch) and B&W. 74pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Used - Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Graphis Design 90: The International Annual on Design and Illustration

Zurich, Switzerland: Graphis Press, 1989 Delightful! "This volume contains the most outstanding design works and illustrations that have been produced in all parts of the world in the past year for advertising, brochures, and catalog, editorial, annual reports, calendars, books, corporate identity, and packaging." 613 glossy full-color illustrations selected from over 6000 entries. Text in English, German and French. Probably first edition. DJ has light wear to edges but is protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. 277pp.. Black Cloth/Gilt Silver Emboss. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) Graphis Design 91: The International Annual on Design and Illustration

Zurich, Switzerland: Graphis Press, 1990 Delightful! This volume contains the most outstanding design works and illustrations that have been produced in all parts of the world in the past year for advertising, brochures, and catalog, editorial, annual reports, calendars, books, corporate identity, and packaging. 596 glossy full-color illustrations. Text in English, German and French. Probably first edition. DJ has light wear to edges but is protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. Light paper clip depression on the top edge of seven pages. 272pp.. Black Cloth/Gilt Silver Emboss. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) Jean Dubuffet: A Retrospective

NY: THE SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM FOUNDATION, 1973 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Illustrated in color and b&w. No marks, inside is very clean. Spine is cocked with creases.304pp.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) Art Culinaire 26 (the International Magazine in Good Taste, Volume 26) Featuring-Liquid Sunlight: California Sparkling Wines; a Craving for Caviar

Morristown, NJ: Culinaire Inc, 1992 Beautiful Art with corresponding recipes. No Marks, light shelf wear to boards. 80pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Fall 1992. Decorated Boards Sewn Binding. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Art Culinaire 25 (the International Magazine in Good Taste, Volume 25) Featuring-the Season for Espana and Spain Shows Off the World

Morristown, NJ: Culinaire Inc, 1992 Beautiful Art with corresponding recipes. No Marks, light shelf wear to boards. 80pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Summer 1992. Decorated Boards Sewn Binding. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) Prilidiano Pueyrredon

San Isidro, Buenos Aires, Argentina: Museum Juan Martin of Pueyrredon San Isidro, Buenos, 1970 Quantity of copies: 3,000 Covers: Pasteboard illustracion of 300 g. laminated in celofan Interior: 40 you paginate of role illustracion of 140 g. Composicion: Calendonia black cpo. 16/18 and 10/10. Number on last page: 1330. Text in Spanish and English. Illustrated in glossy color and glossy b&w. Light edgewear. Not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorated Soft Cover. Very Good +. Square, 9-1/2". Soft Cover, Laminated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
8) Catalogo de la primera exposicion representativa de artesanias Argentinas (catalogue of the first one exposicion representative of artesanias Argentinas)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editado por el Fondo Nacional de las Artes (It published by the National Fund of the Arts), 1967 Number on last page: 2257. Shown at: Salas Nacionales de Exposician Posadas 1725 10 al 26 de mayo de 1968. (National rooms of Exposician Inns 1725 10 al May 26, 1968) Text in Spanish. Illustrated in glossy color and glossy b&w. Light edgewear, light foxing on end papers. Protective lamination on front cover is beginning to peel; soft crease (short) near peel area. Not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorated Soft Cover. Very Good. Square, 9-1/2". Soft Cover, Laminated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
9) Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc.: Important Impressionist and Modern Paintings - April 6, 1967 - Sale 2540 - From the Collections of the Late Mary B. Higgins, Ethel Steuer Epstein and from Other Owners (ART AUCTION CATALOGUE)

NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc, 1967 Nice copies (approximately 80), color and b&w, on glossy paper, some prices marked, minor shelf wear with a few minor soil spots to cover. 123pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Yellow Decorated Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
10) Treasures in the Virginia Museum

Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum, 1974 Excellent inside, moisture spot on front cover, page edges are slightly wavy and slightly yellowed, some wear to board edges 125pp.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Instructor's Manual and Test Bank to Accompany Gardner's ART Through the Ages
Adams, Timothy B. & Lilla A. Sweatt

Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1996 From the Publisher: To accomplish your course goals, use this study guide to enhance your understanding of the text content and to be better prepared for quizzes and tests. This convenient manual helps you assimilate and master the information encountered in the text through the use of practice exercises and applications, comprehensive review tools, and additional helpful resources. No marks. 414pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . 10th Edition, Fifth Printing. Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) Eighteenth Century French Art
Apra, Nietta (Translated From The Italian By Terry Peppiatt)

Milano, Italy: ARTI GRAFICHE RICORDI, 1963 12 beautiful color plates ("La Gamme d'amour" by Antione Watteau; "Princess Marie Adelaide Portrayed as Diana the Huntress" by Jean-Marc Nattier; "Mary Josephene Drummond, Countess of Castelbianco" by Jean-Baptiste Oudry; "A Dance in the Castle Park" by Nicholas Lancret; "Gathering in Front of the Walls of a Park" by Jean-Baptiste Pater; "A Small Boy Playing with a Pack of Cards" by Jean-Baptiste-Simeon Chardin; "Pastorale" by Francois Boucher; "Portrait of Madame de Pompadour" by Maurice-Quentin de la Tour; "A Little Girl with a Cat" by Jean Baptiste Perroneau; "The Marchioness de Chauvelin" by Jean-Baptiste Greuza; "The Duc de Berry and the Comte de Provence as Children" by Francois-Hubert Drouais; "L'Escarpolette" by Jean-Honore Fragonard) matted with heavy beige/yellow card stock suitable for framing and has elaborate descriptions of paintings on separate facing pages. No marks. Light foxing on fore edge. Cover has beautiful padded pictorial linen cloth over boards. DJ is clear plastic with title written in gilt white; has short one inch split at top right corner. No pagination. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Padded pictorial linen Cloth. Used - Like New/Very Good. Illus. by Artwork By Stasys Eidrigevicius. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
13) A Journey Through Time: Exploring the Universe Through the Hubble Space Telescope
Barbree, Jay, & Martin Caidin

NY: Penguin Books, 1995 Exquisite Photography! NASA, Orbiting Astronomical Observatories, Outer Space. Foreword by Senator John Glenn, Jr., glossy paper, mylar cover connected to cover with tape, 232pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Mantegna
Berti, Luciano (Translated By Peter Cook)

Milano, Italy: ARTI GRAFICHE RICORDI, 1964 12 beautiful color plates ("Christ in Pieta", "Madonna with Child" two different prints, one on front cover, "Christ Praying in the Garden", "The Resurrection", "The Circumcision", "The Death of the Virgin", "The Bridal Room" detail, "Portrait of the Young Bishop Gonzaga", "The Madonna of the Quarries", "San Sebastiano", "Dead Christ" ) matted with heavy beige/yellow card stock suitable for framing and has elaborate descriptions of paintings on separate facing pages. Cover has beautiful padded pictorial linen cloth over boards. No marks, Light foxing on fore edge and end papers. DJ is clear plastic with title written in gilt white. No pagination. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Padded pictorial linen Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $32.95
15) Original Bireline: A Retrospective of the Work of George Bireline
Bireline, George, 1923-2002) North Carolina Museum Of Art

Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Museum of Art, 1976 Only 1000 printed; this seems to be a printed working copy; most of the headings are stamped in. Catalogue of 78 paintings, watercolors, drawings and gouaches. No marks, very light shelf wear. 104pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Glossy Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cloth Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
16) Nineteenth Century Italian Painting
Borgese, Leonardo (Translated By Brennan Wales

Milano, Italy: ARTI GRAFICHE RICORDI, 1964 12 beautiful color plates ("A Beach in the Sun" by Emilio Gola; "Donna Mariquita d' Adda Falco" by Francesco Hayez; " 'O Previtariello" by Antonio Mancini; "Self Portrait" by Giovanni Carnovali; "The Trellis" by Silvestro Lega; "Portrait of a Relative" by Giacomo Favretto; "Love at the Spring of Life" by Giovanni Segantini; "From the Sanctuary of Riomaggiore" by Telemaco Signorini; "At the Spring" by Antonio Fontanesi; "Ladies in the Garden" by Giovanni Fattori; "Carriage in the Bois de Boulogne" by Giuseppe De Nittis; " Portrait of Count Robert de Montesquieu" by Giovanni Boldini") matted with heavy beige/yellow card stock suitable for framing and has elaborate descriptions of paintings on separate facing pages. Cover has beautiful padded pictorial linen cloth over boards. No marks, Light foxing on fore edge. DJ is clear plastic with title written in gilt white. No pagination. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Padded pictorial linen Cloth. Used - Like New/Used - Like New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $199.95
17) Brandywine Heritage: Howard Pyle, N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth
Brandywine River Museum

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1971 Apparent FIRST EDITION. 18 colorplates and 80 black-and-white illustrations. No marks. DJ has moderate wear on edges and clipped price. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Brown Buckram Sewn Binding. Fine/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt White Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) Masterpieces of Canadian Art from the National Gallery of Canada
Burnett, David

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1990 Apparent FIRST EDITION. 113 full-color illustrations by 90 artists. Burnette, "---a leading authority on Canadian art---", selected the masterpieces for this publication. One inch by four inch quarter circle watermark on lower edge of first three pages. DJ has some shelf wear, 230pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Rubens: His Life and Work (World of Art Series)
Cabanne, Pierre; Bernard, Oliver (French translator)

NY: Tudor, 1967 Assumed FIRST EDITION. Excellent inside, no marks, light soil on cover, some foxing on fore edge, cocked spine. DJ has light wear on edges, corner crease on front flap, vertical crease on rear cover. 286pp.. First Edition. Buckram, Sewn Binding. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Decorated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Great Paintings from the National Gallery of Art
Cairns, Huntington & John Walker (ed)

NY: Macmillan, 1952 slight wear at top & bottom of spine. 183pp.. FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Afro-American Art and Craft
Chase, Judith Wragg

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971 a few notes have been partially erased. DJ sunned at spine, two inch closed tear (taped together with clear tape) upper right corner but protected by mylar cover; residue from tape used to attach mylar cover. 142pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
22) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec: 16 Beautiful Full Color Prints Tipped-in
Cooper, Douglas

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1952 Beautiful! Prints (16) are in excellent condition and are ready for framing. Slightly yellowed covers, wear on top and bottom of spine. Six pages of text with illustrations.. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylar Protected Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) Knights of the Brush: the Hudson River School and the Moral Landscape
Cooper, James F

NY: Hudson Mills Press, 1999 . This work explores a period in American art and culture when both were infused with a strong sense of righteousness and the certainty that the artist must celebrate nature and the deity. The chapter headings--from "Seeing" to "Virtue, " "Chivalry" to "Christendom"--echo the ideas expressed in the paintings, contrasting with what art critic Cooper sees as a cultural crisis in our times...an excellent record of a splendid age of landscape, and Cooper should be commended for preserving and evaluating these important records of a past era. No marks except library. Front fly page was removed and pulled away a short top layer of the paste down page next to gutter, otherwise the book would be in VERY GOOD PLUS condition. 58 color plates. 109pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Green Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good-/Very Good. Square, 10-1/4. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
24) Arts in Virginia, Volume 25, Numbers 2, 3 Combined, 1985
Cruger, George (Editor-in-Chief)

Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1985 Excellent inside, no marks, illustrated, light shelfwear to cover, 64pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Pictorial Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) Oriental Rugs: The Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Robert A. Fisher in the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Dodds, Dennis R

Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1985 Apparent FIRST EDITION. "...more than 170 rugs [all are not pictured in text], the Fisher Collection is particularly strong in urban and nomatic weavings from Iran produced during the past 100 years. The weaving regions of Arak, Kurdastin, Fars, and Luristan are especially well represented." Illustrated in color with descriptions. No marks, like new except for minor creases on the front and rear cover. 198pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Paperback. Used - Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover, Laminated. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) The Horizon Book of The Arts of China
Editors of Horizon Magazine

NY: American Heritage, 1961 small chip out of bottom of title page, light crease on bottom of first fly-page. DJ has wear on edges, 383pp.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Three Hundred Years of American Painting
Eliot, Alexander

NY: Time Inc, 1957 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Many frameable prints. Inside in excellent condition. No marks. Covers are lightly soiled with light edge wear, light foxing on end papers. 318pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Burgundy/Beige Sewn Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Red Embossed. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) John Sloan: Spectator of Life. Includes a *10 Page Color Brochure of Same Exhibit, **4 Page Brochure By Arvis Berman, ***3 Artfaxs By Eakins & Henri from Columbus Museum of Art
Elzea, Rowland and Elizabeth Hawkes (Co-Curators)

Philadelphia, PA: University Of Pennsylvania Press, 1988 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Catalogue of the 1988 exhibitions.. [Wilmington]: Delaware Art Museum. No marks, illustrated in color and b&w, light shelfwear with bottom corner crease on front cover, 150pp. *10 page color brochure, 4" x 9", is in Near Fine condition. **4 page b&w brochure, 7" x 10", on John Sloan, Portraits and Places exhibition, Columbus Museum of Art, in very good condition (small brown spot on bottom of front cover). ***3 artfaxs; (b&w, 3-1/2" x 5"): 2 of Thomas Eakins' The Wrestler and Weda Cook; 1 of Robert Henri's Dancer in a Yellow Shawl.. First Edition. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
29) Sofa New York 2000: Sculpture Objects and Functional Art
Exhibition Catalog

Chicago, IL: Expressions of Culture, 2000 Dazzling color and design! Catalogue created to accompany exposition at Seventh Regiment Armory, Park Avenue and 67th Street, June 1-4, 2000. Shows slight shelfwear, otherwise Fine Condition. Approximately 209pp.. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) Art of Walt Disney: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms
Finch, Christopher

Burbank, CA: Walt Disney Productions, 1973 Apparent FIRST EDITION. This is the 1973 edition, not an update. The only date shown is copyright date. A very firm spine; professionally reinforced with clear tape. Has a few marks, lightly soiled, few tears, 458pp. Very large and heavy book.. FIRST EDITION. Black Cloth/Gilt Silver Emboss. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ex-library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Masterpieces of American Painting
Fisher, Leonard Everett

NY: Exeter Books/Simon & Schuster, 1985 Very Good in Good Plus jacket Hard Cover Gilt Black Spine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated with Numerous Color Reproductions of Paintings; many frameable. No marks, boards have light wear to corners, light bumps to edges, light sunning to bottom edge. DJ has light wear to edges and puckers from moisture but no water marks, 1-1/2" closed tear on front next to spine toe and is clear taped on inside. 224pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition. Orange Cloth, Sewn Binding. Very Good/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Black Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Egyptian Design in Modern Stitchery
Fisher, Pauline; Text By Mary Lou Smith

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979 Designs in full color with patterns. No marks. boards have light edgewear. DJ has light edge wear at top with a one inch closed tear close to spine toe. 149pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Black/Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
33) Arts & Ideas: Instructor's manual and test bank to accompany Arts & Ideas
Fleming, William; Prepared by Mary Warner Marien

NY: Harcourt Brace FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING OF THE INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL/TEST BANK This is the Instructor's manual and test bank to accompany Arts & Ideas. No marks, unused, very light shelf wear. 345pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. To Accompany Ninth Edition Fleming's Bk. Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
34) How to Draw with Pastels
Foster, Walter

Tustin, CA: Walter Foster Art Books Apparent FIRST EDITION. Nice paintings. No marks. No date. 30pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
35) Allen Buck 1911-1992
Goldberg, Michel

Self-Published "This book was designed and produced in memory of Allen Buck by his good friend and colleague Michel Goldberg." Cover photo of Buck by Ken Woodward, inside photos of man and a dog, and storefront picture of Twining and Buck Inc. Short biography. Includes 18 photographs set on white borders. No marks. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Used - Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray Cardboard Folder. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) Flowers of the South: Native and Exotic
Greene, Wilhelmina F. & Hugo L. Blomquist

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1953 Many color plates, lightly soiled on front fly page, slightly yellowed pages, 208pp.. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
37) Cycles of Fire: Stars, Galaxies and the Wonder of Deep Space
Hartmann, William K. & Ron Miller

NY: Workman Publishing, 1987 Radiant color pictures, glossy paper, some wrinkling on first two pages, 189pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hartman, R. Miller, Lee, & T. Miller. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
38) Screenprinting: Water-Based Techniques, Non-Toxic Methods for a Safe Environment
Henning, Roni

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1994 The materials used in screen printing have traditionally been some of the most difficult to deal with in terms of health and environmental hazards, so the development of water-based inks that produce results comparable to those of the familiar solvent-based systems is a welcome change. The bulk of the book is devoted to a fundamental outline of the screen-printing process, and the good news seems to be that water-based inks haven't changed the basics in any significant way. The list of suppliers and the attention to water-based systems will be of some use to practitioners in the field. Recommended for large graphic and fine arts collections and any collection with a need for a basic text on the subject. No marks except library. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape. 144pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Burgundy Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Artists on Horseback: The Old West in Illustrated Journalism 1857-1900
Hogarth, Paul

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972 Clean text, maps on front and rear fly papers, fore edge has finger soil, with wear on corners. DJ has light fading on edges with small pull in spine toe area but is protected with mylar cover attached with tape; light residue from tape. 288pp. Oversize Book. Ships in box, no bubble wrap mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) The Macmillan Wild Flower Book
Hylander, Clarence J. (Ed) Edith Farrington Johnston (Watercolor Plates)

NY: The Macmillan Co, 1968 232 beautiful watercolor plates with full descriptions. Excellent for framing. No marks except library. The red coloring to the top edge of pages has very short bleeding on several page edges up to page 56. Very light corner wear. 480pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Third Printing. Green/Black Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HC ex-Library Gilt Gold Spine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) History of Art: A Survey of the Major Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day
Janson, H. W

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1971 The text, revised and enlarged, offers several welcome innovations: the work of women artists and black artists, a full history of photography as an art form, and much more. Included is a separate, fold-out time line that can be consulted for reference. 1,256 illustrations. Boards have light wear to corners and shaky rear board. Illustrated with maps, drawings, color and b&w photographs. Inside has some underlining, few notes, few creased corners, beginning to yellow in gutters, tanned front end pages where newspaper article was stored, lightly soiled on outside edges. 616pp. Heavy Oversize Book.. Gray Boards, Decorated. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) The Art of Drawing, from the Dawn of History to the Era of the Impressionists
Kenin, Richard

NY: Paddington Press, 1974 Apparent FIRST EDITION. 256 pp. with 175 monochrome plates, including over 160 reproductions from the collection of the British Museum. Very nice book except for shaky boards, pencil highlights (mostly ">" . DJ is missing but it looks like it was on most of its life due a very strong color and lack of shelf wear.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Museum Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
43) Masters of Painting: Their Works, Their Lives, Their Times
Kielty, Bernardine

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1964 Nice Book! Includes "...artists whose works are landmarks in the history of painting." spine is slightly faded, slipcase is worn on edges, 184+pp.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover W/ Slipcover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) Wanderers in Space: Exploration and Discovery in the Solar System
Lang, Kenneth R. & Charles A. Whitney

Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, 1991 Glossy paper, very well illustrated, protected by mylar cover, some soil and rolling on page edges, 316pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
45) History of German Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture
Lindemann, Gottfried. Translated By Tessa Sayle

London: Pall Mall Press, 1971 Illustrated in color and b&w on glossy paper. Light soil on fore edge. DJ yellowed on edges, light wear on edges. 228pp.. FIRST EDITION. Gray Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) The Folk Arts and Craft of New England
Lord, Priscilla S. & Daniel J. Foley

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co, 1970 Nice book. About 500 color and B&W illustrations. Has a few bumps & bruises with boards that are soiled and worn some and bumped at corners, 282pp. To avoid confusion: All of the following are listed on the same page in order- Copyright 1965; First Edition; Second Printing, 1966; Anniversary Edition, 1970.. Anniversary Edition. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Frederic Whitaker
Lovoos, Janice

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1972 "An illustrated biography of one of America's foremost watercolorists" Color illustrations, residue from tape used to connect the mylar cover, donation sticker on first fly-page, 115pp.. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) The Very First Shoe Book
MacNelly, Jeff

NY: Avon, 1978 Pulitzer Prize-Winning Cartoonist, Introduction by Art Buchwald, very clean inside, no marks, some soil on outside, 121pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Avon Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
49) Great Works of Indian Art: A Compiltation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library
Mannering, Douglas

Smithmark, 1996 Color illustrated on glossy paper, light yellowing on edge of first few pages. DJ has light wear on edges with one small closed tear on rear and light watermark on inside at spine area. 79pp.. FIRST US EDITION. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Post Card: American Quarter Horse; 2 Copies
Mixer, Orren

Amarillo, TX: American Quarter Horse Association c 70's. Artist Orren Mixer's conception of The American Quarter Horse. Unused. 2 copies.. Fine. more information

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: