Nauticalfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse Nautical | Return to Olde Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
|
| 1) |
Virginia Watercraft Owner's Guide
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries, 2008 Partial contents: Registration, Equipment Regulations, Speed Laws, Unsafe Practices, Navigation Rules, Aids to Navigation, PWC Regulations, Water Skiing Safety, Towing Another Boat, Enforcement, Homeland Security, Environmental Laws, Accident Reporting, Theft Prevention, Carbon Monoxide, Capsizing and Falls Overboard, Boating Education, Safety Education Requirements, Lake Horsepower Limits, Boat Ramps and Access Points, Sunrise and Sunset Timetable and more. 50pp.. Wire-Stitched. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cloth Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Sailing and Seamanship WITH Rules of the Road (A Replacement for Chapter 6); Effective 24 December 1981
|
|
|
D. C.: U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary , 1980 Illustrated. Contents approved by the National Association of State Boating Law Administrators and recognized by the United States Coast Guard. Name in front, occasional underlining and notes, numbered by chapters (13).. Third Book Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
Two Thousand Four Malibuboats: A Step Beyond
|
|
|
California: Malibu, 2004 Presumed First Edition. Illustrated in brilliant color, very light shelfwear, no pagination.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Discovery of the Bismarck: Germany's Greatest Battleship Surrenders Her Secrets
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1990 From the author of The New York Times bestseller The Discovery of the Titanic, here is the dramatic, first-person account of Ballard's latest historic undersea discovery--the remains of Nazi Germany's legendary sunken battleship, the Bismarck, captured in a spectacular, full-color volume. 400 photographs. No marks except library, finger soil on page edges, pages are slightly wavy, one foldout has short fold split, color ink on a few is smudged, spine is a little shaky, has some edge wear to boards. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape; light tape residue. 232pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition. Blue Cloth, GiltGold Embossed. Very Good-/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Dockmanship (Cornell Boaters Library)
|
|
|
Centreville, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1992 Very Good Plus Soft Cover, ex-Library. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. "Provides the needed information to turn any skipper-even a novice-into a master of the docking art. " No marks except library. 100pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
Down With the Old Canoe: A Cultural History of the Titanic Disaster
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1996 Review: Kirkus, 08/01/1996 "Thought-provoking perspectives on the myriad uses to which one of the world's epic misfortunes has been put." One underlined word and two one-word comments. Illustrated. 300pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Black/Gr Bds Gilt/Silver Spine. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ships, Boats, Vessels, and other Water-Borne Craft
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overbrook, 1978 "An alphabetical directory of all types of craft past and present containing much discussion of the development of hulls and rigging together with mention of some of the most outstanding warships and commercial vessels supplemented by a nautical glossary, bibliography and index." Excellent inside, no marks except library, faded cover. 445pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Blue Boards Sewn Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Magellan and the Discovery of the Philippines
|
|
|
NY: Chatterton-Peck Company, 1908 No marks except gift inscription and name stamped on all end papers, very tight spine, light corner wear, light soil on covers, light foxing in gutters and next to glossy prints. 235pp. plus advertising. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Gray Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
100 Fast & Easy Boat Improvements (The International Marine Sailboat Library)
|
|
|
Camden, ME: International Marine/McGraw-Hill, 1998 When it comes to leading the weekend warrior through any boat-improvement project, nobody beats Don Casey. Every step of these projects is illustrated by clear and simple drawings, and Casey's explanations tell you exactly what to do and how to do it. Any one of these nifty projects can be done in a weekend. The result? You can transform your boat into the neatest, sweetest-sailing, best-looking blow-boat on the waves. Light wear on corners; otherwise NEW. 138pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, Fourth Printing. Decorated Hard Cover. Used-Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handling: A Complete Illustrated Course on the Operation of Small Boats
|
|
|
NY: Motor Boating , 1967 Painting of Chapman with copy of signature. Includes problems, questions and answers. Has several name plates, some yellowing and stain on page edges, corners bumped, 683pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Tidal Energy
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982 An analysis and with solutions to using the ocean for producing electricity. No marks except library, illustrated, light soil on fore edge. DJ has light wear on edges but is protected by mylar cover. 351pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
2004 Guide to Cruising Chesapeake Bay: Your Personal Guide to Cruising More Than 300 Secluded Anchorages, Popular Cruising Spots and Historic Ports of Call
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Chesapeake Bay Communications, 2004 Seems unused. Includes: Current Listings of 439 marina services & facilities, guide to over 216 waterfront restaurants, walking tours of 28 favorite ports, navigator's section, planning & distance charts. No marks except library. Glossy paper. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated Covers ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
United States Naval Aviation, 1910-1980
|
|
|
D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1981 Neat publication! NAVAIR 00-80P-1. Some minor damage to fore edge of about six pages, 547pp.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Crewing Racing Dinghies and Keelboats
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1076 . A compilation of articles and illustrations by world-famous sailors and writers on the art of crewing a racing sailboat. No marks, light foxing on fore edge. 160pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition. Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Silver Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Sailor of Fortune: The Life and Adventures of Commodore Barney, U.S.N
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940 Review - "Hulbert Footner's dramatic life of Joshua Barney not only is considered the finest biography of one of America's first and most interesting naval heroes, but also is one of the best portrayals of political and social life in the fledgling republic, from the Revolutionary War through the War of 1812. At sea from the age of ten, master of a transatlantic commercial vessel at fifteen, and as well known as John Paul Jones for his exploits with the Continental Navy in its first two wars, Barney cut an imposing and often controversial figure. Whether it is in the heat of battle or outlining Barney's many political and psychological intrigues, Footner's rich narrative never fails to both entertain and edify." Frontispiece: Joshua Barney. Illustrated. No marks except nameplate on pastedown and fly-age. Light corner wear with lightly sunned spine. 323pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION. Red Buckram, Sewn Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Decorated Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Survivors: British Merchant Seamen in the Second World War
|
|
|
London & Rio Grande: Hambledon Press, 1999 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Winning the Battle of the Atlantic was critical to Britain's survival in the Second World War. The British Merchant Navy suffered enormous losses of both ships and men, particularly in the early years of the war. Sailing through U-boat wolf-packs across the Atlantic, or on the perilous routes to Malta and Murmansk, took a special kind of courage. Ships often sank within minutes of being torpedoed. Survivors is the history of this epic struggle. It is a graphic account of how the ships were attacked and sunk, how crews reacted, how they attempted to launch their lifeboats and how they ended up swimming or clinging to debris, or making long voyages in lifeboats or on rafts. Death might come at any stage, yet the will to live and the resourcefulness and skill of the seamen enabled a surprising number to survive. ""There was a terrific smash and everything was pandemonium on deck. The wheel house collapsed on top of me and I was trapped by the concrete slabs which had fallen on me and pinned me to the deck. I think that the ship sank in about thirty seconds after breaking in two ... Although I was trapped, I could see everything over my head. The stern burst into flames and I saw flames forward. I could see the water coming up and coming over my head. The ship hit the bottom and turned over, the debris was thrown off me and I was released and I came to the surface."--Sinking of SS Abukir, 28 May 1940. 287pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Blue Boards Sewn Binding. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 17) |
Ship Models Illustrated
|
|
|
NY: Marine Model Co, 1946 Excellent inside with color and B&W illustrations. Cover has slight wear with sunning on spine and edge, pull at top of spine, nameplate inside, 128pp.. FIRST EDITION, Fourth Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Dreadnoughts: The Seafarers Series
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1979 Author David Howarth served as a lieutenant commander in the Royal Navy during World War II and later designed and built boats before turning to writing full time, including "The Men-of-War," an earlier volume in the Seafarers series. This book is illustrated with historic photographs, some of them actually taken during and after the battles being described in the text. By focusing on the ships rather than the war, Howarth puts the Battle of Jutland in a much better perspective. World War I might have been the Great War when it was fault, but it has become secondary to World War II and the Vietnam War in American history, and even when it is considered it is the battle in the trenches that is covered mostly by textbooks (and movies). "The Dreadnoughts" looks at the naval side of the war, but does so in the context of the larger history of military navies. No marks except library, illustrated in color and B&W. Picture on cover has light scratches, light foxing between front and rear fly page and first/last text page. 176pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Navy Blue Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
Kerr Steamship Company: a Brief History 1916-1981
|
|
|
NY: Kerr Steamship Company, 1981 Apparent FIRST EDITION. No marks. Illustrated in glossy color and glossy B&W. 54pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! (Second copy available in used-like new condition). First Edition. Blue Buckram Sewn Binding. New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Ship: an Illustrated History (From the Primitive Raft to the Nuclear-Powered Submarine)
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co, 1961 810 Vivid Illustrations in color and b&w. No marks except for name (marked through) and date on front fly page, light tanning on board edges and soil on outside bottom corner. DJ has wear on outside edges with short splits and light tanning from age. 309pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. White Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Decorated/ Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $16.85
|
|
| 21) |
Mastering Largemouth Bass (Complete Angler's Library)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: North American Fishing Club, 1989 Bumped corner, 260pp.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by John Buczynski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.29
|
|
| 22) |
The Romantic Decatur
|
|
|
University Of Pennsylvania Press, 1937 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece: Portrait of Stephen Decatur. End papers show the bombardment of Tripoli by the American Fleet. No marks; light tanning on end papers, outside page edges and gutters; light sunning to spine. Partially removed Christmas sticker on rear paste-down. 296pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION. Blue Boards Sewn Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 23) |
Shipshape: the Art of Sailboat Maintenance
|
|
|
NY: Albatross Publishing House, 1985 Review by Roger Taylor, International Marine-"Shipshape is the best general maintenance book we've seen, certainly the first one we've enjoyed. Get this book. It will save you time and money. And you'll enjoy it too. " No marks except nameplate on front fly page. DJ has light wear to spine toe area, a short split on top of front flap and bottom of rear cover, light foxing on outside rear fold at spine. 416pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Navy Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Silver Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 24) |
Comfort in the Cruising Yacht
|
|
|
NY: Sheridan House, 1987 Very useful detailed drawings for yacht owners and builders. No marks, some foxing on end papers and inside of DJ. 166pp.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Customizing Your Boat: Practical Ideas for Improvements, Repairs and Fitting Out
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1975 No marks. DJ has light edge wear, price clipped, light rubbing. 191pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Light Blue Cloth, Sewn Binding. Used - Like New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover DarkBlue Gilt Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Tall Ships: 72 Illustrations, With 24 in Color: Selected and Introduced By Gareth Rees
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1978 Nice professional rebinding will assure lasting quality. Descriptions of each are in a separate section. Boards have light wear on corners, light soil on fore edge. Last illustration has a five inch bottom margin that has light soil on bottom two inches of page; all other illustrations are clean and ready to frame. 64pp. Oversized Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. First Edition. Green Boards, Hard Cover. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ex-library, Rebound. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Underwater Wilderness: Life Around the Great Reefs
|
|
|
NY: Chanticleer Press, 1977 Apparent FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Illustrated in vivid color on glossy paper. Tip edges of blue pages (end papers and inside descriptive pages) have light sunning (light fading). DJ is worn on edges with a one inch closed tear on front side of spine toe and a two inch closed tear on top of rear cover. 306+pp. Ships in heavy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Blue Cloth Gilt/Silver Spine. Very Good/Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover, Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Your Navy
|
|
|
Annapolis MD: United States Naval Institute, 1950 Apparent FIRST EDITION. light foxing throughout; more on end-papers. No marks, two light creases on front cover, edgewear to covers with tanning.. 737pp.. First Edition. Decorative Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 29) |
Inside the Green Berets: The First Thirty Years
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1983 History of the U.S. Army Special Forces. Illustrated. 236pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Second Printing with Corrections. Pictorial Hard Cover, Rebound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library w/Laminated Covers. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
American Naval Broadsides. a Collection of Early Naval Prints (1745-1815)
|
|
|
NY: Philadelphia Maritime Museum/ Clarkson N. Potter, 1974 The turbulent early naval history of the United States from the British landing at Cape Breton in 1745 through the War of 1812 was captured by American, British and European artists in line engravings, etchings, woodcuts and lithographs. 117 illustrations, 92 in color; excellent for framing. No marks except nameplate on front fly page. Light tanning on edges. DJ has light edge wear and light scuffing with short splits. 225pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Light Blue Cloth, Sewn Binding. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover GiltGold/Navy Blue. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 31) |
Thirty Classic Boat Designs: The Best of the Good Boats
|
|
|
Camden, MA: International Marine Publishing, 1992 "...The best of the best selected by Taylor from his earlier books, every one an enduring classic within the reach of a small-scale builder. From the large volume of mail he has received over the years, Taylor selected the designs that have generated the most interest, and for each he has written an introduction reporting what new owners, and in many cases new builders, have to say. So let the fiberglass look-alikes continue their reign on the showroom floors; these pages are ruled by a fleet of individualistic gems, from a 16-foot daysailer to a 61-foot schooner. Most are sailboats, all are interesting. They come from the drawing boards of, among others, N. G. and L. F. Herreshoff, Sam Crocker, Olin Stephens--names to quicken the salty pulse. This book is dedicated to the wayward sailor in us all." No marks, light shelf wear. 243pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Glossy Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Complete Shellfisherman's Guide: Maine to Chesapeake Bay
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, CN: Peregrine Press, 1981 Covers have been reinforced. 197pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Art Ciccone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library w/Laminated Covers. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 33) |
Appomattox River Seay Stories: Reminiscences of James Washington Seay, the Last of the Appomattox River Batteaumen
|
|
|
Petersburg/Alexandria, VA: The Historic Petersburg Foundation/The Virginia Canals & Navigations Society, 1992 Contents: Seay as a Batteauman, Ferryman, Outdoorsman, Historian, and at work; Seay's Houseboats, Ferndale Park, Lake Chesdin; tour guide to Petersburg's Canals with pull out map. No marks, many illustrations, very tight spine. Light shelf wear, otherwise LIKE-NEW. Includes a one page publication announcement and review. 97pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cloth Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Bluejackets' Manual
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1940 Manual made for men in the Navy. It has many illustrations showing flags, badges, guns, uniforms, rope tying, ships, more. Actual photographs of ships, insignia, Corps devices, and much more. Flexible leather or letherette binding. Great item of nostalgia and educational. No marks, illustrated in color and b&w, light creases on covers, circle of stain on front cover, light wear to corners, inside pages are white (no tanning), tanned end-pages and outside edge of pages. 784pp. Ships in sturdy cardboars, no bubble mailers!. Tenth Edition. Decorative Leatherette. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Bluejackets' Manual
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1978 Manual made for men in the Navy. It has many illustrations showing flags, badges, guns, uniforms, rope tying, ships, more. Actual photographs of ships, insignia, Corps devices, and much more. Light wear to covers, finger soil on fore edge. 639pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Twentieth Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Lofting (the Process Drawing the Lines of a Boat Prior to Building)
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: International Marine, 1982 Let an experienced builder lead you through the steps with line drawing illustrations. very light corner wear, nameplate on front fly page, few tiny stain spots on last page. 150pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Third Printing. Spiral Bound, Decorated Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Laminated Paperback. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
