Humorfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Olde Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
Fisherman's Laugh Book With Glossary of Fisherman's Language
|
|
|
Amarillo, TX: Baxter Lane Co, 1973 Used-Like New Pictorial Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. M Many cartoons with lyrics; some long and most exaggerated. No marks, apparently not used. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Wire-Stitched. Used - Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
Cooking with Regis and Kathie Lee
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 1993 Quick and easy recipes from America's favorite TV personalities. Illustrated in color and b&w. Missing first fly-page. 256pp.. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 3) |
The Sad Sack
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1944 writing on paste downs and fly-pages, few corner creases. Covers have wear on corners with spine pull and two inch separation of spine cover from front board, no page numbers.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 4) |
I Never Danced at the White House
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973 Light soiling, DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue, price clipped. 249pp.. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
One More Time: A Memoir
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1986 Biography, Entertainer, Actress. "Readers will encounter this story just as vividly as Carol Burnette lived it, with the freshness and amazement of direct experience. Here is a sometimes hilarious, sometimes heartbreaking childhood and coming of age:..." 24 pages Black & White Photographs, one weak spot in spine at first page of photos, mylar cover attached with tape, 359pp. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 6) |
Barbara Streisand: The Woman, The Myth, The Music
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1985 Biography, Singer. "Barbara Streisand is one of the few celebrities today who can claim superstar status." Illustrated with photos and drawings, mylar cover attached with tape, 335pp.. FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
8 Garfield books: Food for Thought, Rolls on, Makes it Big, Loses His Feet, Tips the Scales, Weighs in, Bigger Than Life, Gains Weight
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books 8 Garfield books. Each book is listed for sale separately elsewhere. Listed here by the number shown before the book title below: [3118] Davis, Jim. Garfield: Food for Thought, His 13th Book. 1987. Very Good +, ISBN: 0345341295. . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good or Better. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
Garfield Tips the Scales, His Eighth Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1984 Neat & clean, slight shelfwear, unpaginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Garfield: Food for Thought, His 13th Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1987 Neat & clean, light shelfwear, 126pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Garfield Weighs In, His Fourth Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1982 Neat & clean, light edge wear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Balantine Books Ed, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Garfield Rolls on, His Eleventh Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1985 Neat & clean, very light shelfwear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
Garfield Makes it Big, His 10th Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1985 Neat & clean, slight shelfwear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Garfield Gains Weight, His Second Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1981 Neat & clean, light edge wear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Balantine Books Edition. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Garfield Loses His Feet, His Ninth Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1984 Neat & clean, light shelfwear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
Skip
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1968 Copyright 1958. Name plate in front, pages are slightly yellowed with age, 132pp.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wayne Blickenstaff. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
Hick is Chic
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1995 In 1989 Jeff Foxworthy's You Might Be a Redneck if...was a surprise bestseller. Now, he gives tips on hygiene, fashion, dining, driving, dating, and weddings for rednecks who want to get sophisticated. No marks, very light shelf wear, two short corner creases. 80pp.. FIRST EDITION, Twelfth Printing. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by David Boyd. Oblong, 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
Wicked Loving Heathcliff: Bolt, Defiant, Wild
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1982 Elite Fish Mart, Crazy Shirley, Sonja. Store nameplate (Richmond, VA) inside front cover, edge yellowing with age, slight wear to edges of cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Heathcliff Doe it Again!
|
|
|
NY: Charter Books, 1987 Shows some wear from opening.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 19) |
Yarns from an Aussie Bushcook
|
|
|
Farmington, MI: Martenson Co, 1979 First published as "Bill Harney's Cookbook" in Australia, 1960. Illustrated with pictures and drawings. 93+pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
B.C. On The Rocks
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, 1971 No marks, illustrated, water spot on fore edge of last few pages, cover has light soil and some wear, sunned spine, tanned page edges.. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 21) |
Bridge Humor
|
|
|
No. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co, 1959 Apparent FIRST EDITION. 20 of the author's humorous articles from Bridge World, Popular Bridge and Sports Illustrated. very clean, 15pp.. FIRST EDITION. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 22) |
Can I Have a Cookie?
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications Neat Book! name on inside.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 23) |
Tony and Me: A Story of Friendship
|
|
|
West Linn, OR: GoodHill Press, 2006 Marked: Pre-Publication Copy, Promotional Use Only. Softcover with end flaps. After losing best friend Tony Randall in 2004, Klugman was moved by an enduring sense of loss to write a memoir that is both a tribute to his lifelong pal and an honest search for the value and meaning of friendship itself. 87pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Signed by Both Authors. Incomplete Advance Proofs. Decorative Glossy Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover W/End Flaps. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Delicious Country Style Cooking with Memories of Home
|
|
|
Gordonsville, PA, Lancaster County: Private Neatly handwrittten, illustrated with drawings which includes sketch of home farm built in 1857. Sample contents: bread & butter pickles, canning chow-chow, home made ice-cream, apple dumplings, black joe chocolate cake, dry shoo fly cake, humming bird cake, old fashion dried smitz pie, roasted pig stomach, shnitz and knepp, split pea and ham soup. 42 un-numbered pages.. Signed by Author. Wire-Stitched. As New. Illus. by Ida Lapp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
King of the Night, the Life of Johnny Carson
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1989 Biography, Television Personality, mcMahon, Timothy White, Talk Show Host. Considered the most successful performer on American television. Illustrated with photos, 448pp., mylar cover attached with tape. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 26) |
It's Gone!...No, Wait a Minute...: Talking My Wat Into the Big Leagues at 40
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books, 1993 Biography, Sportscaster, Baseball, Baltimore Orioles, Hollywood. From Hollywood Comedy to Major League Baseball. "A diary from a prospective unlike any other, Ken Levine's wonderful baseball book is, as he might say himself, a solid double off the wall...No! It's a home run!" 295pp.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Very First Shoe Book
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1978 Pulitzer Prize-Winning Cartoonist, Introduction by Art Buchwald, very clean inside, no marks, some soil on outside, 121pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Avon Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Reflections, Objects in Mirror Appear Backwards; But Maybe It's Me
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Thought & Action Inc, 1995 Newspaper, Reporter, Columnist, Humor "Here is a marvelous collection of good reading from a member of the new generation of newspaper columnist...writes his side of a kind of conversation with his readers." 167pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Gary Brookins & Bob Gorell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
Never Ask a Man the Size of His Spread: A Cowgirl's Guide to Life
|
|
|
Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, 1993 As long as the cowboy has been the hero of our imaginations, the cowgirl has been leading him from behind. We have admired ranch women for their independent ways, for their strength tempered with gentleness. Now the ranching woman gives readers a humorous and practical take on life, filled with charming quips and quotes. Illustrated. 138pp.. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Oxford Book of Humorous Prose: From William Caxton to P. G. Wodehouse; A Conducted Tour
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 Frank Muir is one of Britain's best-loved humorists who gathered from over 200 writers and from every English-speaking country. Here he provides not only a painfully funny collection, but also generous introductions to each writer, which are comic gems in themselves. Except for the occasional puritan, this is a book everyone will enjoy. DJ has light edgewear and tanning on top inside edge. 1162pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Blue Boards Sewn Binding. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Oxford Book of Humorous Prose: From William Caxton to P.G.Wodehouse; A Conducted Tour
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 Frank Muir is one of Britain's best-loved humorists who gathered from over 200 writers and from every English-speaking country. Here he provides not only a painfully funny collection, but also generous introductions to each writer, which are comic gems in themselves. Except for the occasional puritan, this is a book everyone will enjoy. No marks, light soil on outside page edges, light bump to fore edge, may have light odor, 1162pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Reprint. Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
Popeye: The First Fifty Years
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing, 1979 Thimble Theatre. Has shelfwear and soil on edge of pages, color and B&W, spine has been professionally repaired, 144pp. minus pages, 19/20, 49-54, 92-100. Pages in book are in good condition.. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 33) |
Charlie Brown's All-Stars
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1966 soil and wear on covers, pages tanned on edges from age.. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4" X 7". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 34) |
It's Show Time, Snoopy
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Publications, 1975 Fawcett Crest Books. Wear on front cover; some color worn off at bottom. small amount of flaking on bottom of back cover, very slight water mark on bottom edge; mostly showing on outside edge of pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 35) |
Snoopy and the Red Baron
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Publications, 1969 Writing on front cover, pages bumped and worn on corners, small corner missing and water mark on last page, coloring on two pages. The rear cover page may be missing; last page is gold with Snoopy saying "Someday I'll get you, Red Baron" on the outside rear.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
Play it Again, Charlie Brown
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1972 FIRST AUTHORIZED REPRINT OF HARDCOVER EDITION BY THE WORLD PUBLISHING CO. Inside is excellent. Front cover is worn and held on by tape, stain on back cover, name on inside of front cover,. FIRST PRINTING, FIRST AUTHORIZED REPRINT. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4" X 7". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
You're a Pal, Snoopy!
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Publications, 1972 A Fawcett Crest Book. Separation (extends in for two pages) and 1-1/2" missing from bottom of spine cover. Wear and small bend on front cover, soil and tanning of pages.. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 38) |
Snoopy
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1958 Weekly Reader Books. Tight spine, tanning from age on edges of pages and covers, pages have aged but no color irregularities.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 39) |
Peanuts Jubilee: My Life and Art with Charlie Brown and Others
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1976 Contains a Peanuts chronology and bibliography. No marks, cover and first few pages have slightly curled edged, some yellowing and shelf wear, 223pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Balantine Books Edition. Soft Pictorial Cover. Good. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 40) |
Filthy Little Things
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1981 213 drawings, some soil, name stamp, 149pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
