Architecturefrom Olde Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Olde Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Architectural Digest: the International Magazine of Design, July 2007; Volume 64, Number 7
|
|
|
NY: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2007 Fine Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Beautiful features include: Motoring by Design (Land Rover, Giorgetto Giugiaro, Detroit's new Muscle; London's Landmark & more); 1930's Luxury in Houston; Italian Countryside in New England; A Southern Spell in Charleston; Under the Rainbow by Norman Wax; The Tropics near San Diego; Bohemian by the Sea on Long Island; Manhattan (Ty Warner); Connecticut (Robert Orr); San Antonio (Stubbs); and more. No marks or labels, shows very light use. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Fine. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Architectural Digest: the International Magazine of Design, September 2007; Volume 64, Number 9; Designers' Own Homes
|
|
|
NY: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2007 Near Fine Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Beautiful features include Designers: Campion Platt; Lee F. Mindel; Stephen Knollenberg; Bernard Wharton; Jacques Grange; Sandra Nunnerley; David Hovey; S. Marc Thee; Juan Bablo Molyneux; Dean Marchetto; and Suzanne Lovell. No marks or labels, shows very light use. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Near Fine. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Architectural Digest: the International Magazine of Design, May 2007; Volume 64, Number 5
|
|
|
NY: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2007 Very Good Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Beautiful features include: Cadillac picture history; Home for all seasons in Virginia Hunt Country; Anything But Ordinary, Innovative ideas guide the design of a London Pied-a-Terre; Airy Penthouse in Tribeca; House on Lake Michigan; Lionel Richie; Residence on Hawaii's Kona Coast; Goal Oriented Residence in Toronto; Art of Living Simple; and more. No marks or labels, shows light use with small bump on rear side of spine heel. 288pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Sears Planning Electrical Wiring for Your Home: An Easier Way to Estimate the Amount of Materials Required
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Sears, Roebuck & Co, 1971 An eight page double folded planning guide. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Architectural Digest: November 2000 - Tropical Glamour! Volume 57 Number 11
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Conde Nash The International Magazine of interior design and architecture. Articles include: Tropical Glamour for Palm Beach, Malibu Modernism, Scaasi Perspective. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Architectural Digest: July 2000, Volume 57 Number 7
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Conde Nash The International Magazine of interior design and architecture. Articles include: Westhampton Strait Up, Westport Reoriented. somewhat wrinkled corner. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Architectural Digest: the International Magazine of Design, April 2008; Volume 65, Number 4; Exclusive Looks at Private Homes Around the World
|
|
|
NY: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2007 Beautiful features include: Making a Splash in Seaside (Florida Coast); Summoning Scandinavia; A Capital Respect for the Past Washington, DC); Attuned to the View (La Folla, CA); In Bankok, A Diplomat's Oasis; Global Glamor in New York; Finding Aesthetic Balance (San Francisco, CA); Hotels: St. Regis Resort, Bora Bora (French Polynesia); Natural Attitude in Manhattan; Redesign for Belgravia (London). No marks or labels, shows very light use. 288pp. + 8 pages of additional advertising. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Inside the White House: the Most Famous House in America
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1996 You are about to step inside the imposing gates of the White House for a revealing visit to the most famous, yet mysterious, building in America. National Geographic cameras gain unprecedented access to the White House, uncovering hidden inner workings and unearthing some surprising secrets. Discover the human side of this legendary house in candid interviews with every living President and First Lady, and peek inside the families' rarely-seen private living quarters. Follow along as a small army of employees whirls behind the scenes in a frenzy of activity surrounding a major state dinner. A virtuoso pastry chef makes mouthwatering masterpieces, butlers prepare the stunning settings, workers polish every bit of brass, and the all-seeing chief usher watches over every detail. From the mundane to the magnificent, National Geographic explores the untold stories of INSIDE THE WHITE HOUSE. 87 minutes Color. Clam shell case with original documentation (shows no wear to colorful documentation and is protected by plastic cover). ex-library. Tested-looks and works great.. Very Good. VHS Tape. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, Collector's Edition, May 2004; The Great Design Issue
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2004 Special presentations throughout the magazine. Features include: An unorthodox house outside Albuquerque, Tropical mood near Ixtapa, A minimalist space high above Fifth Avenue, The Bangkok Metropolitan Hotel, Frank Lloyd Wright's Masterpiece, The French countryside of Guy and Marie-Helene de Rothschild, England's Lowry Hotel, A Graphic Ensemble of the Modernist Master - Claude Parent's revamped house near Paris. No marks or labels, light shelfwear, 356pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, Special Collector's Edition, January 2002; Todays Designers - Legendary Design - Top 100 Designers - Winter Art Antiques
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2002 Articles on the designs of Alexander Gorlin, Craig Wright, Victoria Hagan, Sills Huniford, Margaret McCurry, Melvin Dwork, Shope Reno Wharton, Naomi Leff, Shelton Mindel, Elissa Cullman, Annabelle Selldorf, Terry Hunziker. Includes AD100. No marks or labels, very light shelfwear, 236pp. plus 34pp. Winter Art Antiques. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
2 Issues - Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design. Special Collector's Editions: (1) January 2002; Todays Designers - Legendary Design - Top 100 Designers - Winter Art Antiques. And (2) May 2005 Architecture Issue
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc (No.9379) January 2002. Articles on the designs of Alexander Gorlin, Craig Wright, Victoria Hagan, Sills Huniford, Margaret McCurry, Melvin Dwork, Shope Reno Wharton, Naomi Leff, Shelton Mindel, Elissa Cullman, Annabelle Selldorf, Terry Hunziker. Includes AD100. Used-Like New condition, no marks or labels, very light shelfwear, 236pp. plus 34pp. Winter Art Antiques. (No. 9427) May 2005 Architecture Issue. Features include: 20 houses for the world"s top architects and more.... New condition, no marks or labels, very light shelf wear, 342pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! (Both are also listed separately.). Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, February 2004 - Before and After; Volume 61, Number 2
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2004 Features include: Exhibits by top AD Decorators, Apartments, Designing Vision by Alex Jordan, East Side Residence in Manhattan, Luxury Yachts, Eastern Philosophy, Hotels - the Alluvian in Mississippi, Alexa Hampton continues her Father's legacy, Tribeca, Tuscan Accent in California, and more.... No marks or labels, very light shelf wear, 218pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, June 2005 - American Country Houses; Volume 62, Number 6
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2005 Features include Country Homes in: Utah Farm, Upstate New York, Turner and Fonda in New Mexico, Historic Structures in Texas, Napa Vineyard, Summer home on Long Island, Serendipity in Southampton, Fort Sheridan in Illinois, Maine's coast, Jewels by Design. No marks or labels, very light shelf wear, 260pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, May 2005 Architecture Issue; Special Collector's Edition. Volume 62, Number 5
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2005 Features include: 20 houses for the world"s top architects and more.... No marks or labels, very light shelf wear, 342pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, July 2004, Volume 61, Number 7
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2004 Features include: Ted Turner, an exclusive look at his plantation home; tropical infusion in Florida, summer retreat in Nantucket; Palladian Guest House in the Midwest; river deep, mountain high in Aspen;Katharine Hepburn at home; prewar spaces in Central Park; Rental Retreats in England; special section on set design; and more.... No marks or labels, light shelf wear, 164pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, January 2005 - Deans of American Design; Volume 62, Number 1
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2005 Features include: 30 Deans of American Design; Never-Before-Seen Homes Around the World; Duke and Duchess of Northumberland; Fit for 007, a 1960s Hillside House in Bel-Air; Splendor in Manhattan; Home in Hamptons; Surrounded by Sky, a home near San Francisco. Daryl Hannah"s Vegan Car; Timeless Porsche 911; Renault's Design Center outside Paris. No marks or labels, very light shelf wear, 182pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 17) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, April 2004; Volume 61, Number 4
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2004 Features include: John Travolta and Kelly Preston at their fly-in Florida Home, Uptown in Georgetown, New York Country Residence inspired by a Japanese dream, Haven at a Miami Compound, Hairstylist Kenneth Battelle house style in the Hudson Valley, Four Seasons Costa Rica, Into the Woods Los Angeles Style, and more.... No marks or labels, very light shelf wear, 268pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design, June 2004 - 20th Anniversary of Country Houses; Volume 61, Number 6
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Conde Nast Publications Inc, 2004 Features include: Country Houses in Roxbury, CT; Colorado; Vineyard Romance in an island cottage; Antique dealers in a Main lake cabin; a mixture of antiques, folk art and soul in a New England House. Also Motoring by Design - Maserati, Nissan, Germany's top auto makers, McLaren F1, and more.... No marks or labels, light shelf wear, 268pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Used-Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Selection, Operation and Maintenance of Electric Motors: Instructional Unit for Vocational Agriculture
|
|
|
Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 1968 8 lesson plans, 43pp.. Stapled & Bound to Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Engineering for Architecture
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Material taken from Architectural Record. No date given. No marks, very light edgewear. 93pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorated Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 21) |
Edsel & Eleanor Ford House
|
|
|
Goose Pointe Shores, MI: Edsel & Eleanor Ford House, 1988 Colorfully illustrated on glossy paper, page edges slightly yellowed, light shelfwear, 103pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 22) |
Preserving A Legacy: A Catalogue Of Historic Landmarks Preserved Through Easements Donated To The Virginia Historic Landmarks Board
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Virginia Department of Conservation and Historic Resources, 1988 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Explains the easement program. Contains over 100 (estimated) landmarks in black & white photographs with descriptions and one or more relevant views. No marks, very light soil on cover. 109pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Glued & Decorated. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 23) |
World Architecture: An Illustrated History from Earliest Times
|
|
|
NY: Crescent, 1981 No marks, illustrated in color and b&w, light wear on corners. DJ has light wear on edges, price clipped, tinge of yellow on inside top edge of flaps, and short tear on front upper corner fold. 348pp. Very Heavy Oversize Book.. FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Light Yellow Hardcover. Very Good +/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Charleston Houses and Gardens
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Preservation Society of Charleston, 1975 Beautifully illustrated with 84 color photographs, very tight spine, light shelfwear. no pagination.. Third Edition. Pictorial Glossy SoftCover. Near Fine. Illus. by By N. Jane Iseley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
The White House
|
|
|
NY: Holiday House, 1989 Very Good in Good- jacket Hard Cover ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is more than a casual tour of the White House. Fisher allows visitors to join the ungracious mobs who trampled into the north entrance on the occasion of Andrew Jackson's inauguration and to crawl under the presidential desk with John-John Kennedy. Readers will learn of the competition between Jefferson and Hoban for designing this home which George Washington envisioned as elegant and imposing, yet distinctly different from the ornate castles of British royalty. The tour traces American history from the perspective of 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue; it includes many anecdotes about former presidents and their families, the home's inconveniences and new innovations, the wear and tear caused by children and visitors, the maintenance and renovation problems, the joyous and grief-filled occasions which have added to the warmth and respect we feel for this famous American landmark. No marks except library. DJ has 1" x 3" piece cut out on rear, otherwise in VERY GOOD condition. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape. 96pp. Ships in heavy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Cloth, Sewn Binding. Very Good/Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
Egyptian Design in Modern Stitchery
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979 Designs in full color with patterns. No marks. boards have light edgewear. DJ has light edge wear at top with a one inch closed tear close to spine toe. 149pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Black/Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Finest Castles in Portugal
|
|
|
Lisbon/Sao Paulo: Editorial Verbo, 1989 A Very Nice Book! No marks except except library, very light corner wear. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape. 307pp. Very Heavy Oversize Book. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Second Edition, Fifth Printing. Brown Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs By Augusto Cabrita. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 28) |
Virginia Architects Handbook 1991
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Virginia Society American Institute of Architects, 1991 Laminated cover, slight wear, 248pp.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Reference Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
Atlanta Architecture: the Victorian Heritage, 1837-1918
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Atlanta Historical Society, 1986 Photos of old Atlanta structures, plus brief biographies of leading architects, and glossary. No marks. DJ has light edge stretching with one short split. 112pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Second Edition, Fifth Printing. Brown Cloth Sewn Binding. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt White Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
Glimpses of Georgetown: Past and Present
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Road Street Press, 1983 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Professionally rebound in tan hardcover with original jacket cover on front. Very clean with no marks except library. Light wear on spine toe. 96pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. First Edition. Tan Cloth, Decorated. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound Hardcover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
Styles of the Emerging Nation From Material Originally Published as The Georgian Period (Architectural Treasures of Early America Series)
|
|
|
D. C.: National Historical Society , 1988 Illustrations and maps, very slight shelfwear, 223pp. probably first edition.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Filter of Reason: Work of Paul Nelson. (Columbia Books of Architecture Catalogue 1)
|
|
|
NY: Rizzoli/cba, 1990 Work designed for a show at the Ross Architectural Gallery at Columbia University April 2 to May 4, 1990. Covers have fold-ins similar to dust jackets. Excellent inside, looks unused. light wear to cover edges, 1-1/2" cover tear next to spine heel. Book has wave where it was stored so the edge had no support and was allowed to dangle (wave may flatten if allowed to store flat with weight on top). star drawn on bottom fore edge. 150pp.. FIRST EDITION. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Square, 9". more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Modern Architecture and Design: An Alternative History
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1983 This brisk tour of buildings, engineering projects, and artifacts produced throughout the world is a sequel to the author's very successful first book, The Story of Western Architecture. Clean. About 200 drawings illustrated. DJ protected with mylar cover. 256pp.. FIRST US EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Story of Western Architecture
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979 No marks except library, extensively illustrated. DJ has very light wear to edges, sunned spine, protected by mylar cover attached with tape. 272pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Brown Cloth, Gilt Gold Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Methods of Architectural Programming (Community Development Ser, Vol. 29)
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, PA: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1977 Provides assistance in controlling the more practical aspects of a design project. Rear board has small lightly discolored spot, tanning to edge of front and rear fly page. Small amount of highlighting and name on first title page. DJ has light edge rubbing with small purple smudge on inside, sunned spine area. 184pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Purple Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HC Gilt White Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
A Pictorial History of Architecture in America Vol II
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publishing Co, 1976 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Contents: Midwest, Southwest, Plains & Rockies, Far West & Pacific. Stamped: Walter Cecil Rawls Library & Museum, Courtland, VA 23837. No marks, some wear on edges of boards. 820 glossy pages. plus index. Oversize and extra heavy. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. Black Board/Gilt Gold Embossed. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Museum Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West (G70102) 1804-1807
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 2002 Relive one of the greatest tales of adventure and exploration in history, as National Geographic brings to life the epic journey of Lewis, Clark, their guide Sacagawea, and the brave Corps of Discovery across the land that would become the United States. Now, two hundred years after the launch of this ambitious expedition, experience first-hand the danger and breathtaking beauty of the unknown West as it unfolded before the eyes of Lewis & Clark. 60 minutes Color. x-library copy in colorful cardboard cover (light corner wear) in heavy clear plastic case. Checked out; plays and looks great.. Very Good. VHS Tape. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
New England Worships: 100 Drawings of Churches and Temples with Accompanying Text (Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine)
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1965 Beautiful ink drawings. No marks, very light wear on bottom of boards. DJ is worn on edges with two short 1" open tears, one on front and one on back. Not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Black Cloth, Sewn Binding. Very Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Embossed. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 39) |
Be Your Own Architect
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1990 Content: choosing and using drafting tools; selecting practical, energy-efficient materials; designing a house appropriate to the plot; laying out rooms to maximize space and traffic flow; and working with draftsmen, architects and contractors. 276pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library w/ Laminated Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Architectural Heritage of the Roanoke Valley
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1982 150-year photographic survey of Roanoke Valley's architecture, along with a discussion of the styles that have evolved, including the I-form house, Greek Revival style, boom architecture, and other 19th-century forms. No marks, name tag removed from top edge of front fly-page, otherwise in VERY FINE condition. DJ has light shelf wear with a neatly repaired (scotch tape on underside) closed tear on rear of DJ. 217pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Green/Beige Boards SewnBinding. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 41) |
Palladio and Palladianism
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller, 1974 "Professor Wittkower is a nan who, in a half dozen short papers, has contributer to the history of architecture thal have all the illustrated books which have rolled off the press in the last ten years." -- quoted from inside front cover of DJ. Palladian architecture is a European style of architecture derived from the designs of the Venetian architect Andrea Palladio (1508-1580). Andrea Palladio (November 30, 1508 August 19, 1580), was a Venetian architect, widely considered the most influential architect in the history of Western architecture. He was influenced by Roman and Greek architecture. No marks except library, light wear on board edges, light tanning on fore edge. DJ has price clip, light board edge wear, but is protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. 224pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition, FIRST PRINTING. Tan Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HC ex-Library Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 42) |
America's Forgotten Architecture
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1976 Apparent FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Shows the reader how to recognize beauty in the buildings in their own communities, where to look for elegance in a train station, along a highway, or in an inner city, and addresses the financial and legal intricacies of preservation. No marks, boards have very light wear. DJ has edge wear, few short splits. 311pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Two-color Cloth, Sewn Binding. Very Good/Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover, Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE WORK OF EXTRAORDINARY MAINTENANCE OF ST PETER'S BASILICA
|
|
|
VATICAN CITY: FABRICA DI SAN SIETRO, 1988 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Written in English and Italian. No marks, illustrated in brilliant color & b&w. light cover wear with light tanning on page edges. 77pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
