Lawfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse Law | Return to Olde Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law books
|
| 1) |
The Southeastern Reporter, Volume 30
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West, 1898 Apparent FIRST EDITION. National Reporter System, State Series: Containing all the decisions of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia. West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia from June 7 - September 27, 1898. Previous owner - Judge Waller's (Judge, Halifax, VA)signature inside, dated Oct 2, 1943. 1007pp. Very heavy book.. Permanent Edition. Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed Spine. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
Michie's Jurisprudence of Virginia And West Virginia: Volume 3B, Carriers to Common Law, 1976 Replacement Volume with 1983 Cumulative Supplement
|
|
|
Charlottesville: Michie Co., 1976 A complete treatise, in text and note form of the law in Virginia and West Virginia as found in the cases, statutes and other sources. No marks except stamped "D. Dortch Warriner U. S. District Judge" and "Property of the United States." Very clean. 709pp. Very Heavy Book.. Burgundy Cloth/gilt gold Embos. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Michie's Jurisprudence of Virginia And West Virginia: Volume 9B, Homicide to Inheritance Taxes, 1977 Replacement Volume with 1983 Cumulative Supplement
|
|
|
Charlottesville: Michie Co., 1977 A complete treatise, in text and note form of the law in Virginia and West Virginia as found in the cases, statutes and other sources. Stamped "D. Dortch Warriner U. S. District Judge" and "Property of the United States." Very clean, page edges are wavy.. Burgundy Cloth/Gilt Gold Embos. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
West's Federal Supplement, Volume 287 F.Supp.2d, Cases Argued and Determined in the U. S. District Courts, United States Court of International Trade and Rulings of the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Thompson/West, 2004 1382pp. plus Key Number Digest. Oversize Book.. Red/Black on Gold. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
West's Federal Supplement, Volume 249 F.Supp.2d, Cases Argued and Determined in the U. S. District Courts, United States Court of International Trade and Rulings of the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Thompson/West, 2003 1382pp. plus Key Number Digest. Oversize Book.. Red/Black on Gold. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 6) |
West's Federal Supplement, Volume 248 F.Supp.2d, Cases Argued and Determined in the U. S. District Courts, United States Court of International Trade and Rulings of the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Thompson/West, 2003 1361pp. plus Key Number Digest. Oversize Book.. Red/Black on Gold. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 7) |
Virginia Rules Annotated 2006 Edition: Including the Rules of the Courts and Commissions in Virginia, the Rules of the Federal Courts, and the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: LexisNexis, 2005 Includes the Rules of the Courts and Commissions in Virginia, the Rules of the Federal Courts, and the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States. No marks, very light edge wear to covers. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. 2006 Edition. Navy Blue Leatherette. FINE!. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Child and the State Vol I - Legal Status in the Family Apprenticeship and Child Labor
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University Of Chicago Press, 1938 Select documents with introductory notes. Spine and about 1/4 of front board has lost its sheen, some yellowing with age, no marks or tears, 679 pp. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Cases and Other Materials on the Law of Personal Property (American Casebook Studies)
|
|
|
St. Paul Minn: West, 1942 Elegant book cover. Some underlining & notes, light tanning of fly pages and edges, name inside, bumped corners, light shelfwear. 507pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Third Edition. Red Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
Law and the Farmer
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 1965 excellent condition inside, name in front with tape residue, soil on cover, slight foxing, light watermark on rear pastedown, 406pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Third Book Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Radical Surgery: What's Next for America's Health Care
|
|
|
NY: Times Books, 1994 How you can take responsibility of your health, 364pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Homeowner's Legal Guide
|
|
|
Yonkers, NY: Consumer Reports Books, 1993 Know your rights and responsibilities. Clean, mylar cover attached with tape, 343pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 13) |
Criminal Evidence : Principles, Cases and Readings
|
|
|
Minneapolis/St. Paul: West, 1995 Through edited cases and commentary, this book helps students gain an overview of the evidentiary rules and principles governing criminal proceedings. Edited cases are used to illustrate topics such as the examination of witnesses, demonstrative and physical evidence, the entering of testimony, and the exclusionary rule. Price sticker inside, highlighting, bumped corners, 503pp.. Third Edition. Burgundy, GiltGold Leatherette. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Victims' Rights: The Complete Guide to Crime Victim Compensation
|
|
|
Clearwater, FL: Sphinx, 1994 163pp.. FIRST EDITION. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library w/Laminated Covers. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
American Law Reports, Federal Cases and Annotations Vol. 37
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Lawyers Co-Operative, 1978 No marks. Some soil on outside, 884pp.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Law Office Desk Book: With Annotated Forms
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1982 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Nice! Light shelfwear to boards. 450pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Blue Cloth/Gilt Silver Emboss. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Law and Public Education with Cases
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Foundation Press, 1959 Nice copy. Underlining and notes, name & price on inside, end papers starting to yellow, 641pp.. Second Edition. Cloth red/gilt gold Embossed. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
Georgia Commercial Practice (Includes 1968 Cumulative Supplement)
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The Michie Co, 1964 Rare book! Apparent FIRST PRINTING. 1968 Cumulative Supplement is 67pp. Gilt Gold on spine is bright and shiny. Small amount of underlining, end papers have some light tanning. 405pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Green Leatherette, SewnBinding. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $219.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Lost Lawyer: Failing Ideals of the Legal Profession
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1993 Apparent First Edition. Anthony Kronman describes a spiritual crisis affecting the American legal profession, and attributes it to the collapse of what he calls the ideal of the lawyer-statesman: a set of values that prizes good judgment above technical competence and encourages a public-spirited devotion to the law. For nearly two centuries, Kronman argues, the aspirations of American lawyers were shaped by their allegiance to a distinctive ideal of professional excellence. In the last generation, however, this ideal has failed, undermining the identity of lawyers as a group and making it unclear to those in the profession what it means for them personally to leave chosen a life in the law. A variety of factors have contributed to the declining prestige of prudence and public-spiritedness within the legal profession. Partly, Kronman asserts, it is the result of the triumph, in legal thought, of a counterideal that denigrates the importance of wisdom and character as professional virtues. Partly, it is due to an array of institutional forces, including the explosive growth of the country's leading law firms and the bureaucratization of our courts. The Lost Lawyer examines each of these developments and illuminates their common tendency to compromise the values from which the ideal of the lawyer-statesman draws strength. It is the most important critique of the American legal profession in some time, and an enduring restatement of its ideals. Very clean, light wear on board corners. DJ has light wear on edges but is protected by mylar cover. 422pp.. FIRST EDITION. Blue Boards, Gilt Gold Spine. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
Animals and Their Legal Rights: Animal Welfare Institute
|
|
|
Animal Welfare Institute, 1978 Know your animal's rights. A survey of American laws from 1641 to 1978. Clean, library sticker across name on front cover, very few marks, stain on front cover, 215pp. plus 79 page appendix. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Third Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Rebound to Hard C. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 21) |
American Law Reports, Federal Cases and Annotations Vol. 16; with 1977 Supplement
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Lawyers Co-Operative, 1973 No marks except for signature of Judge William T. Waller, August 4. 1973 (Halifax, VA) inside. Some soil on outside, 987pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! . Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 22) |
Common Legal Principles That Everyone Should Know: Volume I & II
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1935 2 Volumes. Spine still has very good appearance and color. Slight discoloration on boards, first fly-pages have been removed, soiled and yellowing on edge of pages, 822pp.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
Common Legal Principles That Everyone Should Know: Volume I
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1935 Spine still has very good appearance and color. Slight discoloration on boards, first fly-page has been removed, soiled and yellowing on edge of pages, 395pp.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
Common Legal Principles That Everyone Should Know - As Given in the Opinions of the Greatest Common Law Judges: Volume II
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1935 Spine still has very good appearance and color. Slight discoloration on boards, first fly-page has been removed, soiled and yellowing on edge of pages, 399-822pp.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
To Serve and Protect: A Tribute to American Law Enforcement
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing Co, 1995 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Very stunning publication! End papers in color. DJ has light wear on edges with small chip out of bottom rear. 271pp. Oversize book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 26) |
American Law Reports, Annotated, Vol. 129; With Office Check Sheet
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Lawyers Co-Operative, 1940 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Very nice. Previous owner - Judge Waller's (Halifax, VA) signature inside, dated December 17, 1940. 1624pp. Heavy book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION. Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed Spine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 27) |
College Law
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: South-Western, 1939 Law and legal applications within the context of business law, with much discussion of fundamental legal principles, fair trade laws, labor legislation, the Social Security Act, car insurance, etc. Name inside, yellowed end-papers, few marks, few stain spots on outside edges, some soil and slight wear to cover, 470pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Code of Virginia 1950 Volume II Rules of Virginia Supreme Court 2007 Replacement Volume (Including Amendments to Rules Promulgated Through April 13, 2007)
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: LexisNexis, 2007 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Annotated. No marks except Reference Library. 854pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Glued, Laminated. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 29) |
International Law: The Substance, Processes, Procedures and Institutions for World Peace With Justice
|
|
|
D. C.: CLB Publishers, 1971 No marks. First fly-page removed, otherwise Very Good Condition. Narrow two inch strip in fold between front cover and spine has flaked away leatherette. DJ has edge wear, edge yellowing and foxing on inside of dust jacket. 656pp. Nice Spine: book would look excellent on shelf without dust jacket.. First Edition. Burgundy, GiltGold Leatherette. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
American Constitutional Law: Essays and Cases
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West, 1993 No marks, illustrated, light soil on fore edge, light shelfwear.1198pp. plus extensive appendices.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Very Good. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
