Browsing the inventory of Golden Pig BooksReligion: Christianity |
|
Browse books in Religion: Christianity | Return to Golden Pig Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Life Style Evangelism: Crossing Traditional Boundaries to Reach the Unbelieving World
Portland, OR, USA: Multnomah Press, 1985. 6th printing; "A Critical Concern Book"; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, covers have a few scratches, lightly rubbed; pg. edges have few light smudges; prev. owner's name on inside of front cover, several pgs. have underlined text, else clean; 246 pgs. includes index.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 2) |
The Complete Book of Youth Ministry
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1987. 1st printing; dj has pictorial front, edgeworn with a few small tears on the edges/corners, lightly rubbed; light blue covers, some shelfwear; pg. edges have a few smudges; ffep has a few small dampstains, else clean; 518 pgs. with index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Forty Ways to Say I Love You - For Christian Couples Who Want To Keep Their Love Alive
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Publishing House, 1978. Pictorial wraps, minor rubbing, edgewear - especially along front hinge, spine cocked and creased; previous owner's bookplate on inside of front cover, else inside is clean & unmarked; 93 pp.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Experiencing God: How to Live the Full Adventure of Knowing and Doing the Will of God
Nashville, TE, USA: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1994. Pictorial dj, very clean with little edgewear, minor rubbing; dark blue covers with light wear to bottom corners; inside is clean & unmarked; 183 pp includes appendix; "Experiencing God identifies and explores seven aspects of relating to God in a richer, more personal way: knowing, loving, hearing, joining, believing, obeying, and experiencing...".. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Ultimate Questions
Durham, England: Evangelical Press , 1995. Reprint; glossy pictorial stapled wraps, little edgewear, minor rubbling, clean; glossy pages, very clean & unmarked; illust. in color; 32 pp; questions about God and His relationship with us in our lives are answered with Bible references.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Jesus A New Vision: Spirit, Culture, and The Life of Discipleship
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 5th printing; glossy wraps w/pictorial front cover, light edgewear, shallow creases; inside has several pages with some underlined text, else clean; 216 pp includes index; "This book attempts in a scholarly and nondogmatic way to say, 'This is what the historical Jesus was like, this is what he taught, and this is what his mission was about.' It seeks, in short, to sketch a portrait of what Jesus was like as a figure of history before his death.".. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Living His Life
Shelby, NC, USA: J.W. Bramhall Radio Fund, Inc., 1969. Blue & white wraps, rubbed with light wear to edges; top page edges starting to tan; bookplate of previous owner on front free endpaper, else inside is clean; 124 pp; b/w illust.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper
Colorado Springs, CO, USA: Focus On The Family, 1995. 13th printing; pictorial dj, light wear to edges, minor rubbing, very clean; dark gray covers, little shelfwear; clean inside & out; 210 p.; "Seven solid promises that will change a man's life forever.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Authority of the Old Testament
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Baker Book House, 1986. 8th printing; Twin Brooks series; printed wraps, little wear to covers, spine has started to darken; inside is clean & unmarked; 272 pp includes indexes & bibliographies; 'Writing here with clarity and conviction, Dr. Bright develops hermeneutical principles he believes should guide the minister in his daily use of the Old Testament...The author's overriding concern throughout is to place both Testaments in their rightful place in the church as the norm for preaching and as the supreme rule of faith and practice'.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Teacher's Manual for the Ten Basic Steps Toward Christian Maturity
San Bernardino, CA, USA: Campus Crusade For Christ, International, 1979. 16th printing; pictorial dj, edgeworn, rubbed, tear from label removal on front, front/spine sun-faded, dj is intact; dark blue covers, light shelfwear; pg. edges starting to brown, some small stains on fore-edges and in outer margins of several pages, else book is clean, all text readable; 499 pgs.; "This Teacher's Manual for the Ten Basic Steps toward Christian Maturity has been designed and written to enable even a new Christian to lead and teach Bible study groups".. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The Kingdom of God is a Party
Dallas, TX, USA: Word Publishing, 1990. 1st printing; pictorial dj, edgeworn, rubbed, few small tears on edges, but clean & intact; ivory covers, some shelfwear at bottom edges, front bottom edge has some small stains; front free endpaper has very small ink mark at bottom corner, page fore-edges have a small stain; 150 pp; "God's Radical Plan for His Family". . Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Power In Praise
Escondido, CA, USA: Merlin R. Carothers , 1972. Revised; yellow wraps, some edgewear, minor rubbing/creases; page edges tanned; some warping; few pages have underlined text and rear free endpaper has some notes - all in pencil; 150 pp + adverts; 'How The Spiritual Dynamic Of Praise Revolutionizes Lives'.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Alive
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Campus Life/Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. 4th printing; pictorial wraps, some edgewear, especially along hinges, back cover has bottom corner crease; small spot-stain at bottom of page fore-edges; inside is clean & unmarked; 274 pp; Christian daily devotions, aimed primarily at young adults; illust. b/w.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Who Speaks for God?
Arcadia, CA, USA: Focus On The Family, 1985. 2nd printing; pictorial wraps, rubbed, some edgewear & creases; page edges worn w/some small stains/smudges; inside is clean; 192 pp includes index; Foreword by J. I. Packer; 'Confronting the World With Real Christianity.". Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Seek the Happy Life
Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: Bookcraft, 1985. 1st printing; red pictorial dj, edgeworn with a few small tears along edges, rubbed with a few very small chips; red covers, light shelfwear, creased along front hinge; inside is clean & unmarked; 184 pp; the author is an Elder with the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 16) |
The Night Sky Of The Lord
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1982. 1st American Edition, 1st printing; dj is edgeworn, some small tears/creases, rubbed, front has spotting/mottling; blue cloth covers, light shelfwear w/small dent on front bottom edge; inside is clean & unmarked; 232 pp includes index; regading the Holocaust, written by an Anglican priest.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Readings in Christian Theology, Volume 2: Man's Need and God's Gift
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Baker Book House, 1986. 4th printing; printed wraps, very clean, minor rubbing on back cover, light edge/corner wear; page edges have some scuffs, starting to darken; inside is clean; 382 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Beyond Iraq: The Next Move - Ancient Prophecy and Modern Day Conspiracy Collide
Lakeland, FL, USA: White Stone Books, 2003. 1st printing; pictorial covers, some edgewear, lamination lifting at front bottom corner, few chips; page fore-edges have some light smudges, else clean inside & out; 156 pp + b/w photos.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Bible on Faith, Love, and Hope
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Books, 1997. 1st printing; printed dj, light wear to edges, minor rubbing; magenta covers, little shelfwear; page edges tanned; inside is clean & unmarked; "Timeless Words of Wisdom, Inspiration, and Guidance From The Old and New Testaments"; 101 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Lighthouse Movement Handbook
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Press, 1999. 1st printing; Foreword by Luis Palau; pictorial wraps, little wear to edges or covers; small pink stain at bottom page edges, else book is clean inside & outside; 142 pp; 'This Lighthouse Movement handbook provides encouragement as you build a lighthouse that will pierce the spiritually dark places of your community'.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 21) |
The Prayer of Jesus: Secrets to Real Intimacy with God
Nashville, TE, USA: W Publishing Group, 2002. 8th printing; Foreword by Lee Strobel; pictorial covers, little wear; clean inside and out; 100 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 22) |
When God Prays (Discovering the Heart of Jesus in His Prayers)
USA: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 2003. Reprint; a Billy Graham Library selection; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, very clean, minor rubbing; inside is clean & unmarked; 219 pp includes notes; "When God prays, the veil of intimacy between Father and Son is drawn back and we gase into the Holy of Holies, into the very heart of God.".. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Piercing the Future: Prophecy and the New Millennium
Benton, AR, USA: Nelson Walker Publishers, 2000. 1st printing; contributing authors include Tim LaHaye, Jack Van Impe, John Walvoord, Zola Levitt, and many more; pictorial wraps, minor rubbing, light edgewear, covers clean; page edges have a few light smudges; library markings (+ book label on title page), else inside is clean; 432 pp includes endnotes & adverts; Bible prophecy essays by various authors/pastor/Bible scholars.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Every Good Gift - Sufficient Grace in Time of Need
Ft. Washington, PA, USA: Christian Literature Crusade, 2000. Pictorial wraps, little edgewear, very clean; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w photos; 124 pp; short stories of Chinese Christians and their devotion to God in difficult times.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 25) |
The Imitation of Christ
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1955. 2nd printing; decorated paper wraps, pictorial front, edgeworn with some light creases, rubbed, spine is sun-darkened; pages & edges are tanned; book is shaken, but intact; several pages have underlined text in red pencil; illustrations are monochrome; reading copy; 305 pp.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Valenti Angelo . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Going Up! Lifting People To New Heights In Bible Study
San Bernardino, CA, USA: Churches Alive, 1987. 7th printing; pictorial wraps, chipped and rubbed along front/back hinges/spine, library markings on front cover & spine, alson inside front cover and on title page, front cover has top corner creases; text is clean & unmarked; b/w cartoon illust.; 83 pp includes adverts; a book on learning to lead Bible Study groups.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Amos: Prophet of Life-Style: 9 Discussions For Group Bible Study
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1985. 5th printing; glossy pictorial stapled wraps, clean with little edgewear, outer margins starting to tan; page edges & margins tanned, else inside is clean & unmarked; 55 pp, includes b/w map, charts, and blank pages for study notes; part of the Neighborhood Bible Studies series.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Tough & Tender/Changepoints
Carmel, NY, USA: Guideposts, 1981. Reprint; Two-Book volume on Christian Living; pictorial dj, rubbed, edgeworn, some small tears along edges, but intact; dark blue covers, little shelfwear; pencil scribble on front free endpaper, else inside is clean; 157 pp & 190 pp respectively; Tough & Tender is aimed at Christian men regarding marriage; Changepoints is about the times of great changes in the lives of women and the opportunities that come along with those transitions.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Teachings of Presidents of the Church
Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 2000. Wraps with pictorial front cover, light edgewear, minor rubbing; inside is clean & unmarked; 242 pp includes index; b/w illust.; Mormon teachings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| 30) |
We Preach Christ Crucified - The Proclamation of the Cross in a Dark Age
Boston, MA U.S.A.: Cowley Publications, 1994. Pictorial wraps w/cover art by Mark Cazalet (City Crucifixion), light edgewear, minor rubbing; page edges and margins starting to tan; notations and markings in pencil throughout, but no tears or stains & does not interfere with the text; 102 pp; author is an Anglican priest; Episcopal/Anglican book; "The preaching of the cross of Jesus stands at the very heart of Christian practice: a Christianity without Christ and the cross makes no historical, theological or moral sense..".. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |







