Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Hobbies, Arts & Crafts, How-To Books

from Golden Pig Books

Browse Hobbies, Arts & Crafts, How-To Books | Return to Golden Pig Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) DON'T or, Directions for Avoiding Improprieties in Conduct and Common Errors of Speech
Censor" (Bunce, Oliver Bell)

DON'T or, Directions for Avoiding Improprieties in Conduct and Common Errors of Speech
Chapel Hill, NC, USA: Algonquin Books, 1984. Reprint of the 1891 edition; pictorial covers, lightly rubbed, some shelfwear at head and tail of spine, corners worn; front free endpaper has note to previous owner; b/w frontispiece and illustrations; 70 pp; "The Boudoir Edition" - a book on etiquette.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Cherie Holma Westmoreland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Feng Shui - The Harmony of Life
Alvarez, Juan M

Feng Shui - The Harmony of Life
Miami, FL, USA: Fairy's Ring, 1998. 1st printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, mostly along cover flap folds, minor rubbing; ffep has a smudge; few small stains on rfep & inside back cover, else clean; b/w illust.; 204 pp + index; "This Chinese art of harmonious design allows negative energy that affects your health, finances and personal relationships to be transformed into positive energy that creates prosperity, health and abundance both on the physical and spiritual levels.".. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Your Health and Your House: A Resource Guide
Anderson, Nina; Benoist, Albert

Your Health and Your House: A Resource Guide
New Canaan, CT, USA: Keats Publishing, Inc., 1994. 1st printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, small crease on front bottom corner, minor rubbing; light wear to page edges; clean book; b/w illust.; 159 pp includes index; what can be done about asbestos, radon, mold, lead and more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) The Art of Calligraphy: A Practical Guide
Angel, Marie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Turquoise covers, edgewear, rubbing, some stains - mostly on back cover; page edges have smudges; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w illust.; 120 pp.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) How to Get Happily Published - A Complete and Candid Guide
Applebaum, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial/HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1992. 4th edition; printed covers, light edgewear, small crease across lower spine; page edgse starting to yellow; ink check-marks in Endnotes at last part of book; 317 pp includes index.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
6) Treasury of Frontier Relics - A Collector's Guide
Beitz, Les

Cranbury, NJ, USA: A. S. Barnes & Co., Inc., 1977. 2nd edition, revised; maroon cloth covers, some shelfwear, corners bumped, head of spine has tears along joints, about 1/2" in length; top & bottom page edges have small pink stains; other than the usual library markings, stamps, etc., the inside is clean; illustrated b/w; 142 pp; 1977 is most recent copyright date.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Complete Guide To Home Repair, Maintenance & Improvement
Better Homes & Gardens; Hufnagel, James A

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Corp., 1981. 1st edition, 3rd printing; brown pictorial covers, creases, chips, shelfwear, scratches, small stain on front, corners bumped; stamp & small stain on top pg. edges, page fore-edges have some small pink stains, else book is clean; fully illustrated throughout; 552 pgs.; no dust jacket; valuable information and how-to for inside & outside your home, includes electric, plumbling, gas, security, tools, etc.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) The Great Wreath Book - 49 Prizewinning Designs from Woman's Day
Capuana, Theresa

The Great Wreath Book - 49 Prizewinning Designs from Woman's Day
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meredith Press, 1992. 3rd printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing; red covers, little shelfwear, clean; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w & color illust.; 160 pp includes index.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) Talking Dirty with the Queen of Clean
Cobb, Linda C

Talking Dirty with the Queen of Clean
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. 18th printing; pictorial wraps, little edgwear, front cover warped, minor rubbing; front free endpaper has a few smudges/stains on outer margin, else inside is clean; b/w illust.; 172 pp w/index; "Housekeeping's royal lady shares hundreds of fast, ingenious tips!". Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Jeff Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Dungeons & Dragons Player's Handbook: Core Rulebook I
Cook, Monte; Tweet, Jonathan; Williams, Skip

Dungeons & Dragons Player's Handbook: Core Rulebook I
Renton, WA, USA: Wizards of the Coast, 2000. 2nd printing; glossy pictorial boards, slight shelfwear, minor rubbing, light crease along outside front hinge; inside is clean & unmarked; includes Character Generator CD; 286 pp includes index + bonus supplement & adverts.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Dungeons & Dragons Dungeon Master's Guide: Core Rulebook II
Cook, Monte;Williams, Skip;Tweet, Jonathan

Dungeons & Dragons Dungeon Master's Guide: Core Rulebook II
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 2000. 1st printing; glossy pictorial covers, minor rubbing, slight shelfwear; outside front hinge has shallow crease, else clean; inside is clean & unmarked; 256 pp includes index + adverts.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Gifts to Make: 365 Beautifully Easy Ideas - A Simply Handmade Book
Dahlstrom, Carol Field (editor)

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books/Meredith Books, 2002. Glossy pictorial covers, very clean with little shelf or edgewear, minor rubbing; inside is clean & unmarked; 216 pp; illust. in color; includes birthday & holiday gifts, gifts for friends, very special occasions, and clever wraps and bows.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
13) Scripture Geometrics
Fullman, Jeffrey L

Scripture Geometrics
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Baker Book House , 1976. Pictorial wraps, light wear to edges, white background starting to brown, small tear on front cover from sticker, lightly rubbed; inside is clean & unmarked, (64) pages; a word search puzzle using Scripture verses & geometric figures.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
14) We Didn't Know They Were Angels - Discovering the Gift of Christian Hospitality
Greig, Doris W

We Didn't Know They Were Angels - Discovering  the Gift of Christian Hospitality
Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Regal Books, 1990. 4th printing; covers have light edgewear, minor rubbing, few shallow scratches and creases on back cover; page edges show light wear at top corners; inside is clean & unmarked; contains nearly 300 recipes and household hints; 404 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Malcolm Hillier's Christmas
Hillier, Malcolm

Malcolm Hillier's Christmas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley, 1992. First American Edition, 1st printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, very clean, minor rubbing; red cloth covers, little shelfwear; endpapers have hollybush/berries decor; inside is clean & unmarked; 115 pp + templates, index & acknowledgements; everything you need to decorate & entertain for Christmas, including recipes, designs for tree decorations, wreaths, gifts, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Diana Miller (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) How To Double & Triple The Useful Life of Everything You Own
Holtje, Herbert F.; Stockwell, John

How To Double & Triple The Useful Life of Everything You Own
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice-Hall, 1977. Pictorial dj, minor rubbing, some edgewear, stain at bottom of front near hinge, 1" tear w/crease at top of hinge on front; yellow covers, light shelfwear; pg. edges have some small stains/smudges, else clean; b/w photos; 225 pgs. includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
17) Needlecraft Designs from Our Best Quilts - 20 Favorite Quilt Designs Graphed for Needlework
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth; Hurt, Zuelia Ann

Needlecraft Designs from Our Best Quilts - 20 Favorite Quilt Designs Graphed for Needlework
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Inc., 1984. 5th printing; wraps w/pictorial front cover, light edgewear, minor rubbing mostly on back cover which also has a few chips & creases; red pencil mark on inside of front cover, else inside is clean; illust in color & b/w; includes patterns & instructions; 80 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Step-By-Step Macrame - A Complete Introduction to the Craft of Creative Knotting
Phillips, Mary Walker

Step-By-Step Macrame - A Complete Introduction to the Craft of Creative Knotting
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1970. Pictorial wraps, some edgewear, covers have some sun discoloration, minor rubbing; page edges tanned; inside is clean; illustrated in color & b/w; 77 pp + index & bibliography; fully illustrated instructions.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Mary Ellen's Best of Helpful Kitchen Hints
Pinkham, Mary Ellen

Mary Ellen's Best of Helpful Kitchen Hints
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1980. 3rd printing; yellow wraps, light edgewear, spine sunned (faded), some wear along joints, minor rubbing; prev. owner's name on half-title page, else inside is clean; illust. brown/white; 142 pp w/index; special edition with over 1,000 new hints.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynn Johnston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) Mary Ellen's Best of Helpful Hints
Pinkham, Mary Ellen; Higginbotham, Pearl

Mary Ellen's Best of Helpful Hints
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1980. Reprint, 35th printing, special revised & expanded edition; a Warner/B. Lansky Book; green wraps, light edgewear, some fading of spine, minor rubbing/small chips; prev. owner's name on half-title page, else inside is clean; blue/white illust.; 125 pp + index; "fast-easy-fun ways of solving household problems.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynn Johnston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Emily Post on Entertaining
Post, Elizabeth L

Emily Post on Entertaining
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1992. 1st printing; printed wraps, very clean, little wear to edges; inside is clean, book intact; includes a few b/w illust.; 128 pgs. w/index; "Answers to the most often asked questions about entertaining at home and in business:.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
22) Fragile Beauty: The Victorian Art of Pressed Flowers
Puckett, Sandy

Fragile Beauty: The Victorian Art of Pressed Flowers
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1992. 1st printing; pictorial dj, very clean with light edgewear, slight yellowing to edges; cover design matches dj, little shelfwear; page edges slightly yellowed; inside is clean & unmarked; (90) pp; illust. in color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Chan (photography). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Everlasting Floral Gifts
Pulleyn, Rob; Mautor, Claudette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1990. Pictorial dj, very clean with little edgewear or rubbing; blue cloth covers w/silver lettering, small imperfection on front cover, little shelfwear; inside is clean & unmarked; illust. b/w & color; 143 pp w/index; 'More Than 100 Beautiful Projects To Make: Wreaths, Potpourris, Bouquets, Pressed Flowers, Sachets, Topiaries, Pomanders, Garlands & Swags.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
24) Fix-It-Yourself Manual
Reader's Digest

Fix-It-Yourself Manual
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, 1989. 15th printing; oblong 8 3/4"T x 11"W; glossy pictorial covers, little shelfwear, lightly rubbed with a few shallow scratches; page edges starting to brown, else book is clean; b/w and color illustrations/charts, etc.; 480 p. w/index; "How to repair, clean, and maintain anything and everything in and around your home.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Secrets of Successful Writing
Scott, Dewitt H

Secrets of Successful Writing
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Reference Software International, 1989. 3rd edition; "Inside Tips From A Writing Expert"; pictorial covers, light edgewear, minor rubbing, few chips along bottom part of rear hinge; ; inside is clean & unmarked; 146 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) Spring Wildflowers of the San Francisco Bay Region
Sharsmith, Helen K

Spring Wildflowers of the San Francisco Bay Region
USA: University Extension, University of California Press, 1965. California Natural History Guides, #11; pictorial wraps, rubbed, some edgewear & creases, a few small marks on back cover; page edges show some light wear; inside is clean; 4th printing; illust. b/w & color plates; 192 pp includes index.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
27) Bedroom Decorating
The Home Decorating Institute

Bedroom Decorating
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Cy Decosse, Inc., 1991. Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating series; pictorial covers, light wear to edges, minor rubbing; inside is clean; illust. in color; 128 pp includes index; includes styles, beds & bedding, window treatments, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
28) Crafty Girl - Cool Stuff: Things To Make & Do
Traig, Jennifer; Balmain, Julianne

Crafty Girl - Cool Stuff: Things To Make & Do
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 2001. 3rd printing; Crafty Girls series; pictorial covers w/flaps, little edgewear, minor rubbing, very clean; inside is clean & unmarked; patterns, directions, illustrations, etc. for manking lots of crafts, projects for girls; illust. b/w & color; 119 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephanie Sadler & Gayle Steinbeigle. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
29) Increditbly Awesome Crafts for Kids
Treinen, Sara Jane (editor)

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books/Meredith Books, 1992. 1st printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, small tear at top of front cover from sticker, also on back cover near bottom corner; prev. owner's name on title page, else inside is clean; 168 pp; illust. in color; "...a step-by-step crafts book that will spark the imaginations of 9- to 12-year-olds and provide lots of creative ideas for using everyday objects and crafting materials.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Better Homes & Gardens Flower Arranging
(unstated)

Better Homes & Gardens Flower Arranging
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meredith Press, 1965. Pictorial cloth covers, no dust jacket, minor rubbing, some shelfwear, small scratch on back cover; inside is clean; illust. b/w & color; 160 pp includes index; 'Traditional, Modern, and Oriental styles.'. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Express Yourself With Color
(unstated)

Express Yourself With Color
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books/Meredith Books, 1999. 6th printing; glossy wraps, little wear to edges or covers, small spot stain on hinge of back cover; inside is clean & unmarked; color illust.; 112 pp includes index; how to use color in decorating your home.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
32) Once Upon A Christmastime
(various)

Once Upon A Christmastime
Little Rock, AR, USA: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1996. 1st printing; pictorial covers, some rubbing, little shelfwear, clean; prev. owner's name on front pastedown, else inside is clean; stories & poems of Christmas along with photos (in color) of needlepoint adorn first part of book, then patterns & instructions for each one; 96 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Dungeons & Dragons Monster Manual: Core Rulebook III
Williams, Skip; Cook, Monte; Tweet, Jonathan

Dungeons & Dragons Monster Manual: Core Rulebook III
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 2000. 1st printing; pictorial covers, minor rubbing, shallow crease along outside front hinge, slight shelfwear; clean & unmarked inside & out; 224 pp + adverts.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Susan Witt's Classics for Needlepoint
Witt, Susan

Susan Witt's Classics for Needlepoint
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Inc., 1981. 1st printing; pictorial price-clipped dj, several tears & creases along edges, large creases on back edgeworn, minor rubbing, but intact; dark blue cloth covers, light shelfwear, very clean; illust. b/w & color; includes patterns, instructions; 122 pp includes index; " New 'Count & Mark' Technique Portfolio of Decorative Stitches 28 Striking Designs.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
35) Your Wedding: How To Plan and Enjoy It
Woods, Marjorie Binford

Your Wedding: How To Plan and Enjoy It
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. Copyright date is 1960; new & revised edition; pictorial dj, several tears & chips along edges, background tanned, some rubbing; white covers w/pink cloth backstrip, light shelfwear; page edges starting to tan; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w illust.; 254 pp; author is considered an expert in the field of wedding etiquette.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair. Illus. by Vasiliu. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
36) The Action Heroine's Handbook - How to Win a Catfight, Drink Someone Under the Table, Choke a Man with Your Bare Thighs, and Dozens of Other TV and Movie Skills
Worick, Jennifer; Borgenicht, Joe

The Action Heroine's Handbook - How to Win a Catfight, Drink Someone Under the Table, Choke a Man with Your Bare Thighs, and Dozens of Other TV and Movie Skills
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Quirk Books, 2003. 1st printing; pictorial covers, raised lettering on front, light edgewear, minor rubbing, very clean; inside is clean & unmarked; illust. b/w & halftones; 192 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Larry Jost. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) Sit & Solve Logic Puzzles
Zegarelli, Mark

Sit & Solve Logic Puzzles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2003. Book is shaped like a toilet seat; cover photography by Bill Milne; 9th printing; pictorial covers, very clean w/little wear, right-hand page edges have some blue stains, else book is clean & unmarked; 95 pp + index.. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: