Fantasy Fictionfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse Fantasy Fiction | Return to Olde Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| 1) |
Monica, No. 58
|
|
|
Editora Globo, 1991 Comic book. Very clean, top corners slightly dog-eared, some wear to cover. 82pp.. Pictorial Glued Binding. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Three Bears
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1943 No. 926. Copyright, 1941, 1943. Illustrated in bright colors, worn on edges, bottom corners are torn off last 12 pages, some soil, 16pp.. Wire-Stitched. Fair+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Painted Cloth. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Sleepy Times Tales: The Tale of Tommy Fox
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. No marks except for number written on rear paste-down. Tight spine, bumped corners, slight soiling, slightly worn edges, yellowed pages, 112pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Joseph B. Guzie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Busy Little Brownies
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Second & third grade supplemental reading. Illustrated. Excellent inside. Tanning of page edges, wear on board corners with some soil, 3/4" of outer edge of backstrip at top is missing, 128pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Good +. Illus. by Dorothy Dulin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
Pinocchio: The Adventures of a Marionette
|
|
|
NY: Heritage Press, 1937 From the Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Yellowed with age, one page creased, weak spine, cloth (1-1/2" x 3") is missing from top left corned of front cover (bare board is showing in that spot); missing 1-1/2" of cloth from rear cover adjacent to damage on front. Soiled and some foxing. 157pp.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Fair. Illus. by Richard Floethe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Speak of the Devil
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1945 Thirty-four tales of fantasy and horror by Max Beerbohm, Bret Harte, Robert Louis Stevenson, Washington Irving, and others; all dealing with the devil (Max Beerbohm, Bret Harte, Robert Louis Stevenson, Washington Irving, God, Devil, Heaven, Djinn, Scripture). 334pp. slight yellowing with age.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Little Red Hen and the Fox: Fairy Tales from the World Over
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931 Original copyright 1927 by J. H. S. Co. Color frontis. Other stories: The Elves and the Shoemaker, The Little Pine Tree, The Cat and the Mouse, The Feast Day, Wee Robin's Yule Song, Jack and his Comrades, The Iron Gate, The Wolf and the Fox, Three Billy Goats Gruff. Foxing on pages adjacent to color plates, scribbles on front end-pages and half-title page, wear to corners, lightly soiled, tanned pages, 92pp.. FIRST EDITION THUS. Decorative Cloth. Good +. Illus. by Milo Winter & Charlotte Becker. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.85
|
|
| 8) |
Skip
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1968 Copyright 1958. Name plate in front, pages are slightly yellowed with age, 132pp.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wayne Blickenstaff. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Can I Have a Cookie?
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications Neat Book! name on inside.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Very First Shoe Book
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1978 Pulitzer Prize-Winning Cartoonist, Introduction by Art Buchwald, very clean inside, no marks, some soil on outside, 121pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Avon Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Hopefellow: An Oakapple Wood Story
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982 Beautiful color illustrations! Hopfellow the frog shows the mouse children how to make boats from horse-chestnut shells and then takes them home for tea and blackberry pie. Frog teaching mouse children a skill. Some wear on top and bottom of spine, dj has little wear on edges with slight browning, 28 unnumbered pages.. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
From Season to Season (Geography Foundation Series)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1947 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Illustrated in color. Inside is in good shape. Cover is very loose and worn, end-papers are marked and wrinkled, stain and foxing, 156pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Raggedy Andy: The I Can Do It, You Can Do It Book
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Press/Western, 1975 Original copyright 1973 by Bobbs-Merrill. Very Nice! Excellent inside, no marks, wear to cover edges and cover hinge, 20 un-numbered pages. A Golden Book. Please see our Book Nos. 3163 to 3169 for similar books.. FIRST EDITION, FIFTH PRINTING. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by June Goldsboriugh. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Detective Mickey Mouse
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1985 A Little Golden Book 100-58. Nice! No marks some wear and bending marks to cover.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
Mystery of the Blue-Gowned Ghost
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1994 While spending the summer in Williamsburg, young photographer Kelly Brennan becomes intrigued by mysterious events at her Aunt Alma's spooky old house. No marks except author's signature and date. 171pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Signed & Dated by Author. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|

