Mystery and Detectivefrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Mystery and Detective | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 926 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE DEFENDERS
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Gold Medal - Fawcett Books, 1961. 160 pp. Gold Medal s1164. Light edgewear with a crease at the lower left corner on the back cover; a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. television tv tie in; vintage paperback; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
MISSING IN MANHATTAN: Missing You; Just Another New York Christmas Story; Area Code 212; Momma's Done a Flit; The Absent Present; The Great Taboo; Looking for Mister Green; The Commissioner's Moll; Plumbing for Willy; To Forget Mary Ellen
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1994. (ix) 245 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Missing You by Mickey Friedman; Just Another New York Christmas Story by Stanley Cohen; Area Code 212 by Thomas Chastain; Momma's Done a Flit by Joyce Harrington; The Absent Present by Judith Kelman; The Great Taboo by Lucy Freeman; Looking for Mister Green by Warren Murphy; The Commissioner's Moll by Justin Scott; Plumbing for Willy by Mary Higgins Clark; and To Forget Mary Ellen by Dorothy Salisbury Davis. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0425142035. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. christmas; xmas; yuletide; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
MURDER AMONG FRIENDS: Let's Get Lost; Haven't We Met Before; A Night in the Manchester Store; Hank's Tale; The Diamond G-String; Compliments of a Friend; Taking Out Mr. Garbage; Collaboration; The Geezers; Show Us the Way; The Hungry Sky
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 2000. (xii) 269 pp. Quarter-bound with black and white boards; lettered with silver on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners; price intact. This round-robin novel contains: Let's Get Lost by Lawrence Block; Haven't We Met Before by Mary Higgens Clark; A Night in the Manchester Store by Stanley Cohen; Hank's Tale by Dorothy Salibury Davis; The Diamond G-String by Mickey Friedman; Compliments of a Friend by Susan Isaacs; Taking Out Mr. Garbage by Judith Kelman; Collaboration by Warren Murphy; The Geezers by Peter Straub; Show Us the Way by Whitley Strieber; and The Hungry Sky by Justin Scott. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0425167003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. detective; collectible; collectable; round robin novel;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CROOKING FINGER - A Rex McBride Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1946. 192 pp. Dell Map Back 104. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Gerald Gregg. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gerald Gregg;. Franklin Charles; John Spain; Rex McBride; John J. Shannon; Bill Rye; vintage paperback; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
WORDS OF PREY - Alfred Hitckcock's Anthology 21 - Summer 1986: Ruby Martinson's Poisoned Pen; The Desperate Theft; The Girl from Ishikawa; The Gun Law; Requiem for Three Sharks; When the Sheriff Walked; Korda; Silver Spectre; The Prodigal Brother
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, 1986. 348 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the upper left of the back cover and some rubbing on the covers; flat uncreased spine; ink mark on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. This anthology contains: Ruby Martinson's Poisoned Pen by Henry Slesar; The Desperate Theft by Stephen Wasylyk; The Girl from Ishikawa by Ann F. Woodward; The Gun Law by Brian Garfield; Requiem for Three Sharks by T. M. Adams; When the Sheriff Walked by Jack Ritchie; Korda by Al Nussbaum; Silver Spectre by Jon L. Breen; The Prodigal Brother by William Bankier; Alternate by Kevin O'Donnell; Faithful Viewer by Miel Tanburn; A Bully's Downfall by John H. Dirckx; Dead Man by John Lutz; A Matter of Arson by Lawrence Treat; Nemesis by Jeffry Scott; Colloquies in Quad by Frank Sisk; Death in the Barrio by Kenneth Gavrell; Murder Strikes Out by Richard M. Ellis; The Seventh Son by Jean Darling; Killing Time by Gary Alexander; Stranger's Gift by Talmage Powell; The Scientist and the Time Bomb by Arthur Porges; Safe Delivery by Tonita S. Gardner; Inspector Saito and the Shogun by Seiko Legru; True Friends by Patrick O'Keeffe; Life Sentence by Kathryn Gottlieb; It's Called Living by Max Van Derveer; Yellow Shoes by Hal Ellson; and The Answer by Bruce M. Fisher. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. detective; mysteries;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAY'S - Newfangled Mirth - A Balthazar Martin Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. 210 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0553279084. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. balthazar martin;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CASE OF THE EBONY QUEEN
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1959. 160 pp. First Thus - Harlequin Book 479. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Norm Eastman. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Norm Eastman;. vintage paperback; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
MURDER IN LOS ANGELES: Starstruck; Cut to: Murder; Return to Venice; The Kerman Kill; Dream House; The House of Crime; Pirate's Moon; Ding Dong the Lizard's Dead
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1987. 381 pp. Quarter-bound in gray cloth and blue boards; lettered in silver on the spine; headband; blue endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Thomas Chastain; Starstruck by Jon L. Breen; Cut to: Murder by D. C. Fontana; Return to Venice by George Fox; The Kerman Kill by William Campbell Gault; Dream House by M. R. Henderson; The House of Crime by Vincent McConnor; Pirate's Moon by William F. Nolan; and Ding Dong the Lizard's Dead by Ray Russell. . ISBN: 0688066844. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. collectible; collectable; detective;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
MURDER IN MANHATTAN: Directed Verdict; Lucky Day; Till Death Do Us Part; The Last Dream; Bird Brain; An Element of Surprise; The Valencia Orange Murder; Vaudeville
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1986. 307 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth and black boards; lettered with gilt on the spine; headband; yellow endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Directed Verdict by Thomas Chastain; Lucky Day by Mary Higgins Clark; Till Death Do Us Part by Dorothy Salibury Davis; The Last Dream by Lucy Freeman; Bird Brain by Joyce Harrington; An Element of Surprise by Warren Murphy; The Valencia Orange Murder by Bernard St James; and Vaudeville by Whitley Strieber. . ISBN: 0688064752. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. collectible; detective;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BODY POLITIC - A Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan Mystery
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1990. 208 pp. Beige boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0333525620. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan; Henry Tyler; modern first;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MEADOW BROOK GIRLS IN THE HILLS - or, The Missing Pilot of White Mountain
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 1914. 250 pp. Blue boards decorated in black on the front panel and spine; headband. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some wear on the panels; no interior markings. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. girls series; juvenile series; collectible edition;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MURDER OF WHISTLER'S BROTHER - A Bart Hardin and Lieutenant Romano Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1956. 235 pp. Gray boards with a small black pictorial on the front panel; decorated in black and gilt on the spine; gray upper edge. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and chips around the edges; price intact; blank bookplate on the front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. Bart Hardin; Lieutenant Romano; art theft;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
PIGEON BLOOD - A Superintendent Bamsan Kiet Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1988. 182 pp. Black boards lettered with red on the spine; headband. Bumped on the lower edge of both panels; lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0802757006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Luis Balam; Bamsan Kiet;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
FIRST COME FIRST KILL
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1946. 252 pp. Bantam Book 34. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Arnold.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Arnold;. vintage paperback; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
SPY AND MYSTERY STORIES: From Spy Catcher to Spy; George Blake Double Agent; The Queen's Super Spy; The Spy Who Never Was; Annemarie The Lady Doctor; Captain Roberton's Secret; The Eye of the Dawn; A Dreadful Bell; Young Saboteurs of the Churchill
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1978. 399 pp. Decorated cream boards; illustrated endpapers. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: From Spy Catcher to Spy by Geoffrey Palmer; The Gold Bug by Edgar Allan Poe; George Blake Double Agent by Alastair Scott; The Veiled Lady by Agatha Christie; The Queen's Super Spy by Avis Murton Carter; The Signalman by Charles Dickens; The German Who Succeeded by John Bulloch; The Spy Who Never Was by Noel Lloyd; Annemarie The Lady Doctor by K. Alan Macdonald; The Thirteenth Man by L. Col. Oreste Pinto; Captain Roberton's Secret by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Eye of the Dawn by Alan Stuart; A Dreadful Bell by Leopold Lewis; Young Saboteurs of the Churchill Club by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams; Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes by Elizabeth Bennett; History's First Spies by Alastair Scott; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch; The Krogers of Ruislip by Betty Grant-Sutherland; Eileen a Quiet English Miss by Joseph Hutton; The Fatal Six Cables by Kenneth Allen; Operation Cicero by Geoffrey Palmer; The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stephenson; The Death of Edith Cavell by H. R. Berndorff; Gunpowder Treason and Plot by Avis Murton Carter; A Thing on the Ground by Ivan T. Sanderson; Dark Rendezvous by John Agee; The Hoodoo Ship by K. Alan Macdonald; The American Colonel by Edwin T. Woodhall; A Third Man by Alan Stuart; The Alibi by Anonymous; Hitler's Spies by Bernard Newman; The Haunting of U-Boat 65 by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Night of 6 September by John Baker White; The Sea's Greatest Mystery by K. Alan Macdonald; The Spy in the Barrel by Robert Louis Stephenson; The Bermuda Triangle by David S. Allen; and The Campden Wonder by Noel Lloyd. Illustrated with line drawings by: Sam Dwyer; David Godfrey; Bob Harvey; Nigel Hewetson; Andre Leonard; Lee Noel; David John Roe; Geoff Taylor; Mark Wilkinson; and Phil Stevenson.. ISBN: 0706407636. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sam Dwyer; David Godfrey; Bob Harvey; Nigel Hewetson; Andre Leonard; Lee Noel; David John Roe; Geoff Taylor; Mark Wilkinson; Phil Stevenson;. 8vo. modern first; collectable; collectible; hard boiled detective;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MAN WITH THREE JAGUARS - A Juan Llorca Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1968. 190 pp. First Thus - Ace Book H-97. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the covers and spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. mysteries; sleuth;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SIGN OF THE SCORPION - An Erotic Mystery Story
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press - Black Cat Editions, 1981. 223 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0394178947. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. erotica sexuality sensuality;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE YEAR'S TWENTY FIVE (25) FINEST CRIME AND MYSTERY STORIES - First (1st) Annual Collection: Challenge the Widowmaker; Stakeout; Malibu Dog; Decoy; White Alligator; The Detective's Wife; The Fish Sitter; Elvis Lives; Mother Tucker; The Mandrake F
|
|
|
New York: Carroll and Graf, 1994. 343 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Jon L. Breen; Challenge the Widowmaker by Clark Howard; Stakeout by Bill Pronzini; Malibu Dog by Faye Kellerman; Decoy by Michael Gilbert; White Alligator by Andrew Vachss; The Detective's Wife by Edward D. Hoch; The Fish Sitter by Ruth Rendell; Elvis Lives by Lynne Barrett; Mother Tucker by James Kisner; The Mandrake Forgeries by William Bankier; The Nick of Time by Robert Barnard; Hanged for a Sheep by Henry Slesar; Incident On and Off a Mountain Road by Joe R. Lansdale; Batman's Helpers by Lawrence Block; The Valuation by Peter Lovesey; A Matter of Principal by Max Allan Collins; Final Resting Place by Marcia Muller; The Maltese Cat by Sara Paretsky; Another Room by Joan Hess; Button in the Bag by Charlotte MacLeod; The Three Musketeers by Jeremiah Healy; A Poison That Leaves No Trace by Sue Grafton; Someone Else by John Lutz; The Dead Past by Nancy Pickard; and A Time for Every Purpose by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. . ISBN: 0786700181. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. detective literature; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY: Come Again; The Anniversary Waltz; Inscrutable; The Usual Table; Them; The Imposter; Activity in the Flood Plain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong; Countess Kathleen; Instinct; What's in a Name; The Mule Rustl
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press - Warner Books, 2001. (xx) 357 pp. Quarter-bound in black on dark gray boards; decorated in silver on the front panel; lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Sara Ann Freed and William Malloy; Foreword by Otto Penzler; Come Again by Donald E. Westlake; The Anniversary Waltz by Loren D. Estleman; Inscrutable by Joe Gores; The Usual Table by Peter Lovesey; Them by William Marshall; The Imposter by Marcia Muller; Activity in the Flood Plain by Ed McBain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong by Stuart M. Kaminsky; Countess Kathleen by Jerome Charyn; Instinct by Archer Mayor; What's in a Name by Margaret Maron; Coming Around the Mountain by James Crumley; Handle with Care by M. C. Beaton; The Mule Rustlers by Joe R. Lansdale; Body Zone by Lindsey Davis; Revision by Robert Greer; Birdbath by Charlotte Carter; and High Maintenance by Beth Saulnier. . ISBN: 0892967390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. detective; collectible; collectable; modern first;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY: Come Again; The Anniversary Waltz; Inscrutable; The Usual Table; THEM; The Imposter; Activity in the Flood Plain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong; Countess Kathleen; Instinct; What's in a Name; Mule Rustlers
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 2001. (xx) 357 pp. Quarter bound in black on gray boards with the Mysterious Press logo in silver on the front panel; lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Sara Ann Freed and William Malloy; Foreword by Ott Penzler; Come Again by Donald E. Westlake; The Anniversary Waltz by Loren D. Estleman; Inscrutable by Joe Gores; The Usual Table by Peter Lovesey; THEM by William Marshall; The Imposter by Marcia Muller; Activity in the Flood Plain by Ed McBain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong by Stuart M. Kaminsky; Countess Kathleen by Jerome Charyn; Instinct by Archer Mayor; What's in a Name by Margaret Maron; Coming Around the Mountain by James Crumley; Handle with Care by M. C. Beaton; The Mule Rustlers by Joe R. Lansdale; Body Zone by Lindsey Davis; Revision by Robert Greer; Birdbath by Charlotte Carter; and High Maintenance by Beth Saulnier.. ISBN: 0892967390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. detective; sleuth; collectible edition;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
MYSTERY STORIES FOR GIRLS: Strangers' Quay; Adventure in the Highlands; The Coral Reef Mystery; Jungle Quest; Jill of 21 Newlands Park; Trapped; The House with the Green Tower; Jamaican Holiday
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. 357 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by J. Oxenham. This anthology contains: Strangers' Quay by Sheilah Ward; Adventure in the Highlands by Lilias Edwards; The Coral Reef Mystery by Elizabeth Clark; Jungle Quest by Michael Jarvis; Jill of 21 Newlands Park by Anne Digby; Trapped by Peter Grey; The House with the Green Tower by Don Peterson; and Jamaican Holiday by Oliver Griffiths.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by J. Oxenham;. 8vo. african adventure; french resistance;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THRILLING STORIES OF MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE: The Ultimate Assassin; The Sleeper; Prairie Mouse and the Mountain Lion; Tonight the Wire; Fall Back on Plan B; Rockfist's Last Case; Search for the Missing Millionaire; Tip-Off; Vegas Caper; A Kind of Freed
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1984. 256 pp. Glossy pictorial boards. Light wear on the corners. Cover art by Kay Wilson. Interior illustrations by Ivan Lapper. This anthology contains: The Ultimate Assassin; The Sleeper; Prairie Mouse and the Mountain Lion; Tonight the Wire; Fall Back on Plan B; Rockfist's Last Case by Alan A. Grant; Search for the Missing Millionaire by John Radford; The Tip-Off; The Vegas Caper by M. S. Goodall; A Kind of Freedom; A Voice From Beyond; Detailed to Die; All Aboard for Oblivion by Angus Allan; Scarecrows Can't Move by J. M. H. Lloyd-Williams; Operation Doom; The Worm by John Wagner; Body Snatch by Terry Deary; In The Line of Duty; One Jump Ahead by Kelvin Gosnell; Race Against the Gun by Allen Sadler; and Escape to the West by Brian Burrell. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0600366790. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kay Wilson; Ivan Lapper;. 8vo. collectible; collectable; detective literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
MYSTERY'S MOST WANTED: Principles of Accounts; Dirty Dancing; The Blackmailer; Keller in Shining Armor; She Rote; Valentine's Night; The Matchmaker; The Judge's Boy; One Night at Dolores Park; When Your Breath Freezes; Mommy; The End of It All
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1997. (xii) 336 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Principles of Accounts by Ian Rankin; Dirty Dancing by Carole Nelson Douglas; The Blackmailer by Anne Perry; Keller in Shining Armor by Lawrence Block; She Rote by John Harvey; Valentine's Night by Nancy Pickard; The Matchmaker by Sharyn McCrumb; The Judge's Boy by Jean B. Cooper; One Night at Dolores Park by Bill Pronzini; When Your Breath Freezes by Kathleen Dougherty; Mommy by Max Allan Collins; The End of It All by Ed Gorman; The Holes in the System by Marcia Muller; Grace Notes by Sara Paretsky; All That Glitters by Joan Hess; and The Pushover by Peter Lovesey. . ISBN: 0312964765. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. collectable; collectible; hard boiled detective; valentine; st valentine's day;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
TWELVE RED HERRINGS: Trial and Error; Cheap at Half the Price; Dougie Mortimer's Right Arm; Do Not Pass Go; Chunnel Vision; Shoeshine Boy; You'll Never Live to Regret It; Never Stop on the Motorway; Not for Sale; Timeo Danaos; An Eye for an Eye
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. 366 pp. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; ink marks on the upper edge of the text block; not store stamped. This collection contains: Trial and Error; Cheap at Half the Price; Dougie Mortimer's Right Arm; Do Not Pass Go; Chunnel Vision; Shoeshine Boy; You'll Never Live to Regret It; Never Stop on the Motorway; Not for Sale; Timeo Danaos; An Eye for an Eye; and One Man's Meat. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0061093653. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE ELEVENTH COMMANDMENT
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1998. 359 pp. Signed by Jeffrey Archer on the title page. Quarter-bound with burgundy and gray boards; lettered in silver on the spine; decorated endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. . ISBN: 0060191503. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. modern first; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
DEADLY BELOVED - A Timothy Dane Mystery (originally The Root of His Evil)
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1958. 160 pp. Dell Book 991. Light edge and corner wear with creasing at the front hinge and on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Victor Kalin. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Victor Kalin;. gga; good girl art; vintage paperback; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
HELL IS A CITY - A Timothy Dane Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1956. 156 pp. Popular Library 756. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by George Mayers. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by George Mayers;. gga; good girl art;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
DEADLY BELOVED - A Timothy Dane Mystery (originally The Root of His Evil)
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1958. 160 pp. Dell Book 991. Light edge and corner wear with a small scuff mark on the upper right of the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Victor Kalin. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Victor Kalin;. good girl art; gga; vintage paperback;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
HELL IS A CITY - A Timothy Dane Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1956. 156 pp. Popular Library 756. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine and a small scuff mark on the upper right corner of the front cover; store stamped. Cover art by George Mayers.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by George Mayers;. gga; good girl art; collectible edition; vintage paperback;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
MAKE MINE MAVIS - A Lou Largo Adventure
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Star Books, 1962. 142 pp. Ghost written by John Jakes. Light edgewear with creasing on the lower right corner of the front cover and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. vintage paperback; collectible; gga; good girl art;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE DEADLY DOUBLE - Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. 147 pp. Glossy pictorial boards. Edge and corner wear with a presentation inscription on the front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0394839021. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo. three investigators; alfred hitchcock; juvenile series;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE SHRINKING HOUSE - Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. 153 pp. First Thus - Random House Trade Paperback. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Stephen Marchesi; interior illustrations by Jack Hearne.. ISBN: 0394837770. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jack Hearne; Stephen Marchesi;. 12mo. three investigators; alfred hitchcock; juvenile series;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE LAUGHING SHADOW - Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. 153 pp. First Thus - Random House Trade Paperback. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Stephen Marchesi; interior illustrations by Harry Kane.. ISBN: 0394837754. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Marchesi; Harry Kane;. 12mo. three investigators; alfred hitchcock; juvenile series;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE SCREAMING CLOCK - Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. 184 pp. Edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Stephen Marchesi; interior line drawings by Harry Kane. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 039483772X. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Marchesi; Harry Kane;. three investigators; alfred hitchcock;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE SCREAMING CLOCK - Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. 184 pp. First Thus - Random House Trade Paperback. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Stephen Marchesi; interior line drawings by Harry Kane. . ISBN: 039483772X. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Stephen Marchesi; Harry Kane;. 12mo. three investigators; alfred hitchcock; juvenile series;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE FIERY EYE - Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. 180 pp. First Thus - Random House Trade Paperback. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Stephen Marchesi; interior line drawings by Harry Kane. . ISBN: 0394837703. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Stephen Marchesi; Harry Kane;. 12mo. three investigators; alfred hitchcock; juvenile series;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
SHADOW OF THE TRUTH
|
|
|
New York: Warner Paperback Library, 1973. 206 pp. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Ed Soyka.. ISBN: 0446751405. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ed Soyka; Kelly Freas;. margaret worth;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
BLACK WIND
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1976. 188 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0671807226. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. art; artist; gothic romance;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
AN ILLEGAL SOLUTION
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 156 pp. Light green boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket with a scuff mark on the front panel; price intact. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0312058756. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HISTORICAL WHODUNNITS: Poppy and the Poisoned Cake; Blind Justice; A Payment to the Gods; The Last Legion; And All That He Calls Family; Death of an Icon; King Hereafter; The Death Toll; The Isle of Saints; A Perfect Crime; On Wings
|
|
|
London: Robinson Publishing, 2001. (vi) 500 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover by Joe Roberts. This anthology contains: Poppy and the Poisoned Cake by Steven Saylor; Blind Justice by Michael Kurland; A Payment to the Gods by Rosemary Rowe; The Last Legion by Richard Butler; And All That He Calls Family by Mary Reed and Eric Mayer; Death of an Icon by Peter Tremayne; King Hereafter by Philip Gooden; The Death Toll by Susanna Gregory; The Isle of Saints by Kate Ellis; A Perfect Crime by Derek Wilson; On Wings of Love by Carol Anne Davis; A Lion Rampant by Jean Davidson; The Amorous Armourer by Michael Jecks; Benefit of Clergy by Keith Taylor; The Pilgrim's Tale by Cherith Baldry; And What Can They Show or What Reasons Give by Mat Coward; Heretical Murder by Margaret Frazer; A Moon for Columbus by Edward D. Hoch; House of the Moon by Claire Griffen; Flibbertigibbet by Paul Finch; The Vasty Deep by Peter T. Garratt; and A Taste for Burning by Marilyn Todd. . ISBN: 1841193739. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Joe Roberts;. 8vo. collectible; collectable; detective;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES: The Singing Bell; The Talking Stone; What's in a Name; The Dying Night; Pate de Fois Gras; The Dust of Death; A Loint of Paw; I'm in Marsport Without Hilda; Marooned Off Vesta; Anniversary; Obituary; Star Light; The Key
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1968. (xi) 228 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; blue endpapers; headband. This an ex-library copy. This collection contains: The Singing Bell; The Talking Stone; What's in a Name; The Dying Night; Pate de Fois Gras; The Dust of Death; A Loint of Paw; I'm in Marsport Without Hilda; Marooned Off Vesta; Anniversary; Obituary; Star Light; The Key; and The Billiard Ball. Scans are available for all books. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/Good Only. 8vo. hugo nebula award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
LONDON BLOODY LONDON - An Ed Noon Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books, 1972. 157 pp. Curtis Book 07252. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some minor discolouration on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ed noon;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE FLOWER COVERED CORPSE - An Ed Noon Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books, 1969. 160 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. gga; good girl art;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE FEBRUARY DOLL MURDERS - An Ed Noon Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: Signet Books - New American Library of Canada, 1967. 126 pp. Signet Book P3152. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. . First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ed noon; vintage paperback; collectible edition;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
A HOMICIDE FOR HANNAH - A Hannah Van Doren Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1945. 324 pp. Avon Book 68. Chipped on the upper right of the front cover; corner creasing; creasing on a somewhat faded spine; previous owner's name inside. Cover art by Paul Stahr.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Paul Stahr;. vintage paperback; gga; good girl art; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
A HOMICIDE FOR HANNAH - Avon Murder Mystery Monthly (10) Ten - Hannah Van Doren
|
|
|
New York: Avon Book Company, 1943. 248 pp. Digest format. Edgewear with light creasing at the spine; darkened around the pages. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. avon murder mysteries monthly; hannah van doren; horse racing;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
DREADFUL LIES - A Matilda Haycastle Mystery
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994. 185 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0333609921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Matilda Haycastle;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
MURDER - VERY DRY - A Clark Clark Clark Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Graphic Books, 1956. 157 pp. Graphic Book 135. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the front cover; creasing on the spine; ink marks on the last blank page; no other interior markings. Cover art by Oliver Brabbins.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Oliver Brabbins;. vintage paperback original; gga; good girl art;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE FUGITIVE - and - FIRE OVER INDIA - The Eighth (8th) Sexton Blake Omnibus
|
|
|
London: Howard Baker, 1970. 267 pp. First Hard Cover Edition. Blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some rubbing on the front panel; price clipped; no interior markings. Fire Over India was originally published 1960 as The Angry Night; it was revised and republished in 1966 in its present form. . ISBN: 0093000804. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. sexton blake;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
MURDER MOST INTIMATE - A Sexton Blake Mystery
|
|
|
London: Fleetway House - Amalgamated Press, 1958. 64 pp. Digest format. Sexton Blake Library 402. Some wear along the spine; previous owner's name inside. Cover art by Simbori. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Simbori;. 12mo. sexton blake; vintage paperback;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 926 listings found. |











































