Military, Wars, Military Weaponsfrom Dennis Holzman Antiques |
|
Browse Military, Wars, Military Weapons | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more HISTORY / Military / Weapons books
|
| 1) |
Decorations Officielles Francaises
|
|
|
Imprimerie Nationale , Paris, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Text is in French. Cream cloth over boards, silver medallion decoration on front cover, 291 pp. (however, the verso of each plate is not counted as a page, and only one side of the tissue guard is counted as a page); plates in b & w, tipped in facsimile documents, color plates with captioned tissue guards, quite a handsome book. Top rear corners has a little bit of wear at tip, covers are slightly bowed (do not lie flat) , a small faint stain at top of spine. In a mylar jacket that is scuffed, chipped at corners & spine ends (piece missing at top of spine), the usual for mylar jackets. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 005015. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Beam: Truax Field Madison, Wisconsin
|
|
|
The Everett Schneider Co, St. Louis, Missouri, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No date, but the book includes a Graduation Exercises booklet dated 14 February 1944, class photo for Class 30, and a diploma for the previous owner of this book. A base pictorial and class book for the radar operators and mechanics technical school at Truax Field Madison, Wisconsin during World War II. Blue spiral-bound paper over boards, front cover illustrated with blind stamped bombers, unpaginated, illustrated extensively with black-and-white photographs including individual photographs of class members. Covers are very lightly foxed, there is a faint mildew odor, otherwise except for signatures of class members next to their photos, interior is clean and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Inventory No: 006629. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sails and Steam in the Mountains: A Maritime and Military History of Lake George and Lake Champlain
|
|
|
Purple Mountain Press, Fleischmanns, New York, U.S.A, 1993. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Color illustrated wraps, 393 pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index, illustrated in b & w. A naval & military history covering the "three wars and many violent shipwrecks." A lively style makes this a great read. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0935796320 Inventory No: 004642. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Will Soule: Indian Photographer at Fort Sill, Oklahoma 1869-74
|
|
|
The Ward Ritchie Press, None Stated, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial wraps, front free end paper has map of Indian Tribes and U.S. Military forts 1870-1875, vii + 120 pp., profusely illustrated. The collection of Will Soule who photographed members of several Indian tribes while he was photographing the construction of Fort Sill. Interior is clean and tight, but does have a faint musty odor; exterior is lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine ends chipped and bumped, back corner creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0378020323 Inventory No: 003001. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Willy-Nicky Correspondence: Being the Secret and Intimate Telegrams Exchanged Between the Kaiser and the Tsar
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark blue cloth over boards, 158 pp., foreword by Theodore Roosevelt in type and Facsimile. The secret telegram correspondence between Kaiser Wilhelm and Czar Nicholas between 1904 and 1907, sixty-five in all; with an introduction by Bernstein and his comments on many of the telegrams. Corners and spine ends bumped with some wear, covers soiled and scuffed, spine discolored; light foxing on endpapers and through foreword (progressively less), pages lightly toned; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz. Inventory No: 006264. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Boy in the Peninsular War: The Services, Adventures, and Experiences of Robert Blakeney Subaltern in the 28th Regiment An Autobiography
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1899. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards with the 28th Regiment insignia embossed on the front board, edges untrimmed, XVIII, 382 pages, Index, map. The memoirs of Robert Blakeney, who joined the 28th Regiment at age 15 "and in the next 10 years he had had fighting enough to contend most men for a lifetime. It is the record of these years which . . . I now offer to the reader." Corners and spine ends bumped with somewhere, covers soiled, previous owner's name on front free end paper, pages slightly toned; otherwise interior pages are clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound; map is present and except for a small crease at one corner in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 9 oz. Inventory No: 006489. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
History of the Late War Between the United States and Great Britain: Comprising a Minute Account of the Various Military and Navel Operations
|
|
|
James Kay, Jun. And Brother, Philadelphia, 1839. Seventh Edition. Full-Leather. Good/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. From the Preface, it would appear that this is the seventh edition. Full leather with gilt stamped leather spine label with gilt bands, frontis of the Battle of New Orleans, portrait of Commodore Porter on title page, ten other engravings, 300 pp. Leather is worn and scratched, corners and spine ends bumped, moderately foxed throughout, thumb-sized stain that does not appear to be foxing on 12 pages, mostly confined to blank margin (affects three illustrations slightly). Binding is sound and there are no marks or writing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz. Inventory No: 006019. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Legion D'Honneur: The Legion of Honour
|
|
|
A. Lahure, Paris, 1968. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Copy number 807 of 1500, signed by Colonel Brunschwig and dated 1968 on the Dedication page. The history of the French Legion of Honor by a holder of The Grand Cross. Green silk, gilt stamped lettering and illustration, ribbon place marker, pages 1-39 in French, pages 41-71 in English, each section has an Index; 6 pp. with color illustration of the insignia and medals and how to wear them; frontis of Napoleon, two other b & w illustrations. Front cover is soiled and faded, spine faded, corners bumped; interior is excellent, clean, no writing or marks, and binding is tight, signature done in fountain pen and quite nice. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 3 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 004335. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Winfield Scott: The Soldier and the Man
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1937. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, xx, 817 pages, Index, Bibliography, frontispiece portrait of Scott, 12 black-and-white portrait illustrations of Gen. Scott and other generals, 14 Maps and Sketches. Spine is faded, corners and spine ends bumped a little, covers lightly scuffed, previous owners name on the front free endpaper, a vertical crease at the top corner up to about page 3; otherwise the interior is clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 13 oz. Inventory No: 006641. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Perry's Victory Centenary: Report of the Perry's Victory Centennial Commission State of New York
|
|
|
State of New York, Albany, N. Y, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cover title: State of New York: the Perry's Victory Centenary 1913. Brown is one gilt stamped cloth over boards, black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Commodore Perry with tissue, ix + 309 pages, Index, in addition to the frontispiece, 73 mostly black-and-white illustrations with a few color maps; appendices include accounts of the Battle of Lake Erie, the muster roll, American fleet, killed and wounded etc., official reports, dispatches and letters of Commodore Perry, Naval operations around Buffalo, New York, official report on the Battle of Lake Erie by Capt. Robert H. Barclay Royal Navy.A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 13 oz. Inventory No: 006396. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Military Insignia
|
|
|
B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Olive drab cloth, with cammo design endpapers, 80 pp., illustrated in color and b & w. In a color pictorial dustjacket illustrated with color patches. Book is in excellent condition, clean and tight except for small red check marks the previous owner put next to insignia he had collected. Dustjacket also has some red check marks and is also chipped at spine ends and corners very lightly bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0792450795 Inventory No: 003003. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dilemma of British Defense: The Imbalance Between Commitments and Resources
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated stapled wraps, The Social Science Program of the Mershon Center for Education in National Security, The Ohio State University: Pamphlet Series Number 3, 98 pp., Diagram and Table. Right bottom corner of wrap and first few pages chipped, bottom edges soiled, light soil on wraps, spine ends have a small nick, corners of wraps creased. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004352. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Records of Living Officers of the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps. Compiled from Official Sources
|
|
|
L. R. Hamersly & Co, Philadelphia, 1890. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards Brown endpapers [2], 489 pages, [6], Index; organized by rank, each entry includes the state of birth, education, promotions and ships the officer served on. This copy belonged to John R. Carmody a paymaster with the U.S. Navy, whose record is noted on page 309 and on the inserted tipped in update. His bookplate is on the front and paper. Carmody made some notations on his record and also on that of another Carmody, perhaps his father. Corners and spine ends are bumped with where covers are moderately worn, pages are toned. Except for Carmody's notations, this copy has no writing or marks in the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 006480. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Proceedings of the United Spanish War Veterans: Department of New York for the Year 1939 36th Annual Department Encampment Held at Saratoga Springs, New York July 9, 10, 11, 12, 1939
|
|
|
Legislature of the State of New York, Albany, 1939. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, 250 pp., a report to the New York State Legislature on the encampment of Spanish War veterans in Saratoga Springs in 1939; several b & w photographs of important individuals. Corners and spine ends bumped, some light stain on covers, covers, especially back, scuffed, small hole in fabric at spine on front cover; interior foxed on first few pages, no foxing on rest of pages except for those on either side of b & w portraits of various individuals. This is a clean, tight copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004029. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics; for the Exercise and Man0euvres of Troops When Acting as Light Infantry or Riflemen. Vol. I. Schools of the Soldier and Company; Instruction for Skirmishers
|
|
|
Lippincott, Grambo & Co, Philadelphia, 1855. Quarter Leather. Poor/None Issued. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Volume I only. Brief introduction by "Jefferson Davis, Secretary of War." Quarter black leather, gilt stamped on spine, black paper over boards, 250 pp., includes "Instruction for Skirmishers" and "Music," line drawings of the manual of arms and various formations, one a fold-out, music for the bugle calls. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, wear along edges of spine, front cover detached, covers soiled, previous owner's name in period ink on front free end paper, pencil lines on verso of front free end paper, title page, and both sides of rear free end paper, and pencil lettering on verso of title page, all seemingly by a child and not terrible; appears that a frontis has been excised, a few pages have corners creased, some very minor and very scattered foxing; otherwise a tight and generally unmarked and clean copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004080. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Civil War in Kentucky
|
|
|
The University Press of Kentucky, Kentucky, 1975. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Size: Small 8vo. Black cloth, x + 123 pp. including Index, illustrated in b & w. In pictorial dustjacket. Excellent copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0813114195 Inventory No: 001951. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fighting Phil, the Illustrated Story Life of General Sheridan
|
|
|
Geo. A. Leavitt, New York, 1870. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 358 pp., frontis with tissue, illustrated; includes history of the cavalry and description of life at West Point at the time Sheridan was there. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, light foxing on edges of text block but not on interior, previous owner's name and date 1872 on front free end paper, some occasional light smudges on a few pages, a few creased corners, two inch tear at top margin of one page; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 006020. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Letters on Artillery
|
|
|
Edward Stanford, London, 1888. Hard Cover. Poor/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original red gilt stamped cloth over boards, translated by major N. L. Lawford Royal Artillery, XIII, 427 pages, Index, six folding maps. Corners and spine ends are bumped with wear, small tear in cloth and head of spine, covers soiled, front free end paper has been removed, previous owners name on the half title, both front and rear hinges cracked; text is clean, no writing or marks; all folding maps are present, and in very good condition with the exception of number six, which is toned and chipped along the edges, because it extends out past the binding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Inventory No: 006378. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Airborne : The History of American Parachute Forces
|
|
|
Stein and Day, Publishers, New York, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight copy; color pictorial wraps, 228 pp., illustrated in b & w. Owner's name blocked out with black marker on ffep; light soil on covers, therwise clean, tight, bright. The history of paratroopers in the U.S. Army. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0812861272 Inventory No: 002997. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
War Diary, 1938-1945
|
|
|
Chartwell Books Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent, clean, tight copy. Glossy color pictorial hardcover, 272 pp., profusely illustrated in color and b & w. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is illustrated the same as the book covers. DJ has corners chipped a little and minor chpping on top back edge; otherwise excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0785802800 Inventory No: 003002. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Art of War in the Western World
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Red gilt stamped cloth, xix + [2] + 740 pp., Index, Notes, Schematics, Tables, DiagramsMaps, Illustrations in text. In a dust jacket that is lightly chipped at top of spine and on 1/3 of top front edge, lightly scuffed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0252013808 Inventory No: 004372. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Irish at the Front
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto, 1906. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth over boards, xiii + 158 + 2, a testimonial to the Irish regiments fighting with Great Britain's forces in WWI. Includes 5 pp. with each Irish regiment's name, badges and battle honors. The rest of the book tells detailed stories of action by the Irish in the war. Two pages at the end tell the story of The Irish Nuns of Ypres. This copy has an interesting bookplate and an interesting association with New York State. The bookplate on the front paste-down reads: "Army and Navy Book Club (Incorporated) Conducted by Albany Branch, Anti-Suffrage Association, Inc." There are signatures of two previous owner's on the front free end paper. One is D. Cady Herrick, a New York Gubernatorial candidate and Justice of the NY Supreme Court. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, covers soiled, spine darkened, penciled word, July on title page; interior pages lightly toned. Otherwise, interior is clean, no writing, underlining or markings, and binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 005710. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Gettysburg: The Long Encampment
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, New York, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: Small 4to. Red and gray cloth over boards with pictorial end papers, 200 photographs, 244 pages. There is a National Geographic map of the Battlefields of the Civil War included with this copy, whether it came with the book originally or not, it is there. Corners bumped, some toning along edges of covers, name in blue felt-tip pen on front free end paper. Dust jacket is scuffed with minor chipping. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000639. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Civil War Naval Chronology 1861-1865
|
|
|
Department of the Navy, Washington, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Navy blue gilt stamped leatherette over boards, pictorial endpapers, XXVIII, paginated within chapters, at least 1000 pages, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs, includes Significant Events and Chronology of the Years 1860-1861 as well as various Appendices including: The Navy in Defense of Washington; the Positive Identification of John Wilkes Booth; President Lincoln and the Navy; the Journal of Private Charles Brother, USMC; An August Morning with Farragut at Mobile Bay; Shipboard Life in the Civil War; Naval Sheet Music of the Civil War; Confederate Forces Afloat; Privateers Commissioned by the Confederate States; River Defense Fleet; Texas Marine Department, CSA; Confederate Stone Fleet; Civil War Blockade Runners; Civil War Ships Salvaged or Memorialized. Gilt uncover and spine is a little faded, lightly bumped at corners and spine ends, previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, endpapers lightly toned, pages lightly toned at top edges; otherwise a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. This is a heavy book and will require extra postage; please inquire as to shipping cost before ordering. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 10 oz. Inventory No: 006538. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
Into the Rising Sun : In Their Own Words, World War II's Pacific Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
|
|
|
Free Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean, tight & bright. Green cloth spine, 314 pp., illus. in b & w. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0743214803 Inventory No: 002979. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
National Guard Manual
|
|
|
Frank McElroy, New York, 1863. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A manual using the question and answer method. Line drawing illustrations throughout and seven plates. Dictionary of military terms. 246 pages. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped, one worn. Spine faded, but lettering still readable. Top/bottom of spine bumped and worn slightly. Penciled in two names on front end paper, front free end paper has penciled doodling near bottom. Name in ink, nicely signed on title page. Penciled name on back free end paper. Foxing to varying degrees on pages, but not obtrusive. Pages 82-98 have a stain where pages come together at binding as if someone spilled coffee, does not intrude on text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000321. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 27) |
Cavalry; Its History, Management, and Uses in War
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand, New York, 1863. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red gilt stamped and blindstamped cloth over boards, 515 pp. + 12 pp. adverts for other military books by this publisher, 127 figures, List of Principal Works consulted and quoted from. Everything cavalry is in this book from a history of the cavalry, how to train the men and horses, how to set up camp, tactics, field service, the charge, and firearms. The exterior of this copy is not pretty, but the text block is has no writing or markings and the binding is sound. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, covers soiled and stained (especially back cover), covers bowed a little, fore-edges of text block are soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 005952. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 28) |
Manual of Cryptography
|
|
|
None Stated, Rome, Italy, 1938. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is an unpublished typed manuscript reproduced from one of four original copies of the second edition, revised and enlarged, of the work by Sacco (1936), translated by Helen Gaines in 1938. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, ix + 257 pp., Bibliography. It is not clear who published this bound volume. On the bottom of the title page (the one before the reproduction of the original title page):m "This unpublished manuscript has been made available through the interest and courtesy of LTC, Charles T. Williamson, U.S. Marine Corps. Front cover has two short marks on it, a few very small stains on top edge of text block near fore-edge; interior, with the exception of a few light pencil notes, is clean, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 10 oz. Inventory No: 005452. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
New Resources of Warfare, with Especial Reference to Rifled Ordance, in Their Chief Known Varities, Including Authenticated Weight, Measurement, and Mode of Construction of Armstrong's Wrought Iron Breech-Loading Guns;
|
|
|
Longman, Brown, and Co, London, 1859. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A scarce book. Remainder of title: "Together with an account of their shells and fuses. Illustrated by Descriptive Drawings. Being a Supplement to 'Projectile Weapons of War and Explosive Compounds.' " Flexible red gilt lettered boards, advert on front & back endpapers, 70 pp., descriptive drawings in text. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers soiled, front hinge cracked, a few pages have a corner turned down, but generally interior is clean, no writing or marks, and the binding is still sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 005900. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 30) |
Abstract of Infantry Tactics; Including Exercises and Manoeuvres of Light-Infantry and Riflemen; for the Use of the Militia of the United States
|
|
|
Department of War / Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, Boston, 1830. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maj. General Winfield Scott, Lieut. Col. Abraham Eustis, Lieut. Col. Zachary Taylor were three of the members on the Board of Officers that compiled and reviewed the material. Full leather with thin gilt bands on spine, 138 pp., 30 illustrations (showing how a soldier performs a manuever, how battalions operate in the field etc.), two of which are fold-out; pasted on front endpaper is a "State of New-York General Orders" dated Albany, Aug. 1, 1830, regarding reclaiming State property from officers who retire. Leather is worn, rubbed, scuffed (particularly on back cover), corners and spine ends bumped, several pages up to page 17 have bottom corner creased, foxing throughout, light sometimes, moderate sometimes. Otherwise, the text of the book is clean and unmarked, no previous owner marks or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 005940. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
Visits to the Saratoga Battle-Grounds 1780-1880: With an Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Kennikat Press, Port Washington, N. Y, 1970. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile reprint of the book first published in 1895, part of the Kennikat American Bicentennial Series. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, frontis of the Saratoga Battlefield in 1895, 334 pp., Index and Errata. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, a stain on part of the top edges of text block which does not affect interior. Otherwise a nice copy, no writing or markings and binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. ISBN: 0804612854 Inventory No: 005889. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Memorial Album: Pictorial History of the First Division
|
|
|
The Society of the First Division, Ocean Beach Station, San Diego, California, No date. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: Rectangular 4to. Color decorated wraps with a shoelace binding through to pre-punched holes, no date but circa 1950 based on dates mentioned it in the book, 105+ pages, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Some minor wear at corners of wraps, otherwise a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks. From the Introduction: "This Pictorial History of the First Division is designed and intended to supplement the World War I History of the Division 'First Division Summary of Operations in the World War and the World War II history, 'Danger Forward.' It provides factual, photographic evidence of a few of the many individual and isolated incidents which, viewed collectively, are the sum and substance of A Fighting Division in Being. To the best of our knowledge and belief no document or history has ever been published with the prestige and weight given to the Pictorial History of the personal, signed articles of such outstanding combat commanders as: Gen. Charles P. Summerall; Lieut. Gen. Hugh A. Drum; Lieut. Gen. Clarence R. Huebner; Maj. Gen. Lucius R. Holbrook; Maj. Gen. Donald C. Cubbison; Maj. Gen. Karl Truesdell; Maj. Gen. Terry Allen; Maj. Gen. Clift Andrus and Maj. Gen. John E. Dahlquist." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 14 oz. Inventory No: 006592. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Watervliet Arsenal 1813-2003: A History of the Nation's Oldest Arsenal
|
|
|
Watervliet Arsenal Public Affairs Office, Watervliet, New York, 2003. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This edition includes "material from several earlier editions and newly-written and illustrated material from 1997-2003." Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight, as new. Illustrated wraps, 557 pp., illustrated in b & w, includes list of commanding officers and photos where available, Bibliography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005397. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
General Regulations for the Military Forces of the State of New York. 1876
|
|
|
Adjutant General's Office, State of New York, Albany, N. Y, 1876. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good+/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red boards and leather, gilt lettering on cover and spine, 276 pages, illustrated, including examples of buttons and ornaments for officers. Printed near bottom of front cover: "This book is the property of the State of New York. The holder will transmit the same to his successor in office." Interior is clean and tight. Leather is worn along spine edges, at top and bottom, and on corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000851. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Catalogue of Military Prints, Paintings and Relics
|
|
|
The Parker Gallery, London. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red paper wraps, 160 pp., no date but sometime after 1958, black and white reproductions of many items, Index. Corner and spine ends bumped just a little, minor wrinkling on back cover. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001635. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Regulations Governing the Uniform of Commissioned Officers, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men of the Navy of the United States [Cover title: U.S. Naval Uniform Regulations 1886]
|
|
|
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C, 1886. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 26 pages text, [4], XXIII color plates, includes laid in loose Navy Department General Order No. 389 dated April 22, 1891: the Union of the National Ensign and the Union Jack used by the Naval Service. Corners and spine ends are bumped with considerable wear especially to the spine where cloth is torn at head of spine and along front gutter, covers scuffed, Navy Department stamp on front free endpaper [Bureau of Provisions & Clothing Navy Department Oct 18 1886], previous owner's name on front pastedown, interior pages toned, slight mildew order, some light foxing on the endpapers and the last plate. Otherwise, the interior is clean with no writing or marks, textblock binding is sound, and plates are all present. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 5 oz. Inventory No: 006501. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 37) |
This Song Souvenir of Old War Songs and G. A. R. And Patriotic Songs
|
|
|
J. C. O. Redington, Syracuse, New York , No date. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. "These selections are from the 'Acme Haversack of Song and Patriotic Eloquence,' a bimonthly illustrated soldiers' magazine." No date, illustrated green stapled paper wraps, advertising booklet distributed, in this case, around Seattle, Washington and vicinity, 32 pages, illustrated, advertisements for local businesses included. Wraps chipped at corners & lightly soiled, interior pages lightly toned; otherwise, interior is clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 1 oz. Inventory No: 006631. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
D+106 to V-E: The Story of the 2nd Division
|
|
|
No Publisher Stated, None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice tight, clean copy. Color illustrated stapled wraps, 48 pp., numerous b & w photographs of the 2nd Infantry Division in action, two page color map in center, b & w cartoons. Light soil on wraps, bottom front corner creased a little; interior clean and tight; no writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004112. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 39) |
The World War: Selective Service in the County of Albany in the State of New York April 6, 1917 - November 11, 1918
|
|
|
Home Defense Committee of the County of Albany, New York, Albany, 1921. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 142 pp., illustrated with b & w photographs of draft board members, losts of statistics and lists, two fold out charts. Corners and spine ends bumped, top edges of boards bumped, one signature loose. Pages are clean, no writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005039. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Book of the Class of 1902 U.S.M.A. From 1902 to 1915
|
|
|
U. S. M. A. Class of 1902, 1916. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Class Book of the United States Military Academy Class of 1902, which provides updated information on members of the class through 1915. Stapled stiff illustrated wraps tied together with a cord, 126 pp., numerous b & w photographs of West Point, as well as photographs of members of the class and their families; includes complete roster of the class, which produced at least one General, William Alexander McCain. Wraps are soiled, chipped at spine ends, and small piece torn off a back corner,. Interior is clean, no writing or marks, and binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005326. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Men Around the Kaiser: The Makers of Modern Germany
|
|
|
The Bobbs - Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright red gilt stamped cloth over boards, [14] + 262 pp., frontis with tissue, portraits of each of the thirty men profiled. The author writes in the Introduction: "In the light of events, I am tempted to clothe this collection of prn-pictures of the Kaisermanner with a new sub-title - to call them the 'War-Makers of Modern Germany.' " The first page of the Introduction is pulling from the binding at the bottom, otherwise, a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 5 oz. Inventory No: 006346. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Eastern Window
|
|
|
Marshall Jones Company, Boston, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown paper over boards, paste-down color illustration on front, gilt lettering on cover, paper spine label, 103 pages. This is a nice copy with just a few flaws. There is some wear to corners and spine ends; there is a mark on back cover that defies description, but is 6" long and about 3/4" wide and did not damage the paper. Interior is tight and clean save for a small green check mark on pg. 22; several pages have irregular edges or have a small piece removed due to a poor job of opening the unopened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001832. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The History of American Wars: From 1745 to 1918
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A, 1985. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Color illustrated wraps, xviii + 435 pp., Index, Bibliography. Top back corner has a one inch crease, small crease on front top corner that runs faintly through pages up to about page 240; faint tobacco odor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0807112348 Inventory No: 004526. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fighting Elite: Afrikakorps 1941-43
|
|
|
Osprey Military, London, 1997. Military Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Volstad, Ron. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent clean, tigh copy. Glossy color pictorial covers, 64 pp., extensively illustrated in color and b & w. Lots on uniforms and insignia. Illustrator: Volstad, Ron. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003015. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Meet General Grant
|
|
|
Horace Liveright, New York, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan hardcover with oval portrait of Grant in gilt on front cover, black lettering on spine, 512 pages, 20 illustrations including frontispiece. Corners and spine ends bumped, front hinge a little loose. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001121. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
D-Day
|
|
|
Gallery Books, New York, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent tight, clean copy, 64 pp., over 100 photographs and maps. In a color pictorial dustjacket that has remnants of a bar-code label on the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0831721014 Inventory No: 003014. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|





















![Regulations Governing the Uniform of Commissioned Officers, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men of the Navy of the United States [Cover title: U.S. Naval Uniform Regulations 1886] Regulations Governing the Uniform of Commissioned Officers, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men of the Navy of the United States [Cover title: U.S. Naval Uniform Regulations 1886]](http://i.biblio.com/b/135m/221343135-0-m.jpg)


