Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Ming Books

Mystery

Browse books in Mystery | Return to Ming Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 of 1287 listings found.
1) Maigret's Pickpocket
Simenon Georges

New York Usa: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. very good lightly bumped base of spine in very good lightly worn on spine dj 1st American HarcourtBrace & World 1968 translated by Nigel Ryan police procedural. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) Strangers in the House
SIMENON Georges

London: Digit/Brown Watts. creased spine twisted paperback Digit no D146. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Maigret and The Calame Report
Simenon Georges

New York USA: Harcourt Brace and World, 1969. very good but bunmped on spine j 1st American Harcourt Brace & World 1969 translated by Moura Budberg French title MAIGRETCHEZ LE MINISTRE UK title Maigret and The Minister Police Procedural. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Inspector Maigret and The Dead Girl
Simenon Georges

Garden City New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1955. very good corners bumped in good worn dj with pieces missing 1st American Doubleday Crime Club twosome Inspector Maigret and The Dead Girl translated by Daphne Woodward police procedural. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) Madame Maigret's Friend
Simenon Georges

London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. near fine in near fine dj lightly bumped translated by Helen Sebba dj by Biro 1st Hamish Hamilton 1960 mystery. 1st ENGLISH. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
6) Maigret in Society
Simenon Georges

London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. very good corners bumped no dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1962 translated by Robert Eglesfield er police procedural. 1st ENGLISH. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Maigret Abroad
Simenon Georges

London UK: George Routledge, 1940. very good no dj fep missing bumped j twosome A Crime in Holland and At The Gai-Moulin translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury 1st American Harcourt Brace 1940 mystery. 1st eNGLISH. Hardback. Very Good/no Dj. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) Maigret Afraid
Simenon Georges

London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. fine in very good dj soiled on back worn on spine translated by Margaret Duff jacket by P Youngman-Carter 1st Hamish Hamlton 1961 mystery. 1st English. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
9) Maigret and The Man on The Boulevard
Simenon Georges

London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. very good in very good price-clipped dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1975 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen police procedural. 1st English. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) Maigrets Boyhood Friend [L'Ami D'Enfance De Maigret ]
Simenon Georges

London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. fine in near fine price-clipped dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1970 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen dj by Bernard Higton mystery. 1st English. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
11) Maigret and the Millionaires [ Maigret Voyage ]
Simenon Georges

London UK: Book Club Associates, 1974. fine in fine dj Book Club translated by Jean Stewart jacket by Michael Halsted police procedural. BOOK CLUB. Hardback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Maigret's Dead Man [ Maigret et Son Mort ]
Simenon Georges

New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1964. very good in very good dj torn base of spine creased on front flap 1st Doubleday Crime Club 1964 translated by Jean Stewart jacket by Arthur Shilstone mystery. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) Maigret and The Apparition
SIMENON Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. fine in fine dj 1st American Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich New York 1976 second printing translated by Eileen Ellenbogen jacket ilustration by Haruo Miyauchi police procedural. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Maigret Mystified
SIMENON Georges

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1987. very good soft cover creased back board and last page nicked at base reprint Penguin Classic Crime 1987 mystery. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Trevillion. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Maigret and The Bum
Simenon Georges

New York Usa: Popular Library 445-00393-125 $1.25, 1976. VERY GOOD BUT CREASED AND RUBBED Pyramid ALSO releassed as Maigret and the Dosser. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Mainly Maigret The Lodger, A Crime in Holland and The Sailors' Rendezvous
Simenon Georges

London UK: Readers Union, 1946. very good in very but nicked dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Frontispiece. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Maigret & The Dosser [ Maigret et Le Clochard ]
Simenon Georges

London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1973. near fine mark on page edges in fine dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1973 translated by Jean Stewart jacket by Ken Reilly mystery. 1st ENGLISH. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) Maigret and The Man on The Boulevard
Simenon Georges

London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. near fine one corner bumped in fine dj Hamish Hamilton London 1975 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen police procedural. 1st English. Hardback. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) Madame Maigret's Own Case
Simenon Maigret

New York USA: Doubleday Crime Club, 1959. very good in worn dj with pieces missing 1st American Doubleday Crime Mystery. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Maigret and the Ghost
Simenon, Georges

London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. fine in fine dj 1st English Hamish Hamilton London 1976 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen jacket by Beverly LeBarrow police procedural. 1st English. Hardback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) Maigret and the Spinster
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. very good bumped in very good nicked worn price-clipped dj 1st Harcourt Brace Jovanovch 1977 second printing translated by Eileen Ellenbogen. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
22) Maigret and the Madwoman
Simenon, Georges

London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. fine in fine dj 1st UK Hamish Hamilton 1972 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen. 1st UK. Hardback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $57.00
Add to cart 
23) The Tenth Simenon Omnibus
Simenon, Georges

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin, 1976. good fep missing 1st Penguin pages tanned at edges some pages nicked Maigret and the Madwoman, The Glass Cage and The Man on the Bench in The Barn. 1st Thus. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Lock 14
Simenon, Georges

London UK: Penguin Red Classic, 2006. fine reprint original title MAIGRET MEETS MILORD. Reprint Minor Revisions. Paperback. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Cover Art David Pearson. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
25) The Eleventh Simenon Omnibus
Simenon, Georges

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin, 1977. very good Green Penguin but worn pages tanned at edges 1st Penguin 1977 The Venice Train, MAIGRET AND THE MILLIONAIRES and The Innocents. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
26) A Man's Head
Simenon, Georges

London UK: Penguin Red Classic, 2006. fine revised amended original title The Battle of Nerves. Revised Amended. Paperback. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Cover Art David Pearson. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
27) Simenon Twelfth Omnibus
Simenon, Georges

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1977. very good lightly creased title page missing . Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Bar On The Seine
Simenon, Georges

London UK: Penguin Red Classic, 2006. fine reprint. Reprint. Paperback. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Cover Art David Pearson. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
29) The Venice Train
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. fine in fine dj translated by Alastair Hamilton. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Maigret and the Man on the Bench
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. very good in very good dj spine twisted dj soiled 1st Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 second printing translated by Eileen Ellenbogen police procedural. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 of 1287 listings found.