Mysteryfrom Ming Books UK |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Ming Books UK | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Traditional British books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2222 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Reckoning
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. 1st. Hardback. 0241111706 very good tanned in very good dj nicked head of spine 1st Hamish Hamiklton 1984 translated by Emily Read . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 2) |
The Man Who Watched Trains Go By
|
|
|
London Uk: Penguin Read Red. Fine. 2006. Reprint. Paperback. fine 975014102872 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Reckoning
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/Fine. 1984. 1st. Hardback. 0241111706 very good tanned in fine dj 1st Hamish Hamiklton 1984 translated by Emily Read . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Widower
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/Very Good. 1961. 1st UK. Hardback. very good in very good nicked dj 1st UK Hamish Hamilton 1961 translated by Robert Baldick . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Four Days in A Lifetime
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Fine/Fine. 1977. 1st. Hardback. 0241895359 fine in fine fep tanned dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1977 trasnslated by Louise Varese . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Four Days in A Lifetime
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Fine/Fine. 1977. 1st. Hardback. 0241895359 fine in fine dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1977 trasnslated by Louise Varese . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rules of The Game
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/Fine. 1989. 1st First Printing. Hardback. 0241122732 very good in fine dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1989 translated by Howard Curtis . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Girl in His Past
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Fine/Fine. 1976. 1st UK. Hardback. 0241894484 fine in fine dj pages tanned at edges . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Girl in His Past
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Fine/Fine. 1976. 1st UK. Hardback. 0241894484 fine in fine dj pages tanned translated by Louise Varese . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Man Who Watched the Trains Go By
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books, 1964. very good very light wear on spine otherwise excellent copy 1st Penguin Books 2150 mystery translated by Stuart Gilbert inscribeed by previous owner. 1st Thus. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps Denise York. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Iron Staircase
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin C2590 3/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1967. Reprint. Paperback. verry good spine worn pages tanned at edges reprint Penguin 1967 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 12) |
Maigret in Exile
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. near fine one corner bumped in fine dj 1st English Hamish Hamilton London 1978 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen jacket by Beverly LeBarrow police procedural French title La Maison du juge in the collection Maigret Revient. 1st English. Hardback. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Strange Case of Peter the Lett
|
|
|
New York Usa: Corvici Friede, 1933. very good blue boards 1st Corvici Friede no dj inscribed by previous owner pp263/4 piece missing pp267 torn bep pages have piece missing scarce title. 1st Thus. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £760.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lost Moorings
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 857 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1952. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good lightly worn 1st Penguin 1952 Banana Tourist and Blind Path translated by Stuart Gilbert . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fate of the Malous
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. fine in fine price-clipped dj translated by Denis George dj by Youngman Carter. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.50
|
|
| 16) |
Maigret in Society
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. very good no dj remainder mark. 1st English. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Inquest on Bouvet
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1679 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1962. THUS 1st. Paperback. very good spine worn nicked at head pages tanned at edges 1st Penguin 1962 mystery . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 18) |
Striptease
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1853. Very Good/Not Issued. 1963. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good 1st Penguin 1963 translated by Robert Brain inscribed by previous owner . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Maigret and The Headless Corpse
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. very good in very good dj bumped 1st American Harcourt Brace & World 1968 translated by Eileen Elenbogen police procedural. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Maigret and The Young Girl
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. very good spine sunned no dj inscription erased from inside front board translated by Daphne Woodward. 1st English. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.25
|
|
| 21) |
Maigret and the Gangsters
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. fine in fine dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1974 translated by Louise Varese jacket by Michael Halsted French title Maigret,Lognon et ler Gansters US title Inspoector Maigret and the Killers Police Procedural. 1st English. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 22) |
Maigret and The Burglar's Wife
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. very good no dj spine sunned inscribed by previous owner on inside front board and bookshop stamp translated by J Maclaren-Ross. 1st English. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.50
|
|
| 23) |
Maigret Abroad
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace , 1940. very good in very good dj wear to spine of dj and rubbed base of spine of boards 1st American Harcourt Brace 1940 twosome A Crime in Holland and At The Gai-Moulin . 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Goo. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £118.75
|
|
| 24) |
Inquest on Bouvet
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1679 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1962. THUS 1st. Paperback. very good reading crease pages tanned at edges 1st Penguin 1962 mystery . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 25) |
Mainly Maigret The Lodger, A Crime in Holland and The Sailors' Rendezvous
|
|
|
London UK: Readers Union, 1946. very good in very but nicked dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Bottom of the Bottle
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. FINE IN FINE DJ 1ST HAMISH HAMILTON LONDON 1977 TRANSLATED BY CORNELIA SCHAEFFER. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.99
|
|
| 27) |
Maigret and The Hotel Majestic [Maigret et Les Caves Du Majestic]
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. fine in fine dj 1st English Hamish Hamilton London 1977 translated by Caroline hillier jacket byBeverly LeBarrow police procedural. 1st English. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Maigret Takes a Room
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. very good in very good dj light foxing to page edges 2nd Hamish Hamilton translated by Robert Brain dj by P Youngman Carter. 2nd Impression English. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Goo. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £47.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Man with the Little Dog
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/VeryGood. 1965. 1ST. Hardback. very good in very good dj bumped 1st Hamish Hamilton 1965 jacket design and portait on back by Youngman Carter translated by Jean Stewart . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Maigret and The Hotel Majestic [Maigret et Les Caves Du Majestic]
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. very good no dj 1st English Hamish Hamilton London 1977 translated by Caroline hillier police procedural. 1st English. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Stain on the Snow
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin. Very Good/Not Issued. 1972. Reissue. Paperback. 0140021787 very good worn base of spine pages tanned reprint Penguin 1964 translated by John Petrie . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Maigret and the Nahour Case
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. very good bumped no dj 1st Hamish Hamilton translated by Alastair Hamilton. 1st English. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Sixth [Maigret ] Omnibus
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. Paperback. 0140035427 very good lightly worn fep missing includes Maigret & the Wine Merchant , The Prison and The Rich Man . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 34) |
A New Lease of Life
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 2388. Good/Not Issued. 1966. THUS 1st. Paperback. good worn on spine and torn base of spine 1st Penguin1966t . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 35) |
The Murderer
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin 1223 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1958. THUS 1st. Paperback. verry good pages tanned at edges spine worn front hinges repaired with tape 1st Penguin 1958 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 36) |
November
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine/Very Good. 1970. 1st US. Hardback. Fine in very good lightly worn on spine of dj 1st Harcourt Brace and Jovasnovich . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Magician
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. FINE IN FINE DJ 1st Hamish Hamilton 1974. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beverly Lebarr. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 38) |
The Hatter's Ghosts
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin 1456 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1961. Reprint. Paperback. verry good worn and creased pages tanned at edges reprint Penguin 1961 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 39) |
Maigret in New York
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. fine in fine dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1979 translated by Adrienne Foulke jacket by Ken Reilly. 1st English. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £47.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Brothers Rico
|
|
|
London Uk: Four Square Crime. Very Good/Not Issued. 1967. Reprint. Paperback. very good reprint pages lightly tanned translated by Ernst Pawel . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 41) |
Maigret and The Bum
|
|
|
New York Usa: Popular Library 445-00393-125 $1.25, 1976. VERY GOOD BUT CREASED AND RUBBED Pyramid ALSO releassed as Maigret and the Dosser. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Maigret and the Minister
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD CREASED WORN dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1969 translated by Moura Budberg jacket by Michael Dempsey police procedural. 1st English. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Stain on the Snow
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 2178. Very Good/Not Issued. 1964. Thus 1st. Paperback. very good nicked base of spine pages tanned 1st Penguin 1964 translated by John Petrie . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 44) |
Strangers in the House
|
|
|
London: Digit/Brown Watts. creased spine twisted paperback Digit no D146. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Stain on the Snow
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin. Very Good/Not Issued. 1972. Reissue. Paperback. 0140021787 very good worn base of spine pages tanned reprint Penguin 1964 translated by John Petrie . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 46) |
Maigret Right and Wrong
|
|
|
London Uk: The Thriller Book Club. very good in very good dj with pieces missing book club twosome Maigret in Montmartre and Maigret's Mistake police procedural. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Magician
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. FINE IN FINE DJ 1st Hamish Hamilton 1974. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beverly Lebarr. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 48) |
The Magician
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. FINE IN FINE DJ 1st Hamish Hamilton 1974. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beverly Lebarr. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 49) |
Monsieur Monde Vanishes
|
|
|
London Uk: Penguin Classics. Very Good/Not Issued. 2004. Reissue with Minor Revisions. Paperback. 0141187735 very good Penguin Modern Classics . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Maigret and the Headless Corpse
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. very good in very good dj bumped 1st American Harcourt Brace & World mystery translated by Eileen Ellenbogen inscribed on inside front lap by previous owner. 1st American. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.10
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2222 listings found. |
