Mysteryfrom Ming Books UK |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Ming Books UK | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Traditional British books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2222 listings found. |
| 1) |
Maigret in Vichy
|
|
|
New York USA: Harcourt Brace & World, 1969. very good in very good dj a closed tear repaired on font spine of boards lightly bumped 1st American Harcourt Brace & World 1969 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen jacket by Ken Braren mystery. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Goo. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.50
|
|
| 2) |
Inquest on Bouvet
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1679 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1963. Reprint. Paperback. very good spine worn reprint 1963 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 3) |
Maigret and the Young Girl
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/No Dj. 1955. 1st UK. very good . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 4) |
Maigret Hesitates
|
|
|
New York USA: Harcourt Brace & World, 1970. fine in near fine dj scratch on front of dj 1st American Harcourt Brace & World 1970 translated by Lyn Moir dj by Anita Walker Scott mystery text clean. 1st American. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Maigret Mystified
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1987. very good soft cover creased back board and last page nicked at base reprint Penguin Classic Crime 1987 mystery. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Trevillion. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Young Cardinaud
|
|
|
London Uk: Four Square Crime 1612. Very Good/Not Issued. 1966. Reprint. Paperback. very good used paperback reprint A Classic story of discovery and pursuit translated by Richard Brain . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 7) |
The Girl In His Past
|
|
|
New York Usa: Prentice-Hall, 1953. very good in very good nicked dj spine on boards bumped 1st American Prentice-Hall New York 1953 French title Le Temps d'Anais fiction copyright 1952 but Hubin gives 1953 as the date of first publication translated by Louise Varese. 1st American. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.50
|
|
| 8) |
Maigret's Pickpocket
|
|
|
New York Usa: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. very good lightly bumped base of spine in very good lightly worn on spine dj 1st American HarcourtBrace & World 1968 translated by Nigel Ryan police procedural. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tidal Wave
|
|
|
Garden City NY USA: Doubleday. Very Good/No Dj. 1954. 1st AMERICAN. Hardback. VERY GOOD BOARDS SOILED THE SPINE IS NOT TIGHT NO DJ 1ST American Doubleday 1954 includes Belle,The Bottom of the Bottle and The Brothers Rico . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Patient
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin C2814. Very Good/Not Issued. 1969. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good pages tanned 1st Penguin 1963 translated by Jean Stewart . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Maigret in Society
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. very good corners bumped no dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1962 translated by Robert Eglesfield er police procedural. 1st ENGLISH. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Maigret Hesitates and Maigret Takes The Waters
|
|
|
London Uk: Companion Book Club [the]. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. VERY GOOD IN DJ . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Inspector Maigret and The Dead Girl
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1955. very good corners bumped in good worn dj with pieces missing 1st American Doubleday Crime Club twosome Inspector Maigret and The Dead Girl translated by Daphne Woodward police procedural. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Murderer
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin 1223 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1963. Reprint. Paperback. verry good pages tanned at edges spine worn at base reprint Penguin 1958 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 15) |
Inquest on Bouvet
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1679 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1963. Reprint. Paperback. very good spine worn nicked at tail reprint 1963 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 16) |
Madame Maigret's Friend
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. near fine in near fine dj lightly bumped translated by Helen Sebba dj by Biro 1st Hamish Hamilton 1960 mystery. 1st ENGLISH. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Maigret and the Millionaires [ Maigret Voyage ]
|
|
|
London UK: Book Club Associates, 1974. fine in fine dj Book Club translated by Jean Stewart jacket by Michael Halsted police procedural. BOOK CLUB. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Man with the Little Dog
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/No Dj. 1965. 1ST. Hardback. very good no dj bumped 1st Hamish Hamilton 1965 translated by Jean Stewart . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 19) |
Maigret Abroad
|
|
|
London UK: George Routledge, 1940. very good no dj fep missing bumped j twosome A Crime in Holland and At The Gai-Moulin translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury 1st American Harcourt Brace 1940 mystery. 1st eNGLISH. Hardback. Very Good/no Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Brothers Rico
|
|
|
London Uk: Four Square Crime. Very Good/Not Issued. 1967. Reprint. Paperback. very good reprint spine worn pages tanned translated by Ernst Pawel . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 21) |
November
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good/Very Good. 1970. 1st US Second printing . Hardback. very good in very good lightly worn dj 2nd Harcourt Brace and Jovasnovich . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 22) |
Maigret Afraid
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. fine in very good dj soiled on back worn on spine translated by Margaret Duff jacket by P Youngman-Carter 1st Hamish Hamlton 1961 mystery. 1st English. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Murderer
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin 1223 2/6. Very Good/Not Issued. 1963. Reprint. Paperback. verry good pages tanned at edges spine lightly worn fep missing reprint Penguin 1958 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 24) |
Maigrets Boyhood Friend [L'Ami D'Enfance De Maigret ]
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. fine in near fine price-clipped dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1970 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen dj by Bernard Higton mystery. 1st English. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Maigret & The Dosser [ Maigret et Le Clochard ]
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1973. near fine mark on page edges in fine dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1973 translated by Jean Stewart jacket by Ken Reilly mystery. 1st ENGLISH. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Strange Case of Peter The Lett
|
|
|
New York: Covici,Friede. Very Good/No Dj. 1933. 1st. Hardback. very good bumped Covici Friede piece missing 263/4 and 267 inscribed by previous owner scarce . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 27) |
Maigret Right and Wrong
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton Fingerprint, 1967. very god no dj reprint Fingerprint 1967 comprising Maigret in Montmartre and Maigret's Mistake. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Maigret's Dead Man [ Maigret et Son Mort ]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1964. very good in very good dj torn base of spine creased on front flap 1st Doubleday Crime Club 1964 translated by Jean Stewart jacket by Arthur Shilstone mystery. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Maigret in Society
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. very good stains on page edges in very good lightly worn dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1962 translated by Robert Eglesfield dj by P Youngman Carter police procedural. 1st English. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Stain on the Snow
|
|
|
London UK: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. very good no dj bumped 1st Routledge & Kegan Paul. part of dj stuck on inside front board translated by John Petrie . 1st English. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.10
|
|
| 31) |
Madame Maigret's Own Case
|
|
|
New York USA: Doubleday Crime Club, 1959. very good in worn dj with pieces missing 1st American Doubleday Crime Mystery. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Four Days in a Lifetime
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ 1st UK Hamish Hamilton 1977. 1st UK. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 33) |
Maigret and the Man on the Bench
|
|
|
San Diego,USA: Harcourt, 1979. very good Harcourt reprint mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Maigret and the Man on the Bench
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. very good in very good dj spine twisted dj soiled 1st Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 second printing translated by Eileen Ellenbogen police procedural. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Maigret and the Toy Village
|
|
|
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. near fine in near fine dj 1st American Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1979 second printing transalated by Eileen Ellenbogen police procedural. 1st American Second Printing. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Maigret and the Madwoman
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. fine in fine dj 1st UK Hamish Hamilton 1972 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen. 1st UK. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £57.00
|
|
| 37) |
Inspector Cadaver
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2003. very good translated by Helen Thomson with an introduction by Paul Baileyreissue under the present title with minor revisions and a new intrduction in Penguin Classics mystery Maigret a haunting exploration of provincial hypocrisy and snobbery. 1st Reissue. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Venice Train
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. fine in fine dj translated by Alastair Hamilton. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Venice Train
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. fgood in good dj boards and inside dj badley markedine in fine dj translated by Alastair Hamilton. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Maigret and the Toy Village
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. fine in fine 1st English Hamish Hamilton 1978 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen jacket photo by Beverley LeBarrow mystery. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 41) |
Maigret and the Toy Village
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. fine in fine 1st English Hamish Hamilton 1978 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen jacket photo by Beverley LeBarrow mystery. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Family Lie
|
|
|
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. very good in very good dj closed tear on back of dj 1st US Harcourt Brace Jovanovich marked bcde translated by Caroline Hilier. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Maigret's Rival
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. near fine in near fine dj very light rubbing to base of spine 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1979 translated by Helen Thomson jacket by Ken Reilly police procedural. 1st English. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 44) |
Maigret's Boyhood Friend
|
|
|
New York USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. very good in very good dj boards sunned on front 1st American Harcourt Brace Jovanovich translated by Eileen Ellenbogen dj by William Gregory mystery . 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.75
|
|
| 45) |
Maigret Loses His Temper
|
|
|
New York USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. very good spine rubbed in very good nbut nicked dj 1st American Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1974 translated by Robert Eglesfield . 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Maigret's Boyhood Friend
|
|
|
New York USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. very good in good dj torn on spine 1st American Harcourt Brace Jovanovich translated by Eileen Ellenbogen dj by William Gregory mystery . 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 47) |
Maigret's Rival
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. fine in fine dj 1st American Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Second printing 1980 translated by Helen Thomson police procedural. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Tenth Simenon Omnibus
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin, 1976. good fep missing 1st Penguin pages tanned at edges some pages nicked Maigret and the Madwoman, The Glass Cage and The Man on the Bench in The Barn. 1st Thus. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Eleventh Simenon Omnibus
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin, 1977. very good Green Penguin but worn pages tanned at edges 1st Penguin 1977 The Venice Train, MAIGRET AND THE MILLIONAIRES and The Innocents. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Maigret and the Ghost
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. fine in fine dj 1st English Hamish Hamilton London 1976 translated by Eileen Ellenbogen jacket by Beverly LeBarrow police procedural. 1st ENGLISH. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2222 listings found. |
