Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery

from Ming Books UK

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2222 listings found.
1) Death Paints A Picture
Burton Miles

London Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1960. very good corners bumped and corner of back board missing no dj 1st Collins Crime Club. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £57.00
2) Early Morning Murder
Burton Miles

Toronto Canada: Collins Crime Club White Circle Pocket 174 C. Very Good. 1946. Paperback. VERY GOOD SPINE WORN . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.80
3) The Hardware Diamonds Mystery
Burton Miles

New York US: Mystery League. Very Good/No Dj. 1930. 1st. Hard Back. very good no dj . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) Death Takes The Living
Burton Miles

London Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1949. very good bumped on spine light foxing no dj 1st Collins Crime Club 1949. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
5) The Case of The Tudor Queen
Bush Christopher

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Books 849. Good/Not Issued. 1955. Reprint. Paperback. good worn on spine number on front wrap reprint . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
6) The Case of The Tudor Queen
Bush Christopher

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Books 849. Good/Not Issued. 1953. 1st. Paperback. good worn on spine tanned 1st Penguin 1953 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
7) The Case of the Second Chance
Bush Christopher

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1509. Very Good. 1960. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good spine rubbed pager tanned . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
8) The Case of The Good Employer
Bush Christopher

London UK: White Lion, 1974. very good inn torn dj. Repint . Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) The Case of the Second Chance
Bush Christopher

London UK: Macdonald, 1946. very good corners bumped in very good but torn dj 1st Macdonald London 1946. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
10) The Case of the Heavenly Twins
Bush Christopher

New York USA: Cock Robin MACMILLAN, 1964. very god wear on spine in very good dj with tear on front and wear on spine 1st Cock Robin Mystery. 1st American. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
11) Coffin Underground
Butler Gwendoline

London UK: Fontana. Very Good. 1991. 1st Thus FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. 0006178170 VERY GOOD SPINE TWISTED READING CREASE . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
12) Nameless Coffin, A
Butler, Gwendoline

Birmingham, United Kingdom: CT Publishing, 1999. very good light wear to wraps 1st thus CT Publishing London 1999 mystery. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) A Coffin for Charley
Butler, Gwendoline

London Uk: HarperCollins, 1993. very good in very good ligfhtly worn dj 1st HarperCollins Crime Club 1993 first printing signed by author. Signed by Author. 1st First Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.50
14) Coffin Knows The Answer
Butler, Gwendoline

United Kingdom: Allison & Busby, 2002. FINE IN FINE DJ 1st US Allison and Busby 2002 mystery. 1st UK. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
15) Coffin Knows The Answer
Butler, Gwendoline

United Kingdom: Allison & Busby, 2002. fine in near fine dj 1st Allison and Busby MYSTERY. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
16) Or be He Dead
Byrom James

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Crime C1609. Very Good/Not Issued. 1964. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good torn base of spine 1st Penguin 1964 inscribed by previous owner . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
17) Or be He Dead
Byrom James

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Crime C1609. Very Good/Not Issued. 1964. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good worn base of spine 1st Penguin 1964 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.40
18) Take Only as Directed
Byrom James

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Crime C2126. Very Good/Not Issued. 1964. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good worn base of spine 1st Penguin 1964 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.40
19) Frank Richards. The Chap Behind the Chums
Cadogan Mary

London Uk: VIKING, 1988. very good in very good dj 1st Viking London 1988 biography includes notes and bibliography plus a letter written and signed by author about an unsigned cheque. Frank Richards wrote Billy Bunter.He also wrote Westerns,Romances marine adventures and Crime fiction.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
20) Rainbow's End
Cain James M

London UK: W H Allen, 1975. very good in very good dj pages tanned at edges. 1st British. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
21) Rainbow's End
Cain James M

London Uk: W H Allen, 1975. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ 1ST uk W H Allen 1975. 1st UK. Hardback. VERY GOOD/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.40
22) Cloud Nine
Cain James M;afterword By Roy Hoopes

New York Usa: Mysterious Press, 1984. VERY GOODIN VERY GOOD DJ BUMPED 1st trade edition. 1st Trade EDITION. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.20
23) Cloud Nine
Cain, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1984. very god in very good dj scratched on base of spine of dj 1st Mysterious with an afterword by ROY HOOPES. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
Cain, James; Hoopes, Roy

London UK: Robert Hale, 1982. very good in very good dj 1st UK Robert Hale 1982 mystery short stories. 1st UK. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
25) In la la Land We Trust
Campbell Robert

London: Mysterious Press, 1987. VERYN GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ 1ST uk Mysterious London 1987 the last isbn number on dj is 2 and on book 0. 1st UK. Hardback. Very Good/Very Goo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.75
26) The Junkyard Dog
Campbell, Robert

London UK: Mysterious Press, 1987. very good Mysterious 1987 when an anti-abortion demonstration ended with a bomb blast, Chicago tough-guy and political boss Jimmy Flannery took it personally . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) Nibbled to Death by Ducks
Campbell, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1989. fine in fine dj. 1st First Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
28) The Simple Pass On
Canna Joanna

London Uk: Ernest Benn, 1929. GOOD NO DJ FEP TANNED SCARCE IN HUBIN . 1ST. HARDBACK. Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
29) The Taste of Murder
Cannan Joanna

New York US: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1987. Reprint. Soft Back. 0486252965 very good reading crease . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
30) Murder Included
Cannan Joanna

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1324. Very Good. 1958. 1st Penguin. Paperback. very good wear to spine 1st Penguin 1958 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) Murder Included
Cannan Joanna

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1324. Good. 1958. 1st Penguin. Paperback. good front hinges week inscribed on inside front wrap by previous owner . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
32) The Taste of Murder [ Poisonous Relations ]
Cannan Joanna

New York US: Dell Books 596. Very Good. 1950. Reprint. Paperback. very good worn on spine period cover . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) The House of The Seven Flies
Canning Victor

London Uk: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good/Good. 1952. 1st. Hardback. very good in good torn dj inscribed by previous owner 1st Hodder and Stoughton London 1952 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) The House of The Seven Flies
Canning Victor

London Uk: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good/Good. 1952. 1st. Hardback. very good in good torn dj inscribed by previous owner 1st Hodder and Stoughton London 1952 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) The House of The Seven Flies
Canning Victor

London Uk: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good. 1958. Thus Second IMPRESSION. Paperback. very good wear on spine . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
36) The Whispering Wall
Carlon, Patricia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1996. fine in fine dj 1st thus Soho 1996 originally published in UK 1969. 1st Thus First Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.30
37) The Whispering Wall
Carlon, Patricia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1996. fine in fine dj 1st thus Soho 1996 originally published in UK 1969. 1st Thus First Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.75
38) The Angels of Darkness
Carr Caleb

New York Usa: Random House. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. 1st Trade Edition. Hardback. 0679435328 very good in very good dj 1st trade edition Random House 1997 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
39) The Angels of Darkness
Carr Caleb

London Uk: Little Brown. Very Good/Not Issued. 1998. Soft Cover. 0316643815 very good tanning to page edges Little Brown 1998 Dr Lazlo Kreizler,the renowned alienist or psychiatrist . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
40) Death on Milestone Buttress
Carr Glyn

London Uk: Collins White Circle god front spine loose. Mystery. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.40
41) The Witch of the Low-tide
Carr John Dickson

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Crime C2132 3/6, 1964. VERY GOOD LIGHT WEAR TO SPINE AND SLIGHTLY TWISTED 1st Penguin Crime 1964. An Edwardian Melodrama. Thus Ist. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
42) Papa La-Bas
Carr John Dickson

New York US: Carroll & Graf. Very Good. 1997. Second Edition. Paperback. 0786705027 very good . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
43) The Mad Hatter Mystery
Carr John Dickson

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Crime 610 3/6, 1962. very good spine twisted and torn one side of spine at base reprint Penguin Crime. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) The Mad Hatter Mystery
CARR John Dickson

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books, 1966. very good creased light wear reprint Penguin c610 Mystery Dr Fell. Reprint. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
45) The Dead Man's Knock
Carr John Dickson

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 1564 2/6, 1961. very good light wear on spine 1st Penguin Books A destructive woman destroyed. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
46) Deadly Hall
CARR John Dickson

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. very good in very good lightly worn dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1971 detective fiction set in New Orleans. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Denis Waugh Jacket. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
47) It Walks By Night
Carr John Dickson

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books C124 3/6, 1966. good spine twisted and rubbed wraps creased and with closed tears on front reprint Penguin Books 1966 MYSTERY. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
48) The Dead Man's Knock
Carr John Dickson

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1564, 1967. good but creased reprint. Reprint. Paperback. Good/NoT ISSUED. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.40
49) He Who Whispers
Carr John Dickson

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 948 2/6, 1955. very good light wear on spine tear on base of spine reprint Penguin Books mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
50) Till Death Do Us Part
Carr John Dickson

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin No C 950. Good/Not Issued. 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Good copy . Penguin no c 950 1967 A Dr Fell Mystery . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2222 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: