Mysteryfrom Ming Books UK |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Ming Books UK | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Traditional British books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 of 2200 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Dead Man's Knock
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 1564 2/6, 1961. very good light wear on spine 1st Penguin Books A destructive woman destroyed. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Deadly Hall
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. very good in very good lightly worn dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1971 detective fiction set in New Orleans. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Denis Waugh Jacket. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 3) |
It Walks By Night
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books C124 3/6, 1966. good spine twisted and rubbed wraps creased and with closed tears on front reprint Penguin Books 1966 MYSTERY. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Papa La-Bas
|
|
|
New York US: Carroll & Graf. Very Good. 1997. Second Edition. Paperback. 0786705027 very good . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Witch of the Low-tide
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin No C 213. Reading Copy/Not Issued. 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Ex-Library reading copy only REPRINT Penguin no c213 1964. ex library . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 6) |
He Who Whispers
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 948 2/6, 1955. very good light wear on spine tear on base of spine reprint Penguin Books mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Case of the Constant Suicides
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin C847 3/6, 1966. good wraps soiled spine rubbed reprint Penguin 1966 mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Four False Weapons
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books G473 2/6, 1961. very good spine worn and twisted 1st Pan Books 1961 mystery Seven men loved her-but who took her life ? owners stamp on fep. Thus Ist. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Patrick Butler For The Defence
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 1391 2/6, 1959. very good wear on spine 1st Penguin Harmondsworth 1959 mystery. Thus Ist. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Blind Barber
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 875. Good/NoT ISSUED. 1952. 1st Thus. Paperback. good/poor worn repaired spine loose reading copy only 1st Penguin 1952 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 11) |
Fire,Burn !
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Crime/Hamish Hamilton, 1965. very good Green Penguin light soiling to front wrap reprint Penguin Crime Mystery . Reprint. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Romek Marber. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Till Death Do Us Part
|
|
|
New York Usa: Bantam NO793. Very Good/Not Issued. 1295. Reprint. Paperback. very good READING CREASE foxed reprint Bantam A Dr Fell Mystery . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 13) |
The Emperor's Snuff Box
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin No949. Poor/NoT ISSUED. 1953. 1st Thus. poor reading copy only . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 14) |
The Mad Hatter Mystery
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin C610. Good/Not Issued. 1966. Reprint. Paperback. good but worn . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 15) |
Fire,Burn !
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Crime/Hamish Hamilton, 1961. very good spine twisted browning to fep 1st Penguin Harmondsworth 1961. 1st Thus. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Romek Marber. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Dead Man's Knock
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Books No1564, 1961. very good paperback spine twisted light wear to spine 1st Penguin Harmondsworth 1961. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
In Spite of Thunder
|
|
|
London UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. very good in very good slightly soiled dj 1st Hamish Hamilton 1960. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hollow Man
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Crime C8612 3/6, 1963. very good Penguin reprint 1963 mystery Dr Fell. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Till Death Do Us Part
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin No C 950. Good/Not Issued. 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Good copy . Penguin no c 950 1967 A Dr Fell Mystery . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 20) |
The Emperor's Snuff Box
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Crime/Hamish Hamilton, 1967. very good Green Penguin no949 reprint Penguin Harmondsworth 1967 mystery . Reprint. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by John Tribe. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Dead Man's Knock
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1564, 1967. good but creased reprint. Reprint. Paperback. Good/NoT ISSUED. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 22) |
It Walks By Night
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin C124 3/6. Good. 1966. Reprint. Paperback. good wraps worn spine twisted book shop stamp . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 23) |
The Emperor's Snuff-box
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Good/Not Issued. 1943. Reprint. Hardback. GOOD BUMPED NO DJ PART OF BEP MISSING REPRINT . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 24) |
The Mad Hatter Mystery
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin C610, 1966. VERY GOOD ligfht wear reprint Mystery 1966. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 25) |
The Mad Hatter Mystery
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin C610. Very Good/Not Issued. 1962. Reprint. Paperback. very good but creased . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 26) |
It Wallks By Night
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 124. Good/Not Issued. 1959. Reprint. Paperback. good spine worn front hinges weak REPRINT Penguin 1959 inscribed by previous owner . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 27) |
Till Death Do Us Part
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin No 950. Very Good/Not Issued. 1953. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good 1st Penguin no 950 1953 A Dr Fell Mystery . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Demoniacs
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Crime C22220. Very Good/Not Issued. 1962. 1st. Paperback. very good lightly worn pages tanned 1st Penguin 1962 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 29) |
The Mad Hatter Mystery
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 610. Very Good/Not Issued. 1955. Reprint. Paperback. VERY GOOD ligfht wear and foxed reprint Mystery 1955 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 30) |
The Emperor's Snuff Box
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin No949. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. 1967. Reprint. very good worn on spine reprint Penguin 1967 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 31) |
The Brute
|
|
|
London Uk: Allan Wingate. Very Good/Good. 1952. 1st. Hard Back. very good in goodworn dj with pieces missing 1st Allan Wingate MCMLII . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pardon My Gun
|
|
|
London UK: W H Allen. Good/No Dj. 1962. 1st. Hardback. Signed by Author GOOD SPINE SUNNED NO DJ SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR 1st W H Allen London 1962 mystery . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 33) |
Mr Camion's ...Farthing
|
|
|
New York USA: William Morrow, 1969. very good in very good dj but bumped on base of spine William Morrow. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Odds on Miss Seeton
|
|
|
London UK: Peter Davies. Very Good/Very Good. 1976. 1st. Hardback. 0432020799 very good in very good dj scratched at front 1st Peter Davies 1976 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Stranger Than Truth
|
|
|
London Uk: Eye and Spottiswoode. Very Good/Good. 1947. 1st. Hardback. very good in t good dj rubbed and torn head of spine and back stained on front . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Island of the Seven Hills
|
|
|
London Uk: Cassell. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. 1st. Hardback. 0304294063 very good in very good dj 1st Cassell 1975 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 37) |
Roots of Detection. The Art of Deduction Before Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
New York US: Frederick Unger Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. Hardback. 0804421137 very good in very good dj edges soiled . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 38) |
Murder By Ordeal
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 416. Poor/NoT ISSUED. 1943. Reprint. Paperback. fragile creased torn base of spine . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 39) |
The Shortest Way to Hades
|
|
|
Harmondsworth uk: Penguin. Very Good. 1986. 1st Thus. Paperback. 0140084886 very good but worn on spine pages tanned at edges some readers believe Hilary Tamar is a woman we believe Hilary is a man . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 40) |
The Affair of The Gallows Tree
|
|
|
Garden City,NY: Double Day Crime, 1930. very good no dj corners bumped 1st Double Day Crime 1930 inscribed by previous owner A thrilling tale of the Forest Rangers-murder in the California mountains-the sinister mystery of the gallows tree !. 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Murder Syndicate
|
|
|
London UK: Eldon Press. very good spine sunned foxing and soiled on back jno dj Eldon Press undated [1949]. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Farewell My Lovily
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pengui Books/Hamish Hamilton, 1975. very good paperback ink marks on first page Penguin Reprint Mystery inscribed by previous owner. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Farrell Cover. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Farewell, My Lovely
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Books, 1985. very good light wear reprint Penguin Books 1985 . REPRINT. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Lady in The Lake
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin, 1973. very good but creased and rubbed on spine reprint Penguin 1973 mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Lady in The Lake
|
|
|
London Uk: Penguin. Very Good. 1952. Reprint. Paperback. 0140108947 very good worn on spine and edges b formula . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 46) |
The High Window
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books. Good/NoT ISSUED. 1979. 1st Pan. Paper Back. 03302568584 good reading copy only . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 47) |
Spanish Blood
|
|
|
Cleveland USA: World Publishing/Tower Books, 1946. VERY GOOD PAGES TANNED IN VERY GOOD TORN ON ON SPINE DJ 1st hard cover edition Tower Books. 1st Printing HC. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Long Good-bye
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. 1959. 1st Penguin. Paperback. very good lightly worn nicked base of spine 1st Penguin no 1400 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 49) |
Pearls are A Nuisance
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton. Good. 1953. Paperback. good reading copy . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 50) |
Pearls are a Nuisance
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Crime, 1964. very good light wear pages tanned at edges 1st Penguin 1964 Philip Marlowe Private Eye. 1st Penguin. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 of 2200 listings found. |
