Mysteryfrom Ming Books UK |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Ming Books UK | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Traditional British books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2222 listings found. |
| 1) |
The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
London,United Kingdom: Arlington Books, 1988. very good in very good dj 1st UK Arlington Books London 1988 Sherlocvkian anthology including The Infernal Machine by John Lutz, The Two Footman by Michael gILBERT. 1st UK. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Further Rivals of Sherlock Holmes-The Crooked Counties
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Crime. Very Good. 1976. 1st Thus. Paperback. 0140038914 very good lightly worn and creased pages tanned . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 3) |
The American Rivals of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Crime. Very Good. 1979. Reprint. Paperback. 0140046976 very good but creased tanned at edges . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 4) |
Lost Cause
|
|
|
London, UNITED KINGDOM: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1996. very good in very good dj bumped 1st Headline 1996 first printing Every parent's nightmare- a missing child. 1st First Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lost Cause
|
|
|
London, UNITED KINGDOM: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1996. very good in very good dj bumped 1st Headline 1996 first printing Every parent's nightmare- a missing child. 1st First Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Order for Death
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Times Warner, 2005. very good reprint Time Warner 2005 Historical mystery Matthew Bartholomew Chronicle. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Wicked Deed
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Time Warner, 2005. very good spine twisted and creased reprint Time Warner 2005 Historical mystery Matthew Bartholomew Chronicle. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
For Sale -- With Corpse
|
|
|
London;United Kingdom: HarperCollins , 1990. very good in very good lightly worn dj 1st Collins Crime Club. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kill Now-Pay Later
|
|
|
London Uk: John Long. Good/Good. 1971. 1st. Hardback. 0091089700 good pages tanned in good worn dj 1st John Long . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 10) |
Reputation For A Song
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Crime Classic. Very Good/Not Issued. 1986. Reissue. Paperback. 0140082417 very good reissue Penguin 1986 spine green . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Reputation For A Song
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Crime Classic. Very Good/Not Issued. 1986. Reissue. Paperback. 0140082417 very good reissue Penguin 1986 spine light blue . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Reputation For A Song
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 1083. Very Good/Not Issued. 1955. Thus 1st. Paperback. very good pages tanned nicked on spine 1st Penguin 1955 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 13) |
Reputation For A Song
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 1083. Very Good/Not Issued. 1955. Thus 1st. Paperback. very good pages tanned 1st Penguin 1955 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 14) |
Reputation For A Song
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 1083. Very Good/Not Issued. 1955. Thus 1st. Paperback. very good 1st Penguin 1955 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 15) |
Betrayal in Naples
|
|
|
London Uk: Penguin Viking, 2001. very good uncorrected proof Penguin Viking 2001 Mystery set in Naples Italy. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Betrayal in Naples
|
|
|
London Uk: Viking. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Soft Back. very good uncorrected proofi . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 17) |
Hotel Paradise
|
|
|
London Uk: Headline. MINT/NEW. 1997. Reprint. Paper. 0747251353 mint/new . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.79
|
|
| 18) |
Jerusalem Inn
|
|
|
LONDON: O'Mara Books, 1987. very good in very good price-clipped dj 1st UK O'Mara Books London 1987 Mystery. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Willow Pattern
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books C2811 4/6, 1968. VERY GOOD BUT CREASED AND WORN ON SPINE 1st Penguin 1968 mystery a chinese detective story Judge Dee. Thus Ist. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Author. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Chinese Gold Murders
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books C1776 5/- 25p, 1969. VERY GOOD spine twisted reprint Penguin 1969 mystery Judge Dee. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Author. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Red Pavilion
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books C2996 4/-, 1969. VERY GOOD READING CREASE 1ST Penguin 1969 mystery Judge Dee. Thus Ist. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Author. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Monkey and the Tiger
|
|
|
London Uk: Panther 027416, 1969. very good reading creases reprint Panther 1969 mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Author. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Chinese Nail Murders
|
|
|
London Uk: Panther 027424, 1969. very good reading creases reprint Panther 1969 mystery Judge Dee's Last Three Cases. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Author. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Chinese Lake Murders
|
|
|
London Uk: Panther 027432, 1969. very good reading creases reprint Panther 1969 mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Author. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Lacquer Screen
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books C2826 4/-, 1968. VERY GOOD CREASED WITH LIGHT WEAR TO SPINE 1st Penguin 1968 a Judge Dee mystery. Thus Ist. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Author. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Judge Dee at Work: Eight Chinese Detective Stories
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992. very good reprint University of Chicago mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ed Lindhof Cover /author. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Snow Falling on Cedars
|
|
|
London, UNITED KINGDOM: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1995. very good reprint Blomsbury Fiction/mystery. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Snowblind
|
|
|
London UK: HarperCollins Crime Club, 1993. very good in very good dj small nick front of dj 1st HarperCollins Crime Club. 1st FIRST PRINTING. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Kinsmen
|
|
|
London UK: Cassell, 1974. very good in very good dj 1st Cassell 1974. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Great Tales Crime and Detection
|
|
|
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1992. verty good light wear reprint Orion 1992. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
London after Midnight
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Lttle Brown, 1996. very good in very good but lightly worn dj 1st Little Brown 1995 conducted tour of London including stories by Sir Arthur ConanDoyle P DE James anthology. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Deadly Ditto
|
|
|
London Uk: T V Boardman, 1949. GOOD BOARDS STAINED NO DJ SPINE SUNNED 1st T V Boardman 1949 mystery. 1st UK. Hardback. Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cozy
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2002. very good reading crease trade edition Orion 2002 Stanley Hastings Mystery private eye. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Edition. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 34) |
One Night With Nora
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead/Torquil Book, 1953. very good in very good dj corners bumped two nicks to back of dj true first Torquil Book Michael Shayne Mystery uk title The Lady Came by Night. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Corpse Came Calling
|
|
|
London UK: MAYFLOWER-DELL 1496 2/6, 1964. very good creased and two small stains on front of wraps 1st thus Mayflower-Dell 1964 Michael Shayne . 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 36) |
Murder By Proxy
|
|
|
New York: Dell 5949 40c, 1962. very good Dell New York mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McGINNIS Cover. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
This it,Michael Shayne
|
|
|
New York: Dell 8794 40c, 1962. very good Dell New York mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McGINNIS Cover. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Murder By Proxy
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead/Torquil Book, 1962. very good in very good nicked torn with piece missing on spine of dj corners bumped true first Torquil Book Michael Shayne Mystery signed and inscribed to Herbert Harris a English crime author.d. Signed by Author. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Go Ahead with Murder
|
|
|
London UK: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. fine in near fine dj 1st Hodder and Stoughton London 1960 mystery. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dolls are Deadly
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1989. fine remainder 1st Jove mystery Mike Shayne hole punched in front wrap. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fine. Remainder. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Shoot to Kill
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1989. fine remainder 1st Jove mystery Mike Shayne hole punched in front wrap. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fine. Remainder. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Fit to Kill
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1989. fine remainder 1st Jove mystery Mike Shayne hole punched in front wrap. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fine. Remainder. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Etruscan Chimera
|
|
|
London UK: Berkley Crime. Very Good/Not Issued. 2003. Reprint. Paperback. 0425189082 VERY GOOD CREASED ON BACK An Archaeological Mystery reprint . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 44) |
The Glass Key
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin C 2335. Very Good. 1966. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good 1st Penguin 1966 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 45) |
The Glass Key
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin C 2335. Very Good. 1966. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good 1st Penguin 1966 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 46) |
The Capri Affair
|
|
|
New York City Ny: Leisure Books . Fine/Not Issued. 1980. Paperback. 0843950048 FINE PAPERBACK Crime Court Mystery Leisure 1980 . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 47) |
Troublemaker
|
|
|
London UK: Harrap, 1975. fine in very good dj 1st Harrap London 1975 A Dave Brandstetter mystery. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Sherlock Holmes Companion
|
|
|
Twickenham: Senate, 1999. very good paperback some pages uncut fep has missing corner includes Who of characters,polot summaries, and aphorisms. 1st Senate. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
An English Murder
|
|
|
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin 1123 2/6, 1956. very good 1st Penguin. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Tragedy At Law
|
|
|
London Uk: Faber and Faber. Very Good. 1985. Reprint. Soft Back. 0571136575 very good . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2222 listings found. |
