Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CHILDREN

from BookSplendour

Browse CHILDREN | Return to BookSplendour | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) Stories from Andersen
Andersen, Hans Chr

London: Tiger Books International, 1993. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers and in dust jacket, both in fine condition throughout. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. *Small Quarto - 255mm(10") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
2) The Brownies' Day Abroad
Anderson, Verily

Brockhampton Press, 1967. With a plastic sleeve protecting the covers, Good copy, better than average for an ex-library book, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
3) Lucky Girls' Budget
Anthology

London: Blackie. Anthology of stories for girls. No date, c 1935. Very nice and tight copy, in good condition. Some foxing, particularly on preliminaries. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
4) Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Barrie, J. M

London: Hodder and Stoughton. The spine on the book is missing and the cover is faded, but the original gilt picture with Peter Pan sitting on a mushroom playing a pan-flute is still clearly discernable. The rest of the book is in reasonable condition, with some foxing. The colour plates are in near fine condition, still protected, however, 6 of the original 24 are missing - the pages 32, 56, 84, 96, 100, 104, 112. - one of the above plates is there, but loose and tucked to the front of book. . Decorative Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
5) The Garden Feast
Batt, Elisabeth

London: Lutterworth Press, 1962. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with a near good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with previous owner's name on front endpaper, illustrated with colour frontispiece. Dust jacket is price clipped, has several small chips & tears and a small piece on tail of spine missing. . First Edition. Hardcover. * Good/Good minus. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
6) Round the Clock Stories
Blyton, Enid

London: Dean & Son, 1963. Good tight copy, which lacks the dust jacket. 182pp, 0.25kg.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
7) Come to the Circus!
Blyton, Enid

Great Britain: Dean & Son, 1974. Well read copy in laminated pictorial covers, in fair-good condition, with top 6cm of spine missing and cracks on tail of spine. Solid inside with previous owner's name on half-title page. Illustrated with drawings. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Fair - Good./No Jacket. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
8) Chimney Corner Stories
Blyton, Enid

London: Deans International Publishing, 1985. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall. Pages are clean and unmarked with corners of six pages creased. Illustrated with drawings. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
9) Circus Days Again
Blyton, Enid

Great Britain: Dean & Son, 1973. Solid, clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in good condition. Pages are yellowed, previous owner's name on half-title page and a small piece of spine on front hinge is missing. Illustrated with drawings. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Good/No Jacket. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
10) The Adventurous Four
Blyton, Enid

Great Britain: Dean & Son, 1972. Well read book in laminated pictorial covers, in fair-good condition throughout. Hinges are reinforced with clear tape, a bottom corner of pastedown front endpaper is missing, text block is solid with some tanning to pages, illustrated with drawings. Reading copy only. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Fair - Good./No Jacket. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
11) Paddington at Large
Bond, Michael

London: Collins, 1970. With plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.63
12) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Bushfire Mystery
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
13) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Problem Pony
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing on edges and prelims. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
14) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley and the Problem Pony
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1974. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
15) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Pony of the Year
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1973. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
16) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Problem Pony
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing on edges and prelims. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
17) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Problem Pony
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing on edges and prelims. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
18) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Bushfire Mystery
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
19) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Pony of the Year
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
20) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Pony of the Year
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing on edges and prelims. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
21) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Problem Pony
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing on edges and prelims. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
22) Trixie Belden Presents...Shelley Peters and the Bushfire Mystery
Bosworth, Ellen

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
23) The Little Green School
Brazil, Angela

London: Blackie. Very solid copy, which lacks the dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
24) Ann Rankin And The Lost Valley
Buddee, Paul

Australia: Rigby, 1973. Very nice and clean copy. Even light wear on extremities. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Original Pictorial Cloth. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
25) Ann Rankin And The Great Flood
Buddee, Paul

Australia: Rigby, 1973. Very nice and clean copy. Even light wear on extremities. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Original Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
26) Cockatoo Soup
Chapman, J. B.; Perry, Edward L

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1988. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, large octavo, approx. 10 inches (255mm tall), in near fine condition. Requests for more detailed description, scanned images, other available information, are promptly attended to.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
27) Matilda
Dahl, Roald

Australia: Puffin Books, 1988. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.43
28) Matilda
Dahl, Roald

Australia: Puffin Books, 1996. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. Owners inscription on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
29) Matilda
Dahl, Roald

London: Guild Publishing, 1988. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good+ condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges and some light scribblings, but still good. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request.. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Good-Very Good. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.44
30) The Jon Pertwee Book of Monsters
Davis, Richard (ed)

London: Magnet Books, 1979. A little creasing to the spine and to the cover edges, the page edges are browning, otherwise Good. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Nicholas Hockley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.50
31) The Fourth Form Mystery
De Foubert, E. M

London: Cassell, 1930. Very solid, clean and tight copy, in particularly good condition. Some light foxing and yellowing of pages, but no more than would be expected. The frontispiece has gone loose. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
32) In Spite of Miss Tweedle
Dennison, Dorothy

London: C. S. S. M., 1948. A rather scarce title. Good tight copy with some staining near bottom of covers. The Jacket has a few tears and chips. A presentation sticker on front endpaper. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair - Good. Illus. by H.R. Earp and A.M. Lambe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
33) Kemlo and the Star Men
Eliot, E. C

England: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. A fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities, prices blacked out and spine reinforced with clear tape. Solid inside, with previous owner's name inside front cover and bookseller's stamp on half-title page, but still a sound reading copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Trade Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
34) The Princess and the Pelican
Epp, Margaret

London: Pickering & Inglis, 1968. Very good copy in like D/J, with some shelf wear and with very minor spotting to outer edges. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
35) Harry Bertram and His Eighth Birthday: A Story for Little Boys
G. E. W

London: Nelson, 1920. Blue pictorial cloth, discoloured in places, has a chip on outer edge, internally solid and tight. Presentation plate on ffep. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6½" (165mm) Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.25
36) The Complete Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie
Gibbs, May

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1986. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall with unmarked pages and some foxing on edges. Illustrated by the Author. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Very Good/No Jacket. Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
37) Trixie Belden Presents... Julie Gordon Exchange Student
Grey, Estelle

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. Nice clean copy in pictorial laminated boards. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
38) Trixie Belden Presents... Julie Gordon Exchange Student
Grey, Estelle

Sydney: Golden Press, 1981. A solid copy in pictorial laminated boards. A book exchange shop stamp on the slightly foxed front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
39) Robin Kane: the Mystery of the Blue Pelican
Hill, Eileen

Whitman, 1966. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with the usual signs of ageing, light browning or foxing of pages, general wear, or similar imperfections of a minor nature. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.13
40) The Eastasia Edge-Why an Entire Region is Overtaking the West in Technology, Exports, and Management
Hofheinz, Roy, Jr.; Calder, Kent E

New York: Basic Books, 1976. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. The jacket has some wear and its front flap is creased, but still good. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
41) The Sun Babies
Howes, Edith

London: Cassell, 1946. Very solid, with some yellowing of pages and light rubbing of the covers. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper. 135pp, 0.34kg.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
42) The Secrets of the Castle
Humphries, Helen S

London: Pickering & Inglis, 1967. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
43) Nora, the Girl Guide or From Tenderfoot to Silver Fish; A story for Girl Guides
Irvine, A. M

London: S. W. Partridge. Very impressively looking book. No date of publication, but a pencil written inscription on FEP is dated 1921. Green cloth covers, lightly discoloured at back, with a floral pattern intertwined with a pair of hearts on front cover, similarly on spine, which also has the title in gilt. The spine is a little sunned and has a small tear near top, repaired with a tape. B/w frontispiece and severa other illustrations by C. Horrell. Some foxing, mostly on the preliminaries. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $51.94
44) Ginger Meggs at Large
Kemsley, James

Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1985. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear. Back cover is bumped and creased also affecting last few pages. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by James Kemsley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.13
45) The Water Babies
Kingsley, Charles

The Heirloom Library. No date, probably 1940's. 8 coloured and many b'w illustrations. Some foxing, some yellowing of pages, but basically a sound book. 255pp, 0.48kg.. Original Cloth. Good. Illus. by Johnstone, Janet &Anne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
46) Water-Babies: a Fairy Tale for a Land Baby
Kingsley, Charles

London: Macmillan, 1910. The covers are edgeworn, stained and faded, the spine cover is missing. Despite this, the gilt picture of the baby on front cover is quite well preserved. Internally quite sound, the text block is tight, with some light foxing and/or age tan. No marks or inscriptions. Still a good reading copy. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.83
47) The Islanders' Strange Holiday
Knowles, Gaye

Leicester: The Brockhampton Press, 1950. Solid and tight book with no D/J. The covers a little soiled and edgeworn, spine is faded. Pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Caney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.63
48) Jesus the Saviour
Kyles, David

London: Ward Lock. A reading copy that is showing signs of its age and of frequent handling. Some pages are loose, but none appear to be missing. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Dessau, Paul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
49) The Girls of Dormitory Ten
Laws, Betty

London: Cassell, 1931. The spine is worn, sunned and a little loose, but the text block is tigh, with some foxing on prelims. A good reading copy. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Fair - Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
50) The Last Battle
Lewis, C. S

Puffin Books, 1973. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages, some wear to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. . Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: