Christianityfrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse Christianity | Return to BookSplendour | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 819 listings found. |
| 1) |
Stepping Stones to the Catholic Faith
|
|
|
London: A. R. Mowbray, 1939. A clean, tightly bound copy, with bright pages, covers with French folds are slightly faded. Questions answered, further information on book's condition or digital images supplied, usually within several hours after making enquiry.. Soft Cover with French Folds. Good - Very Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.70
|
|
| 2) |
Curriculum or Life?
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. 160pp.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Titanic's Last Hero
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Ambassador, 1998. Barely identifiable as an ex-library church book, with only one stamp & libraty pocket on half title page. Very little shelf & edgewear, flat uncreased spine, clean white pages with slight tanning on top edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Comprehensive description, , added info, digital images, are obtainable on request, and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Titanic's Last Hero
|
|
|
Ireland: Ambassador, 1998. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, whiteunmarked pages and light general shelf & edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Bond of Perfection: Meditations on the Virtue of Charity in the Epistles of Saint Paul
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Pustet, 1941. Sky blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Very solid, tightly bound copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Gospel and Human Life: Sermons
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1905. Dark blue-green cloth, gilt on spine. Edges are rough-cut. A sound copy with some discolouration of boards in small patches, corners are bumped mildly. Internally solid and clean. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request. Author was the Temple Master and Canon Residentiary of Bristol.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Tripple Chord
|
|
|
London: H. R. Allenson. No date, c. 1920. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Tight and crisp copy with sharp corners, no d/j. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Old Events and Modern Meanings and Other Sermons
|
|
|
London: Fleming H Revell Co, 1908. Dark green cloth, blind stamped title in front, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid, clean and tightly bound copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
In Season and Out of Season
|
|
|
London: Skeffington & Son. Blue cloth, discoloured along edges, gilt on front and spine. Tight and clean internally. The book has the stamps of the Australian National Library on top edge, some pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. A scarce book - author was Dean of Durham and a prolific writer, who published some 50 titles of religious essays, sermons, biography, historical essays and poetry.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $49.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Life Everlasting
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1947. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very nice, tightly bound copy, in a slightly faded, price clipped dust jacket. The book has the stamps of the Australian National Library on top edge, some pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls
|
|
|
Pelican Books, 1957. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages, some wear to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls
|
|
|
Pelican Books, 1957. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages, some wear to the cover on extremities, but overall classified as Good copy or better. More detailed information and/or E-mail photo available on request.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.43
|
|
| 13) |
Bold Purpose: Exchanging Counterfeit Happiness for the Real Meaning of Life
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Near fine copy in like dust jacket, with a light shelf wear, a gift inscription on half title page and two small spots on top edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Hardcover. * Fine/Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Task of Happiness
|
|
|
London: Student Christian Movement, 1931. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid, clean copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. E-mail us for more details, digital images.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Can We Believe in God?
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan, 1936. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid, clean copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. E-mail us for more details, digital images.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Historical Tracts of S. Athanasius, Archbishop of Alexandria. A Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church: Anterior to the Division of the East and West
|
|
|
Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1843. Volume Two of the 42 volume set. Contains the writings of Anastasius, archbishop of Alexandria, who lived in the 4th Century AD. Blue-green cloth, gilt on spine, worn on all extremities. The spine is sunned and the cloth on its upper part is mostly gone, the remnants being helf by a tape. The text block however is reasonably tight. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $90.87
|
|
| 17) |
A Young Folks' History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Desert Book Co., 1923. Displaying some signs of its age, this is still a good reading copy of a book that is usually not too easy to find. The cover is faded and creased, the jacket is missing, the pages are browned, but the text block is still good and tight. 187pp, 0.45kg.. Hard Cover. Fair - Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Inner Life
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. A solid paperback copy with French folds. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaf and on stickers attached to front cover, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. First Edition. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Facts on Ufos & Other Supernatural Phenomena
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishing, 1992. A pamphlet, 48pp. Softcover, classified as fine. A Christian's perspective on the subject. E-mail us for scanned images or further details.. Binding - Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Facts on the Occult
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishing, 1991. A pamphlet, 46pp. Softcover, classified as fine. A Christian's perspective on the subject. E-mail us for scanned images or further details.. Binding - Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Human Relationship: A Christian View
|
|
|
Sydney: ABC, 1980. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A sound, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request. "The Royal Commission on Human Relationships was set up by the Whitlam Government in 1974. Its final report was completed in April, 197 7, and was released to the public by the Fraser Government in the following November. Its recommendations in some controversial areas were immediately seized upon by the media, special interest groups, and some members of the Government, and were condemned out of context. The report still needs reflective consideration by both Parliament and public. In a series of talks broadcast in Cross Ways in October-December, 1978, the ABC offered views of theReport by seven Christians. Each looked at aspects of Australian society revealed by the Report, and at some of its recommendations. They are contained in this book together with an Introduction by one of the three Commissioners, the Most Rev Felix Arnott.". Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
Poems of To-Day Second Series
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1933. Hard Cover, brown decorated cloth with white lettering, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A solid book, owner's name on front endpaper. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Organization and Administration of Catholic Education in Australia
|
|
|
St Lucia, Brisbane: University of Queensland Press, 1970. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved and it is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. An ex-libris label without a name is pasted to front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mystery of the Ages: Did You Ever Ask Yourself: "Who am I? What am I? Why am I?" You are a Mystery. The World About You is a Mystery. Now, You Can Understand!
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Worldwide Church of God, 1985. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Missing Dimension in Sex
|
|
|
USA: Worldwide Church of God, 1981. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing and rubbing to covers, some edge wear and some foxing on edges. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.19
|
|
| 26) |
The Missing Dimension in Sex
|
|
|
USA: Worlwide Church of God, 1981. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Some creasinf and rubbing to covers and spine, pages lightly foxed. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm). more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Gospel According to Woman: Christianity's Creation of the Sex War in the West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1991. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Only a slight curl to the front cover, else a fine copy. Expanded report, more info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. A tour of the history of women in spiritual and secular culture. Author documents how women have been forced to accept certain prescribed stations in life and how they have triumphantntly met and sometimes turned that force on end. . Binding - Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $169.00
|
|
| 28) |
Live Long & Love It!
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Tyndale House, 1991. Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. Pages are very clean and lightly tanned, illustrated with cartoons. On request we promptly supply digital image(s), further information.. Hard Cover. * Fine/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Apostle
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1949. Showing some marks of its age, a very good reading copy of an ex-library book that is usually not too easy to find. 752pp.. Stated First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fair - Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
: Messengers from Heaven
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1989. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in slip case. Very clean and tight copy beautifully illustrated with colour photographs from different galleries & private collections. Also included are 13 cards (2 are missing) and 4 new cards from Courtauld Institute Galleries. Slip case has a small scratch to rear cover and light general shelf & edgewear. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Slip Case. 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall (13cmx17cm). more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Bright and Brief Talks to Men
|
|
|
London: H. R. Allenson, 1905. Red decorative cloth, black letteing in front, gilt on slightly faded spine. Someone's name, probably not the autor's, faintly visible on front cover. Internally very solid and tight. The book has the stamps of the Australian National Library on top edge, some pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. A scarce title.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Preaching and the Mind of Today
|
|
|
New York: Round Table Press, 1934. Black cloth, bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine - the book has a dust jacket, which is quite rare with books of this vintage, albeit somewhat tattered, particularly at ends of spine where there is some loss. Very solid, tight and cleen copy internally. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and small pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Fair. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Craftsmen of the Soul and Other Addresses
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H Revell Co, 1925. Light brown decorated cloth, black lettering on front cover and spine. Very solid and tight copy with sharp corners, clean and bright internally. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Images, detailed description, on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
Tell the Children: Twenty-Six Addresses to Boys and Girls
|
|
|
London: The Kingsgate Press. Solid, dark red cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, otherwise good. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Drama and the Symbols: A Book on Images of God and the Problems They Raise
|
|
|
London: SPCK, 1970. Translated from the Swedish. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. A minor spotting on edges. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 36) |
Brazil Where the Action is
|
|
|
Washington: Review and Herald PA, 1969. Good copy, with a plastic sleeve protecting the cover, and with the usual ex-library markings and stampings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Theology of the Sacraments and Other Papers. Biographical Essay by John Baillie
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1961. Strictly a reading copy. Some water damage to the cover and d/j, the text is unaffected and perfectly readable, though some pages have wrinkles on bottom edge. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor-Fair. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 38) |
Christian Essentials: A Re-Statement for the People of To-day
|
|
|
London: Robert Culley, 1907. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no d/j. Very solid copy, tight binding. Pencil underlining on a few pages, else clean. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. There are also stamps of a soldiers club and of one other owner on front endpaper. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Christ of God
|
|
|
London: Student Christian Movement, 1938. Green cloth with black lettering on spine. A clean and tight copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Bible Speaks to Our Day
|
|
|
London: Student Christian Movement, 1944. Solid, tight trade paperback There is a slight creasing to the cover, light yellowing of pages, a hint of rubbing to the edges of cover, but overall it should be classified as Very Good copy or better. . Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Mind of Jesus
|
|
|
London: Scm Press, 1963. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 42) |
The Daily Study Bible: The Gospel of Matthew Vol. 1: CH. 1-10
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Saint Andrew Press, 1986. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat slightly creased spine, light shelf & edgewear and slightly yellowed pages with a manufacturing crease on two pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Power of Vision: How You Can Capture and Apply God's Vision for Your Ministry
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Regal Books, 1992. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy in protective plastic wrappers, presentation sticker inside front cover and booksellers stamp on front endpaper. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Live for Kicks
|
|
|
Robert Denholm House, 1965. Scarce title. A solid paperback, with some yellowing of pages and a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, but overall a good reading copy or better. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.50
|
|
| 45) |
Deliver Us from Evil
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Chosen Books, 1998. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Very clean and tight copy with light edgewear and previous owner's name on front endpaper whited out. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 46) |
Beecher as a Humorist
|
|
|
New York: Fords, Howard, and Hulbert, 1887. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, outer edge rough-cut. A crack at top of spine cover was repaired by a library tape, the front hinge was also thus reinforced. Internally solid, pages are bright. The preliminary pages look a little frail. The book bears the stamps of the National Library of Australia on pastedown and some library ID numberst on endpaper, but no other library markings.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
Beyond Agnosticism: A Book for Tired Mechanists
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. Navy blue cloth, gilt on front cover andf spine. No dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some pen written inventory numbers on fly leaf and pastedown, but no other prominent library markings or attachments. A tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
In Peril on the Sea
|
|
|
Great Britain: Inter-Varsity Press, 1990. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear, lightly yellowed pages and previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. A true story of the twenty-day ordeal of nineteen survivors. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Why I Am Still a Catholic
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Graces of the Christian Character
|
|
|
London: The Relgious Tract Society, 1914. Red embossed cloth, gilt lettering on moderately faded spine. Tight and clean copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request. CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE INSPIRATIONAL LITERATURE THEOLOGY DOCTRINAL RELIGIOUS PHILOSOPHY ESSAYS. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 819 listings found. |
