COMPARATIVE RELIGIONfrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse COMPARATIVE RELIGION | Return to BookSplendour | Even more RELIGION / Comparative Religion books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Zen Life of Dialogue
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Charles E. Tuttle, 1998. Trade sized paperback, in fair-good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and clean, but wrinkled pages due to some water exposure. Still a good reading and reference copy. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Living Wisdom from the World's Religions: 365 Daily Readings of Insight and Inspiration
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1969. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Pages are slightly yellowed with age. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request."...A collection of proverbs, parables and deeply emotional poetry, excerpts from the Bible, the Koran and the Bhagavad Gita as well as from writings of Confucius, Buber, Kierkegard, Lao Tzu, Nieburh and many others, selected to offer reader a daily source of inspiration and meditation...". *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback. * Very Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Bond of Perfection: Meditations on the Virtue of Charity in the Epistles of Saint Paul
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Pustet, 1941. Sky blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Very solid, tightly bound copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Gospel and Human Life: Sermons
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1905. Dark blue-green cloth, gilt on spine. Edges are rough-cut. A sound copy with some discolouration of boards in small patches, corners are bumped mildly. Internally solid and clean. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request. Author was the Temple Master and Canon Residentiary of Bristol.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Tripple Chord
|
|
|
London: H. R. Allenson. No date, c. 1920. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Tight and crisp copy with sharp corners, no d/j. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Can We Believe in God?
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan, 1936. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid, clean copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. E-mail us for more details, digital images.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Task of Happiness
|
|
|
London: Student Christian Movement, 1931. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid, clean copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and some discreet pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. E-mail us for more details, digital images.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Religious Systems of the World A Contribution to the Study of Comparative Religion : A Collection of Addresses
|
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1905. 8th Edition, originally published in 1889. Very solid book all round, in almost surprisingly good condition considering its age. Dark red-brown cloth with a round ribbon symbol stamped on front cover, gilt on spine. Some wear on the extremities, some light foxing. 824pp, 0.96kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Light Of Asia Or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being The Life And Teaching Of Gautama
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan, 1952. Pocket-sized, spine slightly loose, but holding, covers have small spots of discolouration. Internally good. We readily attend to requests for detailed report on condition, scanned images, synopsis, or specific information.. Hard Cover. Good. Small Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (150mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 10) |
Mount Everest Its Spiritual Attainment: A Book on Discipleship
|
|
|
India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1978. Solid, clean and tight copy with a lightly tanned pages and imperfectly cut edge on page 141. Jacket has a small tear on the top edge of front cover, light edgewear and folds on the flaps. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Paperback- Fold Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Drama and the Symbols: A Book on Images of God and the Problems They Raise
|
|
|
London: SPCK, 1970. Translated from the Swedish. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. A minor spotting on edges. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bhagavad Gita or The Lord's Song
|
|
|
Adyar: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1974. Eight edition, 231pp, light brown card covers, pocket-sized. Bookseller's (Besant Bookshop) stamp on ffep, top right corner lightly bumped, otherwise a solid, tight and clean copy. We promptly answer questions, supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images.. Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
Krsna: The Supreme Personality of Godhead: A Summary of Srila Vyasadeva's Srimad-Bhagavatam Tenth Canto - Volume Two
|
|
|
Australia: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1996. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with minimal creasing to covers, single reading crease on spine and some rubbing on edges. Illustrated with colour plates. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Matchless Gift
|
|
|
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1985. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with only minor imperfections and with a flat uncreased spine. . Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $4.20
|
|
| 15) |
Mary of Nazareth
|
|
|
London: Heineman, 1933. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A solid copy with minor spotting on edges, tightly bound. The book has the stamp and cancellation stamp of the Australian National Library on top edge, pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, but no other prominent library markings or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Inescapable Christ
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1926. Navy blue cloth, only slightly discoloured in small spots, gilt lettering on spine. A couple of small bumps, internally very solid tightly bound copy with bright pages. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge, pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. 200pp plus adds.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
On Being Alive
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. Beaige cloth with red line and brown lettering on front cover and spine. Very solid, tightly bound copy with 3 sharp corners, one lightly bumped. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on top edge, some pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Renewing Gospel
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Green cloth, gilt lettering on slightly discoloured front cover and spine. Solid and tightly bound, pages are bright. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge, pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Master: A Life of Jesus Christ
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1931. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering on slightly discoloured spine. Internally very solid, with tight binding. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on top edge, some pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. 271pp.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
This Believing World: A Simple Account of the Great Religions of Mankind
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. Third printing November 1926. With more than seventy illustrations and animated maps drawn by the author. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Further details or images supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Second Thoughts on the Dead Sea Scrolls
|
|
|
London: The Paternoster Press, 1956. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. We quickly respond to requests for a broader report on books condition, scanned images, on hand information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.40
|
|
| 22) |
The Teaching of Buddha
|
|
|
Taiwan: The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational, 1989. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, clean unmarked pages, light edgewear with a tiny chip on the bottom edge of back cover and bits of shiny film on covers peeled off. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Theology of Tulasi Das
|
|
|
The Christian Literature Society for India, 1918. Thesis, approved for the degree of Doctor of Divinity in the University of London. Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little worn and lightly soiled on edges. Internally good, slightly age browned with some foxing, with no inscriptions or marks. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $95.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Gospel of Buddha
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Open Court Pub Co, 1982. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Lightly rubbedcovers and edges, booksellers stamp on front end paper. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images, synopsis, or on-hand information.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. Illus. by O. Kopetzky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm). more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.09
|
|
| 25) |
The Religion of Youth: Being Addresses Given at Alpine College
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Sky blue cloth, black lettering on spine. Tight and clean copy Dust jacket is solid with a little edgewear. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library and cancellation stamps on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Good-Very Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Cross and Crescent: Responding to The Challenge of Islam
|
|
|
England: Inter-Varsity Press, 2002. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with a hint of light edgewear. Pages are crisp and white, spine is flat and uncreased, no creasing to covers. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Trade Paperback. * Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Heart of Buddhism: Practical Wisdom for an Agitated World
|
|
|
Great Britain: Thorsons, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and minimal creasing to covers. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
An Introduction to the Bible
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1945. Pelican Books A 144. A Penguin softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages. Expanded report on condition, scanned image(s), supplied on request.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Comrade-Christ and Other Sermons
|
|
|
London: Isbister, 1894. Brown embossed cloth, gilt lettering on spine, general edgewear, not at all excessive. Gilt top edge, other edges rough cut. A solid tight copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library and some pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1963. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, light edgewear, stapler hole on front endpaper and underlining, highlights and some notations in pencil. Still a good reading and reference copy. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Daniel: His Life and Times
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet & Co. Men of the Bible series, no date of publication given, c. 1900. Light brown cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine, with a symbol of crown mounted on a pair of compasses in lower right corner of front cover. Very solid and firm with minimal signs of ageing. Former owner's small insignia stamps on ffep and title page and several other pages, with some small inscriptions. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 32) |
The Grandeur of Job; The Sage of Uz
|
|
|
Washington: Review and Herald PA, 1973. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear,underlining on some pages, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 33) |
The Book of Genesis
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. Hand-Books for Bible Clases and Private Students series, no date, c. 1890's. Red cloth with stamped frame and black tessellated pattern, black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine is sunned, the covers are rubbed on edges. Internally clean and tigh, with light age tan. Former owner's small indicia stamps on front endpaper, title page and several other places. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 34) |
And When I Die Will I Be Dead
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: ABC Books, 1989. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Prophet of the End
|
|
|
USA: Pilgrims' Books, 1984. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $4.80
|
|
| 36) |
Beyond Pitcairn
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Pilgrims' Books, 1984. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear and tanning of pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $3.60
|
|
| 37) |
Metaphysics: A Bridge to Eckankar
|
|
|
California: Eckankar, 1984. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A stamp of an Eckankar Information Centre on title page. A solid, tight and clean copy with a tiny bit of a corner-curl. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request. This 1984 (second) printing of this book has good quality, bright white paper, not newsprint like the 1981 first printing had. These 2 printings comprise the entire run of this title.. Second Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Waiting Life: A Study of the First Psalm
|
|
|
London: James Clarke, 1912. Red cloth, gilt lettering on slightly faded spine. A solid tight copy. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaf, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Sacred Writings of the World's Great Religions
|
|
|
New York: The New Home Library, 1943. Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 40) |
The World's Religions: A Popular Account of Religions Ancient and Modern Including Those of Uncivilised Races, Chaldaeans, Egyptians, Romans; Confucianism, Taoism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Zoroastrianism, Mohammedanism and a Sketch of The History of Judais
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1890. Very rare. 908 pp. Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall), without dust jacket. Grey pictorial cloth covers with gilt and silver. Spine is worn at both ends and sunned, with the corners bumped, but still quite solid. Some foxing, mainly on prelims. Internally clean and quite bright, with only light age tan. Owner's inscription inside front cover. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $169.00
|
|
| 41) |
Our Jewish Heritage
|
|
|
Wilshire Book Company, 1969. Very solid and tight paperback, in a near fine condition, with only a spot of soiling on the covers. Additional information, or digital image available on request.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 42) |
The Ten Virgins and Other Sermons
|
|
|
London: S. C. Brown, Langham & Company, 1908. Red cloth, gilt letetring front and on decorated spine that is somewhat faded and has an inch of the cover missing at top. Some foxing on prelims. Else a sound copy. 2 edges are rough-cut. The book bears the stamp of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Book of Voodoo: Charms and Rituals to Empower Your Life
|
|
|
Australia: Random House, 2000. Hard Cover in fine condition, in fine dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy richly illustrated with colour photographs. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information.. Hardcover. * Fine/Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $23.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mary Myth: On the Femininity of God
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press, 1977. Hard Cover, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. The spine and the top edges of covers are a little sunned. Onle the two flaps of dust jacked survived, pasted to the past-on on insides of both ends of covers. Very nice and clean copy internally. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/Partly Preserved. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $79.00
|
|
| 45) |
On Women and Judaism: A View from Tradition
|
|
|
USA: Jewish Pubn Society, 1988. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in a fair-good condition. Tight copy with clean text, some creasing to covers and first and last pages, light soiling to covers and some pages and corner curls. Good reading and reference copy. We attend with speed to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other attainable information.. Trade Paperback. Fair-Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.67
|
|
| 46) |
God of a Hundred Names: Prayers of Many Peoples and Creeds
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1962. A clean, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy.D/j has some insect damage and can only be classified as fair. Inspiration and piety, from St Augustine to Zoroaster. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed.Religious inspiration, Inspirational literature, self-help, spiritual growth, inner path, comparative religion. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Fair. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Theological Student: A Handbook of Elementary Theology
|
|
|
London: Charles H. Kelly, 1913. Red cloth, gilt lettering on somewhat faded spine, general edgewear, not excessive. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on top edge, some pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, cancellation stamps, but no other prominent library marks or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cults and the Occult
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing, 1980. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges and bookseller's stamp on title page. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Islam
|
|
|
Penguin, 1986. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $4.80
|
|
| 50) |
Religion and Science
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1972. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Some corner-curl., infrequent highlighting. Owner's name on ffep. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Soft Cover. Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
