Catsfrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse Cats | Return to BookSplendour | Even more PETS / Cats / General books
|
| 1) |
The Cat Who Came for Christmas
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Penguin Books, 1988. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Tight copy with light rubbing and creasing to covers, some age tan, browning inside covers, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some soiling on the foreedge. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Tales of Doggie and Moggie
|
|
|
Brisbane: Booksplendour Publishing, 2008. New book. Nine adventure stories about a little dog and a cat, with illustrations by author. 82 pages - for children of primary school age (approx. 6-9 years): Doggie and Moggie: How They Washed the Floor; How Doggie Tore His Trousers; What Happened at Christmas; How They Wrote a Letter to the Girls in Newcastle; The Proud Nightie; The Boys From Ipswich; How Doggie and Moggie Made a Birthday Cake; How They Found a Doll That Cried Very Softly; How They Played Theatre & About Father Christmas ...There was a time when Doggie and Moggie had lived together; they had their own little cottage on the edge of the forest, where they resided, and they wanted to do everything the way the grown-up people do. But they couldnt always manage to do this, because they have only small and clumsy paws, and on these paws they have no fingers like people have, only those little pads and on them the claws. So they couldnt do things like people do, and they never went to school either, because school isnt for little animals, of course it isnt! .... New Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. New Book. Illus. by Capek, Josef. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Harcourt Brace Javanovich, 1982. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, light general edgewear, a gift note to previous owner on half title page and a small notation in pen on page 56. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Astrology for Cats: Your Cat's Moon Sign and How to Live with it
|
|
|
London: Elm Tree Books, 1980. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with a few tiny dust marks on top edge, illustrated with drawings by Lalla Ward. Dust jacket is solid with a couple of tiny punch marks probably caused by cat's claws and small stain on the bottom edge of rear d/j. . First Edition. Hardcover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Lalla Ward. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Honourable Cat
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear with small corner curls, two pages have corners folded. Illustrated with colour photographs by Jane Burton. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Illus. by Jane Burton. Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
One Hundred Ways to a Happy Cat
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Pocket-sized paperback in near fine condition throughout. Email us for more details about this copy or for scanned images.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Fine. Medium Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (155mm) Tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cat Genetics
|
|
|
USA: TFH Publications, 1967. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities, no d/j., internally very good and tight. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 8) |
Cat
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Workman Publishing Co., 1975. Trade sized paperback, approx. 5 inches (or 125mm) tall & 8 inches (or 200mm) wide, in a good condition overall. Tight copy with light creasing to covers, light edgewear and a gift inscription on front endpaper. We speedily answer when requested for more detailed description, scanned images wider-ranging information. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
King Solomon's Ring
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1955. Good tight copy, which lacks the dust jacket. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 10) |
Cats
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1981. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a nice book, in VERY GOOD condition overall. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 11) |
The Language of your Cat
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Solid, clean and tight oversized book, in very good+ condition. The jacket is a little faded and has some wear and creases with one tear near the top of spine repaired with a tape, but it still qualifies as good. Illustrated with drawings, colour and black & white photographs. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Observer's Book of Cats
|
|
|
London: Frederic Warne, 1963. Good tight copy, which lacks the dust jacket. The covers have some marks. Further information and/or e -mail photo available on request.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 13) |
Persian Cats and Other Longhairs
|
|
|
T. F. H., 1976. Pictorial boards, good+ general condition, a solid copy, evenly worn on extremities. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information.. Pictorial Hardcover. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.63
|
|
| 14) |
Pawmistry: How to Read Your Cat's Paws: Your Cat's Personality Revealed
|
|
|
Australia: Viking, 1998. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light shelf & edgewear, probably read by only one very careful reader. Explains how to to intepret cat's nature and personality through colour, paws head shape and claw marks. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Artful Cat
|
|
|
Great Britain: Virgin Books, 1993. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near very good condition throughout with a gift note on front endpaper. Illustrated with colour photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Very Good/No Jacket. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kittens and Cats: Caring for Your Pet
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 1996. Trade sized paperback, small octavo (approx. 8 tall), in very good condition, lightly rubbed on edges. 64pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sacred Cat
|
|
|
New Zealand: Sacred Cat Limited, 1998. Oversized, hard to find pictorial softcover in near very good-fine condition throughout. Solid, clean and tight copy with light general edgewear and a bump on top corner of rear cover. Beautifully illustrated with more than 60 colour photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. * Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Denese Moore. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
You and Your Cat; The Complete Owner's Guide to Cats: Their Care, Health and Behaviour
|
|
|
Australia: RD Press, 1987. Very clean copy of this rather scarce title, in near new condition. May not have been at all read. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.93
|
|
| 19) |
The Little Marmalade Cat Book
|
|
|
Australia: Mallard Press, 1990. Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in fine dust jacket. Very clean copy with a few tiny dust marks on top edges, illustrated with drawings and colour photographs. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours.. Hardcover. * Very Good - Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 6" - 4" Tall (160mm x 125mm). more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Walk on the Wild Side: Cat Stories
|
|
|
Great Britain: Mandarin, 1992. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, light edgewear and light tanning of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Operation Interpuss a Light-Hearted Story of a Gang of Cats
|
|
|
Sussex: New Horizon, 1981. A rare and intriguing book, intended for cat lovers of all ages, with nice b/w illustrations. 106 pp. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 22) |
Selected Cat Stories
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co.. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with the usual signs of ageing, light browning or foxing of pages, general wear, or similar imperfections of a minor nature. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.63
|
|
