cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

history medieval

from BookSplendour

Browse history medieval | Return to BookSplendour | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.
1) The eighteeth-Century Revolution: French or Western?
Amann, Peter

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1959. Problems in European Civilization series - more books in this series available. A solid and tight copy, with even light edgewear, light foxing on some pages. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
2) King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Glastonbury
Ashe, Geoffrey

London: Fontana/collins, 1979. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, a little on the minus side of good. There is some browning of pages, a little creasing to the covers. Overall classified as good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information.. Soft Cover. Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
3) The Struggle for the Constitution, England in the Seventeenth Century, 1603-1689
Aylmer, G. E

London: Blandford, 1965. This volume covers the period from 1603 through the reign of Charles I, the Civil War and Cromwell to the restoration and the crisis of James II's reign. Green cloth boards, with a touch of sunning on spine, otherwise very nice and tight copy. Some underlining, made in pencil. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Second Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.43
4) The Essayes, Or Counsels Civill and Morall
Bacon, Francis (Francis Lo. Verulam, Viscount St. Alban)

Oxford at the Clarendon, 1921. Fair/No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall NO ISBN Edited by A. S. Gaye. The main problem with this copy is the spine, which has lost its cover. The boards are a little soiled and edgeworn, but still good. The text block is in good condition, with minimal amount of foxing, mostly on preliminaries. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $49.00
5) A Documentary History of England: Vol. 1 (1066-1540)
Bagley, J. J. And Rowley, P. B

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1966. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small tear on the foreedge of front cover and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
6) The Clans and Tartans of Scotland
Bain, Robert

London: Colliins, 1954. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Duodecimo (12mo), approx 7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall, in good condition. D/j is tattered, partly attached to boards by tapes. Spine is weak. We respond promptly when asked for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, or other available information.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.08
7) Robert Bruce
Barrow, G. W. S

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. This excellent biography of Robert Bruce also covers the years of the Scotish history, from 1286 when Alexander III. died, and the years without an effective ruler, till 1306 when Robert Bruce became master of all Scotland, except for the castle of Stirling. Many of the myths that had surrounded this historical figure dissappear when accounts of the modern research have been taken. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in price-clipped dust jacket that has some edgewear. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $51.87
8) The Exploration Of The Pacific
Beaglehole, J.C

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1975. 1975 reprint of the 1930 original, in this third edition revised throughout and largely rewritten, with the biography brought up to date and three of the maps revised. Very good copy in like, price clipped D/J with even light edgewear. Light foxing, mainly on prelims. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $68.38
9) Rochester Cathedral
Benham, The Rev. Canon William

London: Ibister & Co., 1900. From the series of handbooks, containing 13 major English cathedrals, issued before the end of the 19th century, and written by various clergymen of the Church. 62pp + adds. A protected frontispiece and several drawings. The covers have some stains, but not a great deal of edgewear. Internally very sound copy, with only a hint of age-tan and light foxing on prelims. Name of the original owner on front cover, in partly faded brown ink. A detailed report on condition and images promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Fitton, Hedley. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.44
10) Tudor England
Bindoff, S. T

Penguin, 1976. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the cover, light yellowing of pages, a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.43
11) Tudor England: The Pelican History of England
Bindoff, S. T

Pelican Books, 1964. Solid trade paperback in a wrapper, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.44
12) Death in the Middle Ages: Mortality, Judgment and Remembrance
Boarse, T. S. R

London: Thames and Hudson, 1972. With 109 illustration, 16 in colour. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine, a little fading to the covers, some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as Good copy or better. With a protective plastic wrappers over covers. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed information and/or E-mail photo available on request.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
13) Freedom's Own Island: the British Oceanic Expansion - History of Britain Volume II
Bryan, Arthur

London: Grafton Books, 1987. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good condition overall. We speedily answer when requested for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, wider-ranging information.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
14) The Story of England; Makers of the Realm
Bryanat, Arthur

London: The Reprint Society, 1955. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. Some scribbling on the inside front cover. 411pp, 0.43kg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
15) Set in A Silver Sea : History of the British People Volume 1
Bryant, Arthur

UK: Grafton Books, 1988. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good-very good condition. Some browning on prelims. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images, synopsis, or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
16) Oliver Cromwell
Buchan, John

London: The Reprint Society. No date, c. 1940s. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
17) The Renaissance
Bull, George

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1968. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or for further information on this title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
18) The Lisle Letters
Byrne, Muriel St. Clare (editor)

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1985. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light foxing on endpapers and edges with light creasing to covers & spine. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
19) The French Revolution:: A History in Two Volumes with an Introduction By Hilaire Belloc
Carlyle, Thomas

London: J. M. Dent. Two volumes, no date, c. 1920's. Ex-libris stickers of Sir Hamilton Goold-Adams, the former Governor of Queensland, on front covers of both volumes. The covers are edgeworn and slightly discoloured, the spines lightly sunned. Volume two has the spine partially cracked in hinges near top but still holding well. Some age tan, but little foxing. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Fair - Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.93
20) The Fall of the House of Borgia
Chamberlin, E. R

London: Book Club Associates, 1974. A book club edition, solid and tightly bound, with dust jacket that has some water damage. Owner's name on front endpaper. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/Fair - Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
21) New Spain: The Birth of Modern Mexico
Cheetham, Nicolas

London: Victor Gollancz, 1974. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall, in like, price clipped D/J. Owner's inscription on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.33
22) Wells Cathedral
Church, The Rev. Canon

London: Ibister & Co., 1897. From the series of handbooks, containing 13 major English cathedrals, issued before the end of the 19th century, and written by various clergymen of the Church. 62pp + adds. A protected frontispiece and several drawings. The covers have some stains, but not a great deal of edgewear. Internally very sound copy, with only a hint of age-tan and light foxing on prelims. Name of the original owner on front cover, in partly faded brown ink. A detailed report on condition and images promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Railton, Herbert. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.44
23) The Greatness of Louis XIV: Myth or Reality?
Church, William F

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1959. Problems in European Civilization series - more books in this series available. A solid and tight copy, with even light edgewear, light foxing on some pages. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
24) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

New York: Palgrave, 2000. Trade paperback. Very solid, tight, clean copy, iin a near fine condition. Only a suggestion of corner-curl on a few early pages. We promptly answer questions, supply further details, or provide digital images.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good - Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
25) The Reformation in England: Volume Two
D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle

London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket, which was price-clipped. Dust jacket is otherwise very well preserved due tro now being protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Booksellers' small stamp on title page, no other discernible flaws.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $79.00
26) Ripon Cathedral
Danks, The Ven. Archdeacon

London: Ibister & Co., 1899. From the series of handbooks, containing 13 major English cathedrals, issued before the end of the 19th century, and written by various clergymen of the Church. 62pp + adds. A protected frontispiece and several drawings. The covers have some stains, but not a great deal of edgewear. Internally very sound copy, with only a hint of age-tan and light foxing on prelims. The title page is loos. Name of the original owner on front cover, in partly faded brown ink. A detailed report on condition and images promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Railton, Herbert. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.44
27) Ely Cathedral
Dickson, The Rev. Canon

London: Ibister & Co., 1897. From the series of handbooks, containing 13 major English cathedrals, issued before the end of the 19th century, and written by various clergymen of the Church. 62pp + adds. A protected frontispiece and several drawings. The covers have some stains, but not a great deal of edgewear. Internally very sound copy, with only a hint of age-tan and light foxing on prelims. Name of the original owner on front cover, in partly faded brown ink. A detailed report on condition and images promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Anstead, Alexander. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.44
28) Exeter Cathedral
Edmonds, The Rev. Canon

London: Ibister & Co., 1897. From the series of handbooks, containing 13 major English cathedrals, issued before the end of the 19th century, and written by various clergymen of the Church. 62pp + adds. A protected frontispiece and several drawings. The covers have some stains, but not a great deal of edgewear. Internally very sound copy, with only a hint of age-tan and light foxing on prelims. Name of the original owner on front cover, in partly faded brown ink. A detailed report on condition and images promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Railton, Herbert. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.44
29) Reformation Europe: 1517-1559
Elton, G.R

Great Britain: Fontana/ Collins, 1979. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages with a faint underlining & notations in pencil on a few pages. Still a good reading & reference copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
30) The Pictorial History of St. Paul's Cathedral; The Official Record
Ewin, E. T. Floyd

London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1964. Part of the "Pitkin Pride of Britain" Series. 24 pp, photographs. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm) tall, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.74
31) Westminster Abbey
Farrar, The Very Rev. Dean

London: Ibister & Co., 1898. From the series of handbooks, containing 13 major English cathedrals, issued before the end of the 19th century, and written by various clergymen of the Church. 62pp + adds. A protected frontispiece and several drawings. The covers have some stains, but not a great deal of edgewear. Internally very sound copy, with only a hint of age-tan and light foxing on prelims. Name of the original owner on front cover, in partly faded brown ink. A detailed report on condition and images promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Railton, Herbert. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.25
32) A History of England From the coming of the English to 1918
Feiling, Keith

London: BCA, 1970. Hard Cover small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, v/g, with dust jacket that has some edgewear. Clean copy, free of annotations or highlighting. We swiftly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, or other accessible information. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.43
33) Carlisle Cathedral
Ferguson, Chancellor R. S

London: Ibister & Co., 1898. From the series of handbooks, containing 13 major English cathedrals, issued before the end of the 19th century, and written by various clergymen of the Church. 62pp + adds. A protected frontispiece and several drawings. The covers have some stains, but not a great deal of edgewear. Internally very sound copy, with only a hint of age-tan and light foxing on prelims. Name of the original owner on front cover, in partly faded brown ink. A detailed report on condition and images promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Anstead, Alexander. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.87
34) Naked to Mine Enemies: The Life of Cardinal Wolsey
Ferguson, Charles

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1958. Appears to have once belonged to a school library, but only bears a few markings. In a plastic sleeve, tight and clean internally. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.50
35) A History of Europe, Volumes 1&2: Vol I. From the Earliest Times to 1713; Volume II: From the Early 18th Century to 1935
Fisher, H. A. L

London: Fontana/Collins, 1975. The two books have some edgewear, volume 1 has a pronounced corner-curl, affecting the early pages, but both are basically solid and tightly bound copies. Owner's inscription on inside front cover on vol. 1. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this or other titles.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.44
36) A History of Europe Vol. I: From the Earliest Times to 1713
Fisher, H. A. L

London: Collins, 1970. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light creasing to covers and spine, small brown stain on foreedge and light moisture stains inside covers. Illustrated with maps. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Paperback. Good-very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
37) Criminal Justice Through the Ages: From Divine Judgement to Modern German Legislation
Fosberry, John (translator)

Federal Republic of Germany: Mittelalterliches Kriminalmuseum, 1981. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly sunned spine & top edge and light shelf & edge wear. Richly illustrated with prints, engravings and many colour plates. Vol. IV, 324 pages, 800gr. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
38) The Pictorial History of Westminster Abbey; Founded in the Year 1065 By St. Edward the Confessor
Fox, Adam

London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1964. Part of the "Pitkin Pride of Britain" Series. 24 pp, photographs. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm) tall, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.74
39) What Became of the Mayas?
Francis, Pamela

Wheaton, 1969. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall, in like D/J. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
40) Mary Queen of Scots
Fraser, Antonia

London: World Books, 1969. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good condition overall. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.94
41) King Charles II
Fraser, Antonia

London: BCA, 1979. A Book Club edition, in very good overall condition, in good slightly edgeworn D/J. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.25
42) Mary Queen of Scots
Fraser, Antonia

London: Methuen, 1983. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight copy. Two reading crease lines on spine, some creasings on covers, tight and clean internally. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition.. Binding - Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
43) King Charles II
Fraser, Antonia

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1979. A firm and clean hardback copy, good/very good, in dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Biography of the man who succeeded on the English throne his father, who was executed during the revolution of the 1640s.. Good - Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
44) The Power and Secret of the Papacy
Fulop-miller, Rene

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1937. Rare title by French author whose books were frequently published in the English language from 1920's onward. This book was translated by Conrad M. R. Bonacina. Hard Cover, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall. Red cloth is rubbed on extremities, the covers are worn, but still solid. Gilt lettering on spine. Inside the book is bright, with very little yellowing of pages. 202pp, 0.56kg. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $70.00
45) The History of the Kings of Britain (Classics Ser.)
Geoffrey Of Monmouth; Thorpe, Lewis. Translation and Introduction

Middlesex: Viking Penguin, 1977. Solid and tight copy. There is a slight creasing to the cover or spine, light yellowing of pages, a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
46) 2000 Years of England
Gloag, John

London: Cassell, 1952. Solid and tight book with no D/J. The covers a little soiled and edgeworn, spine is faded, edges are slightly soiled. Pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
47) Protestantism, Capitalism and Social Science: The Weber Thesis Controversy
Green, Robert W

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1959. Problems in European Civilization series - more books in this series available. A solid and tight copy, with even light edgewear, light foxing on some pages. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
48) The Economic Origins of the French Revolution: Powerty or Prosperity?
Greenlaw, Ralph W

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1959. Problems in European Civilization series - more books in this series available. A solid and tight copy, with even light edgewear, light foxing on some pages. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
49) Time to Finish the Game
Hadfield, A.M

London: Phoenix House, 1964. A History Of The Building And Destruction Of The Armada in 1588. Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
50) Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
Hale, J.R

London: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1993. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Only one light crease line on spine. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: