Aviation, Aircraftfrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse Aviation, Aircraft | Return to BookSplendour | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found. |
| 1) |
Signed with Their Honour
|
|
|
Australia: Michael Joseph, 1943. Solid and tight book with no D/J. The covers a little soiled and edgeworn, spine is faded and lightly torn. Pages are only lightly tanned. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 2) |
Who Won the Battle of Britain?
|
|
|
Panther, 1976. Solid, tight paperback. There might be some soiling of pages, light edgewear, fading or creasing to the cover, age browning, or other similar inperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Scanned digital images of the book, together with any obtainable additional information, available on request.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.63
|
|
| 3) |
A Gift of Wings
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pan Books, 1989. Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, book exchange stamp on front endpaper, some yellowing of pages and a hint of foxing, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Illus. by K. O. Eckland. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Gift of Wings
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pan Books, 1976. Solid, tight and clean copy with light shelf wear, some creasing to spine and lightly tanned pages. Illustrated with drawings by K. O. Eckland. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Illus. by K. O. Eckland. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Gift of Wings
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pan Books, 1989. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge, some smudges inside back cover & on back endpaper, light watermark on the bottom edge of last few pages and a gift inscription on the introduction page. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. . Trade Paperback. * Good. Illus. by K. O. Eckland. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
War Without Glory: Australians in the Air War with Japan 1941-45
|
|
|
Australia: Macmillan, 1984. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Solid, tight, hard to find copy, lightly rubbed on edges with clean, unmarked pages. Front endpaper was removed, lightly damaging front pastedown endpaper (a strip of coloured paper was peeled off exposing white paper). Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Dust jacket is solid with a few tiny chips on edges.. Hardcover. * Good/Good-Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
Great Mysteries of the Air
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1968. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, bookseller's stamp on half-title page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Strike Hard, Strike Sure: Epics of the Bombers
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1974. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Verdict on a Lost Flyer: The Story of Bill Lancaster & Chubbie Miller
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fontana/ Collins, 1971. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small tear on top edge of front cover and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aircraft Detective: Search for Air Safety
|
|
|
UK: Coronet, 1975. Soft cover, a solid copy with tight binding. A book exchange shop stamp on half-title page, else a clean copy, with some yellowing of pages and a fair amount of wear and creasings on covers. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. A scarce title on detecting the faults that had caused airliners to crash.. Soft Cover. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Thousand Skies: The Epic Adventures of Charles Kingsford Smith
|
|
|
Sydney: Fontana/Collins, 1985. A solid and clean paperback copy with firm and tight binding. Lightly rubbed on edges, some corner curl. A more detailed description or any other obtainable additional information, also scanned digital images, are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. The TV mini-series titled The Empty Skies was based on this novel about the pioneer Australian aviator.. First Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
|
|
|
New York: Tower Book. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on covers and edges, with some age tan, year of publication not stated, We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. NOISBN. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Temple Tree
|
|
|
London: The Companion Book Club, 1972. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. A minor foxing and light age tan. Previous owners inscription on inside front cover. . The Companion Book Club. Immitation Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Their Finest Hour: The Story of the Battle of Britain 1940
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co, 1968. Clean, solid and tight copy with a light edgewear, minimal creasing to covers, sunned spine, previous owner's stamp on title page and 1" tear on the bottom hinge. Purnell's History of the Secong World War: Battle book No.2, illustrated with many black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Wild Blue
|
|
|
Great Britain: Arrow Books, 1987. Solid, tight copy with a some edgewear, some rubbing & creasing to covers & spine, light age tan, a faint remainder marks on top and bottom edge and small cracks on hinges. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Cheshire V.C.: A Story of War and Peace
|
|
|
Great Britain: Arrow Books, 1972. Solid paperback with some shelf and edgewear, some yellowing of pages with tanning near top edge and prices on back cover blacked out, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Escape-Or Die: Authentic Stories of The R.A.F. Escaping Society
|
|
|
Great Britain: Evans Brothers, 1953. Hard Cover, a firm and tight copy in fair-good condition, in fair dust jacket. Solid, tight, water damaged copy with wrinkled pages, some damp marks and discoloured, lightly warped covers. Dust jacket has red stains inside D/J, wear & tears on edges and bits of paper on top/bottom of spine missing. Illustrated with black & white photographs. STRICTLY READING COPY ONLY. We promptly answer questions, supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images.. Hardcover. * Fair - Good./Fair. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1955. Hard Cover, no d/j, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Escape - Or Die: Authentic Stories of the R.A.F. Escaping Society
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1965. Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, small cracks on top hinge, crack on bottom hinge repaired by tape, a small grey stain on front cover, worn on extremities. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages, loose page 93 secured by tape, previous owner's name & phone number on front endpaper, but still a sound reading copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Escape-Or Die: Authentic Stories of R.A.F. Escaping Society
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1954. Vintage paperback in fair condition, with creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, crack on bottom hinge, lightly tanned pages with some foxing and water stain inside covers & endpapers near the spine. Reading copy only. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Fair. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Escape-Or Die: Authentic Stories of The R.A.F. Escaping Society
|
|
|
Great Britain: Evans Brothers, 1952. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some wear on edges and head/tail of spine, previous owner's name & sticker inside front cover and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Escape-Or Die: Authentic Stories of the R.A.F. Escaping Society
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pan Books, 1965. Well read, fragile copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, a small crack on top hinge, tanning of pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Still a good reading copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. Fair - Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.25
|
|
| 23) |
Storming Heaven
|
|
|
Great Britain: HarperCollins, 1995. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and light age tan, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.95
|
|
| 24) |
Fatal Terrain
|
|
|
Great Britain: HarperCollins, 1998. Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, small scribble inside front cover, clean unmarked pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Flight of the Old Dog
|
|
|
Great Britain: HarperCollins, 1993. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, a small chip on front cover, light tanning of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Wings of Fire
|
|
|
Great Britain: HarperCollins, 2003. Solid, clean and tight paperback with unmarked pages, remainder mark on bottom edge and some creasing to the covers & spine, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.75
|
|
| 27) |
Into the Glory
|
|
|
New Jersey, U.S.A.: Logos International, 1974. Hardback, a solid, clean and tightly bound copy with dust jacket. Owner's anme on ffep, a light spotting on edges. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title. The miracle-filled story of the Jungle Aviation and Radio Service-taking Wycliffe Bible translators to the earth's remotest regions. Aviation; Christianity. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 28) |
The One That Got Away
|
|
|
Great Britain: Collins/Fontana Books, 1967. Solid, tight, well read copy with a light edgewear, wear, creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, a faint remainder mark on bottom edge, previous owner's name and scribble on the introductory page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Blaze of Glory
|
|
|
U. S. A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and remainder punch hole in the top corner of front cover, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
An Illustrated Data Guide to Maritime Attack Aircraft of World War II (Illustrated Data Guides Ser.)
|
|
|
Twickenham, United Kingdom: Tiger Books International PLC, 1997. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket with only very light spotting on inside front cover & ffep . Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
High Road to China
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fontana/Collins, 1979. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good.Clean and tight copy with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Paperback. Good-very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.50
|
|
| 32) |
Leo 25 Airborne
|
|
|
London & Melbourne: Chatto & Windus, 1962. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy in ochre/brown covers with yellow titled in yellow on spine, a hint of foxing on outer edges and with front endpaper probably removed. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title. . Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $39.00
|
|
| 33) |
Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain, August 6 - September 15, 1940
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1968. A clean copy with tight binding. Some edgewear, some age tan on pages. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information.. Soft Cover with French Folds. Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 34) |
Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain August 6-September 15 1940
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1968. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with light dump mark on the fore-edge of last five pages, previous owner's name on half-title page, scribble in red pen on title page and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Minotaur
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1994. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Order of Battle
|
|
|
Arrow Books, 1970. Solid, tight trade paperback. Light creasing to the covers, a little edgewear and a light soiling to the edges. The pages are somewhat browned. but not more than a paperback of this age would be expected.Some scribblings on the front endpaper and the inside front cover. Overall classified as Good copy or better.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.80
|
|
| 37) |
The Wild Blue Yonder: The Picador Book of Aviation
|
|
|
Great Britain: Picador, 1999. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and light general edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Seize the Wind
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1985. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean unmarked pages, a hint of foxing on endpapers and some foxing on edges. Dust jacket has some edgewear with a few tears, otherwise solid. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good minus. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
|
|
| 39) |
Goodbye Micky Mouse
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hutchinson, 1982. Hard Cover in good-very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with unmarked pages, top corner of front endpaper clipped and some foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear, no tears. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Golden Years; Royal Australian Air Force 1921-1971
|
|
|
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1971. Good-very good, solid copy, with a little fading of the blue colour on part of cover, a few spots on front cover and some soiling on top edge. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any required additional information, available on request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Man Who Went Back
|
|
|
Great Britain: Futura Publications, 1975. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Illustrated with map. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Andy
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in dust jacket that is slightly stained on the inside. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Good-Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Flying Low
|
|
|
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1992. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in VERY GOOD condition, lightly foxed on edges. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.08
|
|
| 44) |
Ansett: The Collapse
|
|
|
Australia: Lothian Books, 2002. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, slight creasing to covers & spine and three pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.50
|
|
| 45) |
Fly Me, I'm Freddie!
|
|
|
Great Britain: Futura, 1982. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers & spine, some tanning of pages, some foxing- mainly inside covers, endpapers & top edge and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Mirage
|
|
|
Great Britain: Methuen.Mandarin, 1989. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some age tan, light water stain affecting a few early pages, but not affecting the readability and tear on page nine repaired by sticky tape. Still a good reading copy or better. Based on historical fact. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.25
|
|
| 47) |
Battle of Britain
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1981. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout with a near fine dust jacket. Very clean copy richly illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any required additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Gentlemen of Adventure
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. An adventure novel - story of three pioneer airmen. A nice looking copy, but it has had some repairs made with a tape to the front hinge. The rest of the books look solid, and it is unmarked. D/j is slightly creased near the top and it had some house paint splashed over the back. We answer questions and, if required, promptly supply scanned images or provide further information.. First British Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Black Watch: The Men Who Fly America's Secret Spy Planes
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989. Hard Cover, in a very good-fine condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy with some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, no tears. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 50) |
Human Factors for Pilots
|
|
|
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Avebury Technical, 1991. A near fine copy, with only a sugestion of corner curl. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $51.94
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found. |
