cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry, Verse

from BookSplendour

Browse Poetry, Verse | Return to BookSplendour | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found.
1) Penguin Modern Poets 26
Abse, Dannie; Longley, Michael and Enright, D. J

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1975. Solid and tight copy in good-very good condition, with a general light shelf wear, some tanning of pages, book store stamp on front endpaper and inventory number secured by sticky tape on the bottom of spine. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
2) Selected Poems
Adamson, Robert

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1977. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some edgewear, minimal creasing to covers and light damage to inside of front cover & front endpaper. It appears that they were stuck together in the middle & later separated.This edition has been stapled and staples are now rusty but binging is tight. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. First Edition. Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.75
3) Earth Triumphant and Other Tales in Verse
Aiken, Conrad

London: St. James Press, 1975. Facsimile of the 1914 first edition, from the copy in the British Museum. Very clean book, in a near new condition, with no visible imperfections. . Facsimile Reprint. Original Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
4) The New Oxford Book of Light Verse
Amis, Kingsley (chosen by)

Great Britain: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid copy with white unmarked pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some dust marks on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear with a tiny tear on bottom edge of rear d/j. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. . Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.50
5) Some Haystacks Don'T Even Have Any Needle; and Other Complete Modern Poems
Anthology

Scott, Foresman and Company, 1969. A solid trade paperback, in very good condition. There might be some slight creasing to the spine or the cover, some light yellowing of pages, a light wear to the edges of cover, but overall it can be classified as a good copy or better. Owner's inscription on the front end paper. 192pp, 0.35kg.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
6) Penguin modern poets 18: A. Alvarez, Roy Fuller, Anthony Thwaite
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1970. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
7) The Eternal Echoes Volume 3
Anthology

Singapore: Pan Pacific Book Distributors, 1977. Very clean paperback, in very good condition, with only minor imperfections and discolouration, and with a near flat, slightly creased spine.Bookseller's stamp on title page. 105pp, 0.19kg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
8) Penguin Modern Poets, 6 : Jack Clemo; Edward Lucie-Smith; George Macbeth
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1970. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
9) Penguin Modern Poets 3 George Barker; Martin Bell; Charles Causley
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1964. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good - Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
10) Ulitarra No 15/1999
Anthology

Australia: Ulitarra Literary Assoc., 1999. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good+ condition. 168pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
11) Penguin Modern Poets 3 George Barker Martin Bell Charles Causley
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1970. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good - Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
12) Penguin Modern Poets 23: Geoffrey Grigson; Edwin Muir; Adrian Stokes
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1973. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Owner's name on ffep. Paper slightly yellowed. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
13) Penguin modern poets 18: A. Alvarez, Roy Fuller, Anthony Thwaite
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1970. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Owner's name on ffep. Paper slightly yellowed. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
14) The Eternal Echoes Volume 2
Anthology

Singapore: Pan Pacific Book Distributors, 1977. Very clean paperback, in very good condition, with only minor imperfections and discolouration, and with a near flat, slightly creased spine.Bookseller's stamp on title page. 91pp, 0.17kg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
15) Penguin Modern Poets 19: John Ashbery, Lee Harwood, Tom Raworth
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1971. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. First Edition. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $29.00
16) Penguin Modern Poets 20: John Heath-Stubbs, F. T. Prince, Stephen Spender
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1972. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
17) Penguin modern poets 16: Jack Beeching; Harry Guest; Matthew Mead
Anthology

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1970. Penguin modern poets series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight and clean copy. A sticker near bottom of spine, apparently from a collector's library. Paper slightly yellowed. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. A selection of verse by three poets.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
18) Poems of To-Day Second Series
Anthology

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1933. Hard Cover, brown decorated cloth with white lettering, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A solid book, owner's name on front endpaper. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
19) The Eternal Echoes Volume 1
Anthology

Singapore: Pan Pacific Book Distributors, 1977. Very clean paperback, in a very good condition, with only minor imperfections and discolouration, and with a near flat, slightly creased spine.Bookseller's stamp on title page. 83pp, 0.16kg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
20) The Scholar Gipsy
Arnold, Matthew

Great Britain: Phoenix, 1996. Tight and clean copy (140mm x 105mm), in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and minimal creasing to covers. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
21) The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold
Arnold, Matthew (introduced By Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch

London: Humphrey Milford, 1945. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A little foxing on prelims, very solid and tight copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
22) I'd Need Four Eyes
Ashton, Mira

Adelaide: Rigby, 1975. Anthology of verse. Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Foxing on some pages. Further details or images promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Softcover. * Good - Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
23) Songs of Light
Aston, Tilly

Australia: Lothian, 1935. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Dark green cloth is slightly discoloured in places. Odd spots of foxing on some pages, otherwise very clean and tight copy. A gift inscription on ffep. More detailed report on book's condition, scanned images, specific information, would be promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $51.87
24) The Lure of the Limerick: An Uninhibited History
Baring-Gould, W. S

Great Britain: Panther, 1970. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general shelf & edgewear and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.75
25) The Lure of the Limerick: An Uninhibited History
Baring-Gould, W. S

Great Britain: Panther, 1970. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper, light general shelf & edgewear and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
26) The Lure of the Limerick: An Uninhibited History
Baring-Gould, W. S

Great Britain: Panther Books, 1977. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, some edgewear with a light watermark on the bottom edge of first few pages and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as a near good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
27) The Lure of the Limerick: An Uninhibited History
Baring-Gould, William S

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with a near good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with light general edgewear and slightly yellowing pages. As a bonus, book includes a number of limerick clippings from newspapers & magazines, some are loose while others are pasted down. Dust jacket is solid, no tears, but was exposed to some moisture and is lightly wrinkled with light pink stains on flaps & on reverse side. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
28) Keats: A Collection of Critical Essays
Bate, Walter Jackson (editor)

U. S. A.: Prentice Hall, 1964. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, light edgewear and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
29) The Western Track
Bayldon, Arthur

Sydney: Jack Pollard Pty Ltd., 1974. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine,light edge wear and mild foxing on a few pages and edges. Small red mark in red pen on top edge. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images, synopsis, or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.83
30) As It Was
Beaver, Bruce

Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat, uncreased spine, light edgewear and light creasing to back cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
31) An Introduction to the Metaphysical Poets
Beer, Patricia

London: Macmillan Press, 1980. A scarce title. The book is designed for students and general readers coming fresh to early 17th century. Soft cover, in very good condition throughout. We quickly respond to requests for detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, more info.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $64.87
32) Selected Poems of Pablo Neruda
Belitt, Ben (edited and Translated by)

New York: Grove Press, 1961. A bilingual edition, edited and translated by Ben Belitt, introduction by Luis Monguio. Covers the period from 1925 through 1960. Hardcover in v/g general condition, in like dust jacket. A clean, solid, tightly bound copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.25
33) Limericks Down Under
Benjamin, Alan, and Pearl, Cyril

Melbourne: Hutchinson, 1981. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
34) Limericks Down Under
Benjamin, Alan, and Pearl, Cyril

Australia: Hutchinson of Australia, 1984. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with white pages and light rubbing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with lightly sunned spine and a small cut on front hinge, no tears. Illustrated with drawings. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
35) 100 Poems on the Underground
Benson, Gerard; Chernaik, Judith; Herbert, Cicely (editors)

London: Cassell, 1993. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light shelf wear, small bump on the bottom of spine and a gift inscription on front endpaper. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
36) The Art of the Limerick
Bibby, Cyril

Australia: Cassell, 1978. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Some dustmarks on top edge, d/j has one small chip. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.50
37) The Bawdy Beautiful: The Sphere Book of Improper Verse
Bold, Alan Norman (edited by)

London: Sphere Books, 1979. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Digital images, detailed description supplied on request.. *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback. * Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
38) A Pathway to Heaven
Bordeaux, Henry

London: Victor Gollancz, 1952. Published in French as La Fil de la Vierge in 1951. A clean copy with tight binding, some age-tan on pages. Lack of d/j , spine slightly sunned. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information on book's condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.87
39) The Penguin Book of Japanese Verse
Bownas, Geoffrey and Thwaite, Anthony (translators)

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1968. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, with some age tan, previous owner's inscription on title page, some rubbing and wear to covers and spine, small piece of top corner on front cover is missing. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
40) The Harold Kesteven Prize Poems: The Prize-winning and Commended Poems from the Harold Kesteven Poetry Prize Competitions, 1970 to 1976
Bradley, Rolfe Justin (editor)

Australia: The Creativity Centre, 1977. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light shelf wear and very light smudge inside front over & title page. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
41) Peacock's Four Ages of Poetry; Shelley's Defence of Poetry; Browning's Essay on Shelley
Brett-Smith, H. F. B. (edited by)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1923. Second edition (first in 1921). A clean, tightly bound copy, with bright pages. Rough-cut edges. D/j is surprisingly well preserved for its 85 years of age, only slightly faded and sunned around spine. Questions answered, further information on book's condition or digital images supplied, usually within several hours after making enquiry.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.35
42) The Testament of Beauty [ 6th Impression
Bridges, Robert

Oxford at the Clarendon, 1929. Solid and tight book with no D/J. The covers are soiled, stained and edgeworn, spine is faded, corners mildly bumped. Pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Fair - Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
43) William Blake: A Selection of Poems and Letters
Bronowski, J. Ed

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1982. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear and some age tan. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
44) William Blake: A Selection of Poems and Letters
Bronowski, J. Ed

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1966. Solid, tight copy with a light shelf & edgewear and some creasing & rubbing on covers and spine. Pages are yellowing with underlining and notations in pen. Reading and reference copy only. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
45) William Blake
Bronowski, J. Ed

Penguin, 1972. A solid paperback, with some yellowing of pages, previous owner's small inscription and a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, but overall a good reading copy or better. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
46) Samuel Johnson: Rasselas, Poems and Selected Prose
Bronson, Bertrand H. (ed)

U. S. A.: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1958. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some wear to covers, covers have light age tan near edges, previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages are very clean and unmarked. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
47) Poetry and Gender: Statements and Essays in Australian Women's Poetry and Poetics
Brooks, David and Walker, Brenda

Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1989. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, light age tan and a few tiny brown spots on foreedge. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
48) Browning: A Selection By W. E. Williams
Browning, Robert

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1983. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight copy with light age tan, with covers protected by plastic wrappers and notations in pen on three pages. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.85
49) Poems of Robert Browning
Browning, Robert

London: Humphrey Milford, 1916. Red cloth with gilt on spine. The front cover slightly warped, otherwise in Good condition throughout. 696pp, 056kg.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
50) Doherty's Corner: The Life and Work of Poet Marie E. J. Pitt
Burke, Colleen

Australia: Sirius, 1985. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Solid copy with white unmarked pages, flat uncreased slightly sunned spine and light general edgewear with a remainder mark on top edge. Illustratred with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: