Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Alternative Medicine

from BookSplendour

Browse Alternative Medicine | Return to BookSplendour | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies books
1) Menopause: You can give it a miss!
Cabot, Dr Sandra

Australia: Women's Health Advisor Service, 1991. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.03
2) MENOPAUSE : Hormone Replacement Therapy and Its Natural Alternatives
Cabot, Sandra

Australia: Women's Health Advisor Service, 1997. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the cover or spine, light yellowing of pages, a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
3) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

London: Rider & Company, 1993. rade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm tall), in near FINE condition throughout. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
4) Grow Younger, Live Longer: Ten Steps to Reverse Aging
Chopra, Deepak with Simon, David

London: Rider & Company, 2001. Octavo sized softback, in near FINE condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.23
5) Ginseng
Dixon, Pamela

UK: Duckworth, 1978. Octavo sized softback, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
6) The Handbook of Ayurveda: India's Medical Wisdom Explained
Godagama, Shantha

United Kingdom: Kyle Cathie, 2003. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.63
7) Natural Sleep: How to Get Your Share
Goldberg, Philip; Kaufman, Daniel

USA: Rodale Press, 1978. Large octavo softback, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. Some creasing to the covers, owner's stamp on ffep. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
8) Secrets of the Mind-Altering Plants of Mexico
Heffern, Richard

New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. Tight and clean trade paperback, in near Very Good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and some age tan. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.43
9) A Gift Book of Herbs and Herbal Flowers
Hemphill, Rosemary (Compiled By)

Australia: Ken Fin, 1995. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
10) A Dictionary of Geology
Himus, G. W

Australia: Penguin, 1954. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
11) Man's Health: How men can live longer and fuller Lives
Laura, Dr Ronald S

Australia: Simon and Schuster, 1998. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.83
12) Mystique, Magic and Medicine: The Healing Art of Ancient Times
Leavesley, J. H

Sydney: ABC, 1987. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.43
13) Mystique, Magic and Medicine: The Healing Art of Ancient Times
Leavesley, J. H

Sydney: ABC, 1987. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.43
14) Body Time: The Natural Rhythms of the Body
Luce, Gay Gaer

UK: Paladin, 1973. Firm and tight trade paperback, with moderately creased spine and creasing and rubbings on the covers. No markings or inscriptions, some age tan. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
15) Acupuncture: An Introductory Guide to the Technique and Its Benefits
Nightingale, Michael

London: Vermilion, 1994. Octavo sized softback, in near very good condition. Light creasing to the covers, spine is uncreased. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
16) Edgar Cayce on Diet and Health
Read, Anne; Ilstrup, Carol; Gammon, Margaret; Cayce, Hugh Lynn

Warner Books, 1974. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the spine, some yellowing of pages, a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.43
17) Get Well for Women: A Handbook of Natural Medicine for Women and Children
Setright, Russell

Australia: Atrand Books, 1993. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
18) Get Well: An A-Z of Natural Medicine for Everyday Illness
Setright, Russell

Russel Setright, 1991. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
19) Wonder Healers of the Philippines
Sherman, Harold

London: Psychic Press, 1967. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. A minor foxing and light age tan, a small bump on spine. Further information and/or e -mail photo available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.63
20) Chasing Rainbows
Stewart, Robin

Melbourne: Bookman Press, 1999. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
21) Chasing Rainbows
Stewart, Robin

Melbourne: Bookman Press, 1999. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
22) Magic and Healing
Thompson, C. J. S

London: Rider & Company. The covers and the spine are discoloured and faded in places. The text block is solid and firm. The pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing, mainly on preliminaries. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
23) Flower Remedies to the Rescue: The Healing Vision of Dr Edward Bach
Vlamis, Gregory

UK: Thorsons, 1990. Trade sized paperback, small octavo (approx. 8” tall), in near very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.83

Sign up to receive offers and updates: