Mythologyfrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse Mythology | Return to BookSplendour | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
| 1) |
Woman As Healer
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1990. A panoramic survey of the healing activities of women from prehistoric times to the present. Hard cover, a healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition. The dust jacket is lightly curled on edges and it was price-clipped. We quickly respond to requests for scanned digital images, promptly supply additional information on this title. Sicial science, mythology, women's issues, history.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Very Good - Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing By Native American Women
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Women's Press, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, slight edgewear and some yellowing to pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
King Arthur's Avalon: The Sory of Glastonbury
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fontana/Collins, 1979. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.67
|
|
| 4) |
King Arthur's Avalon, The Story of Glastonbury
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1973. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light creasing to the covers, or similar imperfections common to books of this age, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 5) |
King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Glastonbury
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins, 1977. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine, pages slightly yellowed, clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Expanded report on condition or scan, supplied on request, promptly.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
In the Great God's Hair
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1911. Translated of the Indian mythological story. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Garden of the Golden Flower: The Journey to Spiritual Fulfilment
|
|
|
Great Britain: Senate, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing & rubbing to covers and lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Rumour of Angels: Modern Society and the Rediscovery of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1971. Solid, tight copy. Some light shelf & edgewear and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Orion's Legacy: A Cultural History of Man As Hunter
|
|
|
Penguin, 1997. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mists of Avalon
|
|
|
Great Britain: Sphere Books, 1991. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight , well read copy with some creasing to covers an spine, some edgewear with a tiny tear on the top edge of front cover, some age tan & light foxing. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Firebrand
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally, in dust jacket. Solid and tight copy with clean, slightly yellowing pages, a crack on the foreedge of front cover, scratch on the bottom of back cover and S & S stamp on bottom edge. Dust jacket has light edgewear and a small tear on the front foreedge. We promptly answer questions, supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images.. Hard Cover. * Good. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Firebrand
|
|
|
Great Britain: Sphere Books, 1988. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers and spine, light edgewear and light age tan. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.25
|
|
| 13) |
Hawk of May
|
|
|
Great Britain: Eyre Methuen, 1981. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with unmarked, slightly yellowing pages, some foxing on outer edges and some stains on outer fore-edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, no tears. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . First Thus. Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Encyclopedia of Fairies: Hobgoblins, Brownies, Bogies, and Other Supernatural Creatures
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1977. A scarce title, an impressive collection of mythological creatures that lurk beyond the edge of physical reality. Stated first Pantheon Paperback Edition. A little corner curl on front cover, spine is lightly creased, some foxing on prelims, but the text block is nice and tight, with only light browning near the edges. More detailed description, scanned digital images, as well as other accessible information, will be swiftly supplied on request.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $90.94
|
|
| 15) |
The Mystical Way and the Arthurian Quest
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Samuel Weiser, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear, white unmarked pages and little rubbing on half title page. Illustrated with drawings. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Age of Fable or Beauties of Mythology
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Mentor Classic, 1962. Solid, clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and tail of spine re-iforced with clear tape. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Maori Legends: Some Myths and Legends of the Maori People
|
|
|
New Zealand: Seven Seas Publishing, 1969. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with light shelf & edge wear and light foxing. Illustrated with drawings by Robin White. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. First Edition. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Illus. by Robin White. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Revenge of Camelot: The Return of King Arthur & Queen Gwenevere
|
|
|
Malanda, QLD, Australia: Annwn Publications, 1988. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A tiny amount of corner curl and rubbings on edges of covers. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request.""Did Camelot crumble because of amorous misadventure? Or was it purposely and systematically destroyed by the forces of Evil? Were Gwenrvere and Lancelot fooled and framed? King Arthur and Queen Gwenevere swore to return and revenge the destruction of their Kingdom. Even today many await their return! Many myths exist which say they will return. Could it be that King Arthur and Queen Gwenevere were 'Gods'? Could it be that the Myths surrounding Merlin, King Arthur, Queen Gwenevere and Camelot are not myths at all?"". First Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $159.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chinese Mythology
|
|
|
Chancellor Press, 1996. Very clean book, in near fine condition, in like dust jacket, with no obvious imperfections. Richly illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request. 144pp, 0.78kg.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Pocket Dictionary of Irish Myth and Legend
|
|
|
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1985. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with some age tan and light shelf wear. Illustrated by Bridget Murray. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.03
|
|
| 21) |
Norse Magic
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1995. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with drawings. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur (The Warlord Chronicles: I)
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1996. Firm and tight copy, with some age tan, moderately creased spine and creasing & rubbings on the covers and light water stain on the foreedge of last two pages and inside of back cover. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Celtic Book of Days
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1998. Very clean book, in near new condition, with no obvious imperfections. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. As New/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.63
|
|
| 24) |
The Mind and Heart of Love: Lion and Unicorn - A Study in Eros and Agape
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fontana, 1962. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, light foxing on edges and previous owner's name inside front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $39.95
|
|
| 25) |
Oedipus Judaicus: Allegory In the Old Testament
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing & rubbing to covers and light age tan. Illustrated with drawings. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Visionary Human: Mystical Consciousness and Paranormal Perspectives
|
|
|
Great Britain: Element, 1991. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear with light foxing and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
Myths and Myth Makers
|
|
|
Senate, 1996. Close to reaching the Fine classification, except for some light soiling on edges and very light creasing to the covers. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any additional information, available on request.. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.63
|
|
| 28) |
Clash of the Titans
|
|
|
Great Britain: Macdonald Futura, 1981. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some tanning of pages and light general edgewear with a small tear on the bottom edge of rear cover, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Movie tie-in, illustrated with colour photographs from movie. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Krishna
|
|
|
London: Unwin Books, 1985. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (200mm) tall, in GOOD condition overall. The covers are lightly creased and rubbed on edges. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.45
|
|
| 30) |
In the Wake of the Goddesses: Women, Culture, and the Biblical Transformation of Pagan Myth
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1992. With less than usual number of markings or attachments and little wear, this is a particularly good ex-library copy, clean and tightly bound. D/j is protected by plastic wrappers. State Library of QUeensland label and cancellation stamp on front endpaper. More information, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 31) |
Book of British Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1984. Very clean book, in near fine condition, in like d/j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Guizer: A Book of Fools
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fontana Lions, 1980. Solid, tight, hard to find copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, book exchange stamp on title page & on half title page with prices whited out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Ancient Myths
|
|
|
New York: Mentor Book, 1960. Solid and tight trade paperback, with a light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.25
|
|
| 34) |
Ancient Rites and Ceremonies
|
|
|
Alston Rivers, 1929. Hard cover, duodecimo (12mo), approx 7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall, without dust jacket. The covers are discoloured in small spots, spine is sunned. Some foxing on prelims, but internally clean and quite bright. . Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
Indian Tales and Legends
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1961. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. Cloth covers a little soiled and slightly edgeworn. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 36) |
The Magic Cup: An Irish Legend
|
|
|
Great Britain: Futura, 1984. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, remainder mark on bottom edge, previous owner's details on front endpaper whitened out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Savage and His Totem
|
|
|
London: Allenson, 1938. Anthropological study of folklore, shamanism, totemism and ancient religious beliefs of primitive society in different parts of the world. Hard Cover, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, without dust jacket. Covers slightly warped, spine is sunned, but internally the book is clean and bright. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $69.00
|
|
| 38) |
Great Irish Stories of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Great Britain: Souvenir Press, 1992. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, light spot on top edge and a hint of foxing on bottom edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, no tears. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. First Thus. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Great Irish Stories of the Supernatural
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1992. Almost reaching the fine classification, except for a bump acrocc approx. the middle of the edge of spine and a corresponding scratch showing on the jacket. Further information and/or scanned image available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.73
|
|
| 40) |
Tales From the Aborigines & Content to Lie in the Sun: True Australian Tales
|
|
|
Australia: Seal Books, 1995. Two books in one. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to cover, flat uncreased spine and some age tan. Illustrated with black and white photogtaphs.We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.12
|
|
| 41) |
Tales From the Aborigines and Content to Lie in the Sun
|
|
|
Australia: Seal Books, 1976. Omnibus edition, two books in one volume. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with only slightly sunned spine, remainder mark on top edge and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with map and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tales from Eternity: The World of Faerie and the Spiritual Search
|
|
|
Great Britain: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Clean and unmarked copy with a hint of foxing on top outer edge, in very solid dust jacket that has slight general edgewear and light foxing on flaps. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $23.00
|
|
| 43) |
Tales from Eternity: The World of Faerie and the Spiritual Search
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. A small bump on front cover. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book's condition, scanned images, on hand information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.63
|
|
| 44) |
Tales from Eternity: The World of Faerie and the Spiritual Search
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Owner's name written discretely in corner of title page. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Hawthorne Reader: The Paradise of Children and The Golden Fleece
|
|
|
London: William Collins, Sons. A collectable. No date of publication, c 1920. 4 colour and several b/w illustrations. Red decorative soft cloth with a stamped black leaf pattern. The front cover is slightly discoloured in several spots. The spine is a little faded, the edges lightly rubbed. Pages are browned, but not more than could be expected. 80pp. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any available additional information, available on request.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $51.94
|
|
| 46) |
The Forgotten Tribes: Oral Tales of the Teninos and Adjacent Mid-Columbia River Indian Nations
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Great Eagle Publishing, 1991. Trade sized paperback, in fair-good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edge wear, water stain affecting first two pages and causing wrinkling of paper to first 11 pages, but not affecting the readability. Illustrated with black & white photographs. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. Fair - Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Understanding Runes: Their Origins and Magical Power
|
|
|
UK`: Aquarian Press, 1990. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid copy with some edgewear and yellowing of pages. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. The magical power of Odin's alphabet.. Paperback. Good. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Myths & Legends of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1969. Solid and tight trade paperback, with a light shelf wear and some fading of cover. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 49) |
Putnam's Concise Mythological Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Perigee Book, 1980. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and sticker on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. First Thus. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
The City of the Dagger and Other Tales from Burma
|
|
|
London: Frederic Warne, 1972. Hard cover, a clean and good looking copy, tightly bound, in very good - fine condition throughout. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
