Autobiography - Celebritiesfrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse Autobiography - Celebrities | Return to BookSplendour | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
By Myself
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. A solid copy with edgewear and bumped corners, in d/j that has some edgewear and a few chips. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 2) |
Ingrid Bergman: My Story
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books, 1981. Firm paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, no more than average for paperback of this age, light creasing to spine and covers. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.13
|
|
| 3) |
A Particular Friendship
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1989. Fine copy, in fine dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Next Horizon
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1976. Second printing of the second part of autobiography of one of the best mountaineers the world has known. Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request.. Soft Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 5) |
I Couldn't Smoke the Grass on My Father's Lawn
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1966. Autobiography of rebelling son of Charles Chaplin and Oona O'Neill. Good, solid copy. The jacket has some tears and is only fair. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 6) |
Parcel Arrived Safely : Tied with String: My Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Century, 1999. Near Fine, in dust jacket that has some edgewear. Small ink spot on title page. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.87
|
|
| 7) |
Freedom in Exile: The Autobiography of the Dalai Lama
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1996. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine, some yellowing of pages near the edges, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 8) |
An Easy Selection From Cicero's Correspondence
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1965. Excellent pocket sized book, with some age tan, but no markings or inscriptions. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 9) |
Peter Finch: A Biography
|
|
|
London: Angus and Robertson, 1979. Near Fine throughout, in dust jacket that has some edgewear. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.13
|
|
| 10) |
Perestroika : New Thinking for Our Country and the World
|
|
|
London: Colliins, 1987. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. A star symbol stamped on lower edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 11) |
Good As Gold
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Near Fine throughout, in dust jacket that has some edgewear. Reminder mark on lower edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 12) |
Unreliable Memoirs
|
|
|
Picador, 1981. Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.43
|
|
| 13) |
Dance While You Can
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1991. Firm and sound book with a chip (or chewing mark) on bottom of spine, otherwise very clean, in very good D/J with a corresponding chip. A tiny reminder marks on lower edge. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.93
|
|
| 14) |
Memoirs of a Mangy Lover
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1980. Paperback, in good general condition. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Soft Cover. Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.43
|
|
| 15) |
Clinging to the Wreckage : A Part of Life
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1984. Paperback, in a good-very good condition. Owner's name on title page. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on hand information.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.73
|
|
| 16) |
In My Mind's I : An Actor's Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. Nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition, with some shelf wear. D/j shows some wear on edges. Illustrated by black &white photographs. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 17) |
Seinlanguage
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1993. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.62
|
|
| 18) |
Time and Chance: An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, in like d/j, with even light edgewear. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.48
|
|
| 19) |
Dear Me
|
|
|
London: Mandarin, 1992. In a career spanning 60 years, Ustinov acted in more than 70 films, directed stage plays and operas, wrote several books and plays, became a goodwill ambassador for the United Nations Childrens Fund (UNICEF) in 1971, and finally became Sir Peter when knighted in 1990. He died in 2004, aged 82. This is his autobiography.Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. A gift inscription on inside front cover. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.43
|
|
| 20) |
Dear Me
|
|
|
London: Mandarin, 1975. Tight and clean trade paperback, in Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. A light water damage on prelims, some browning of pages. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.13
|
|
| 21) |
Dear Me
|
|
|
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Heinemann, 1977. In a career spanning 60 years, Ustinov acted in more than 70 films, directed stage plays and operas, wrote several books and plays, became a goodwill ambassador for the United Nations Childrens Fund (UNICEF) in 1971, and finally became Sir Peter when knighted in 1990. He died in 2004, aged 82. This is his autobiography. Hard Cover in fine condition, in like dust jacket. More detailed report on book's condition, scanned images, specific information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
A King's Story: The Memoirs of H.R.H. the Duke of Windsor
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1951. Good, solid copy with some edgewear and a little sunning. The jacket one major and several smaller tears and is only fair. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 23) |
The Heart Has Its Reasons - The Memoirs of the Duchess of Windsor
|
|
|
London: Readers Book Club, 1958. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Scanned digital images of the book, together with any obtainable additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.43
|
|
