cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

New Zealand

from BookSplendour

Browse New Zealand | Return to BookSplendour | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Plume of the Arawas
Acheson, Frank O. V

New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1974. 1975 paperback facsimile reprint of the 1930's edition. Very rare. A fine, apparently unread, copy. Some slight foxing near the edges. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.. Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
2) Cheerful Yesterdays
Alpers, O. T. J

London: John Murray, 1928. First edition, limited to 1000 copies, signed by author under his portrait on protected frontispiece. Half-Leather binding with gilt on spine, gilt on top edge, the other edges are rough-cut. A clean and tight copy, printed on good quality printing stock. Spine is very tight and well preserved, the cloth has some edewear. Oscar Thorvald Johan Alpers, a notable New Zealand barrister, was born on 28 January 1867 at Copenhagen, and died in Wellington on 21 November1927. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Signed by Author. Limited Number First Edition. Half-Leather. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $116.35
3) Doctor in the Mountains
Anderson, W. A. Dr

Auckland: Collins/ Fontana Silver Fern, 1974. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Paperback. Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
4) The Royal Tour of Australia and New Zealand in Pictures
Bourne, Kenneth (ed.)

Australia: Colorgravure, 1954. Oversized book, in good condition. The front cover is slightly warped. Bonus separate large (approx 20'x30') foldout with the kings and queens of Britain, beginning with William the Conqueror, in VG condition. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W and Colour Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.50
5) The Yellow Brick Road: The Path to Building a Quality Business in New Zealand
Brooks, Ian

New Zealand: Nahanni Publishing, 1995. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear with a bump on top of spine and a small tear on the top edge of rear cover. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
6) Our Pacific Neighbours
Browne, G. S. & Harper, N. D

Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, 1953. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket, but is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or images supplied promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.50
7) Maori Legends: Some Myths and Legends of the Maori People
Campbell, Alistair (retold by)

New Zealand: Seven Seas Publishing, 1969. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with light shelf & edge wear and light foxing. Illustrated with drawings by Robin White. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. First Edition. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Illus. by Robin White. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
8) Poenamo
Campbell,John Logan

New Zealand: Golden Press, 1973. Very clean book, in a near fine condition. The jacket has a very slight wear on edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
9) Spoke in the Wheel
Casey, R

New Zealand: Cresset Books, 1987. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general edgewear and a small cutting from newspaper glued to inside of back cover. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
10) Spoke in the Wheel
Casey, R

New Zealand: Cresset Books, 1987. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. On request we provide digital images, more details. A novel set in the 1950s on New Zealand.. First Edition. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good - Fine. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
11) Golden Deeds
Chidgey, Catherine

London: Picador, 2001. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a very good condition. Very clean and tight copy with light shelf wear, faint remainder mark on bottom edge and light age tan. Probably read by one careful reader. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other attainable information.. Paperback. Very Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
12) In a Fishbone Church
Chidgey, Catherine

UK: Picador, 1999. Ex-library. About as good as an ex-library book would normally get, with very little of the usual markings, no attachments, and hardly any soiling. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
13) Roaming Round New Zealand: The Story of a Holiday
Clune, Frank

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957. Nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition, with some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Colours on jacket are only slightly faded, d/j shows some wear and tear on edges. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
14) Roaming Round New Zealand
Clune, Frank

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1961. Good tight copy, which only lacks the dust jacket. Illustrated by black & white photographs. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
15) Caught by His Past: How They Got the South Auckland Serial Rapist
Corbett, Jan

Tandem Press, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. The spine and covers are lightly creased and rubbed on edges, there is some spinal lean. Internally a clean copy. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.. Trade Paperback. Good. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.75
16) The Caltex Book of Maori Lore
Covan, James

New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1969. A solid paperback, in very good condition. Some yellowing of pages, a slight wear to the cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Turner Dennis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
17) Tales of the Maori Border
Cowan, James

Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1944. A rare paperback edition from 1944. Browned on cover and the pages, but perfectly readable. Illustrated by black & white photographs. The spine is firm and uncreased. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair - Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
18) The Maori in Colour
Dansey, Harry, Illustrated by Bigwood, Kenneth and Jean (photographs)

Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1973. Hard cover in near Very Good condition in a tattered and worn dust jacket. Illustrated with colour photographs. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. 117pp, 0.80kg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair - Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
19) Cards of Identity
Dennis, Nigel

Great Britain: King Penguin, 1983. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers with price on back cover blacked out, light edgewear and some tanning of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
20) The Maori History and Legends of the Waitakere Ranges
Diamond John T and Hayward Bruce W. Melville

New Zealand: The Lodestar Press, 1979. Rare title. 48pp. Very good, owner's inscription on front cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Melville Diamond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
21) Historic Tahuna
Dickinson, B. E

New Zealand: Self-published, 1989. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A scarce title. Signed by author on title page, dated Xmas 1989, presumably the year of publication. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information on this title. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $51.94
22) The Australian and New Zealand Thoroughbred
Du Bourg, Ross

Australia: Nelson, 1980. Hardcover, a sound, clean and tightly bound copy, in very good-fine general condition, in very solid dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or images promptly on request.. First Edition. Binding - Soft Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
23) Explosions on the Sun
Duckworth, Marilyn

Explosions on the Sun
Auckland, New Zealand: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. We answer questions and, if required, promptly supply scanned images or further information. A collection of short stories by the acclaimed New Zealand author. Ranges from 1959 to 1988. A rather scarce title.. First Edition. Binding - Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
24) Nearly Seventeen: New Zealand Stories
Duder, Tessa (collected by)

New Zealand: Penguin Books, 1993. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, lightly yellowed pages and book exchange stamp on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
25) Both sides of the Moon
Duff, Alan

Australia: Random House, 1999. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
26) Subversive Acts: New Writing By New Zealand Women
Dunsford, Cathie (editor)

New Zealand: Penguin Books, 1991. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, light shelf wear and previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
27) An Important Family: A Novel About New Zealand
Eden, Dorothy

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. Hard Cover in fine condition, in dust jacket that has one small chip on top edge. . More detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, specific information, would be promptly supplied on request. A family moves to New Zealand in 1862 to begin a new life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
28) The Castaway
Fletcher, Aaron

Australia: Doubleday, 1984. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and some tanning on front endpaper. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and very small tear on the top edge. Illustrated with map. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
29) The Castaway
Fletcher, Aaron

Australia: Doubleday, 1984. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean nad tight copy with some yellowing of pages and a scar in the top corner of front endpaper caused by the removal of price sticker. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, mainly on head & tail of spine. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
30) Owls Do Cry
Frame, Janet

Great Britain: The Women's Press, 1992. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and some edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
31) Seven Days on Mykonos
French, Anne

New York: Auckland University Press, 1993. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with light general shelfwear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Paperback- Fold Cover. * Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
32) Plumb
Gee, Maurice

Hong Kong: Sirius, 1981. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and light shelf & edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
33) Plumb
Gee, Maurice

Hong Kong: Sirius, 1981. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear with light foxing on edges and white unmarked pages with a corner crease on page 31. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50
34) Plumb
Gee, Maurice

Hong Kong: Sirius, 1981. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased, lightly sunned spine and light shelf wear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
35) Sole Survivor
Gee, Maurice

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1984. Solid paperback with light creasing to spine, light general shelf & edgewear, prices on back cover blacked out and some yellowing & foxing of pages, but overall classified as good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
36) Where Two Roads Cross
Gowans, Elizabeth

Great Britain: Diamond Books, 1994. Solid, clean and tight paperback with minimal creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear with a few faint spots and lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
37) Open Country Calling
Henderson, Jim Ed

Wellington: A.h. & A. W. Reed, 1974. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. The jacket has some wear on edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
38) The Shaping of New Zealand
Holcroft, M. H

New Zealand: Paul Hamlyn, 1974. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall with colour illustrateons. The jacket has some wear on edges with three tears neatly mended, but still good. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. 159pp, 0.84kg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
39) New Zealand: A Special Place
Horne, Anna & Debreceny, Peter

New Zealand: Landsdowne Press, 1987. Oversized book in very good - fine condition throughout. A light shelf wear, very slight creasing to the dust jacket near the edges. 1.3 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
40) Check to Your King
Hyde, Robin

New Zealand: Golden Press, 1975. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very dust jacket. Very clean copy with light edgewear and solid dust jacket that has some shelf & edgewear and some rubbing to head of spine. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Good-Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
41) The New Net Goes Fishing
Ihimaera, Witi

Hong Kong: Heinemann, 1984. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Solid, tight copy with light shelf wear, a hint of foxing on edges, white pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper & title page. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
42) Lulu: A Romance
Jagose, Annamarie

New Zealand: Victoria University Press, 1998. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and corners of a few pages, light edgewear and light age tan. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.95
43) The Stove Rake
Keay, Denise

New Zealand: Flamingo, 2002. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages with minimal creasing to covers & spine. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
44) A Breed of Women
Kidman, Fiona

London: Macmillan, 1980. Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in near fine condition, in like dust jacket. On request we promptly supply digital image(s), further information. 20th century New Zealand literature, New Zealand authors, novel.. First British Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Fine. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
45) A Breed of Women
Kidman, Fiona

Australia: Sun Books, 1980. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
46) Under the Mountain
Kleeman, Noel Bill: Dodd, Roger McKenzie

New Zealand: Lucas Ultman, 1974. The dust jacket has some wear on edges and several rtears, repaired with tape, and is only fair. 930 gr. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. 123pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.95
47) The Vintner's Luck
Knox, Elizabeth

New Zealand: Victoria University Press, 2001. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear and some edgewear. The film on foreedge of front & back cover is slightly detached. Pages are clean and white but first 15 pages were exposed to light moisture and are slightly wrinkled, with a very pale stain on page 14. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.75
48) Arcadia
Laird, Elizabeth

Great Britain: Pan Books, 1990. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear with a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and a small scar on front cover after price sticker was removed, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.95
49) Mary Smith's Hotel
Lawson, Will

Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1957. First published in 1950 under the title 'Gold in their Hearts'. Historical novel, blend of fiction and fact, set in an isolated gold-mining area of New Zealand during the 1870'sSolid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Revised New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
50) Hostilities
MacDonald, Caroline

Australia: Omnibus Books, 1991. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with flat uncreased spine and slightly creased covers. Faint remainder mark on top edge and slight rubbing to front end paper. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: