Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Meditation

from Muses Books

Browse Meditation | Return to Muses Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Meditation books
1) Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart
Bennett-Goleman, Tara

Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart
New York, New York: Harmony Books, 2001. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Slight edge curl to dust jacket, otherwise fine. " According to ancient legends, alchemists use a magical philosopher's stone to transmute lead into gold. In Emotional Alchemy, Tara Bennett-Goleman shows readers how they can use this alchemist metaphor to transform emotional confusion (lead) into insightful clarity (gold). And what does the magic stone represent? 'Mindfulness,' a lifelong practice that can bring readers more joy and contentment than the gold, according to Bennett-Goleman. 'Mindfulness means seeing things as they are without trying to change them,' she writes. 'The point is to dissolve our reactions to disturbing emotions, being careful not to reject the emotion itself'" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-609-60752-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) The Witch In The Waiting Room: A Physician Investigates Paranormal Phenomena In Medicine
Bobrow, Robert S

The Witch In The Waiting Room: A Physician Investigates Paranormal Phenomena In Medicine
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. General edge wear. Description: "Citing case studies and analyses from respected medical journals, Dr. Robert Bobrow--an accomplished physician and clinical associate professor at Stony Brook University--investigates numerous instances that do not fit into the normal lexicon of medical diagnoses. He argues that by simply dismissing unexplainable phenomena we may be missing valuable opportunities to advance science." ISBN: 1-56025-814-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
3) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Meditation
Budilovsky, Joan and Eve Adamson

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Meditation
New York: Alpha Books, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Slight page curl to lower corner, otherwise a clean, glossy, unmarked copy. Has price sticker on back cover. 455 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0028629078. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) The Experience of Insight: A Simple and Direct Guide to Buddhist Meditation
Goldstein, Joseph

The Experience of Insight: A Simple and Direct Guide to Buddhist Meditation
Boston: Shambhala, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows edge wear with tiny corner creases, spearation and curls as well as general rubbing and scuffing along edges. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy or better. "A modern classic of instruction for the practice of Buddhist meditation." 169 pp. ISBN: 0-87773-226-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) Seeking the Heart of Wisdom: The Path of Insight Meditation
Goldstein, Joseph and Jack Kornfield

Seeking the Heart of Wisdom: The Path of Insight Meditation
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1987. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing and scuffing to edges and corners. Previous owner name penned to inside front cover. NO other marks. 195pp., with glossary, index. ISBN: 0-87773-327-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) Calm Amid Chaos: An Executive Guide to Reducing Stress Through Meditiation
Graybar, Charles

Calm Amid Chaos: An Executive Guide to Reducing Stress Through Meditiation
Rolling Meadows, IL: Serenity Hill Press, Inc, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Decorative Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 159pp. ISBN: 0-9740265-6-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
7) You Are the Weaver of Your World: Buddhism and the Psychology of Being
Hartzema, Robert

You Are the Weaver of Your World: Buddhism and the Psychology of Being
Berkeley, California: North Atlantic Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "A wonderful guidepost to personal growth that combines Eastern meditation with Western psychotherapy." ISBN: 1-55643-451-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Kabat-Zinn, Jon

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
New York, New York: Hyperion, 1994. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light shelf wear. Gentle bump to lower front corner. No marks to pages. "A simple and straightforward introduction to Buddhist meditation practice from one of the country’s leading authorities on stress-reduction techniques, Wherever You Go, There You Are has as its goal a personal transformation of the listener." 278 pp. ISBN: 1-56282-769-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Kabat-Zinn, Jon

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
New York, New York: Hyperion, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Slight spine slant, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-7868-8070-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) Being Nobody, Going Nowhere: Meditations on the Buddhist Path
Khema, Ayya

Being Nobody, Going Nowhere: Meditations on the Buddhist Path
Boston: Wisdom Publications, 2003. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear with a light bump to upper corner. Pages are clean and unmarked. "Techniques for developing meditative insight and compassion, written with pure sincerity by a Western Buddhist nun." 179 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-86171-198-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
11) Active Meditation: The Western Tradition
Leichtman, Robert R. & Carl Japikse

Active Meditation: The Western Tradition
Alpharetta, GA: Ariel Press, 1982. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. Upper corner of back wrap and last few pages have a light wrinkle. No marks to pages. "This is a clear, practical description of all aspects of meditation. The authors show people how to improve relationships, be more creative, heal the emotions, etc." 511 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-89804-041-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) The Fine Arts of Relaxation, Concentration & Meditation: Ancient Skills for Modern Minds
Levey, Joel & Michelle

The Fine Arts of Relaxation, Concentration & Meditation: Ancient Skills for Modern Minds
Boston: Wisdom Publications, 2003. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. No marks or creases to pages. 286 pp., with nine pages of suggestions for further reading and resources. ISBN: 0-86171-349-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) A Gradual Awakening
Levine, Stephen

A Gradual Awakening
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate edge wear with rubbing and scuffing. No marks to pages. 173pp., with suggested reading and index. ISBN: 0-385-14164-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
14) Soul Therapy
Manne, Joy

Soul Therapy
Berkeley, California: North Atlantic Books, 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelfwear with a few light spot stains to outside edge of pages. 220pp. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 1-55643-255-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) The Well and the Cathedral
Progoff, Ira

The Well and the Cathedral
New York, New York: Dialogue House Library, 1977. Enlarged Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Previous owner name to half-title page, foxing to top edge of pages, otherwise book shows only light wear. 166pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Practice of Process Meditation
Progoff, Ira

Practice of Process Meditation
New York, New York: Dialogue House Library, 1981. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Corner scuffing and wear. Faint reading crease to spine. ISBN: 0-87941-009-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) Living the Mindful Life: A Handbook for Living in the Present Moment
Tart, Charles T

Living the Mindful Life: A Handbook for Living in the Present Moment
Boston: Shambhala, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover is bright with only minor edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks, creases or folds. 252 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1570620032. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) The Inner Power of Silence: A Universal Way of Meditation
Thurston, Mark

The Inner Power of Silence: A Universal Way of Meditation
Virginia Beach, Virginia: Inner Vision Publishing, 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. A few pages have highlighting. 109pp., with appendix, references. ISBN: 0-917483-06-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Trungpa, Chogyam

The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1988. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with rubbing and scuffing to edges and cover; cover is creased as well. Faint corner creasing to first few pages. Front decorative flyleaf has a small squiggly line in white marker. Pages are otherwise unmarked. 176 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87773-084-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Still the Mind: An Introduction to Meditation
Watts, Alan

Still the Mind: An Introduction to Meditation
Novato, CA: New World Library, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. Cover has a couple of light pen marks (see photo). Spine leans slightly. Some penned brackets and underlining to pages. "During the last decade of his life, Alan Watts lectured extensively as he traveled across the country, often accompanying his talks with guided meditation sessions and contemplative rituals designed to instruct his audiences in the art of meditation. Still the Mind is drawn from the remarkable recordings of those lectures, meditations, and rituals. Edited by his son Mark from over 800 hours of audiotapes, this compilation, filled with the wisdom of a man in his maturity, features Alan Watts' thoughts on the purity of everyday experience and the path of soulful contemplation." 127 pp. ISBN: 1-57731-214-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) The Joy of Visualization: 75 Creative Ways to Enhance Your Life
Wells, Valerie

The Joy of Visualization: 75 Creative Ways to Enhance Your Life
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Only minor shelfwear. 175 pp. ISBN: 0-87701-765-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Awakening the Heart: East/West Approaches to Psychotherapy and the Healing Relationship
Welwood, John (editor)

Awakening the Heart: East/West Approaches to Psychotherapy and the Healing Relationship
Boulder Creek, CA: New Science Library, 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows light rubbing and light edge wear. Lower corner of pages are lightly curled, otherwise unmarked. "The notable contributors to this book show that joining psychotherapy with meditation can mutually awaken the hearts of both therapist and client, sparking them both to open up more fully." 219 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-394-72182-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: