Modern Novelfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Modern Novel | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 650 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1989. Best known for his earlier novel, "The Monkey Wrench Gang," which became a cult classic of the nation's radical environmentalists, Abbey's seventh work of fiction and his last to be published before his death in 1989, is the life story of Henry Holyoak Lightcap, told by him during a 3,500-mile journey across the U.S. from Tucson, Arizona, to Stump Creek, West Virginia; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.75
|
|
| 2) |
HAYDUKE LIVES!
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1990. Published in the year after his death in 1989, this is the sequel to Abbey's "The Monkey Wrench Gang," which became an environmentalist cult classic. In that critically-acclaimed work, Gang leader George Washington Hayduke is last seen clinging to a cliff, under fire from a helicopter and a posse. But we now learn Hayduke escaped and lives to continue his fiery vengeance and inspired scheming that made him a legendary hero of eco-warriors everywhere. Now Hayduke gathers the other members of the gang to rescue the canyon country one last time from a legion of unranium strip miners and industrial developers. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows light creasing at top edge of back panel, no tears or chipping. A very collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1975. Abbey's now classic novel that became almost a sacred text for radical environmentalists. Like many other copies of this title, this one has received some hard wear: top edge of text is lightly foxed; front hinge is loosening, though boards and text remain fairly tight and pastedowns are secure; front pastedown has previous owner's last name in upper corner and a dime-sized stain near bottom edge; similar sized stain on inside front cover; back cover has pair of scraped areas where tape, used to hold dustjacket down, was removed at some point; rear pastedown has large stain on bottom half of page; text itself is complete and clean; white dustjacket is basically whole but shows considerable wear along edges with minor chipping at top end of spine; three tears, each 1 to 2 inches long at the bottom edge of jacket on or near the folds between panels and flaps; these tears were repaired with tape which dried out and fell off at a later date, leaving light stains and residue; DJ folds and spine are slightly soiled and discolored; jacket has been placed in Brodart protector. A good candidate for restoration.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus to Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 4) |
MEDICINE MEN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. The award-winning author's tenth novel probes the complicated relationship between a patient and her doctors; First Printing of the First Edition. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE PLAGUE DOGS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. The book that has been seen as Adams' "real successor to 'Watership Down;' a pair of dogs escape from an experimental laboratory in England's Lakes District and, befriended by a fox, run a desperate race to escape an army of humans who, misled by an ambitious reporter, believe them to carry the plague; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, bottom edge very lightly foxed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight and square; dustjacket is price-clipped and shows two small tears along top edge of back panel, with other minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
THE DARK FRONTIER
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. The first novel from the writer who, for all practical purposes, invented the spy thriller genre with his pre-World War II books that included "A Coffin For Dimitrios" and "Journey Into Fear;" originally published in1936, this First Printing of the First U.S. Edition is revised with an introduction by Ambler; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
STANLEY AND THE WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1984. Judged by many to be one of his best novels, Amis has created a savage comedy about a man confronting his son's mental illness, fighting a conspiracy plotted by his son's female psychiatrist and his first wife, and learning his second wife hates him; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
TIME'S ARROW
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. Amis' eighth novel is this exploration of guilt and repression centerred around the Holocaust and featuring Dr. Tod T. Friendly, a doctor now living in a quiet American suburb, who once worked in the medical section at Auschwitz. Narrating Dr. Friendly's story is a doppelganger imprisoned with the doctor, sharing the doctor's sensory impressions, a separate consciousness living the doctor's life but living it backward, from the moment of death toward birth, and ignorant of the doctor's World War II past. This copy appears to be unread, with both book and dustjacket in Fine, collectable condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 9) |
THE PROPHETEERS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Apple's fourth book is a mock-epic fantasy and satire of capitalism and popular culture featuring two All American gods -- Howard Johnson and Walt Disney -- fighting over the same piece of land in Orlando, Florida, as the site for their versions of the American dream; Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs; a Very Fine, unread copy in pictorial wrappers. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 10) |
THE GODS THEMSELVES
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest Books, 1973. Vintage paperback, Fawcett Crest 2-3756-7; perhaps Asimov's best Science Fiction work, the 1972 winner of the Hugo, Nebula and Locus Awards; Nineteenth Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square in white pictorial wrappers showing some chipping and creasing on front cover, o/w minor surface and edgewear. A decent reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair To Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ROBBER BRIDE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1993. Atwood's story of three women used and mis-used for more than thirty years by a friend even after her apparent death; previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover, small stains on top edge; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 12) |
THE EVERLASTING STORY OF NORY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. His fifth novel is a departure of sorts for Baker, the author of "Vox" and "The Fermata," as he explores the mind of a nine-year-old American girl attending a semester of school in England. The book has been describe as "a funny, poignant, complicated book for grownups about the wisdom and strangeness that can exist in a child's mind." Boards and text are clean, tight, square; the black dustjacket shows some minor rubbing, o/w minimal surface or edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 13) |
TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1968. Baldwin's fourth novel, his last major work of the 1960s, is the life story of Leo Proudhammer, an African-American actor, who, following a heart attack on stage, realizes he may be required not only to survive history but to change it; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is age-tanned along spine and edges with three small stains in lower corner of front panel; no chips, scratches or tears. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANOTHER COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1963. Vintage paperback, Dell 0200; Baldwin's third novel was a bestseller and perhaps his best work; text is clean, square, tight, slightly age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers and spine show some soiling, age-discoloration, top of spine bumped and slightly chipped, other surface and edgewear minimal. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 15) |
TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1969. Vintage paperback, Dell 8581; Baldwin's 1960's novel of race, sex and morality featuring Leo Proudhammer, who rises from the streets of Harlem to become the greatest African-American actor of a troubled era in this country's history; First Dell Edition, First Printing; one-reader text is clean and tight, slight spine lean, mild age-browning; white pictorial wrappers and spine show some soiling, age-discoloration, reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1974. Baldwin's story of Tish, a nineteen-year-old girl in love with and pregnant by Fonny, a sculptor. Before they can get married, Fonny is falsely accused of rape and sent to prison. While their families search for evidence to free him, Tish and Fonny can only wait and hope; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name on front end page, slightly soiled edges, o/w text is clean, tight, square; dust jacket free of tears or chips though front and back panels marked (not scratched) by sharp object. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $52.75
|
|
| 17) |
A GENTLEMAN IN CHARLESTON AND THE MANNER OF HIS DEATH
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Caroline Press, 2005. Baldwin, an award-winning Sourthern writer, uses the violent death of a well-known Charleston, SC, newspaper editor in 1889 at the hands of his neighbor, a disreputable, womanizing doctor, as the basis for an historical novel which examines the social codes that govern the behavior of men and women, not only in the South but universally; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's back panel shows some very light scratching and rubbing, light edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 18) |
THE WINDS OF MITAMURA
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1975. Ball's "In The Heat Of The Night" is much better known but this may be his best work, a story featuring Professor Peter Storm and his young African-American assistant, Marjorie Saunders, researching the effects of agriculatural technology on Mitamura, a remote Japanese farming community, where, unknown to them, the villagers have a deep prejudice against blacks and guard a secret that could cost the researchers their lives; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Near Fine. Very Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
LAST PLANE OUT
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1970. Ball's novel of the last flight of a WWII C-54 Douglas cargo plane from Rome to Miami with a stopover in Casablanca. With the war winding down, the air force is closing the route, making this plane the "Last Plane Out" as well as the last flight for its pilot, now facing an uncertain future in a country overflowing with pilots; previous owner's name on front end page, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A fine novel from the author of "In The Heat Of The Night.". First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 20) |
RULE OF THE BONE
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Banks' twelfth book is the story of Chappie, a homeless, drugged-out teenager living on the very edge of society, a refugee from an abusive stepfather in an upstate New York trailer park. It is a novel that will stay with you for a long time. Some slight edgewear, one corner lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows wear on edges and spine ends with a one-inch closed tear on the upper edge of the fold between the back panel and back flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
ANOTHER WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. From the Booker Prize-winning author of The Regeneration Trilogy comes this powerful study of memory and the ways in which the violent past can continue to haunt and distort the best efforts at peace in the present; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some rubbing and mild scratching on back panel. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
BORDER CROSSING
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. From the Booker Prize-winning author of the Regeneration Trilogy, a novel about a psychologist entranced with his patient, a young man, just released from prison, who committed murder when he was ten years old; boards and text have a slight spine lean, o/w clean and tight; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 23) |
CRUDDY, An Illustrated Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. The second novel from the multi-talented author, who also draws the highly-praised "Ernie Pook's Comeek" comic strip, is a fairy tale cum low-budget horror movie featuring Roberta, a sixteen-year-old girl grounded for a year for dropping acid who begins writing the story of her life, which turns, at age eleven, into a year-long, cross-country road trip fueled by revenge and greed and filled with arson, betrayal, killing and a set of butcher knives with individual names. Illustrations by the author are sprinkled throughout the book. The boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A darkly humorous, superior horror-thriller.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 24) |
THE END OF THE ROAD
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Vintage paperback, Bantam Books N4775; Barth's novel of a Maryland husband and wife, Joe and Rennie, their bed partner, Jacob, and the mentor-psychiatrist who brought them together; First Bantam Books Edition, issued in conjunction with the movie; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers and spine very slight soiled, minimal reading creases, other surface and edgewear. . First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 25) |
SABBATICAL
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. the sixth novel from the National Book Award winner re-emphasizes his standing among the best writers of satire and comic fiction; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dust jacket has single scratch on spine and very slight edge wear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 26) |
CHIMERA
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1973. Crest Q1984; Barth's National Book Award-winning novel that gives us another look at the thousand and one nights; one-reader text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers are lightly age-tanned along edges and on spine, some minor soiling and stains, minimal surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 27) |
LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Barth's fifth novel, his first since 1969, is a comic epic told through the correspondence of seven letter writers, including a pregnant, fifty-year-old English woman; a small-town, incest-loving, bachelor-lawyer; a patient at a Canadian remobilization farm ordered to re-dream history or die, and the author himself; 772 pages; First Printing of the First Edition; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dust jacket shows light wear along top edge, with minor chipping at spine ends; Fine/Very Good. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 28) |
THE FLOATING OPERA
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Avon VS5; Barth's novel of a Maryland lawyer, narrator of the story, confirmed bachelor, nihilist, rake, saint, and cynic, and the day he decided not to commit suicide; runner-up for the National Book Award Barth later won with "Chimera;" paperback with unusual rounded corners; one-reader text is clean, square, tight, somewhat age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers slightly age-tanned along edges and spine, minimal soiling, creasing, other surface and edgewear. Decent reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
DARWIN'S RADIO
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. this novel, a thriller about a long-dormant genetic disease with the potential to wipe out humanity, added the 2000 Nebula Award to the honors Bear has collected for his intense, intelligent Science Fiction. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 30) |
JANE AUSTEN'S LITTLE INSTRUCTION BOOK
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, Inc., 1995. a collection of quotations on men and women, relationships, life lessons and some simple rules to live by culled from Austen's six novels, including "Emma" and "Pride and Prejudice; hardcover, 4 1/2 x 6"; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
SUZI SINZINNATI
|
|
|
Wainscott, NY: Pushcart Press, 1989. Poet Bellamy's first novel, the winner of Pushcart's Seventh Annual Editors' Book Award, is a love story from the 1950's about a pre-med student and a Cincinnati strip tease dancer; Signed by Bellamy on fep; dustjacket shows remnants of sticker on lower end of spine, o/w a Fine copy in like DJ. Collectable.. By The Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.75
|
|
| 32) |
RAVELSTEIN
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 2000. A late novel by the Nobel, Pulitzer and three-time National Book Award winner; First Printing of the First Edition; bottom of spine on book and dust jacket slightly bumped, o/w a Fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
RAVELSTEIN
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 2000. A novel of and about ideas by Bellow, winner of the Pulitzer and Nobel Prizes and three National Book Awards, a true literary grand master; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 34) |
HUMBOLDT'S GIFT
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1975. Bellow's Pulitzer Prize winning novel; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's inscription on fep, corners slightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dust jacket has small tear top of spine, minor chipping; still a nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
SEIZE THE DAY
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage Paperback, Fawcett Premier T480; the late Nobel Prize-winning Bellow's fourth novel, originally published by Viking in 1956, with an introduction by Alfred Kazin; text is clean, tight, with moderate spine lean; pictorial wrappers show some moderate creasing and surface wear along spine.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
HIM WITH HIS FOOT IN HIS MOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. A collection of four short stories and a novella from the Nobel and Pulitzer Prize-winning Bellow; First Printing of the First Edition Thus; light remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, o/w boards and text are clean and tight in like dust jacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 37) |
DANGLING MAN
|
|
|
New York: Signet/New American Library, 1965. Vintage Paperback, Signet P2625; one of the early works from the award-winning Bellow, this novel, set in 1942 Chicago, features Joseph, a young man who has cut himself off from his wife, his work, his family and friends, who has gone to live in a boardinghouse, as he waits to be drafted and tries to confront what seems to be an empty future; front end page has bookseller's stamp and previous owner's name, o/w text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; red pictorial wrappers show a nickel-sized square of black marker ink in upper corner of the front cover, with the previous owner's address sticker in the same corner on the obverse side of the cover, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear. Lack of a reading crease and tight binding indicates it may have remained unread since its original purchase over 40 years ago. Collectable. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 38) |
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1970. The award-winning Bellows highly-praised seventh novel; boards and text clean and tight; dustjacket is price-clipped, slightly edgeworn, o/w minimal wear, no major flaws.. First Edition, Second Issue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 39) |
THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1953. Bellow's third novel, the book that won him the first of his three National Book Awards and brought him to national attention; hardcover; Later Printing of the First Edition; pages 253 to 258 slightly damaged along top edge, several rubbed marks on back cover, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; Very Good; no dust jacket. A decent reading copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1987. the Nobel and Pulitzer Prize winner, as well as the only writer to win three National Book Awards, Bellow presents a tragicomic novel that examines modern sexuality and the dilemma of two men whose brilliant minds can't save them from the everyday mistakes common to us all; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square, appear unread; dustjacket shows slight rubbing and shelfwear; Fine/Very Good. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
SEIZE THE DAY
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1961. Vintage paperback, Compass Books C91; An earlier work by the Nobel Prize-winning author; one-reader text is clean, tight, square; wrappers show only slight creasing, some minor edgewear and rubbing; spine is age-browned.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 42) |
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1970. The third of Bellow's novels to win the National Book Award; First Printing of the First Hardcover Edition (originally published in "Atlantic Monthly"); remnant of previous owner's address sticker on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE DEAN'S DECEMBER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. The eleventh book by Bellow, a Noble and Pulitzer Prize winner and winner of three National Book Awards, holds up well compared to his previous work. Dean Albert Corde, in Bucharest to support his wife, whose mother is dying, and in Chicago, where his involvement in the trial of two black men accused of murdering a white student has embarrassed both him and his college, is learning that the hard side of life and death in two radically different societies is not so different after all. Green cloth boards and text are clean, unmarked, tight and square; white dustjacket shows very minimal surface or edgewear, soiling or yellowing, no tears or chipping, not price-clipped. A very collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 44) |
THE BLACK WINE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. this second novel of a promising African-American writer of the late '60s and early '70s, now largely under-appreciated today, features David Hunter, a young black man recently moved from rural Virginia to a New Jersey ghetto. Like Bennett's first highly-praised novel, "A Wilderness of Vines," this second work is laced with a cynical humor as it explores the hard truths of racism; hardcover; Later Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean; boards show minor edgewear; dustjacker shows minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
KILLING TIME
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1967. The fourth novel from the author of "Little Big Man," is an unconventional murder mystery featuring Tierney, a determined, thoroughly professional police detective, who finds himself arguing metaphysics with a likeable, sincere young taxidermist and murderer; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dust jacket whole but chipped and torn at edges and corners with 1 inch tear lower front panel, small price sticker lower corner of front flap. Hard To Find. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 46) |
NEIGHBORS
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1980. Berger's eleventh novel; First Printing of the First Edition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 47) |
WHO IS TEDDY VILLANOVA?
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1977. Berger's send-up of the hard-boiled private eye genre; First Printing of the First Edition; dustjacket shows one small tear at top edge of spine. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 48) |
NOWHERE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. One of America's most talented satirists takes a humorous look at the spy thriller genre; a light remainder spray on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 49) |
REINHART'S WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. The fourth novel in Berger's Reinhart series; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder spray on bottom edge, two small, shallow circular indentations about 1 cm in diameter on lower third of back cover with matching indentations on dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 50) |
NOWHERE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Berger's thirteenth novel parodies the spy thriller genre; First Printing of the First Edition; light remainder spray on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 650 listings found. |
