Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 of 1722 listings found.
1) DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. in this novel, Adams, author of "The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy," features private detective Dirk Gently and equal amounts of mystery and science fiction. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
2) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. A Dirk Gently Detective novel, Adams' own special brand of mystery; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on the bottom edge of text, else Fine; still a very collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Adams, author of "The Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy," features private detective Dirk Gently in a novel that has equal amounts of mystery and science fiction. A Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) THE MAN WHO MET THE TRAIN
Adams, Harold

New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Adams' seventh novel in his highly-praised mystery series set in Depression Era South Dakota and featuring sometime handyman, sometime private detective Carl Wilcox; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
5) THE BARBED WIRE NOOSE
Adams, Harold

New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. The sixth novel in Adams' Depression era mystery series featuring Carl Wilcox, ex-convict, handyman and sometime detective in small town South Dakota, this time investigating who hated Old Man Foote enough to hang him using a length of barbed wire; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean and a remainder mark on the top edge of the text; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
6) DETECTIVE STORIES FROM THE STRAND
Adrian, Jack, Editor

London: Oxford University Press, Inc., 1991. The Strand Magazine began publication in 1891 and made its mark in mystery fiction almost immediately with the first Sherlock Holmes stories. It continued to publish quality mystery stories for over half a century. This collection of 25 stories includes work by Conan Doyle, G.K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, Somerset Maugham and Aldous Huxley, among others. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
7) THE BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE
Airth, Rennie

New York: Viking Penguin, 2005. Airth follows the success of his first novel, "River Of Darkness," with the second book in his historical mystery series featuring retired Scotland Yard Inspector John Madden; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) BLEEDING HEARTS
Albert, Susan Wittig

New York: Berkley Prime Crime/Penguin Group, 2006. The fifteenth book in Albert's widely-praised mystery series set in Texas and featuring China Bayles, former lawyer, current herbalist and always amateur sleuth, this time investigating one of Pecan Springs' leading citizens, the head coach of the state champion high school football team; boards and text are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows a trace or two of soiling, else fine. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
9) HANGMAN'S ROOT
Albert, Susan Wittig

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Albert's third novel in her mystery series featuring Texas-lawyer-turned-herbalist China Bayles; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
10) MURDER IN THE MUSEUM OF MAN
Alcorn, Alfred

Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1997. Alcorn's third novel is more than another murder-in-academia mystery. After all, when Dean Cranston Fessing of Wainscot University, dispatched to investigate the finances of the neighboring Museum of Man, is dispatched himself, his grisly remains bear evidence of cannibalism. And that's not all. Reluctant investigator Norman de Ratour also discovers creative writing in the primate pavilion and Neitzchean ambitions in the genetics lab in this satirical romp through academia; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's signature written neatly on half title page o/w text and boards are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Alexander Cook)

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Alexander's fifth novel in his highly-praised historical mystery series set in 18th Century England and featuring London Judge Sir John Fielding. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) BACKGROUND TO DANGER
Ambler, Eric

New York: Dell, 1958. Vintage paperback, Dell D238 (#18 in the Dell Great Mystery Library); originally published in 1937, this is one of the first and truly classic novels of intrigue and espionage; First Printing of First Dell Edition; text is clean, tight, slight spine lean, age-browned in pictorial wrappers with reading creases, minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE
Ambler, Eric

New York: Knopf, 1953. International intrigue and suspense from one of the great masters of the genre; First Printing of the First American Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, slight spine lean; dust jacket worn at edges and corners, slightly chipped at top of spine; Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $53.50
14) NIGHT TRAIN
Amis, Martin

New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997. The tenth novel from this highly-praised English author is set in a large U.S. city and features female homicide detective Mike Houlihan, taking a second look at the suicide of the daughter of the city's police chief; a remainder dot on bottom edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; appears unread; dustjacket shows almost no surface or edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) ZIA SUMMER
Anaya, Rudollfo

New York: Warner Books, 1995. The first mystery novel by the author of the bestselling "Bless Me, Ultima," features Chicano private detective Sonny Baca hunting a killer in Alburquerque, NM; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
16) DEATH BEFORE DINNER
Anderson, Gerald

Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink Books, 2007. Anderson's second mystery features rural Minnesota Sheriff Palmer Knutson investigating the murder of the local university president, who was found in a locked dining room with a meat cleaver buried in his head, just before dinner with ten guests, all with grudges; covers very slightly rolled with some very light scratching, no chips or tears; text is clean, tight, square. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
17) AGENTS OF DARKNESS
Armstrong, Campbell

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Armstrong's sixth mystery-suspense thriller features Charlie Galloway, suspended Los Angeles Police detective, searching for the murderer of his Filipino housekeeper and finding a national political conspiracy; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in dustjacket showing minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
18) DOUBLE FOR DEATH
Ashe, Gordon (John Creasey)

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. One of the English masters of mystery and suspense, Creasey, writing as Gordon Ashe, delivers this thriller featuring Scotland Yard Deputy Inspector Patrick Dawlish, who innocently agrees to watch a friend's antique shop and finds himself suspected of fencing stolen goods, not to mention murder; some very light foxing on top edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
19) SHAKESPEAREAN WHODUNNITS
Ashley, Mike, Editor

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. Twenty mystery short stories, new and specially written for this collection of stories based on and around favorite characters from Shakespeare's plays, including King Lear, Hamlet, Falstaff, Shylock, Coriolanus, Macbeth, Mistress Quickly and Puck. Written by historical mystery writers such as Baxter, Edwards, Frazer, Gregory, Hoch and Mckillip; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show reading crease and bumping and creasing of lower corners, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.25
20) ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Dell, 1969. Vintage paperback, Dell 0307; a collection of short stories displaying Asimov's unrivaled ability to combine the science fiction and mystery genres in a consistently thought-provoking manner; First Printing of First Paperback Edition Thus; first few pages of text show light wrinkling due to shrinkage of glue in binding, o/w text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minimal reading creases, surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) THE CAVES OF STEEL
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Pyramid Books, 1962. Vintage paperback, Pyramid F-784; the first novel in Asimov's classic science fiction-mystery series featuring New York City police detective Lije Baley and his partner R(robot) Daneel Olivaw; cover art by Ralph Brillhart; First Printing of First Pyramid Edition; text is clean, tight, slight spine lean, age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers showing age-discoloration along edges and spine, minor surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) THE CAVES OF STEEL
Asimov, Isaac

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1972. Vintage paperback, Fawcett Crest M1921; the first novel in Asimov's classic science fiction-mystery series featuring New York City police detective Lije Baley and his partner R(robot) Daneel Olivaw; originally published in 1954; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) THE NAKED SUN
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Lancer Books, 1970. Vintage paperback, Lancer 74644; the second of Asimov's Science Fiction-Mysteries featuring New York City Police detective Elijah Bailey, who becomes the first Earthman to visit the Outer Worlds when he's ordered to investigate an impossible murder; Fourth Printing; text is clean, tight, square in black pictorial wrappers showing minor surface and edgewear. A nice reading copy. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.75
24) A WHIFF OF DEATH
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Lancer Books, 1969. Vintage paperback, Lancer 74-545; one of the Grand Masters of science fiction switches genres to create a mystery of murder on a college campus; originally issued in 1958 as "The Death Dealers"; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing some slight age-discoloration to spine and back cover, minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) MURDER AT THE ABA
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. A biblio-mystery from one of Science Fiction's grand masters; First Printing of the First Edition; glue streaks on inside front and back covers and on dust jacket flaps may/may not indicate ex-library copy; no other ex libris indicators such as stampings or card pockets; light wear on bottom edge, slight spine lean; except for glue stains noted above, dustjacket shows only very minor edgewear and is very presentable. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) AUNT DIMITY: DETECTIVE
Atherton, Nancy

New York: Viking Penguin, 2001. The seventh novel in Atherton's highly-praised mystery series featuring Lori Shepherd, an American living in rural England, and, of course, Aunt Dimity Westwood. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) DARK END OF THE STREET
Atkins, Ace

New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Atkins' third novel in his blues-themed, southern-based mystery series featuring former pro football player turned college professor Nick Travers; one-reader text is clean, square, tight; black pictorial wrappers show only minimal creasing, surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) ALIAS GRACE
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Doubleday, 1996. A mystery-crime novel based on the true crime murders of a rich Toronto man and his housekeeper by Grace Marks and James McDermott, other members of the household staff, in mid-nineteenth century Canada; text edges slightly soiled; dustjacket slightly edgeworn, no major problems. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
29) DEATH IN FASHION
Babson, Marian

New York: Walker & Co., 1986. Babson, one of the genre's longtime masters, sets this mystery in London's colorful and glamorous world of high fashion; a Very Fine, unread copy in dustjacket showing very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
30) A FOOL FOR MURDER
Babson, Marian

New York: Walker & Co., 1983. Babson's ninth mystery-crime novel features Wilmer Creighleigh, a seventy-year-old British professor who has just published a best-selling book on economics, and his niece, Pippa, who is determined not to let murder spoil his return to London from an American lecture tour; text edges somewhat soiled, corners of front cover bumped, page 159-160 creased; dustjacket worn at edges and corners, 3 1/2 inch "L-shaped" tear along lower spine has been tape-repaired, as has a smaller tear at top of back panel near spine. A decent reading copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.75
31) REMAINS SILENT
Baden, Michael & Kenney, Linda

New York: Knopf, 2005. Baden, former NY City chief medical examiner, and Kenney, civil rights attorney and guest commentator on Court TV and CNN, have combined their experience and expertise in a crime thriller that begins with the discovery of multiple corpses at a mall construction site in the Catskills near New York; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only some minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) A QUESTION OF QUARRY
Bagby, George (Aaron Marc Stein)

Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1981. A late novel in the career of this under-appreciated Mystery Grand Master, featuring New York Police Inspector Schmidt, who finds himself investigating the assault and near-murder of his friend, writer and reporter, George Bagby. Glue stains on inside covers and back end page as well as on dj's flaps (book may be ex libris but no other evidence indicating it is), o/w boards and text show only very minor edgewear and a very slight spine lean. The dustjacket shows glue stains already noted, minor chipping at spine ends and some slight edgewear. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Good Plus/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.75
33) THE TOUGH GET GOING
Bagby, George (Aaron Marc Stein)

Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1977. Bagby's New York City team of homicide detective Inspector Schmidt and writer George Bagby investigate the murder of a reporter and corruption in the NYPD and FBI; top edge of text slightly foxed, spine cocked, small pieces of tape on inside covers and on dustjacket flaps; dustjacket is worn, scratched, chipped: Fair/Fair. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.75
34) TWO IN THE BUSH
Bagby, George (Aaron Marc Stein)

Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1976. A mystery from Stein's series featuring his alter ego, writer (and pseudonym) George Bagby, and Inspector Schmidt, chief of New York City Homicide. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.20
35) THE VIVERO LETTER
Bagley, Desmond

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1970. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion S1773; Bagley's mystery-thriller featuring a multimillionaire, a half-mad archeologist, a beautiful woman, a quiet Englishman and a letter that was the key to a three-hundred-year-old secret; text is clean, tight, square, in slightly soiled pictorial wrappers showing some age-discoloration along spine and edges o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce.. First Printing, First U.S. PB Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) THE WINDS OF MITAMURA
Ball, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1975. Ball's "In The Heat Of The Night" is much better known but this may be his best work, a story featuring Professor Peter Storm and his young African-American assistant, Marjorie Saunders, researching the effects of agriculatural technology on Mitamura, a remote Japanese farming community, where, unknown to them, the villagers have a deep prejudice against blacks and guard a secret that could cost the researchers their lives; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Near Fine. Very Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
Ball, John

New York: Bantam Books, 1967. Vintage paperback, Bantam F3355; the first novel in Ball's Edgar Award-winning mystery series featuring Virgil Tibbs, a vacationing African-American homicide detective from California, who's suddenly put in charge of a murder investigation in a small, racially-charged Southern town; the basis for the film starring Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show very minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) MARK ONE: THE DUMMY
Ball, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1974. From the Edgar Award-winning author of "In The Heat Of The Night" comes a mystery-thriller that is also a satirical take on James Bond type of super-agent. It features Ed Nesbitt, an author who is mistaken for his super-agent creation and then suddenly is transformed into a younger, taller, stronger man with awesome fighting skills; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some wear at edges and corners with small tear on lower edge of back panel and small chip missing from front panel near top of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) FIVE PIECES OF JADE
Ball, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1972. Virgil Tibbs, the African-American police detective hero of Ball's award-winning "In The Heat of The Night," is home in Pasadena, CA, to investigate the murder of a Chinese jade importer, stabbed to death and left with four pieces of jade encircling his head. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Near Fine. Scarce and Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.75
40) THE DARKENING DOOR
Ballinger, Bill S

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. The fourth crime/suspense novel from Ballinger, a 1950s and '60s mystery craftsman, is set in New York City and moves swiftly from Maude Kroll, wife of a quack doctor, to the doctor himself and then to his patients, rich and poor, beautiful and pregnant; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name on fep, lightly worn at edges and corners, slight spine lean, o/w text and boards are clean, tight; dust jacket worn at edges and spine; chipped at spine ends and along bottom edge of front panel. Hard to find in any condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
41) THE FOURTH OF FOREVER
Ballinger, Bill S

New York: Harper & Row, 1963. A crime/suspense craftsman of the 1950s and '60s, Ballinger's tenth novel features James Marius, who found a blonde named Lou in his sports car one night. They had a grand time until Marius' money ran out and Lou said she knew how to get more from a rich man; fast-moving suspense set in New York City, California, Mexico and Greece; First Printing of the First Edition; light wear at edges and corners, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; a closed tear along fold between dust jacket's back flap and back panel, some rubbing, o/w dj is whole with minimal surface and edgewear back. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.75
42) NERO WOLFE OF WEST THIRTY-FIFTH STREET
Baring-Gould, William S

New York: Bantam Books, 1970. Vintage paperback, Bantam S4887; patiently pieced together with humor, care and awesome diligence, Baring-Gould's "biography" of New York City private detective Nero Wolfe, Rex Stout's greatest contribution to mystery fiction. This is a "must-have" for any Nero Wolfe-Archie Goodwin fan; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and Collectable. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) A CITY OF STRANGERS
Barnard, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Barnard's 23rd book continues his career as a master of the stylish, witty mystery, this time with the infamous Phelan family, well known to police and social services, whose head of household, Jack Phelan, dirty, potbellied, rude and selfish, has won big in the pools and is looking to buy a house in the middle class Wynton Lane neighborhood, whose NIMBY residents plot a strategy to stop Jack, a strategy that may include murder; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minor wear at edges and corners. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.25
44) AT DEATH'S DOOR
Barnard, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. A master of the satirical mystery, Barnard presents the story of Benedict Cotterel, one of the world's great novelists, now on his deathbed, where, to the consternation and anger of his assorted relatives, he keeps changing his will.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) DEATH BY SHEER TORTURE
Barnard, Robert

New York: Dell, 1983. No. 60 in Dell's "Scene of the Crime" mystery series, this Barnard work features Inspector Perry Trethowan given the task of investigating his father's embarrassing death and trying to determine which of his addled aunts, crackpot cousins or sinister siblings has committed a nearly perfect crime; First Printing of the First Dell Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, age-tanned, with some spine lean; pictorial wrappers show creased lower corner of front cover, minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) OUT OF THE BLACKOUT
Barnard, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Barnard's novel of a small boy with no identification, evacuated from London in 1941, but not on the list of evacuated children, a child who, according to all the records, does not exist.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
47) STEEL GUITAR
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. The fourth novel in Barnes' mystery series featuring Boston cabdriver/private detective Carlotta Carlyle; First Printing of the First Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) COYOTE
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. The third novel in Barnes' mystery series featuring Boston cabdriver/private detective Carlotta Carlyle; First Printing of the First Edition; covers show minor rubbing; text is clean, tight, square; dust jacket missing small chip at bottom of spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
49) A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S KILLING
Barnes, Trevor

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. Barnes' first novel introduces Scotland Yard Detective Chief Inspector Blanche Hampton investigating the mutilation-murder of a former spy for MI6 .. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
50) LIBERTY FALLING
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. The seventh novel in the award-winning Barr's mystery-thriller series set in U.S. National Parks and featuring Park Ranger Anna Pigeon, this time investigating a pair of murders at the Statue of Liberty; a small stain at the top of the front pastedown, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a single, tiny tear at top of fold between the front panel and front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 of 1722 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: