Spyfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Spy | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Espionage books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 189 listings found. |
| 1) |
ASSIGNMENT AMAZON QUEEN
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1974. vintage paperback; Gold Medal 3544; one of the spy-thriller novels in Aarons' Cold War adventure series featuring U.S. agent Sam Durell, this time on a danger-filled assignment in Brazil's Amazon jungle; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minor creasing and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
A CAPTIVE IN THE LAND
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Curtis 09014; top rate espionage thriller -- a Russian pilot, an English spy survive winter in the Russian Arctic only to face a greater danger. Later 70s printing of 1963 First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing some light scratching, minor creasing and edgewear.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE STALKING ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. One of the many fine spy novels written by this former British Intelligence Colonel, this novel features Anna Simon, whose young husband, Paul, a Sorbonne scholar, has been killed in a mysterious explosion outside their Paris apartment. Anna learns after Paul's death that he was also a Nazi hunter, tracking war criminals across Europe, and she discovers that four members of the Odessa underground are responsible for the bombing. There is nothing left but to track them down and even the score. Text shows some light foxing on the top edge and a small blemish about the size of a pencil eraser on the front cover (hidden by the dj), o/w it is clean, tight, square; dustjacket minor rubbing and surface wear, no tears or chipping. Collectable. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 4) |
EPITAPH FOR A SPY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam H2968; a Cold War spy classic by one of the genre's grand masters; First Bantam Edition, Third Printing; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minor chipping at top of spine o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
EPITAPH FOR A SPY
|
|
|
New York: Pennant Books, 1953. Vintage Paperback, Pennant Books P3; one of Ambler's classic spy thrillers; First Printing of the First Pennant Books Edition; slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, some wear at corners and spine. Collectable.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 6) |
MARK ONE: THE DUMMY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1974. From the Edgar Award-winning author of "In The Heat Of The Night" comes a mystery-thriller that is also a satirical take on James Bond type of super-agent. It features Ed Nesbitt, an author who is mistaken for his super-agent creation and then suddenly is transformed into a younger, taller, stronger man with awesome fighting skills; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some wear at edges and corners with small tear on lower edge of back panel and small chip missing from front panel near top of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S KILLING
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. Barnes' first novel introduces Scotland Yard Detective Chief Inspector Blanche Hampton investigating the mutilation-murder of a former spy for MI6 .. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 8) |
NOWHERE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Berger's thirteenth novel parodies the spy thriller genre; First Printing of the First Edition; light remainder spray on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
PROTOCOL FOR A KIDNAPPING
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1972. Vintage Paperback, Pocket Books 77549; the second novel featuring Philip St. Ives, professional international "go-between," this time negotiating the swap of a U.S. ambassador for $1 million plus the release of a Pulitzer Prize-winning poet; the text is clean, tight, square, appears unread; there is an interesting message to the previous owner on the inside front cover: "Remember when these were our whole Christmas to each other. 'Those were the days my friend.' I love you. Richard. 12/24/72." Other than the inscription -- thought provoking in our current economic times nearly 50 years later -- the pictorial wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy of a hard-to-find early Thomas novel. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE CANCELED CZECH
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1747; the second novel in Block's humorous mystery-adventure series of the 1960s featuring Evan Tanner, the New York City thief who has lost the ability to sleep.This time Tanner is trying to stay clear of the FBI and CIA by engineering an impossible kidnapping in Communist Czechoslovakia; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing mild reading crease, slight discoloration along spine, minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CANCELED CZECH
|
|
|
New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. Among the many notable characters created by this Mystery Grand Master is Evan Tanner, the man who never sleeps and is a sucker for beautiful women and outlandish causes. In this 30th anniversary edition of the second Tanner novel, Tanner, enlisted by a nameless covert agency, is off to Czechoslovakia to engineer the kidnapping of a dying man; originally published in paperback in 1964; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has a single, tiny tear and very minor edgewear along top edge of front panel and a vertical crease on front flap. If you haven't read any of this humorous mystery series, this is a good introduction.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 12) |
TANNER'S TWELVE SWINGERS
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1869; the third novel in Block's humorous mystery-adventure series of the 1960s featuring Evan Tanner, a New York City thief who has lost the ability to sleep. This time Tanner is trying to smuggle a dozen members of the Soviet Union's women's gymnastics team from behind the Iron Curtain; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing some light creasing, minimal other surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
CODE OF ARMS
|
|
|
New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1981. This book is something of a departure for Mystery Grand Master Block, who has only occasionally collaborated with other authors, but also because it is a spy thriller, set in 1940 with England and Germany at war. It features Ted Campbell, an American pilot and aircraft designer, the pacificst son of a WWI ace, with family in England and plane-building plants in Germany, trying to maintain his neutrality and failing as is he drawn into the shadowy world of espionage. Boards show some minor shelfwear along bottom edges and spine, with a small "shadow" on the inside front cover where a sticker was apparently removed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows minor edgewear and some light soiling on back panel; no significant tears or chipping. A collectable copy of a quite scarce Block. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 14) |
THE PIOUS AGENT
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1976. Braine, one of the UK's "angry young men" of the 1960s and author of "Room At The Top," tried his hand at this spy-thriller featuring Xavier Flynn, a British secret agent and active Catholic who works for a very secret agency charged with eliminating Soviet spies; top and fore edge of text lightly foxed, dustjacket shows minor wear at spine ends.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE STORY OF HENRI TOD
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. Conservative icon Buckley's sixth novel in his spy thriller series featuring CIA operative Blackford Oakes; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 16) |
SPYTIME: THE UNDOING OF JAMES JESUS ANGLETON
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2000. Buckley, founder of "National Review," host of tv's "Firing Line," and author of a dozen other novels, including the Blackford Oakes spy thrillers, presents a fictional account of the career of James Jesus Angleton, a counter-intelligence legend and one of the seminal figures in the creation of the CIA; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 17) |
HIGH JINX
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. A spy thriller featuring Buckley's CIA operative Blackford Oakes; First Printing of the First Edition; text slightly cocked, remainder spray on bottom edge; dustjacket shows minor wear and tear at edges and corners; a nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 18) |
MONGOOSE R.I.P
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. Buckley's eighth novel in his Cold War spy-adventure series featuring CIA agent Blackford Oakes, this time organizing an operation in Miami aimed at eliminating Cuban dictator Fidel Castro; two small scratches near middle of front cover, with corresponding tears in dustjacket; dustjacket slightly edgeworn. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 19) |
STAINED GLASS
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. The second novel in conservative icon Buckley's spy thriller series featuring CIA operative Blackford Oakes; First Printing of the First Edition; text very slightly cocked, top edge soiled; price-clipped dustjacket shows only minor edgewear. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE STORY OF HENRI TOD
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1984. The fifth novel in Buckley's witty spy-thriller series featuring that paragon among CIA agents, Blackford Oakes, once again confronting the Soviet Union at high noon in the Cold War; text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket showing very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 21) |
WHO'S ON FIRST
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. The third novel in conservative icon Buckley's spy-thriller series featuring CIA operative Blackford Oakes; First Printing of the First Edition; price-clipped dust jacket shows some edge wear and yellowing, still rates Very Good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 22) |
TUCKER'S LAST STAND
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. Conservative icon Buckley's tenth novel in his spy-thriller series featuring CIA operative Blackford Oakes; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on top edge of text, o/w book and jacket are free of any significant defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 23) |
CAPTAIN CUT-THROAT
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Bantam F2708; one of Carr's best historical mysteries, featuring Alan Hepburn, an English spy in Napoleon's France in 1805 searching for a murderer whose calling card reads: 'Captain Cut-Throat;' text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
CAPTAIN CUT-THROAT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. From one of the grand masters, an historical mystery/spy thriller set in 1805 in France as Napoleon massed his armies for an invasion of England; First Printing of the First Edition; top edge of text lightly foxed, previous owner's name and date on fep; dustjacket worn along edges but without major chips or tears. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 25) |
WILD MIDNIGHT FALLS
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, Inc., 1970. Vintage Paperback, Popular Library 63-265; the fifth novel from Chaber's popular spy thriller/mystery series featuring Milo March, New York insurance investigator/private detective; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show fair amount of surface wear (light scratching, minor creasing) though basically whole, missing only a tiny chip in upper corner of front cover near spine; corners slightly bumped. Scarce.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
DARK STREET MURDERS
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1957. Vintage paperback, Avon 764; one of Cheyney's 1940s "Dark" espionage novels, this one featuring Quayle, an Englishman whose word was law to spies all over the world; reprints Avon 93; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned in worn but whole pictorial wrappers with reading creases, some wear at spine ends, edges and corners. Scarce. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 27) |
THE CASE OF THE DARK HERO
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1956. Vintage paperback, Avon 734; one of Cheyney's World War II spy novels, this one featuring a Chicago gangster recruited for a suicide mission in Nazi Germany in 1945; reprints Avon 123; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned in considerably worn but whole pictorial wrappers showing ballpoint initials "HR" on lower left corner of front cover, creasing, bumped corners and light soiling. More scarce than earlier edition.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair To Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 28) |
THE MAN IN THE BROWN SUIT
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1970. Vintage Paperback, Dell 5230; Christie's story of a man with a scar, involved with a truly heinous crime and driven halfway around the world by an obsession he couldn't talk about; First Printing of the First Dell Edition Thus; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, very slight surface and edgewear, no tears or chips.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
DEBT OF HONOR
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1995. the novel in which Clancy's man at the CIA, Jack Ryan, is now the President's National Security Advisor facing a series of financial, military, political and personal plots that push the U.S. to the edge of global war; 988 page text is clean, tight, square, appears unread; blue wrappers with red and gold lettering show only minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 30) |
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Clancy's first novel, and the first work of fiction ever published by the U.S. Naval Institute, was this high tech spy thriller featuring the Soviet Union's newest atomic missle submarine, captained by the Russian Navy's most trusted and skilled officer, who is attempting to defect to the U.S. The book became a bestseller and later the basis for the 1990 film starring Sean Connery. This is a First Printing in a First State dustjacket with all of the first issue points present including: red boards with silver printing on spine and ISBN in lower corner of back cover; eighteen lines of type on the copyright page with no printing history; white dustjacket has no price, six authors' blurbs on rear panel with Clive Cussler's third from top and ISBN in lower corner of rear panel. The bottom edge of boards and spine show just a touch of shelf wear, and the previous owner's library seal has been impressed on the lower right corner of the half-title page, o/w the boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only the very smallest amount of surface and edgewear. A truly exceptional copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $610.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE RED HORSEMAN
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Coonts' fifth spy-thriller once again features Jake Grafton, now a rear admiral attached to the Defense Intelligence Agency and assigned to prevent tactical nuclear weapons in the crumbling Soviet Union from reaching terrorists in the Middle East; a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows minor rubbing and wear along the top edge, no tears or chipping. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 32) |
THE RED HORSEMAN
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Coonts' fifth spy thriller features Rear Admiral Jake Grafton, attached to the Defense Intelligence Agency, headed for Moscow to prevent twenty thousand tactical nuclear weapons from falling into Middle Eastern hands.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 33) |
THE MINOTAUR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989. Coonts' third novel features the return of Air Force Major Jake Grafton, now on duty at the Pentagon and drawn into a hunt for a Russian mole, codenamed Minotaur.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 34) |
THE MINOTAUR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989. Jake Grafton returns in Coonts' third suspense thriller, which features a hunt for a spy in the Pentagon and the classic flying scenes that are Coonts' trademark.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 35) |
THE PUBLIC BURNING
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1977. The Faulkner Award-winning writer's novel of the Cold War of the Fifties, focusing on the fear and hysteria of the Rosenberg atomic spy trial and execution; First Printing of the First Edition. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 36) |
CONTACT LOST
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1970. The third book in Craig's spy/thriller series featuring British operative Roy Rickman; boards show some edgewear, spine slightly cocked, o/w boards and text are clean and tight; dustjacket shows rubbing, chipping at edges and spine ends.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 37) |
GO AWAY DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1976. Vintage Paperback, Popular Library 00427; a spy-thriller from one of England's masters, this Creasey novel features Bill Loftus, number two man in Britain's Department Z, tracking down a team of international blackmailers set on undermining NATO; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First U.S. and Popular Library Edition; text shows some minor wear on fore edge, o/w clean, tight, square; numeral '63' in black magic marker on front cover o/w pictorial wrappers show only slight surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
NIGHT OF WENCESLAS
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1960. Vintage paperback, Avon H-101; A Gold Dagger Award-winning mystery and spy thriller set in 1950's Prague from an under-appreciated English master of the genre, the basis for the Dirk Bogarde film, "Hot Enough For June;" First Printing of First Avon Edition; text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing lower left corner of back cover creased, o/w only slight surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Deighton's fourth novel of Cold War espionage and intrigue; First Printing of the First American Edition; boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows some minor wear and discoloration along spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 40) |
FUNERAL IN BERLIN
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1965. Vintage paperback, Dell 2773; The novel that launched Deighton's long line of best-selling spy thrillers and still one of his best; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean, lightly age-tanned in black pictorial wrappers showing light reading crease, some surface and edgewear with upper left corner of back cover bumped and creased.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 41) |
CITY OF GOLD
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Deighton's World War II spy-thriller set in Egypt as Rommel's Afrika Corps advances across the desert toward Cairo; First Printing of the First American Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
CHARITY
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. The third book in Deighton's spy-thriller triology ("Faith," Hope," and "Charity") and the tenth and final volume about a small group of British Intelligence agents operating during the 1980s Cold War era; remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows some slight surface and edgewear, no tears or chips. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
SPY STORY
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1974. Deighton's sixth novel is a Cold War spy-thriller by one of the acknowledged masters of the genre; First Printing of the First UK Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket price-clipped with some edgewear and minor chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $39.75
|
|
| 44) |
SPY HOOK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. The first book of Deighton's second espionage trilogy ("Spy Hook," "Spy Line," and "Spy Sinker") featuring British Intelligence agent Bernard Samson; First Printing of the First American Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 45) |
CATCH A FALLING SPY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. This Cold War spy-thriller by one of the masters of the genre details the defection of a Russian scientist to the U.S.; First Printing of the First American Edition (published in Britain as "Twinkle, Twinkle Little Spy".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 46) |
HORSE UNDER WATER
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1973. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion 02377; An early Deighton spy thriller involving counterfeiting, drugs and blackmail; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in black pictorial wrappers showing light reading crease, very minimal surface and edgewear. A Collectable Copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 47) |
SPY LINE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. The middle volume in Deighton's second spy-thriller trilogy featuring British Intelligence agent Bernard Samson; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, no other significant flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 48) |
YESTERDAY'S SPY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. One of Deighton's early novels of international espionage; First Printing of the First American Edition; boards and text clean, tight, square; dustjacket's back panel sunned, o/w only minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 49) |
FUNERAL IN BERLIN
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. Deighton's first novel established him as a master of the spy-thriller genre; First Printing of the First American Edition; boards and text slightly cocked, corners bumped, general wear and tear; dustjacket is whole but rubbed and worn with minor chips and tears along edges including an inch and a half tear top of spine. Scarce. Decent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1968. Vintage paperback, Dell 2435; an early Deighton spy thriller featuring a British agent and a house in Paris equipped for orgies with every room wired for sound and film; text is clean, tight, slight spine lean, lightly age-tanned in black pictorial wrappers showing slight reading crease, very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 189 listings found. |
