Warfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse War | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
| 1) |
TIME'S ARROW
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. Amis' eighth novel is this exploration of guilt and repression centerred around the Holocaust and featuring Dr. Tod T. Friendly, a doctor now living in a quiet American suburb, who once worked in the medical section at Auschwitz. Narrating Dr. Friendly's story is a doppelganger imprisoned with the doctor, sharing the doctor's sensory impressions, a separate consciousness living the doctor's life but living it backward, from the moment of death toward birth, and ignorant of the doctor's World War II past. This copy appears to be unread, with both book and dustjacket in Fine, collectable condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 2) |
LAST PLANE OUT
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1970. Ball's novel of the last flight of a WWII C-54 Douglas cargo plane from Rome to Miami with a stopover in Casablanca. With the war winding down, the air force is closing the route, making this plane the "Last Plane Out" as well as the last flight for its pilot, now facing an uncertain future in a country overflowing with pilots; previous owner's name on front end page, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A fine novel from the author of "In The Heat Of The Night.". First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE NEW FACE OF WAR
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. this senior RAND analyst and Defense Department consultant makes the argument that there are four key elements to warfare in the 21st Century, all based on information technology in which computers and communications are vital; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Quite Scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE AARDVARK IS READY FOR WAR
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1997. a dark, satiric comedy, Blinn's first novel features a tactical jet crewman, nicknamed Aardvark, aboard a U.S. aircraft carrier heading to the Persian Gulf War. Aardvark is a virtual warrior in the world's first virtual war, his senses and weapons electronic and digital, his reality surreal and hallucinatory; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on top edge; o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
CODE OF ARMS
|
|
|
New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1981. This book is something of a departure for Mystery Grand Master Block, who has only occasionally collaborated with other authors, but also because it is a spy thriller, set in 1940 with England and Germany at war. It features Ted Campbell, an American pilot and aircraft designer, the pacificst son of a WWI ace, with family in England and plane-building plants in Germany, trying to maintain his neutrality and failing as is he drawn into the shadowy world of espionage. Boards show some minor shelfwear along bottom edges and spine, with a small "shadow" on the inside front cover where a sticker was apparently removed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows minor edgewear and some light soiling on back panel; no significant tears or chipping. A collectable copy of a quite scarce Block. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 6) |
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. In a departure from his bestselling and critically-acclaimed mysteries, Burke has written an historical novel set in Louisiana and the South during the Civil War and Reconstruction, and including among the characters a pair of Burke's own ancestors; corners lightly bumped, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. A departure from his usual mystery-crime fiction, Burke's twenty-first book is an historical novel set in Louisiana during the Civil War and Reconstruction and featuring a pair of Burke's own ancestors; boards and text are clean, tight, square in almost perfect dustjacket. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DIRTY WAR OF SERGEANT SLADE
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1664; Cameron's novel of tailgunner Sergeant Martin Slade, trapped behind enemy lines when his B-24 is shot down over Germany during WW II; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
IMAGES OF WAR
|
|
|
New York: Paragraphic Books/Grossman Publishers, Inc., 1964. vintage paperback; a collection of photographs spanning Capa's career as perhaps the greatest war photographer of all time. The black and white photos are from all five wars covered by Capa, beginning with the Spanish Civil War in 1936 and ending with the French Indochina War in 1954 where he was killed by a land mine. It is believed this is the first appearance of the essay of appreciation by John Steinbeck that opens the book; 8 1/2 x 11" printed wrappers; previous owner's last name on front end page, o/w text is clean, tight, square; wrappers show some light soiling, very minimal surface and edgewear. Quite Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
HOW WEAPONS WORK
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1976. The book explores in detail an often overlooked aspect of modern military hardware -- how it all works. There are numerous books on what these weapons can do but very few provide an illustrated examination of "how." It should be noted that while technological improvements in the past thirty years have resulted in greater power and efficiency, weapons remain basically the same. The book's sections cover everything from small arms and ammunition to artillery, from tanks to ships and aircraft, to bombs and missiles, with short histories to provide context and numerous photos and hundreds of full color cut-away illustrations. 8.5 x 11 inches, 249 pages including an index; covers and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows some minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. A Fine, collectable copy. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 11) |
THE CASE OF THE DARK HERO
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1956. Vintage paperback, Avon 734; one of Cheyney's World War II spy novels, this one featuring a Chicago gangster recruited for a suicide mission in Nazi Germany in 1945; reprints Avon 123; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned in considerably worn but whole pictorial wrappers showing ballpoint initials "HR" on lower left corner of front cover, creasing, bumped corners and light soiling. More scarce than earlier edition.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair To Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 12) |
THE END OF THE BEGINNING
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 2003. A detailed history of the North African campaign in World War II, from the siege of Malta to the Allied victory at El Alamein, from first-person descriptions of the fighting at the front to the command posts of the generals, Clayton and Craig have made an important contribution to WW II history; illustrated with numerous black and white photos, with bibliography and index.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 13) |
ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962. A history and guide to the tools and weapons used by the North and South in the American Civil War, illustrated with over 500 drawings by the author; 8 1/2 x 11 inches, spine slightly cocked; tape residue has left stain marks on inside covers, pastedowns and end pages; previous owner's bookplate and address sticker on half-title page; price-clipped dustjacket slightly worn at top of spine, small pieces of age-browned tape at corners of both flaps. Not a collectable copy but still fine for reading/reference.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
EAGLE DAY
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1969. Vintage Paperback, Avon Books N199; Collier's almost minute-by-minute history of the Battle of Britain during World War II; First Printing of the First Avon Books Edition; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show minimal surface or edgewear, spine very slightly soiled.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 15) |
THE INTRUDERS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1994. Coonts' sixth novel is the sequel to his bestselling "Flight of the Intruder," considered by many to be the best Vietnam air combat novel; boards and text are clean, tight and square; dustjacket shows only some light shelf wear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 16) |
VICTORY
|
|
|
New York: Forge Books, 2003. This sequel Coonts' bestselling "Combat," is a collection of ten new short novels of World War II warfare by some of the best current military fiction writers. Edited, and with an introduction by Coonts, and containing his novel, "The Sea Witch," the book also includes stories by Peters, Coyle, Robbins, Pineiro, Hagberg, DeFelice, Cobb, Tillman and Ing. Text shows trace of soiling on edges, with a remainder dot on bottom edge; dustjacket shows some very slight edgewear and a tiny tear at top corner of front panel. At 768 pages this book is somewhat oversized and may require extra postage.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 17) |
REDCOAT
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1988. The author of the highly-popular Richard Sharpe books, Cornwell's first novel set in America features Sam Gilpin, a British soldier in General Howe's army occupying Philadelphia in 1777, and Jonathon Becket, a wounded American cavalryman; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket. . First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
REBEL
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Volume One of the Starbuck Civil War Chronicles in which Cornwell describes the adventures of Nate Starbuck, a man from Boston who fights for the Confederacy. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
COPPERHEAD
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1994. The second novel in Cornwell's "Starbuck Chronicles," an historical adventure series set during the American Civil War and featuring Nathan Starbuck, a northerner fighting for the South; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.75
|
|
| 20) |
SHARPE'S TRIUMPH
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1998. The fifteenth novel in Cornwell's bestselling historical military thriller series featuring British soldier Richard Sharpe fighting for England during the Napoleonic era; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some rubbing and light scratching on back panel o/w only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
SHARPE'S EAGLE
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1981. The author's first book and the first of his highly praised adventure series featuring Richard Sharpe, a British officer during the Napoleonic Wars; First Printing of the First American Edition. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
LORDS OF THE NORTH
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2007. Perhaps best known for his 'Richard Sharpe' series of historical adventure novels, this book is the third volume in Cornwell's 'Saxon Tales,' about the birth of England; a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. A fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 23) |
REBEL
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1993. The first novel in a new series for the author of the Richard Sharpe novels is set against the backdrop of the American Civil War; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 24) |
BOMBER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Deighton, a master of the spy thriller, switches genres to tell the story of a single British bomber on a mission over Germany during WWII; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 25) |
WINTER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Deighton's novel of a German family's life in Berlin from World War I through World War II; First Printing of the First American Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 26) |
GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1982. Deighton's novel of a pair of young American fighter pilots during the air war over Europe in 1944-45; First Printing of the First American Edition. A collectable copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 27) |
FIGHTER - The True Story of the Battle of Britain
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. Deighton's non-fiction account of the air war called the Battle of Britain between England and Germany in the summer of 1940; First Printing of the First American Edition; illustrated with photos; boards and text clean, tight; dustjacket shows some creasing and one small tear top of back panel. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 28) |
DECLARATIONS OF WAR
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1971. In this collection of short stories Deighton develops the idea that the machines of war entrap the men who create them; First Printing of the First UK Edition; text and boards are clean, tight; price-clipped dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 29) |
CITY OF GOLD
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Deighton's World War II spy-thriller set in Egypt as Rommel's Afrika Corps advances across the desert toward Cairo; First Printing of the First American Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
SS-GB
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1979. Deighton uses his vast knowledge of WWII to imagine the invasion and conquest of Great Britain by the Nazis in 1941; First Printing of the First American Edition; dustjacket somewhat age-tanned, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 31) |
FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Del Vecchio's first novel was the highly praised Vietnam War novel, "The 13th Valley:" this, his second book, is an epic effort recreating the violence and horror of the Cambodian holocaust through the eyes and minds of a Cambodian family and the American adviser whose life becomes entangled with theirs; bottom edge of text very slightly soiled, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Large size (790 pages) may require extra postage.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 32) |
UP COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2002. DeMille's eleventh novel is the sequel to his earlier "The General's Daughter" and features Paul Brenner, the Army investigator of the earlier book, returning to Vietnam for the first time in over three decades, searching for the truth surrounding the mysterious death of an officer killed during the Tet Offensive in 1968 while also trying to come to terms with his own wartime experiences. DeMille is one of the few suspense-thriller writers today capable of pushing the genre to the level of fine literature. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
TO THE WHITE SEA
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. The third and last of Dickey's novels, this book details the harrowing journey of Muldrow, an American tail gunner who parachutes from his burning B-29 over Japan during the final days of World War II, and then, with little more than a knife and a map, treks northward from Tokyo towards the desolate island of Hokkaido where he hopes to find sanctuary and survive; text and boards are clean, square with a very slight spine lean; dustjacket shows some light scratches on both panels and both flaps have small creases, no tears or chips.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 34) |
MOVER
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Avon V2109; Drought's novel of the post World War II/Korean War peacetime U.S. Army; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, age-browned; white pictorial wrappers show some age-discoloration, slight reading creases, minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE PROMISE OF JOY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1975. The sixth and final book in Drury's six-novel saga of American politics that began with his Pulitzer Prize-winning "Advise and Consent;" text is clean, tight, square; boards show only normal shelfwear; front panel of dustjacket shows two small, not particularly noticeable, rubbed areas o/w minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 36) |
WAR AND WOMEN
|
|
|
Nanticoke, PA: Flying Eightball Productions, 1994. The playwright's second novel calls on his own World War II experiences for a book featuring four young men in the U.S. military during WW II, two in the Air Force and two as paratroopers, whose lives crisscross as they serve in the European Theater; Signed by Elias on the front end page; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows two small tears on front panel, one on back.. Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE SWISS ACCOUNT
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1992. Erdman combines history and fiction in this spy thriller set in Switzerland during World War II as U.S. spymaster, Allen Dulles, trying to block the withdrawal of Nazi gold from Swiss banks, sends a team of agents on a near-suicide mission into Bavaria. A thin remainder line on bottom edge of text and set of initials in corner of front end page, o/w text is clean, with a very slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only some very minor edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 38) |
A HUNDRED YEARS OF WAR, 1850-1950
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1962. vintage paperback, Collier BS 112Y; a concise historical survey of the evolution of warfare, primarily from a military perspective, from 1850 to 1950, covering the many innovations, such as the breech-loading rifle; the use of railways and trucks; the development of instant communications that have affected the tactics, strategy and conduct of war; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Collier Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only minor soiling, small stain on spine; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
ACES HIGH
|
|
|
New York: Arch Cape Press, 1988. A collection of over 250 full color photographs by some of the world's best aviation photographers attempting to capture the components of modern military air power. From the tactical jet fighters and strategic bombers to the spy planes, drones and ground support helicopters, to the tankers, transports and target tugs -- here are the people and technology that combine to create the immense power of a modern air force. Introduction by Walter J. Boyne, the former Director of the National Air and Space Museum of the Simthsonian Institurtion; Oversize 10.25 x 13 inches, 174 pages; boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chippings. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
NIGHT OVER WATER
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. A suspense-thriller set in September, 1939, days after Great Britain has declared war on Germany, and featuring the passengers and crew of a giant seaplane, a Pan American Flying Clipper, on the last civilian flight out of Europe for years to come; text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket with very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 41) |
GOLD FROM CRETE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1970. A collection of World War II short stories by the creator of the Horatio Hornblower maritime adventure series; text shows some spine lean, with previous owner's bookplate inside front cover; dustjacket is whole but somewhat soiled and sunned.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fair/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
HORNBLOWER GOES TO SEA
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1965. the Cadet Edition, Volume 1, with stories from 'Mr. Midshipman Hornblower' and 'Lieutenant Hornblower' selected and adapted for young adult readers by G.P. Griggs; 5,350 copies issued; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows tiny tear on the upper edge of front panel, other very minor surface and edgewear. More scarce and harder to find than the UK first. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE GUN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1952. Vintage Paperback, Bantam 993; From the celebrated author of the Horatio Hornblower maritime adventure series, comes this novel featuring a gigantic cannon, 12 feet long, weighing 3,000 pounds, abandoned by a Spanish army in retreat from Napoleon's forces, rescued by guerrillas for use on a desperate mission of their own; the basis for the film, "The Pride and The Passion;" text shows very slight spine lean, light age-tanning, still clean and tight; pictorial wrappers are worn at spine ends with some minor surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 44) |
THE FIST OF GOD
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Forsyth's seventh novel, set against the backdrop of the Persian Gulf War, features British Intelligence Major Mike Martin, infiltrated into Baghdad to re-establish contact with an Israeli mole buried in the highest levels of Saddam Hussein's government.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 45) |
THE SPIES OF WARSAW
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2008. The tenth novel from this acknowledged master of the historical spy novel features French military attache Colonel Jean-Francois Mercier, assigned to his country's embassy in Warsaw in 1937 on the eve of World War II. He is drawn into a dangerous world of abduction and torture, intrigue and betrayal, at the same time he finds himself in a passionate love affair with a Parisian woman of Polish heritage, a lawyer for the League of Nations. Lower end of spine, bottom edge of text and lower edges of both covers have sustained some minor damage by someone wielding a sharp-pointed object such as a compass; lower edge of dj also shows some damage; that noted, the damage is largely unnoticeable behind dj and dj protector, and the book and jacket are o/w in Fine condition. A more than acceptable reading copy or placeholder. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 46) |
DARK VOYAGE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2004. The eighth spy-thriller from the author generally acknowledged to be the master of the historical spy novel, tells the story of a rust-streaked tramp steamer that, in the spring of 1941, became a major weapon for British Naval Intelligence in its sea war with Nazi Germany; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very insignificant surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE SPIES OF WARSAW
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2008. The tenth novel by the acknowledged master of the World War II historical spy thriller, this book features the French military attache in Warsaw, Col. Jean-Francois Mercier, engaged in a life-and-death struggle with the Nazi intelligence services on the eve of war between Germany and France; Signed by Furst on the title page, this unread copy is in pristine condition in a like dustjacket.. Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $39.75
|
|
| 48) |
THE CRUEL COAST
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1967. Vintage paperback, Signet T3287; The story of the handful of people living on a tiny island off the Irish Coast who give sanctuary to the crew of a disabled German U-boat during WW II only to have their charity betrayed; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers are slightly age-tanned with reading crease, lightly dog-earred lower left corner of back cover, other minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 49) |
ON THE OCCASION OF MY LAST AFTERNOON
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Gibbons sixth novel, set against the backdrop of the U.S. Civil War, is the story of a young woman escaping the mindset and attitudes of her Southern family for the love of her Union Army husband and who comes to believe the war is "a conflict perpetrated by rich men and fought by poor boys against hungry women and babies." Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A very nice copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
FABULOUS YESTERDAY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. In November, 1936, the publishers of Esquire launched a new magazine called Coronet. Over the next two-and-a-half decades Coronet published more than its share of the great reporting, writing, art and photography of its time, and, exactly twenty-five years later, in October, 1961, it went to press for the last time because, its people said, it was the right time. "Fabulous Yesterday" is the 25th anniversay album of Coronet, containing work by writers such as Sinclair Lewis, P.G. Wodehouse, John Steinbeck, and Sherwood Anderson, photographers including Dorothea Lange and WeeGee, politicians such as John F. Kennedy, Adlai Stevenson and Fidel Castro; and artists and scholars including Bertrand Russell, Salvador Dali, and Philip Wylie. It is a unique window from which to view the tumultuous times of what has been described as America's "Greatest Generation;" hardcover, 8 1/2 x 11 1/4, illustrated with black & white photos, drawings, cartoons; First Printing of the First Edition; corners slightly bumped, with very minor edgewear, black cloth-covered boards and text are clean, square, tight; no dustjacket; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce and Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
