Thrillerfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Thriller | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Thrillers books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 532 listings found. |
| 1) |
ASSIGNMENT AMAZON QUEEN
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1974. vintage paperback; Gold Medal 3544; one of the spy-thriller novels in Aarons' Cold War adventure series featuring U.S. agent Sam Durell, this time on a danger-filled assignment in Brazil's Amazon jungle; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minor creasing and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
A CAPTIVE IN THE LAND
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Curtis 09014; top rate espionage thriller -- a Russian pilot, an English spy survive winter in the Russian Arctic only to face a greater danger. Later 70s printing of 1963 First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing some light scratching, minor creasing and edgewear.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE STALKING ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. One of the many fine spy novels written by this former British Intelligence Colonel, this novel features Anna Simon, whose young husband, Paul, a Sorbonne scholar, has been killed in a mysterious explosion outside their Paris apartment. Anna learns after Paul's death that he was also a Nazi hunter, tracking war criminals across Europe, and she discovers that four members of the Odessa underground are responsible for the bombing. There is nothing left but to track them down and even the score. Text shows some light foxing on the top edge and a small blemish about the size of a pencil eraser on the front cover (hidden by the dj), o/w it is clean, tight, square; dustjacket minor rubbing and surface wear, no tears or chipping. Collectable. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 4) |
EPITAPH FOR A SPY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam H2968; a Cold War spy classic by one of the genre's grand masters; First Bantam Edition, Third Printing; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minor chipping at top of spine o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
A KIND OF DANGER
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam S3056; a classic story of international intrigue from one of the Grand Masters of the suspense-thriller; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minor soiling, minimal surface and edgewear. A Collectable Copy.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SIEGE OF THE VILLA LIPP
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. Previously published as "Send No More Roses," this late novel from Ambler, known as the father of the political thriller, features a new species of lawbreaker, the "Able Criminal," exemplified by Paul Firman, sophisticated international wheeler-dealer, who has invited a trio of criminologists, including a man who has vowed to expose him, to his villa -- with explosive results unexpected by either host or guests; three tiny dents in bottom edges of boards, a lightly bumped lower corner and a series of pinpoint indentations on lower edge of text, all virtually unnoticeable, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, and square; white dustjacket has vertical crease in rear flaps and shows some age-tanning along edges, with some minor surface and edgewear. A sound, collectable copy. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 7) |
THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1953. International intrigue and suspense from one of the great masters of the genre; First Printing of the First American Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, slight spine lean; dust jacket worn at edges and corners, slightly chipped at top of spine; Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $53.50
|
|
| 8) |
NIGHT TRAIN
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997. A unique 'whodunit' as contemporary British novelist Amis gives us his take on the American hardboiled mystery in a novel featuring his brilliant wordplay and female homicide detective Mike Hoolihan; text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket with very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A MATTER OF HONOR
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press, 1986. First Printing of the First edition; remainder mark on bottom edge of text otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
HONOR AMONG THIEVES
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. A political thriller set in England; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
AGENTS OF DARKNESS
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Armstrong's sixth mystery-suspense thriller features Charlie Galloway, suspended Los Angeles Police detective, searching for the murderer of his Filipino housekeeper and finding a national political conspiracy; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in dustjacket showing minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
DOUBLE FOR DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. One of the English masters of mystery and suspense, Creasey, writing as Gordon Ashe, delivers this thriller featuring Scotland Yard Deputy Inspector Patrick Dawlish, who innocently agrees to watch a friend's antique shop and finds himself suspected of fencing stolen goods, not to mention murder; some very light foxing on top edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 13) |
THE REGULATORS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1996. King's (writing as Richard Bachman) story of a midwestern, middleclass neighborhood caught in the crushing grip of surreal terror; First Printing of First Trade Edition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Large size and weight (476 pages) may require additional postage.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 14) |
THE REGULATORS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1996. The sixth thriller by Stephen King, writing as Richard Bachman, is a story of a midwestern suburban neighborhood suddenly and horribly in the grip of surreal terror and death. Large size and weight (476 pages) may require additional postage.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
REMAINS SILENT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2005. Baden, former NY City chief medical examiner, and Kenney, civil rights attorney and guest commentator on Court TV and CNN, have combined their experience and expertise in a crime thriller that begins with the discovery of multiple corpses at a mall construction site in the Catskills near New York; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only some minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
JUGGERNAUT
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Bagley's last novel, published posthumously, features Neil Mannix, an American troubleshooter, shepherding a massive electrical transformer on its journey through war-torn, oil-rich West Africa; a Fine copy in a slightly edgeworn o/w Near Fine dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE VIVERO LETTER
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1970. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion S1773; Bagley's mystery-thriller featuring a multimillionaire, a half-mad archeologist, a beautiful woman, a quiet Englishman and a letter that was the key to a three-hundred-year-old secret; text is clean, tight, square, in slightly soiled pictorial wrappers showing some age-discoloration along spine and edges o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce.. First Printing, First U.S. PB Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MURDER CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1979. From the award-winning author of "In The Heat Of The Night" and "Five Pieces Of Jade," a crime novel featuring Lieutenant Ralph Mott of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, assigned to control the ever-increasing gang violence in East Los Angeles. Text has two pages with small dogear creases, o/w boards and text are clean and tight, with a very slight spine lean; the dustjacket shows some light age-discoloration along the top edges, some very minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 19) |
MARK ONE: THE DUMMY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1974. From the Edgar Award-winning author of "In The Heat Of The Night" comes a mystery-thriller that is also a satirical take on James Bond type of super-agent. It features Ed Nesbitt, an author who is mistaken for his super-agent creation and then suddenly is transformed into a younger, taller, stronger man with awesome fighting skills; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some wear at edges and corners with small tear on lower edge of back panel and small chip missing from front panel near top of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
COYOTE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. The third novel in Barnes' mystery series featuring Boston cabdriver/private detective Carlotta Carlyle; First Printing of the First Edition; covers show minor rubbing; text is clean, tight, square; dust jacket missing small chip at bottom of spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 21) |
STEEL GUITAR
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. The fourth novel in Barnes' mystery series featuring Boston cabdriver/private detective Carlotta Carlyle; First Printing of the First Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
FIRESTORM
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth and perhaps best book in Barr's widely-praised mystery series featuring National Parks Ranger Anna Pigeon. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 23) |
ILL WIND
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. The third novel in Barr's award-winning mystery series set in U.S. National Parks and featuring Park Ranger Anna Pigeon, this time investigating the death of a fellow officer in the Anasazi cliff dwellings in Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park; boards shows some very slight shelf wear on bottom edges, text is clean, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 24) |
FIRESTORM
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth novel in Barr's award-winning mystery series featuring National Park Ranger Anna Pigeon. This is one of the best in a superior series.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.75
|
|
| 25) |
LIBERTY FALLING
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. The seventh novel in the award-winning Barr's mystery-thriller series set in U.S. National Parks and featuring Park Ranger Anna Pigeon, this time investigating a pair of murders at the Statue of Liberty; a small stain at the top of the front pastedown, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a single, tiny tear at top of fold between the front panel and front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
ENDANGERED SPECIES
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. The fifth novel in Barr's mystery-thriller series featuring U.S. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon this time investigating murder at Cumberland Island National Seashore off the coast of Georgia; a collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
DEEP SOUTH
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. The eighth novel in Barr's mystery-suspense series set in U.S. national parks and featuring park ranger Anna Pigeon, this time in the Natchez Trace Parkway in Mississippi; text is clean, tight, square in a dustjacket showing only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
GIVEN THE CRIME
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. The first novel for the Barrett-Dennis writing team features Susan Given, a single mom and fulltime attorney in the New York DA's office. As head of the Asset Forfeiture Unit, she's engaged in taking back some of the ill-gotten gains of the city's crime lords and they're out to get her. But so is everyone else -- including an insanely jealouse colleague and her soon-to-be-ex-husband. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal shelfwear and rubbing. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 29) |
THE DREAM OF THE BROKEN HORSES
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 2002. The Edgar Award-winning Bayer's twelfth novel (not counting those under his David Hunt pseudonym) is a suspense-filled mystery-thriller featuring forensic sketch artist David Weiss, who has returned to his midwestern hometown to cover a celebrity murder trial for network TV and becomes obsessed with a 25-year-old double murder that haunted his boyhood; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor edgewear including two tiny tears, one each on bottom edges of front and back panels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 30) |
DARWIN'S RADIO
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. this novel, a thriller about a long-dormant genetic disease with the potential to wipe out humanity, added the 2000 Nebula Award to the honors Bear has collected for his intense, intelligent Science Fiction. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 31) |
QUANTICO
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 2005. The award-winning Bear combines science fiction and crime-thriller in this novel set in the near future as FBI agents from what may be the agency's last class at Quantico use cutting-edge technology in their desperate hunt for a domestic terrorist concealed somewhere in the U.S.and set to release a plague that can be targeted to ethnic groups. Tiney dogears on lower corner of two pages, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked; tight and square; the dustjacket shows a slight bit of rubbing, no tears, chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 32) |
NOWHERE TO RUN
|
|
|
New York: Dorchester Publishing Co., 2004. Belton's second book is a suspense-thriller featuring a special team of U.N. investigators tracking computer-related crimes in a half-dozen countries to their point of origin with an organized crime boss in Japan; Paperback Original, First Printing of True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square in black pictorial wrappers showing very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 33) |
NOWHERE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Berger's thirteenth novel parodies the spy thriller genre; First Printing of the First Edition; light remainder spray on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
BLACK PHOENIX
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1994. The third novel by an under-appreciated suspense-thriller writer is set in April, 1945, at the end of World War II, with a small group of surviving Nazis in possession of a weapon of mass destruction; bookseller's code lightly stamped on front end page, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket shows some slight rubbing and shelfwear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
SILENT JUSTICE
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. the ninth book in Bernhardt's legal thriller series featuring Tulsa defense attorney Ben Kincaid, this time facing off against Tulsa's largest law firm in a toxic waste case that has resulted in the deaths of eleven children at the same time a sadistic killer targets the accused company's employees. Quite Scarce. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE BROKEN HEARTS CLUB
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Black's New York homicide detective, Conrad Voort, known as the City's richest cop, searches for a serial killer among the members of The Broken Hearts Club, whose hearts are filled with hate.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 37) |
HIT LIST
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. The second novel in the award-winning Block's mystery-crime series featuring Keller, the professional killer who's just a regular sort of guy, mowing his lawn, paying his taxes, until he gets a contract for a hit. But this time the jobs have started to go wrong and Keller realizes someone out there is trying to hit the hit man. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 38) |
SMALL TOWN
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. The award-winning, best-selling Block's novel that exposes the Big Apple as just another small town with maybe more than its share of good guys and bad guys, including John Blair Creighton, a writer; Francis Buckram, ex-police commissioner, maybe the next mayor; Susan Pomerance, a beautiful, very sexy folk art dealer; Maury Winters, a defense attorney; and right there with all of them on their streets and in their homes, a serial killer waging a one-man war against them all. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
CODE OF ARMS
|
|
|
New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1981. This book is something of a departure for Mystery Grand Master Block, who has only occasionally collaborated with other authors, but also because it is a spy thriller, set in 1940 with England and Germany at war. It features Ted Campbell, an American pilot and aircraft designer, the pacificst son of a WWI ace, with family in England and plane-building plants in Germany, trying to maintain his neutrality and failing as is he drawn into the shadowy world of espionage. Boards show some minor shelfwear along bottom edges and spine, with a small "shadow" on the inside front cover where a sticker was apparently removed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows minor edgewear and some light soiling on back panel; no significant tears or chipping. A collectable copy of a quite scarce Block. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 40) |
BLACK DOG
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Booth's first novel and the first of his mystery-thriller series featuring North England detectives Ben Cooper and Diane Fry won the Barry Award for Best British Crime Novel; originally published in UK as a trade paperback, this U.S. edition if also the First Hardcover Edition; previous owner's name and date on front end page,o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows almost no surface or edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 41) |
DANCING WITH THE VIRGINS
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. The second book in Booth's mystery-crime series featuring British police detectives Ben Cooper and Diane Fry, this novel was a Gold Dagger nominee; text is clean, tight, square in near-perfect dustjacket showing very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE PIOUS AGENT
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1976. Braine, one of the UK's "angry young men" of the 1960s and author of "Room At The Top," tried his hand at this spy-thriller featuring Xavier Flynn, a British secret agent and active Catholic who works for a very secret agency charged with eliminating Soviet spies; top and fore edge of text lightly foxed, dustjacket shows minor wear at spine ends.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
LET US PREY
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Branon's first novel is set in the immediate future and features Mitch and Ram, brothers and professional killers, who may hold the balance of power in a death struggle between an out-of-control U.S. government and citizen revolutionaries; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in a dustjacket with no significant flaws.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
.44
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. Better known as sports writers, Breslin and Schapp collaborated on this suspense-thriller based on the Son of Sam serial killings in New York City in 1976-77; previous owner's inscription on front end page, o/w boards and text clean, tight, square; dustjacket price-clipped, o/w only minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 45) |
CHAINS OF COMMAND
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Brown's seventh military adventure novel features U.S. Air Force Major Darren Mace and Captain Rebecca Furness ordered to the Ukraine as part of a deterrent force in an escalating border skirmish between the Ukraine and Russia; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE GUARDS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. Bruen's tenth book, the one that brought him to the attention of mystery afficionados, features Jack Taylor, thrown out of the Garda Siochana, Ireland's National Police Force, now aspiring to be Ireland's first and best private detective, if and when he can climb down off his barstool; boards and text are clean, tight, square in dustjacket showing only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. Scarce.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 47) |
TUCKER'S LAST STAND
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. Conservative icon Buckley's tenth novel in his spy-thriller series featuring CIA operative Blackford Oakes; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on top edge of text, o/w book and jacket are free of any significant defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 48) |
MONGOOSE R.I.P
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. Buckley's eighth novel in his Cold War spy-adventure series featuring CIA agent Blackford Oakes, this time organizing an operation in Miami aimed at eliminating Cuban dictator Fidel Castro; two small scratches near middle of front cover, with corresponding tears in dustjacket; dustjacket slightly edgeworn. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 49) |
THE STORY OF HENRI TOD
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1984. The fifth novel in Buckley's witty spy-thriller series featuring that paragon among CIA agents, Blackford Oakes, once again confronting the Soviet Union at high noon in the Cold War; text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket showing very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 50) |
HIGH JINX
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. A spy thriller featuring Buckley's CIA operative Blackford Oakes; First Printing of the First Edition; text slightly cocked, remainder spray on bottom edge; dustjacket shows minor wear and tear at edges and corners; a nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 532 listings found. |
