True Crimefrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse True Crime | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE DEFENSE NEVER RESTS
|
|
|
New York: Signet/New American Library, 1972. Vintage Paperback, Signet W5236; a True Crime collection of some of F. Lee Bailey's early cases, the ones that earned him his reputation as a defense attorney and trial lawyer, including the Sam Sheppard retrial; the Boston Strangler; Carl Coppolino; and the Great Plymouth Mail Robbery; text is clean, tight, square, very lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show some minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. Baldwin uses Atlanta's serial killer, Wayne Williams, as the springboard for Baldwin's assessment of Blacks in 1980's White America; First Printing of the First Edition. A controversial work by a controversial author. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.25
|
|
| 3) |
THE MUTINY ON BOARD H.M.S. BOUNTY
|
|
|
New York: Airmont Publishing Co., 1965. Vintage paperback, Airmont Books CL 88; The story of the mutiny aboard the H.M.S. Bounty in the Pacific in 1789, written by the Bounty's captain, William Bligh, upon his return to England and originally published in 1792; First Airmont Books Edition, First Printing; one-reader text is clean, tight and square, lightly age-tanned; wrappers show light reading creases, age-tanning along spine, only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 4) |
KILLING PABLO: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. From the author of "Black Hawk Down," the detailed True Crime account of the 16-month manhunt for drug lord, Pablo Escobar, leader of the Medellin Cartel, in a joint operation between the Colombian government and covert U.S. military and intelligence forces utilizing state-of-the-art weaponry and surveillance technology. Illustrated with black & white photos. Lower corner of back cover lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very slight surface and edgewear, no tears, chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 5) |
TILL DEATH US DO PART
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1978. Bugliosi, the district attorney whose successful prosecution resulted in life sentences for Charles Manson and his followers, reports another True Crime case he was involved in, one which included a series of unsolved attempted murders in Southern California and two murders, sixteen months apart, in widely different parts of Los Angeles, the results of bizarre conspiracies linked by a single criminal intelligence; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some creasing at edges and a creased rear flap; the bottom corner of the front flap is creased although the price in the upper corner remains intact, o/w no significant flaws. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 6) |
A VERY PRIVATE WOMAN (The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. In 1964, a year after President John F. Kennedy's assassination, Mary Pinchot Meyer, the President's mistress and wife of a CIA executive, was shot and killed on a wooded Georgetown towpath in what remains an unsolved murder; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 7) |
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. a collection of journalistic fiction and non-fiction, including a piece on Marilyn Monroe, by the author of "In Cold Blood;" hardcover; Book Club Edition; text edges lightly foxed, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. A decent reading copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
SLEEPERS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. A true crime story about four men who, as youths, experienced abuse and brutality in a New York City reform school and returned years later seeking revenge; very small indentation on front cover near spine with corresponding tear in front panel of dustjacket, minor edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 9) |
I WAS A HOUSE DETECTIVE
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1957. Vintage Paperback, Pyramid G261; Collans' True Crime account of his forty years as a New York hotel detective, dealing with "lawbreakers and C-girls, walk-in men and walk-up ladies;" text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned, with a slight spine lean; wrappers show moderate surface and edgewear, no tears or chips. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 10) |
UNTIL YOU ARE DEAD... The Book of Executions in America
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. A painstakingly researched history of legal execution in the U.S., including John Wilkes Booth, Nat Turner, Sacco and Vanzetti, Ruth Snyder, Ted Bundy, Gary Gilmore and many more, as well as those put to death and later found to be innocent; illustrated with many black & white photos and drawings; upper edge of text is lightly foxed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's front flap is creased, o/w only minor surface and edgewear. A somewhat unusual True Crime volume.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 11) |
MY DARK PLACES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. This is the True Crime memoir of author James Ellroy, whose mother, Jean, was murdered in Los Angeles in 1958 when the author was ten years old. This book is the story of the police investigation of the murder, which remained unsolved, and of Ellroy's own investigation more than thirty years later. It is fascinating reading by a very good writer on a very personal issue. Signed on the fep by Ellroy in the scrawl he's used since he's become well-known and signed a lot of books. Text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear, no chipping, no tears. A collectable copy.. By The Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 12) |
MURDER TWO: THE SECOND CASEBOOK OF FORENSIC DETECTION
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2004. Evans' sequel to his earlier "The Casebook of Forensic Detection: How Science Solved 100 of the World's Most Baffling Crimes;" covers 100 cases solved by forensic science on four continents over almost a two hundred year period; it's an excellent reference as well as fascinating reading; page 21-22 lightly dogeared, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE DIAMOND SMUGGLERS
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1964. Vintage Paperback, Collier AS 554 V; Originally published in 1957 as a series of articles in the London Sunday Times, this book is Fleming's True Crime account of South African diamond smuggling netting $30 million a year until the Diamond Corporation created its own private intelligence agency and brought a master spy chaser to South Africa to block the illegal pipelines at their source. Illustrated with black & white photos. Text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show a trace of foxing along spine on back cover, o/w only very minor surface and edgewear. Quite Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
DIARY OF A D.A
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1960. An insider's view of big city crime from the District Attorney's Office in New York City's Bronx by an attorney who later served as a justice on New York's top court, the Appellate Division of State Supreme Court; slightly edgeworn, text edges soiled; dustjacket worn at edges, corners, spine ends, back panel soiled, small stain bottom edge. A decent reading copy.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 15) |
THE MURDER OF BOB CRANE
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993. Graysmith's true crime account of the unsolved 1978 murder of actor Bob Crane, the star of the 1960s television series, "Hogan's Heroes," in Scottsdale, AZ; hardcover, illustrated with drawings and black & white photos; First Printing of the First Edition; text shows some edgewear o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows light surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
DYING TO GET MARRIED (The Courtship and Murder of Julie Miller Bulloch)
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1991. Ten weeks after her secret wedding, Julie Miller Bulloch's nude body was found in a St. Louis garage fire, strapped to a rocking chair with more than 76 feet of tape in what is believed to be the first partner-sexual bondage death in the United States.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 17) |
VEGAS P.I
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1993. the autobiography (with the assistance of noted true crime writer and friend William Hoffman) of a man often described as America's greatest private detective, whose investigative work included the Don Bolles murder case, which resulted in the release of two innocent men from death row; the Patty Hearst kidnapping; work on behalf of the Native Americans at Wounded Knee; the Friars Club Cheating case in which Hollywood celebrities lost huge sums of money in a rigged card game; illustrated with black and white photos; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
AUSCHWITZ IN ENGLAND: A Record of a Libel Action
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1966. vintage paperback, Ballantine U6051; the true crime account of the English libel trial of Leon Uris, author of "Exodus," who was sued by Dr. W.A. Dering, a Polish surgeon who claimed his reputation had been destoyed by statements in Uris' novel about a "Dr. Dehring," who performed sterilization and castration experiments on Jewish prisoners in Auschwitz during World War II; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, slightly age-tanned, with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, some soiling; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
SECOND NATURE
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 20) |
THE MAUL AND THE PEAR TREE
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. James' venture into True Crime details what became known as the Ratcliffe Highway Murders that resulted in seven deaths in two London families in 1811; with drawings and other line illustrations; light remainder mark on bottom edge, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
LIFE & DEATH IN MOHAWK COUNTRY
|
|
|
Golden, CO: North American Press, 1993. A careful, detailed description and analysis of what became known as the Mohawk Civil War or the Mohawk Gambling War of 1989-90 in the Akwesasne community on the border between Upstate New York and Canada, requiring massive intervention by the U.S. and Canadian governments as fire fights with automatic weapons became a daily occurence; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 22) |
LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1992. This true crime report, the result of five years of interviews and correspondence between Jones and Mark David Chapman, takes you inside the mind of the killer of the Beatles' John Lennon; First Edition, Second Printing; Signed and Dated by Jones on the half-title page; a Very Fine, unread copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. Signed by the Author. First Edition, Second Issue. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 23) |
THE MURDER OF A SHOPPING BAG LADY
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. Kates, an investigative reporter for the New York Daily News, spent four years piecing together the true crime story of Phyllis Iannotta, one of New York City's homeless, 67 years old when she was raped and murdered in a Hell's Kitchen parking lot in 1981, a story not untypical of thousands of other women living on the streets in major U.S. cities; introduction by former NY Governor Mario Cuomo; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows some light rubbing, very minor edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
TRIALS OF AN EXPERT WITNESS: Tales Of Clinical Neurology And The Law
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1991. Dr. Klawans, well-known as an expert witness in cases involving neurological disease and disorders, discusses some of his most noteworthy trials as well as commenting on several famous cases such as the Twinkie insanity defense, poet Ezra Pound's alleged insanity and whether epilepsy might have been a contributing factor in Jack Ruby's killing of Lee Harvey Oswald; group of pen-point sized dots on top edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 25) |
WHO KILLED SIR HARRY OAKES?
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. the classic True Crime account of the unresolved World War II murder of billionaire Sir Harry Oakes in his Caribbean mansion has a celebrity cast of characters including the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Mafia bosses Lucky Luciano and Meyer Lansky, French aristocrat Alfred de Marigny, Oakes' son in law, and Thomas E. Dewey, Republican governor of New York; illustrated with black & white photos; previous owner's signature faintly visible on front end page, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows minor surface and edgewear. Scarce.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
GUILTY BY REASON OF INSANITY: A Psychiatrist Explores The Minds Of Killers
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. Dr. Lewis, a psychiatrist and internationally-recognized expert on violence, has spent the past twenty-five years studying murderers, trying to find answers for why they kill. Among the killers she has interviewed and described in the book are serial killers Ted Bundy, and Arthur Shawcross, and Mark David Chapman, who shot John Lennon. Previous owner's name neatly written in upper corner of front end paper, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 27) |
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1962. vintage paperback, Black Cat BC-32; from the author of 'Must You Conform?' and 'The Fifty-Minute Hour,' the account of his psychoanalysis of a psychopathic killer, a True Crime classic; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in black wrappers showing reading crease on spine, minimal other surface or edgewear. Very Scarce. Very Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
WEIRD AND TRAGIC SHORES
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1971. Vintage Paperback: Loomis' biography of American Explorer Charles Francis Hall is by turns a history of Arctic exploration; a true crime story of Hall's death on his last attempt in 1871 to reach the North Pole; and a record of Loomis' expedition almost a hundred years later to exhume Hall's body and solve the mystery; lightly age-browned text is clean and tight; pictorial wrappers show age-discoloration on spine and edges; minimal creasing and other surface and edgewear. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 29) |
NO DEADLY DRUG: The Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. With this book, MacDonald left fiction for True Crime to describe in careful detail the New Jersey murder trial of Dr. Carl Coppolino, defended by F. Lee Bailey; boards and text as well as dustjacket have suffered what appears to be water damage along bottom edge of text and lower end of spine; book still tight and square; white dustjacket is whole though soiled and age-discolored. A decent reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
NO DEADLY DRUG: The Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Novelist John D. MacDonald's foray into True Crime resulted in this painstaking, 656-page account of the first murder trial of Dr. Carl Coppolino in New Jersey in 1966. This story, which covers every detail of the trial from jury selection to the final verdict without passing judgement, is in many ways, MacDonald's best work; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean; boards show minor rubbing at corners and edges; white dustjacket is basically whole but shows some slight yellowing and soiling, with minor chipping and tearing on edges and corners and two closed tears at upper corner of back panel. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE NAPOLEON OF CRIME
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. A biography of Adam Worth, the most famous criminal of the Victorian era and the model for Arthur Conan Doyle's Professor Moriarty; First American Edition, Third Printing; a Very Fine, unread copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 32) |
CRIME AND THE POLICE
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, Inc., 1953. Vintage paperback, Penguin 888; a survey of law enforcement in United Kingdom in the 1950s, detailing its organization, training, and the specialized work of the CID and Scotland Yard, illustrated with case histories of current crimes; foreword by R.M. Howe, assistant commissioner, CID; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned with slightly soiled edges in wrappers with age-tanned spine, blank price sticker on back cover. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 33) |
BLUE TRUTH
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1991. The True Crime memoirs of cop who patrolled the streets of Fort Lauderdale, FL, in the 1970s after returning from combat in Vietnam. As Carl Hiassen writes in a jacket blurb, "Blue Truth has all the drama, black humor and grit of a big city police beat. What makes it so different ... are the candid and deeply personal reflections of the cop who wrote it. Many authors are content to give their readers a fast ride in a squad car; few have the experience and insight to give us the heart behind the badge." A remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, o/w text and boards are clean and unmarked, square and tight; the dustjacket shows some minor rubbing and surface wear; no tears, chipping or creasing, not price-clipped.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 34) |
CRUEL DOUBT
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. The sixth non-fiction work by North Carolina criminal lawyer McGinnis decribes the 1988 murder of Lieth Von Stein, the attempted murder of his wife, Bonnie, the subsequent investigation, trial and conviction of his stepson, Chris; a remainder mark on bottom edge of the text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 35) |
THE MONSTERS OF THE MOORS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Ballantine U7081; British true crime reporter Potter provides the first full-length account of English thrill killers, Ian Brady and Myra Hindley, their child victims and the trial described as one of the most sensational of the 20th century; illustrated with photographs; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 36) |
DEATH AT THE PRIORY
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. A True Crime account of a sensational murder among the elite in Victorian England in 1875 when the second husband of a beautiful and wealthy woman was poisoned in a case that captured headlines for weeks and ultimately remained unsolved until author Ruddick began to study the crime; illustrated with black & white photos and drawings; lower corner of the front cover slightly bumped, o/w book is clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 37) |
DEATH AT THE PRIORY: Sex, Love and Murder in Victorian England
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. True crime reporter Ruddick re-visits a 19th century murder in Victorian England's upper class, a death by poisoning that was never solved in spite of an intensive, months-long investigation; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE OUTFIT
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 2003. a highly-praised history of organized crime in Chicago in the 20th century and the role the city's crime bosses played in shaping modern America from coast to coast; trade paperback with black and white photos, index and appendices; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
MURDER: PLAIN AND FANCIFUL (with some milder malefactions)
|
|
|
New York: Sheridan House, Inc., 1948. An unusual anthology containing both true crime accounts and short story mysteries as well as some pieces that are mostly humorous fantasy. The first piece is set in 1929 on death row in a Texas prison shortly before a scheduled execution and is noteworthy because its author, Robert Blake, was executed for murder shortly before this work was published. Not contemporary many readers have seen Justice Felix Frankfurter's account of the trial of Sacco and Vanzetti, or Professor Hotson's paper on the violent death of Elizabethan playwright Christopher Marlowe. On the fictional side, there's stories seldom seen today from some of the best early 20th century writers such as Audemars, Bemelmans, Boucher, and Crofts. Text edges are slightly soiled, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's spine is slightly faded, o/w only minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. Very Scarce. Very Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 40) |
CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE (A Death In The Night)
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Schiller's fourth True Crime book, presents a truly unusual case: a young New Jersey doctor sues Ford Motor Company for wrongful death, claiming his pregnant wife was killed by a faulty air bag in a minor accident in the family's Explorer. But Ford, after an exhaustive investigation, claims the woman was manually strangled and points the finger at the doctor. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 41) |
RAT BASTARDS
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. The True Crime memoir of a top lieutenant in Irish American organized crime in Boston in the 1980s when crime boss Whitey Bulger's gang held a privileged position in the New England underworld after subverting several federal agents who protected them from other law enforcement agencies; Shea was considered Bulger's protoge and the only one who refused to make a deal with authorities after Bulger turned on his own organization and provided the tips for a series of raids that shut down the gang before he fled. Bulger, still in hiding, remains on the FBI's Ten Most Wanted list, second only to Osama Bin Laden. Illustrated with black & white photos; boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A vey nice collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 42) |
A COMPANION TO MURDER/A SECOND COMPANION TO MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1961. Two true crime volumes sold as a set, exhaustively covering the most notorious murders, murderers and murder trials in Great Britain from 1900 to 1950; both books have suffered considerable water staining to lower edges of boards, spines and dustjackets; jackets are edgeworn; text blocks are clean and tight though edges are somewhat soiled. Reading or reference copies.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 43) |
THE PRU-BACHE MURDER
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Taylor's True Crime account of a Minnesota millionaire stockbroker's rapid rise to riches in the 1980s that led to the discovery of his dismembered body in a dump outside Minneapolis in 1991. Quite Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 44) |
TRAIL OF THE FOX
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. The True Crime story of a wealthy California woman who disappeared on a trip to Europe and whose murder was proved though no body was ever found and also the story of the man who was arrested, tried and convicted of the murder, and then set free; hardcover, illustrated with black and white photos; First Printing of the First Edition; upper corners of both covers badly bumped and first 55 pages of text also somewhat damaged during bumping; no damage to text which remains clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear; Good/Very Good. A decent reading copy of a hard-to-find book.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
BLOOD AND MONEY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1976. Thompson's True Crime account of the mysterious 1969 death in Houston, Texas, of Joan Hill, socialite celebrity wife of a talented and ambitious plastic surgeon, daughter of one of the city's wealthiest men; a story about wealth, greed, power,and obsessive love and violence; bottom of spine bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows wear along edges and at spine ends with a penny-sized, triangular chip missing from upper edge of back panel. Quite Scarce. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
FORBIDDEN
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1974. Vintage paperback, Dell 3143; translated from the German by Catherine Hutter; an autobiographical True Crime story of a young German girl, raped by her stepfather, who became a bar girl and prostitute and her relationship with a sadomasochistic man which led to murder and a sensational trial; text and wrappers slightly rolled o/w text is clean, tight, square, with wrappers showing only very minor surface and edgewear. Very scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
ECHOES IN THE DARKNESS
|
|
|
New York: Perigord Press/William Morrow, 1987. Wambaugh's third non-fiction title is this True Crime account of the 1979 murder of a Philadelphia teacher that became known as the "Main Line Murder Case;" boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chips.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE MURDER OF NAPOLEON
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1983. the True Crime account of the investigation of a Swedish dentist, Dr. Sten Forshufvud, into the death of Napoleon Bonaparte after his exile to St. Helena and his conclusion, with documentation, that the former emperor was murdered, a victim of arsenic poisoning; with illustrations and index; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers shows only minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 49) |
EV IL EMPIRE
|
|
|
New York: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2003. the True Crime bestseller account of the 1996 murder of Irish journalist Veronica Guerin by Ireland's Gilligan Gang, cosidered the first instance of narco-terrorism in Europe; hardcover, with black and white photos; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition (with an epilogue not contained in European editions); Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 50) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MURDER
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. A compilation and discussion of unusual murder cases ranging from the 14th Century to mid-20th by the author of "The Outsider;" edges of text soiled, boards' edges worn; dustjacket stained and wrinkled along bottom edge, upper corners and edges chipped and worn. A reading/research copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
