Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion: Mysticism

from Muses Books

Browse Religion: Mysticism | Return to Muses Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Mysticism books
1) American Mysticism: From William James to Zen
Bridges, Hal

American Mysticism: From William James to Zen
New York: Harper and Row, 1971. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket cover. General light edge wear with some delamination occuring at the head of spine. Light bumps to corners. Previous owner name and date to front endpaper. No other marks. "American Mysticism is the first book devoted entirely to the history of mysticism in America. A full chapter is devoted to the chemical ecstasy obtained by the use of drugs and its relation to more traditional forms of mysticism." 208 pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) The Way of Life: According to Laotzu: An American Version
Bynner, Witter

The Way of Life: According to Laotzu: An American Version
New York, New York: Putnam, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate rubbing to cover; smudge to bottom edge. No marks or creases to pages. 109pp. ISBN: 0-399-51298-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) The Tao of Physics: An Exploration of the Parallels Between Modern Physics and Eastern Mysticism
Capra, Fritjof

The Tao of Physics: An Exploration of the Parallels Between Modern Physics and Eastern Mysticism
Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1991. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Clean, tight, unmarked copy with only minor rubbing to cover. B&w photos, illustrations. 366 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87773-594-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
4) Mysticism: Holiness East and West
Carmody, Denise Lard & John T

Mysticism: Holiness East and West
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover, otherwise book shows only light wear. No marks or creases to pages. "The Carmodys find merit in [different perspectives] as they pick their way carefully through all the nuances of Hinduism, Buddhism, Chinese and Japanese religions, Judaism, Christianity, Islam, and the traditional religions of the peoples of North America, Latin America, Australia, and Africa."--Booklist. 323pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-19-508819-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge (30th Anniversary Edition)
Castaneda, Carlos

The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge (30th Anniversary Edition)
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear with some delamination starting to occur along the edges. Page edges are slightly yellowed. No marks to pages. A couple pages have creased corners. "Thirty years ago the University of California Press published an unusual manuscript by an anthropology student named Carlos Castaneda. The Teachings of Don Juan initiated a generation of seekers dissatisfied with the limitations of the Western worldview. Castaneda's now classic book remains controversial for the alternative way of seeing that it presents and the revolution in cognition it demands. In a series of fascinating dialogues, Castaneda sets forth his partial initiation with don Juan Matus, a Yaqui Indian shaman from the state of Sonora, Mexico. He describes don Juan's perception and mastery of the 'non-ordinary reality' and how peyote along with other plants sacred to the Mexican Indians were used as gateways to the mysteries of 'dread,' 'clarity,' and 'power.' The Teachings of Don Juan is the story of a remarkable journey that has left an indelible impression on the life of more than a million readers around the world." 210 pp. ISBN: 0-520-21757-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
6) The Power of Silence : Further Lessons of Don Juan
Castaneda, Carlos

The Power of Silence : Further Lessons of Don Juan
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. No other marks. Dust jacket shows general light rubbing and edge wear with a crease to rear flap. 286pp. ISBN: 0671500678. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
7) The Power of Silence: Further Lessons of Don Juan
Castaneda, Carlos

The Power of Silence: Further Lessons of Don Juan
New York: Washington Square Press, 1991. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Faint reading crease to spine. General light edge wear with a few scuffs. Page edges lightly foxed. 265pp. ISBN: 0-671-73248-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge (30th Anniversary Edition)
Castaneda, Carlos

The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge (30th Anniversary Edition)
, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Small, faint wrinkle at fore edge of cover. Light bump to head of spine. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. 210pp., with appendices. ISBN: 0-520-21757-8. Illus. by Berkeley. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Journey to Ixtlan: The Lessons of Don Juan
Castaneda, Carlos

Journey to Ixtlan: The Lessons of Don Juan
New York, New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1972. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing, toning, and edge wear with slight spine lean. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 315pp. ISBN: 0-671-21639-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) A Kabbalistic Universe
Haleve, Zevben Shim

A Kabbalistic Universe
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, 1994. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only minor rubbing to cover and light edge wear including a gentle bump to bottom of spine. Half-title page has a 1/2" stray mark, otherwise pages are clean with no marks. One page has a corner crease. Price sticker to back cover. 208 pp., illustrated, indexed.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) The Silent Encounter: Reflections on Mysticism
Hanson, Virginia (editor)

The Silent Encounter: Reflections on Mysticism
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows some rubbing and edge wear. Previous owner stamp to cover and first two pages; ownership inscription penned to inside cover, otherwise no marks.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) Son of Man: The Mystical Path to Christ
Harvey, Andrew

Son of Man: The Mystical Path to Christ
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light edge wear. Pages have about three instances of small marginalia marks. "[Harvey] sees Jesus as a mystical revolutionary who never claimed any divine or unique status but instead sought to empower people with 'their essential divine identity.' To that end, Harvey lays out the stages of 'Christing' from the human Jesus through the Mystical Christ to the final mysteries and creative powers of Christhood" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-87477-992-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
13) Son of Man: The Mystical Path to Christ
Harvey, Andrew

Son of Man: The Mystical Path to Christ
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book shows minor shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. "[The author] sees Jesus as a mystical revolutionary who never claimed any divine or unique status but instead sought to empower people with "their essential divine identity." To that end, Harvey lays out the stages of "Christing" from the human Jesus through the Mystical Christ to the final mysteries and creative powers of Christhood" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-87477-912-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Essential Mystics: The Soul's Journey Into Truth
Harvey, Andrew (editor)

The Essential Mystics: The Soul's Journey Into Truth
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. General edge wear to dust jacket with rubbing, scuffing, light crinkling, and a 1/2" tear to top fore edge. No marks to pages. 236 pp. ISBN: 0-06-250904-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Sitting with Sufis: A Christian Experience of Learning Sufism
Howe, Mary Blye

Sitting with Sufis: A Christian Experience of Learning Sufism
Brewster, Massachusetts: Paraclete Press, 2005. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Bump to lower corner, otherwise a clean copy. ISBN: 1-55725-415-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Huxley and God: Essays
Huxley, Aldous

New York, New York: Crossroad Publishing Company, 2003. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "During the last 25 years of his life, Huxley turned his formidable intellect to the study and practice of classical mysticism. He became convinced that direct awareness of ultimate reality was available to anyone willing to resist the distractions of the ego and seek union with God. These 26 essays, written between 1941 and 1960 and for the most part originally published in Vedanta and the West , present mystical practice as the noblest human endeavor. In crisp, clean prose, Huxley avoids the obstacles of speaking about what is by definition ineffable. This well-edited volume will interest readers who wish to know more about Huxley as well as those seeking an introduction to the mystical tradition" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-8245-2252-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
17) Towards a New Mysticism: Teilhard De Chardin and Eastern Religions
King, Ursula

Towards a New Mysticism: Teilhard De Chardin and Eastern Religions
New York, New York: The Seabury Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover with some edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks. ISBN: 0-8164-2327-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Inner West: An Introduction to the Hidden Wisdom of the West
Kinney, Jay (Editor)

The Inner West: An Introduction to the Hidden Wisdom of the West
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $14.95. Description: "In The Inner West, more than twenty essays by seventeen leading authors shine a light on some of the most mysterious and closely held aspects of the Western tradition. Its authors bring to life the symbolist and occult philosophies that populate the history and beliefs of the Western way. These same philosophies-which include variants of Christian and Jewish mysticism, and the teachings of figures like Rudolf Steiner and G. I. Gurdjieff-can present a deep and different spiritual path for today's seekers." ISBN: 1-58542-339-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) The Inner West: An Introduction to the Hidden Wisdom of the West
Kinney, Jay (Editor)

The Inner West: An Introduction to the Hidden Wisdom of the West
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "In The Inner West, more than twenty essays by seventeen leading authors shine a light on some of the most mysterious and closely held aspects of the Western tradition. Its authors bring to life the symbolist and occult philosophies that populate the history and beliefs of the Western way. These same philosophies-which include variants of Christian and Jewish mysticism, and the teachings of figures like Rudolf Steiner and G. I. Gurdjieff-can present a deep and different spiritual path for today's seekers." ISBN: 1-58542-339-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) The Essence of Kabbalah
Lancaster, Brian L

The Essence of Kabbalah
Hertfordshire: Eagle Editions Limited, 2006. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-84193-385-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) The Breath of the Mystic
Maloney, George A

The Breath of the Mystic
Denville, New Jersey: Dimension Books, 1974. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and edge wear to cover. Top portion of title page removed. Previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. 204pp., with footnotes. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) The Kabbalah Unveiled
Mathers, Macgregor S

The Kabbalah Unveiled
London, England: Arkana / Penguin, 1991. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "Containing the Following Books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery; the Greater Holy Assembly; The Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin Version of Knorr Von Rosenroth, and Collated with the Original Chaldee and Hebrew Text." ISBN: 0-14-019310-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) The Essential Kabbalah: The Heart of Jewish Mysticism
Matt, Daniel C

The Essential Kabbalah: The Heart of Jewish Mysticism
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Kabbalah is the deeply spiritual study of the soul and internal mysteries of Jewish philosophy clothed in allegory and requiring extensive knowledge of the Torah and Talmud. Daniel C. Matt provides a clear overview of the tenets and history of Kabbalah, along with illuminating excerpts from the original text." 221 pp., with suggested reading. ISBN: 0-06-251163-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) Mystics and Zen Masters
Merton, Thomas

Mystics and Zen Masters
New York: Dell Publishing, 1980. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate rubbing to cover, general edge wear, reading creases to spine. Moderate staining to front and back cover; also a small stain to bottom edge. No marks to pages though edges are tanning. 303 pp. ISBN: 0-440-56263-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) The Enlightened Mind: An Anthology of Sacred Prose
Mitchell, Stephen (Editor)

The Enlightened Mind: An Anthology of Sacred Prose
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A magnificent compilation of sacred writings from all traditions and the perfect companion to Stephen Mitchell's poetry collection, The Enlightened Heart. ISBN: 0-06-092320-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) The Mystics of Islam
Nicholson, Reynold A

The Mystics of Islam
New York, New York: Arkana / Penguin, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $13.00. ISBN: 0-14-019168-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) The Elements of the Qabalah
Parfitt, Will

The Elements of the Qabalah
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2004. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Cover shows minor wear. A few pages have yellow highlighting. 136pp., with appendices, reading suggestions, glossary, index. ISBN: 0-7607-1079-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
28) A Dazzling Darkness: An Anthology of Western Mysticism
rant, Patrick (Editor)

A Dazzling Darkness: An Anthology of Western Mysticism
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general rubbing and edge wear. Previous owner property stamp to front cover and first five pages; ownership inscription penned to inside cover. Otherwise no marks to pages. ISBN: 0-8028-0088-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) Dreams of Being Eaten Alive: The Literary Core of the Kabbalah
Rosenberg, David

Dreams of Being Eaten Alive: The Literary Core of the Kabbalah
New York: Harmony Books, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "The book is a brief exploration of sexuality, spirituality, and psychology. It is sufficiently grounded in biblical tradition to be understood by theological conservatives, and sufficiently unconventional in tone to appeal to theological liberals. 'Yes, [Kabbalah] offers meanings,' Rosenberg concedes, 'but, of even more relevance today, it presents a way of searching for meaning. It ranges from dreams to fear and desire, putting aside all boundaries and taboos in the search for what is truly alive.'"--Amazon. 203pp., notes, commentary, bibliography. ISBN: 0-609-60306-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
30) In the Footsteps of the Mystics: A Guide to the Spiritual Classics
Simmons, Henry C

In the Footsteps of the Mystics: A Guide to the Spiritual Classics
Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Light foxing to upper edge of pages. No marks or creases to pages. Dust jacket shows general light edge wear. 170pp. . more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition
Smoley, Richard

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelfwear only. "While the institutional church has frequently set boundaries limiting what ideas, beliefs, and practices could be considered Christian, Smoley, a former editor of Gnosis magazine, reminds readers that adventurous seekers have always borrowed freely from many sources to enhance their inner spiritual knowledge."--Library Journal. 292pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 1-57062-810-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition
Smoley, Richard

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 2002. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $16.95. "While the institutional church has frequently set boundaries limiting what ideas, beliefs, and practices could be considered Christian, Smoley, a former editor of Gnosis magazine, reminds readers that adventurous seekers have always borrowed freely from many sources to enhance their inner spiritual knowledge."--Library Journal. ISBN: 1-57062-810-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition
Smoley, Richard

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 2002. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $16.95. "While the institutional church has frequently set boundaries limiting what ideas, beliefs, and practices could be considered Christian, Smoley, a former editor of Gnosis magazine, reminds readers that adventurous seekers have always borrowed freely from many sources to enhance their inner spiritual knowledge."--Library Journal. ISBN: 1-57062-810-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition
Smoley, Richard

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 2002. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $16.95. "While the institutional church has frequently set boundaries limiting what ideas, beliefs, and practices could be considered Christian, Smoley, a former editor of Gnosis magazine, reminds readers that adventurous seekers have always borrowed freely from many sources to enhance their inner spiritual knowledge."--Library Journal. ISBN: 1-57062-810-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) Mystics After Modernism: Discovering the Seeds of a New Science in the Renaissance
Steiner, Rudolf

Mystics After Modernism: Discovering the Seeds of a New Science in the Renaissance
Great Barrington, MA: Anthroposophic Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-88010-470-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
36) The Desert Pilgrim: En Route to Mysticism and Miracles
Swander, Mary

The Desert Pilgrim: En Route to Mysticism and Miracles
New York, New York: Penguin Compass, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. "This nonfiction memoir of a chronically ill poet who rediscovers her Catholic faith and perceives its healing power reads like a cross between Kathleen Norris and Carlos Castaneda" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-14-219630-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Mysticism
Underhill, Evelyn

Mysticism
New York, New York: Meridian, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Previous owner stamp to cover and title page with ownership inscription to inside cover, otherwise no marks to pages. Description: A study in the nature and development of man's spiritual consciousness. This book falls naturally into two parts; each of which is really complete in itself, though they are in a sense complementary to one another. The first is intended to provide an introduction to the general subject of mysticism; while the second part contains a somewhat detailed study of the nature and development of man's spiritual or mystical consciousness. ISBN: 0-452-00840-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
38) Practical Mysticism
Underhill, Evelyn

Practical Mysticism
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1960. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover. Edges and corners scuffed and bumped. Some surface wrinkling to spine, though no creases. Original price marked out in pen on the cover. No marks to pages. 169 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
39) Ramon Llull and the Secret of Life
Vega, Amador

New York, New York: Crossroad Publishing Company, 2003. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: This famous Catalan mystic is presented here with selections from his writings. ISBN: 0-8245-2117-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
40) Wisdom of the Mystic Masters
Weed, Joseph J

Wisdom of the Mystic Masters
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Co., 1973. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General wear with faint reading creases to spine and front hinge, rubbing and scuffing to edges, and a bump to lower corner. Foxing to page edges. No marks to pages. 208 pp. ISBN: 0-13-961532-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Poetry and Mysticism
Wilson, Colin

Poetry and Mysticism
San Francisco, California: City Lights Books, 1970. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows toning, rubbing, and light edge scuffing. About three pages have faint red pencil makings. 79pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: